Peters Township Sophomore Hunter Bruce Wins WPIAL Boys AAA Golf

Peters Township Sophomore Hunter Bruce Wins WPIAL Boys AAA Golf

On a golf team full of excellent golfers, the youngest of the group, Peters Township’s Hunter Bruce stunned the field to win the WPIAL Boys AAA Individual Gold Championships at Southpoint Golf Club. Bruce, only a sophomore, fired a 1-over 73 to edge teammate Alec Stopperich by one shot and became the first Peters Township Indian to win WPIAL individual gold in golf. 

This championship was characterized by golfers faltering down the stretch on a very difficult final few finishing holes at Southpoint but Bruce flourished when it mattered the most.  Bruce drained a 20-foot birdie putt on the par-4 16th hole to draw himself into a tie at the time with Stopperich and then was able to calmly make pars on both the short, but tricky, par-4 17th and the 18th hole, the longest par-4 on the course.  Stopperich made a bogey down the stretch to fall out of a share of the lead.  Latrobe’s Brady Pevarnik and Peters Township’s Tanner Johnson finished two strokes off the pace with round of 75.

Bruce had been struggling with his game, especially with his putting, as recently as Tuesday but had made some necessary adjustments with his golf coach, Dave Kuhn, which helped him gain the needed confidence to surge to the low score in the championship. 

Last year’s champion, Anthony Cordaro of Fox Chapel, carded a championship score of 7-over 79 to finish in a tie for 11th place, garnering him a spot in the PIAA Western Regional to be held at Tom’s Run Golf Course on Monday, October 19th.

Here are the final totals with the PIAA Western Regional qualifiers in bold:

1

Hunter Bruce – Peters Township

+1

18

2

Alec Stopperich – Peters Township

+2

18

T3

Brady Pevarnik – Latrobe

+3

18

T3

Tanner Johnson – Peters Township

+3

18

T5

Alex Lawson – Fox Chapel

+4

18

T5

Nathan Bazant – Trinity

+4

18

T5

Noah Firmstone – Moon

+4

18

T5

Palmer Jackson – Franklin Regional

+4

18

T9

Connor Schmidt – Peters Township

+6

18

T9

Dan Smith – Central Catholic

+6

18

T11

Anthony Cordaro – Fox Chapel

+7

18

T11

Justin Guzik – Penn Trafford

+7

18

T13

Jimmy Meyers – Central Catholic*

+8

18

T13

Matt Friday – Fox Chapel*

+8

18

T13

Kyle Grube – Indiana**

+8

18

T13

CJ Hughes – Indiana

+8

18

T13

Jack O’Leary – Upper St. Clair

+8

18

T13

Sean Weber – West Allegheny

+8

18

T19

Matt DeIRosso – Central Catholic

+9

18

T19

Neal Shipley – Central Catholic

+9

18

T21

Austin Matz – Pine-Richland

+10

18

T21

Jake Sollon – Peters Township

+10

18

T21

Luke Minsky – North Allegheny

+10

18

T21

Zach Cicchini – Belle Vernon

+10

18

25

Adam Bushee – Seneca Valley

+11

18

T26

Angus McHolme – Elizabeth Forward

+12

18

T26

Drake Neumann – Kiski Area

+12

18

T26

Grant Thiele – Fox Chapel

+12

18

T26

Jacob Gazella – West Allegheny

+12

18

T26

Lou Olsakovsky – Upper St. Clair

+12

18

T31

Nate Riley – Pine-Richalnd

+13

18

T31

Stephen McInerney – Shady Side Academy

+13

18

33

Patrick McCall – Elizabeth Forward

+15

18

34

Ryan Dougherty – North Allegheny

+19

18

35

Jackson Sandusky – Upper St. Clair

+21

18

36

Chasen Claus – West Allegheny

+24

18

*Qualified for PIAA Western Regional Qualifier in a playoff

**Qualified as the first alternate for the PIAA Western Regional Qualifier in a playoff

Attachment