2012-2013 WPIAL Champions on Parade

By:
Tuesday, July 16, 2013 | 1:35 PM


We celebrated America's Birthday earlier this month with various parades and fireworks. You'll forgive us if we celebrate the 2012-2013 school year with just a parade and no pyrotechnics. It was been another great high school sports year in District 7 of the PIAA. All of us here at the MSA Sports Network and Management Science Associates thank our sponsors and fans for their support during the school year. As we get ready for another great scholastic campaign in 2013-2014, we look back at all the WPIAL team champions on parade from this past school year.

Football:

Class AAAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AAA – West Allegheny Indiana

Class AA – Aliquippa Quips

Class A – Clairton Bears

PIAA Class AAAA – North Allegheny Tigers

PIAA Class A – Clairton Bears

Boys Basketball:

Class AAAA – New Castle Red Hurricane

Class AAA – Montour Spartans

Class AA – Beaver Falls Tigers

Class A – Vincentian Academy Royals

PIAA Class AA – Beaver Falls Tigers

Girls Basketball:

Class AAAA – Bethel Park Black Hawks

Class AAA – South Park Eagles

Class AA – Bishop Canevin Crusaders

Class A – Vincentian Academy Royals

PIAA Class AAA – South Park Eagles

PIAA Class AA – Bishop Canevin Crusaders

Baseball:

Class AAAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AAA – South Park Eagles

Class AA – Beaver Bobcats

Class A – Western Beaver Golden Beavers

Softball:

Class AAAA – Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Class AAA – Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions

Class AA – Riverside Panthers

Class A – Neshannock Lancers

PIAA Class AAAA – Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Boys Soccer:

Class AAA – Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Class AA – Quaker Valley Quakers

Class A – Riverside Panthers

PIAA Class AAA – Upper St. Clair Panthers

Girls Soccer:

Class AAA – Peters Township Indians

Class AA – Mars Fighting Planets

Class A – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

PIAA Class AAA – Peters Township Indians

PIAA Class AA – Moon Tigers

PIAA Class A – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

Wrestling:

Class AAA – Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Class AA – Burrell Buccaneers

PIAA Class AAA – Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Boys Track and Field:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – Washington Little Prexies

Girls Track and Field:

Class AAA – Hempfield Spartans

Class AA – South Fayette Lions

Boys Cross Country:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – Mars Fighting Planets

Class A – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers

Girls Cross Country:

Class AAA – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils

Class AA – Quaker Valley Quakers

PIHL Ice Hockey:

PIHL Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

PIHL Class AA – Latrobe Wildcats

PIHL Class A – Quaker Valley Quakers

PIHL Open Class – Ford City Sabers

Pennsylvania Cup Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Pennsylvania Cup Class AA – Latrobe Wildcats

Field Hockey:

Class AAA – Fox Chapel Foxes

Class AA – Shady Side Academy Indians

Boys Golf:

Class AAA – Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings

Class AA – Burgettstown Blue Devils

Girls Golf:

Class AAA – Penn-Trafford Warriors

Class AA – Central Valley Warriors

PIAA Class AA – Central Valley Warriors

Boys Swimming and Diving:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – Indiana Little Indians

Girls Swimming and Diving:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – South Fayette Lions

Boys Volleyball:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – Ambridge Bridgers

PIAA Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Girls Volleyball:

Class AAA – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils

Class AA – Mars Fighting Planets

Class A – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

Boys Tennis:

Class AAA – Shady Side Academy Indians

Class AA – Sewickley Academy Panthers

Girls Tennis:

Class AAA – Peters Township Indians

Class AA – Quaker Valley Quakers

PIAA Class AAA – Peters Township Indians

Boys LaCrosse:

WPIAL Division I – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils

WPIAL Division II – Seton-LaSalle Rebels

Girls LaCrosse:

WPIAL Division I – Peters Township Indians

WPIAL Division II – Shaler Titans

Rifle:

WPIAL – Hempfield Spartans

PIAA – Hempfield Spartans

Gymnastics:

WPIAL – Moon Tigers

PIAA – Moon Tigers

WPIBL Boys Bowling:

WPIBL – Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions

WPIBL Girls Bowling:

WPIBL – Butler Golden Tornado

Pennsylvania State Champions – Butler Golden Tornado