MSA Sports Top Ten – WPIAL Football

Each and every Monday during the regular season, the MSA Sports Network will rank the Top Ten seven in 6-A and top ten football teams in each of the other five classifications. Here are the rankings following Week Four of the 2016 high school football season.

WPIAL CLASS 6-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP SEVEN:

1.    PITTSBURGH CENTRAL CATHOLIC VIKINGS  (4-1)
(Last Week #1…..Week Five – host #2 Pine-Richland on MSA)

2.    PINE-RICHLAND RAMS  (4-1)
(Last Week #2…..Week Five – at #1 Pittsburgh Central Catholic on MSA)

3.    NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS  (3-2)
(Last Week #3…..Week Five – host #5 Mount Lebanon on MSA)

4.    PENN HILLS INDIANS  (3-2)
(Last Week #5…..Week Five – at #6 Seneca Valley on MSA)

5.    MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS  (3-2)
(Last Week #7…..Week Five – at #3 North Allegheny on MSA)

6.    SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS  (2-2)
(Last Week #4…..Week Five – host #4 Penn Hills on MSA)

7.    BETHEL PARK BLACK HAWKS  (2-2)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Five – host Hempfield on MSA)

Out of MSA Sports 6-A Top Seven from last week – Hempfield Spartans

WPIAL CLASS 5-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS  (4-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Five – host #7 Kiski Area)

2.    UPPER ST. CLAIR PANTHERS  (4-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Five – at Chartiers Valley)

3.    PENN-TRAFFORD WARRIORS  (5-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Five – at #8 Gateway on MSA)

4.    WOODLAND HILLS WOLVERINES  (4-1)
(Last Week #5…..Week Five – host Hampton on MSA)

5.    ARMSTRONG RIVER HAWKS  (4-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Five – at Plum)

6.    McKEESPORT TIGERS  (3-1)
(Last Week #6…..Week Five – at Latrobe on MSA)

7.    KISKI AREA CAVALIERS  (4-1)
(Last Week #7…..Week Five – at #1 West Allegheny on MSA)

8.    GATEWAY GATORS  (3-2)
(Last Week #8…..Week Five – host #3 Penn-Trafford on MSA)

9.    FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS  (2-2)
(Last Week #9…..Week Five – host Connellsville on MSA)

10.  NORTH HILLS INDIANS  (3-2)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Five – host Baldwin on MSA)

Out of MSA Sports 5-A Top Ten from last week – Chartiers Valley Colts

WPIAL CLASS 4-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS  (5-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Five – at #8 Blackhawk)

2.    THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS  (4-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Five – at #7 Ringgold on MSA)

3.    BELLE VERNON LEOPARDS  (4-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Five – host Laurel Highlands)

4.    WEST MIFFLIN TITANS  (4-0)
(Last Week #4…..Week Five – host Greensburg-Salem)

5.    MARS FIGHTING PLANETS  (4-1)
(Last Week #5…..Week Five – at #6 New Castle on MSA)

6.    NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE  (4-1)
(Last Week #6…..Week Five – host #5 Mars on MSA)

7.    RINGGOLD RAMS  (3-1)
(Last Week #7…..Week Five – host #2 Thomas Jefferson on MSA)

8.    BLACKHAWK COUGARS  (3-1)
(Last Week #8…..Week Five – host #1 South Fayette)

9.    MONTOUR SPARTANS  (2-2)
(Last Week #10…..Week Five – at #10 Knoch on MSA)

10.  KNOCH KNIGHTS  (1-3)
(Last Week #9…..Week Five – host #9 Montour on MSA)

Out of MSA Sports 4-A Top Ten from last week – Nobody
 

WPIAL CLASS 3-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    BEAVER BOBCATS  (4-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Five – at #4 Central Valley on MSA)

2.    ALIQUIPPA QUIPS  (4-1)
(Last Week #2…..Week Five – host South Park)

3.    BEAVER FALLS TIGERS  (3-1)
(Last Week #3…..Week Five – at New Brighton on MSA)

4.    CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS  (4-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Five – host #1 Beaver on MSA)

5.    HOPEWELL VIKINGS  (5-0)
(Last Week #6…..Week Five – at Quaker Valley on MSA)

6.    KEYSTONE OAKS GOLDEN EAGLES  (3-1)
(Last week #5…..Week Five – at Shady Side Academy)

7.    DERRY TROJANS  (5-0)
(Last Week #7…..Week Five – at Frazier)

8.    FREEPORT YELLOW JACKETS  (3-1)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Five – host Burrell)

9.    MOUNT PLEASANT VIKINGS  (4-1)
(Last Week #10…..Week Five – host Elizabeth Forward on MSA)

10.  SETON-LaSALLE REBELS  (3-1)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Five – host Apollo-Ridge Saturday on MSA)

Out of MSA Sports 3-A Top Ten from last week – Quaker Valley Quakers, McGuffey Highlanders
 

WPIAL CLASS 2-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    STEEL VALLEY IRONMEN  (4-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Five – host Vincentian Academy)

2.    WASHINGTON LITTLE PREXIES  (4-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Five – host Sto-Rox)

3.     RIVERSIDE PANTHERS  (3-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Five – at Freedom Saturday on MSA)

4.    NESHANNOCK LANCERS  (4-1)
(Last Week #5…..Week Five – at #8 Laurel on MSA)

5.    CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS  (4-1)
(Last Week #6…Week Five – at Beth-Center on MSA)

6.    CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS  (2-2)
(Last Week #7…..Week Five – host Avonworth)

7.    EAST ALLEGHENY WILDCATS  (3-2)
(Last Week #3…..Week Five – host #10 Carlynton)

8.    LAUREL SPARTANS  (4-1)
(Last Week #9…..Week Five – host #4 Neshannock on MSA)

9.    BRENTWOOD SPARTANS  (3-1)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Five – at Deer Lakes)

10.  CARLYNTON COUGARS  (2-2)
(Last Week #10…..Week Five – at #7 East Allegheny)

Out of MSA Sports 2-A Top Ten from last week – Avonworth Antelopes, Burgettstown Blue Devils
 

WPIAL CLASS 1-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    CLAIRTON BEARS  (4-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Five – at Imani Christian Saturday on MSA)

2.    JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS  (5-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Five – at #4 Bishop Canevin on MSA)

3.    ROCHESTER RAMS  (4-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Five – at #5 Northgate on MSA)

4.    BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS  (3-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Five – host #2 Jeannette on MSA)

5.    NORTHGATE FLAMES  (4-0)
(Last Week #5…..Week Five – host #3 Rochester on MSA)

6.    FORT CHERRY RANGERS  (4-0)
(Last Week #6…..Week Five – at West Greene)

7.    SPRINGDALE DYNAMOS  (3-2)
(Last Week #8…..Week Five – host Riverview)

8.    OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS  (3-1)
(Last Week #9…..Week Five – at Cornell)

9.    CARMICHAELS MIGHTY MIKES  (3-1)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Five – host Mapletown on MSA)

10.  STO-ROX VIKINGS  (3-2)
(Last Week #7…..Week Five – at 2-A #2 Washington)

Out of MSA Sports 1-A Top Ten from last week – Mapletown Maples