19 from WPIAL, City League earn all-state boys basketball honors

By:
Tuesday, May 1, 2018 | 1:09 PM


Add another award to Robby Carmody's resume.

The Mars senior and Notre Dame recruit was named Pennsylvania's Class 5A Player of the Year in a vote of Pennsylvania sports writers Tuesday. Carmody was among six WPIAL and City League boys basketball players named first-team all-state.

Also earning first-team honors were Butler's Ethan Morton, New Castle's Marcus Hooker, Quaker Valley's Coletrane Washington, Westinghouse's James Ellis and Sewickley Academy's Isiah Warfield.

In all, 19 players from the WPIAL and City League were chosen for first, second or third team. Class 2A rivals Our Lady of the Sacred Heart and Sewickley Academy each had three players selected.

The WPIAL players named second-team all-state were Woodland Hills' Amante Britt, Pine-Richland's Phil Jurkovec, Laurel Highland's Bryce Laskey, Lincoln Park's Keeno Holmes, OLSH's Donovan Johnson and Austin Wigley, Sewickley Academy's Nate Ridgeway and Vincentian's Zach McDonough. Ligonier Valley's Marrek Paola also earned second-team.

Jeannette's Tre Cunningham, Sewickley Academy's Isaiah Smith, OLSH's Dante Spadafora, Union's Tre Charles and Monessen's Lyndon Henderson earned third-team honors.

The 2017-18 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Boys Basketball teams, including each player's school, height, class and scoring average.

CLASS 6A

First team

Eric Dixon, Abington, 6-7 jr, 24.0 ppg

Drew Friberg, State College, 6-7 sr, 20.0 ppg

Lynn Greer III, Roman Catholic, 6-3 so, 15.3 ppg

Seth Lundy, Roman Catholic, 6-6 jr, 16.6 ppg

Naheem McLeod, Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 7-2 jr, 19.5 ppg

