2017-2018 WPIAL Wrestling Standings

By:
Sunday, January 7, 2018 | 7:47 PM


Here are the latest WPIAL team wrestling standings for the 2017-2018 season through Sunday, January 7th. The top three teams from each sub-section qualify for the Section Championship Tournament. The top team in each sub-section faced the runner-up in the opposing sub-section with the two winners then doing battle for the section championship while the two third place finishers face off to determine the fifth qualifier from that section that will move on to the WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoffs. Don’t miss the Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle every Monday night at 7:00pm, plus live and archived weekly matches and EXCLUSIVE coverage of the 2018 WPIAL Team and Individual Wrestling Playoffs only here on the Trib Live High School Sports Network.

$ – Won Section Championship
# – Clinched Sub-Section Championship
* – Clinched Berth in WPIAL Playoffs
% – Clinched Berth in Sectionals
+ – Clinched Berth in Sectionals But Did Not Qualify for WPIAL Playoffs
x – Eliminated From WPIAL Playoffs

WPIAL AAA SECTION 1A
TEAM SUB-SECTION RECORD
Armstrong

3-0

Kiski Area

3-0

Gateway

1-1

Plum

1-2

Penn Hills

0-2

Woodland Hills

0-3

WPIAL AAA SECTION 1B
TEAM SUB-SECTION RECORD
Hempfield

3-0

Greensburg-Salem

2-1

Latrobe

2-1

Franklin Regional

1-2

Norwin

1-2

Penn-Trafford

0-3

 

WPIAL AAA SECTION 2A
TEAM SUB-SECTION RECORD
Belle Vernon                       3-0
Connellsville                       3-0
Thomas Jefferson                       2-1
Albert Gallatin                       1-2
McKeesport

0-3

West Mifflin                       0-3
WPIAL AAA SECTION 2B
TEAM SUB-SECTION RECORD
Peters Township

3-0

Mount Lebanon

2-1

Upper St. Clair

2-1

Bethel Park

1-2

Ringgold

1-2

Baldwin

0-3

 

WPIAL AAA SECTION 3A
TEAM SUB-SECTION RECORD
Mars

3-0

Seneca Valley

3-0

Butler

2-1

Pine-Richland

1-2

Highlands

0-3

Knoch

0-3

WPIAL AAA SECTION 3B
TEAM SUB-SECTION RECORD
Hampton                       3-0
North Allegheny                       2-1
Shaler                       2-1
Fox Chapel                       1-2
Indiana                       1-2
North Hills                       0-3

 

WPIAL AAA SECTION 4A
TEAM SUB-SECTION RECORD
Canon-McMillan

3-0

Trinity

2-1

Waynesburg

2-1

Chartiers Valley

1-2

Montour

1-2

Pgh Central Cath

0-3

WPIAL AAA SECTION 4B
TEAM SUB-SECTION RECORD
Moon

3-0

West Allegheny

3-0

Blackhawk

2-1

Ambridge

1-2

Hopewell

0-3

New Castle

0-3

 

 

WPIAL AA SECTION 1A
TEAM SUB-SECTION RECORD
Burgettstown                       2-0
Chartiers-Houston                       2-1
Fort Cherry                       2-1
South Park                       1-1
Avella                       1-2
Washington                       0-3
WPIAL AA SECTION 1B
TEAM SUB-SECTION RECORD
Freedom

3-0

Beaver

2-1

South Side Beaver

2-1

Laurel

1-1

Ellwood City

1-3

Central Valley

0-3

 

WPIAL AA SECTION 2A
TEAM SUB-SECTION RECORD
Beth Center                       3-0
McGuffey                       3-0
Bentworth                       1-2
Jefferson-Morgan                       1-2
Mapletown                       1-2
West Greene                       0-3
WPIAL AA SECTION 2B
TEAM SUB-SECTION RECORD
Derry

3-0

Elizabeth Forward

3-0

Mount Pleasant

2-1

Southmoreland

1-2

Frazier

0-3

Yough

0-3

 

WPIAL AA SECTION 3A
TEAM SUB-SECTION RECORD

Quaker Valley

3-0

South Fayette

3-0

Keystone Oaks

2-1

Carlynton

1-2

Avonworth                         0-3
South Allegheny

                        0-3

WPIAL AA SECTION 3B
TEAM SUB-SECTION RECORD

Burrell

                      2-0
Valley                       1-0
Summit Academy                       0-1
Riverview

                      0-2