2013 WPIAL Team Champions on Parade

By:
Wednesday, January 1, 2014 | 11:03 PM


What better way to celebrate championships and the start of a new year then with a parade. It has been another great year in high school sports. All of us here at the MSA Sports Network and Management Science Associates thank our sponsors and fans for their support during 2013. As we get ready for another great scholastic year in 2014, we look back at all the WPIAL team champions on parade from this past year.

Football:

Class AAAA – Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings

Class AAA – West Allegheny Indians

Class AA – South Fayette Lions

Class A – Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans

PIAA Class AA – South Fayette Lions

PIAA Class A – Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans

Boys Basketball:

Class AAAA – New Castle Red Hurricane

Class AAA – Montour Spartans

Class AA – Beaver Falls Tigers

Class A – Vincentian Academy Royals

PIAA Class AA – Beaver Falls Tigers

Girls Basketball:

Class AAAA – Bethel Park Black Hawks

Class AAA – South Park Eagles

Class AA – Bishop Canevin Crusaders

Class A – Vincentian Academy Royals

PIAA Class AAA – South Park Eagles

PIAA Class AA – Bishop Canevin Crusaders

Baseball:

Class AAAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AAA – South Park Eagles

Class AA – Beaver Bobcats

Class A – Western Beaver Golden Beavers

Softball:

Class AAAA – Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Class AAA – Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions

Class AA – Riverside Panthers

Class A – Neshannock Lancers

PIAA Class AAAA – Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Boys Soccer:

Class AAA – Peters Township Indians

Class AA – West Allegheny Indians

Class A – Sewickley Academy Panthers

PIAA Class AAA – Upper St. Clair Panthers

PIAA Class A – Sewickley Academy Panthers

Girls Soccer:

Class AAA – Seneca Valley Raiders

Class AA – Central Valley Warriors

Class A – Shady Side Academy Indians

PIAA Class AA – Central Valley Warriors

PIAA Class A – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

Wrestling:

Class AAA – Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Class AA – Burrell Buccaneers

PIAA Class AAA – Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Boys Track and Field:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – Washington Little Prexies

Girls Track and Field:

Class AAA – Hempfield Spartans

Class AA – South Fayette Lions

PIAA Class AAA – Hempfield Spartans

Boys Cross Country:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – South Fayette Lions

Class A – Avonworth Antelopes

Girls Cross Country:

Class AAA – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils

Class AA – Mars Fighting Planets

Class A – Laurel Spartans

Hockey:

PIHL Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

PIHL Class AA – Latrobe Wildcats

PIHL Class A – Quaker Valley Quakers

PIHL Open Class – Ford City Sabers

Pennsylvania Cup Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Pennsylvania Cup Class AA – Latrobe Wildcats

Field Hockey:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – Shady Side Academy Indians

Boys Golf:

Class AAA – Upper St. Clair Panthers

Class AA – Sewickley Academy Panthers

PIAA Class AAA – Upper St. Clair Panthers

Girls Golf:

Class AAA – Penn-Trafford Warriors

Class AA – Central Valley Warriors

PIAA Class AA – Central Valley Warriors

Boys Swimming and Diving:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – Indiana Little Indians

Girls Swimming and Diving:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – South Fayette Lions

Boys Volleyball:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – Ambridge Bridgers

PIAA Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Girls Volleyball:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – Freeport Yellowjackets

Class A – Bishop Canevin Crusaders

Boys Tennis:

Class AAA – Shady Side Academy Indians

Class AA – Sewickley Academy Panthers

Girls Tennis:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

PIAA Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Boys Lacrosse:

WPIAL Division I – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils

WPIAL Division II – Seton-LaSalle Rebels

Girls Lacrosse:

WPIAL Division I – Peters Township Indians

WPIAL Division II – Shaler Titans

Rifle:

WPIAL – Hempfield Spartans

Gymnastics:

WPIAL – Moon Tigers

Boys Bowling:

WPIBL – Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions

Girls Bowling:

WPIBL – Hempfield Spartans

Pennsylvania State Champions – Butler Golden Tornado

Competitive Cheer:

Class AAA – Pine-Richland Rams

Class AA – Hopewell Vikings

Class A – Neshannock Lancers

PIAA ‘Small Varsity’ – Butler Golden Tornado

click me