Ethan Morton, Butler, 6-6 so, 24.6 ppg

Second team

Chris Arcidiacono, Neshaminy, 6-3 sr, 26.4 ppg

Allen Betrand, Roman Catholic, 6-3 sr, 14.2 ppg

Amante Britt, Woodland Hills, 5-10 sr, 20.2 ppg

William Jeffress, McDowell, 6-6 fr, 21.2 ppg

Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland, 6-5 sr, 16.1 ppg

Khalif Meares, Abraham Lincoln, 6-3 sr, 14.0 ppg

Josh Samec, Hazleton, 6-8 sr, 15.2 ppg

Third team

Jhamir Brickus, Coatesville, 5-11 so, 19.2 ppg

Wesley Butler, Reading, 6-1, jr, 16.7 ppg

Ed Croswell, Saint Joseph's Prep, 6-7 sr, 13.5 ppg

Hakim Hart, Roman Catholic, 6-5 jr, 15.1 ppg

Robbie Heath, Abington, 6-2 sr, 18.8 ppg

Darius Kinnel, Saint Joseph's Prep, 6-0 sr, 16.2 ppg

Jeff Planutis, Hazleton, 6-5 sr, 15.7 ppg

Awards

Player of the year: Eric Dixon, Abington

Coach of the year: Matt Griffin, Roman Catholic

CLASS 5A

First team

Don'yae Baylor-Carroll, Milton Hershey, 5-9 sr, 23.5 ppg

Robby Carmody, Mars, 6-4 sr, 31.3 ppg

Jackson Danzig, Abington Heights, 6-6 sr, 17.3 ppg

Antonio Rizzuto, Northeastern, 6-3 sr, 23.4 ppg

George Tinsley, Abington Heights, 6-5 jr, 18.2 ppg

Isaiah Wong, Bonner-Prendergast, 6-3 jr, 22.2 ppg

Second team

Andrew Funk, Archbishop Wood, 6-5 sr, 18.5 ppg

A.J. Hoggard, Archbishop Carroll, 6-3 so, 15.7 ppg

Ajiri Johnson, Bonner-Prendergast, 6-8 sr, 11.1 ppg

Bryce Laskey, Laurel Highlands, 6-4 sr, 33.3 ppg

Tyler Norwood, Penncrest, 5-11 sr, 21.6 ppg

Christian Ray, Haverford School, 6-6 jr, 18.9 ppg

Ryan Smith, Lampeter-Strasburg, 6-10 sr, 20.8 ppg

Third team

Antwuan Butler, Cardinal O'Hara, 6-1 sr, 18.5 ppg

Kyree Generett, York, 6-1 sr, 21.0 ppg

Tariq Ingraham, Bonner-Prendergast, 6-9 jr, 12.6 ppg

Lashon Lindsey, Meadville, 6-7 jr, 23.1 ppg

Fred Mulbah, Northeastern, 5-9 sr, 14.3 ppg

Tyree Pickron, Archbishop Wood, 6-3 sr, 15.9 ppg

Deuce Turner, Malvern Prep, 6-1 so, 20.5 ppg

Awards

Player of the year: Robby Carmody, Mars

Coach of the year: Ken Bianchi, Abington Heights

CLASS 4A

First team

Dahmir Bishop, Imhotep Charter, 6-3 jr, 9.0 ppg

Marcus Hooker, New Castle, 5-11 sr, 16.1 ppg

Patrick Robinson, Conwell-Egan, 6-2 sr, 24.3 ppg

Donta Scott, Imhotep Charter, 6-7 jr, 11.5 ppg

Coletrane Washington, Quaker Valley, 6-5 sr, 21.5 ppg

Ryan Young, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-10 sr, 16.0 ppg

Second team

Carlos Carter, Indiana, 6-4 sr, 23.3 ppg

Ryan Hughes, Middletown, 6-4 sr, 21.6 ppg

Casey Jack, Berks Catholic, 6-2 jr, 11.3 ppg

Leo O'Boyle, Scranton Prep, 6-8 jr, 20.3 ppg

Justin Paz, Bethlehem Catholic, 5-10 jr, 16.5 ppg

Ethan Porterfield, Sharon, 6-8 jr, 17.4 ppg

Third team

Imil Britt, Johnstown, 5-7 sr, 19.8 ppg

Eric Esposito, Conwell-Egan, 6-6 sr, 16.1 ppg

Adam Freese, Kennard-Dale, 6-5 sr, 18.5 ppg

Chereef Knox, Imhotep Charter, 6-6 jr, 8.9 ppg

Nate Kreitzer, Nanticoke, 5-9 jr, 19.4 ppg

Nathan Schneider, Saint Marys, 6-1 sr, 25.7 ppg

Awards

Player of the year: Donta Scott, Imhotep Charter

Coach of the year: Zach Sarver, Sharon

CLASS 3A

First team

Joe Batt, Greenville, 6-2 sr, 20.5 ppg

James Ellis, Westinghouse, 6-11 sr, 21.1 ppg

Sean Good, Trinity, 6-11 sr, 13.6 ppg

Dymir Montague, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3 sr, 14.8 ppg

