MSA Sports Top Ten – WPIAL Baseball Playoff Teams

Every Monday during the regular season, MSA Sports ranks the Top 10 WPIAL baseball teams in each classification. For our final rankings this spring though, we will slot all 61 district baseball postseason bound squads with 16 in AAA, and 15 each in AAAA, AA and A. As is the case in all of our playoff rankings, its more of a seeding than true ranking as we follow the WPIAL rules in an effort to avoid teams from the same section playing each other.

There will be ONE First Round bye in Quad-A, Double-A and in Single-A and a full, clean bracket of 16 in Triple-A.

To figure out our First Round projected matchups, use the bracket formula of 1 vs 16, 2 vs 15, 3 vs 14, 4 vs 12, 5 vs 12, 6 vs 11, 7 vs 10 and 8 vs 9.

Don’t forget the WPIAL Baseball Playoff Pairings Show is Friday at 7:00pm followed by exclusive coverage of the 2015 WPIAL Baseball Playoffs starting next week here on the MSA Sports Network.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA – 15 Teams:

1.     MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS  (15-2)

2.     PLUM MUSTANGS  (18-2)

3.     SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS  (13-6)

4.     HEMPFIELD SPARTANS  (14-6)

5.     PITTSBURGH CENTRAL CATHOLIC VIKINGS  (8-7)

6.     FOX CHAPEL FOXES  (13-7)

7.     CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS  (13-6)

8.     SHALER TITANS  (15-4)

9.     NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS  (11-8)

10.   ALLDERDICE DRAGONS  (10-3)

11.   NORWIN KNIGHTS  (11-4)

12.   FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS  (13-5)

13.   BETHEL PARK BLACK HAWKS  (11-7)

14.   LATROBE WILDCATS  (11-9)

15.   BUTLER GOLDEN TORNADO  (10-9)

WPIAL CLASS AAA – 16 Teams:

1.     KNOCH KNIGHTS  (15-2)

2.     CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS  (13-5)

3.     WEST MIFFLIN TITANS  (14-4)

4.     WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS  (13-5)

5.     HOPEWELL VIKINGS  (11-8)

6.     CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS  (13-5)

7.     INDIANA LITTLE INDIANS  (11-6)

8.     BLACKHAWK COUGARS  (11-4)

9.     MONTOUR SPARTANS  (10-8)

10.   MARS FIGHTING PLANETS  (10-8)

11.   LAUREL HIGHLANDS MUSTANGS  (10-9)

12.   DEER LAKES LANCERS  (10-9)

13.   BELLE VERNON LEOPARDS  (9-7)

14.   KITTANNING WILDCATS  (10-6)

15.   SOUTH PARK EAGLES  (10-10)

16.   DERRY TROJANS  (6-11)

WPIAL CLASS AA – 15 Teams:

1.     KEYSTONE OAKS GOLDEN EAGLES  (12-3)

2.     NESHANNOCK LANCERS  (12-5)

3.     RIVERSIDE PANTHERS  (14-3)

4.     QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS  (12-4)

5.     SHENANGO WILDCATS  (12-5)

6.     STEEL VALLEY IRONMEN  (9-5)

7.     NEW BRIGHTON LIONS  (11-3)

8.     SHADY SIDE ACADEMY INDIANS  (12-5)

9.     BROWNSVILLE FALCONS  (15-2)

10.   AVONWORTH ANTELOPES  (11-5)

11.   BURRELL BUCCANEERS  (11-4)

12.   SETON-LaSALLE REBELS  (8-4)

13.   WAYNSBURG RAIDERS  (10-4)

14.   WASHINGTON LITTLE PREXIES  (9-5)

15.   FORD CITY SABERS  (6-7)

WPIAL CLASS A – 15 Teams:

1.     CALIFORNIA TROJANS  (17-1)

2.     GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS  (16-3)

3.     OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS  (12-6)

4.     VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS  (17-3)

5.     SERRA CATHOLIC EAGLES  (14-5)

6.     SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PANTHERS  (8-6)

7.     CARMICHAELS MIGHTY MIKES  (12-3)

8.     WESTERN BEAVER GOLDEN BEAVERS  (8-5)

9.     CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS  (13-7)

10.   ROCHESTER RAMS  (7-8)

11.   BENTWORTH BEARCATS  (14-4)

12.   BRENTWOOD SPARTANS  (11-3)

13.   JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS  (9-5)

14.   BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS  (6-6)

15.   RIVERVIEW RAIDERS  (10-7)