Cameron Reddish, Westtown, 6-7 sr, 26.6 ppg

Sam Sessoms, Shipley School, 5-9 sr, 28.6 ppg

Second team

Jalen Gaffney, Westtown, 6-3 jr, 16.5 ppg

Isaiah Graves, Catasauqua, 6-1 sr, 26.1 ppg

Keeno Holmes, Lincoln Park, 6-2 jr, 23.0 ppg

Matt Holsinger, Central Cambria, 6-6 sr, 21.8 ppg

Christian Ings, Neumann-Goretti, 5-10 jr, 11.2 ppg

Marrek Paola, Ligonier Valley, 6-6 jr, 24.3 ppg

Tyler Zimmerman, Richland, 6-2 sr, 14.3 ppg

Third team

Noah Dillow, Chestnut Ridge, 6-2 sr, 25.3 ppg

Dimitri Gnall, Wyoming Seminary, 6-3 jr, 17.1 ppg

Nick Guadarrama, Perkiomen School, 6-6 sr, 16.9 ppg

Collin Instone, Richland, 6-3 jr, 14.2 ppg

Arion Lewis, Valley Forge Military Academy, 6-2 sr, 21.8 ppg

Sam Parini, Fairview, 6-10 sr, 15.6 ppg

Gerald Ross, Loyalsock, 6-2 jr, 18.1 ppg

Awards

Player of the year: Cameron Reddish, Westtown

Coach of the year: Greg Burke, Richland

CLASS 2A

First team

John Bol Ajak, Church Farm, 6-10 jr, 15.0 ppg

Owen Chambers, Coudersport, 6-2 jr, 24.9 ppg

Jordan Holmqvist, Moravian Academy, 6-0 jr, 19.8 ppg

Luke Ruggery, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-10 jr, 21.1 ppg

Damon Wall, Constitution, 6-0 sr, 17.4 ppg

Isiah Warfield, Sewickley Academy, 6-4 so, 16.0 ppg

Second team

Tyler Fritz, Marian Catholic, 6-1 so, 22.3 ppg

Patrick Galvin, Holy Cross, 5-10 sr, 13.7 ppg

Keshaun Hammonds, Constitution, 6-1 so, 14.1 ppg

Donovan Johnson, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 6-6 so, 19.0 ppg

Nate Ridgeway, Sewickley Academy, 6-6 jr, 13.0 ppg

Austin Wigley, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 6-2 jr, 14.7 ppg

Third team

Tre Cunningham, Jeannette, 6-4 sr, 19.5 ppg

Rene Figueroa, Panther Valley, 5-7 jr, 18.6 ppg

Turner Kurt, Cambridge Springs, 6-7 sr, 18.7 ppg

Jahmir Marable-Williams, Constitution, 6-0 sr, 13.9 ppg

Isaiah Smith, Sewickley Academy, 6-2 so, 16.0 ppg

Dante Spadafora, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5-11 fr, 15.0 ppg

Awards

Player of the year: Damon Wall, Constitution

Coach of the year: Al Callejas, Holy Cross

CLASS A

First team

Maceo Austin, Kennedy Catholic, 6-5 jr, 18.2 ppg

Jalen Gorham, York Country Day, 6-7 jr, 20.0 ppg

Mikeal Jones, Girard College, 6-8 so, 21.5 ppg

Thomas Schultz, Lourdes Regional, 6-5 jr, 20.4 ppg

Oscar Tshiebwe, Kennedy Catholic, 6-10 jr, 21.2 ppg

Second team

Cameron Collins, Juniata Valley, 5-8 jr, 25.5 ppg

Brady Fyfe, Shade, 6-3 jr, 18.5 ppg

Tristan McDannell, Bishop Carroll, 5-9 so, 15.7 ppg

Zach McDonough, Vincentian, 6-2 sr, 24.1 ppg

Dawson Snyder, Shanksville-Stonycreek, 6-2 jr, 23.3 ppg

Third team

Tre Charles, Union Area, 5-10 sr, 23.0 ppg

Carson Curry, Plumstead Christian, 6-0 jr, 19.9 ppg

Lyndon Henderson, Monessen, 6-2 jr, 22.0 ppg

John Saxe, Sullivan County, 6-1 sr, 16.0 ppg

Khalil Turner, Sankofa Freedom, 6-6 jr, 9.4 ppg

Awards

Player of the year: Maceo Austin, Kennedy Catholic

Coach of the year: James Sandri, Lourdes Regional

Chris Harlan is a Tribune-Review staff writer. Reach him at charlan@tribweb.com or via Twitter @CHarlan_Trib.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

click me