2017 PIAA Boys Golf Results – Sewickley Academy Wins Team State Gold

By:
Wednesday, October 25, 2017 | 10:32 PM


Four WPIAL boys golfers ended up tied for second in the two day PIAA Boys Individual Golf Championships on Monday and Tuesday at the Heritage Hills Golf Resort.  Meanwhile, Sewickley Academy claimed team gold in Class 2-A while Pittsburgh Central Catholic finished third in Class 3-A in the team state championships. Here are all of the results.

BOYS TEAM CLASS 3-A:

Pos Team Total
1 Richie Kline  Unionville (1), 2019
Connor Bennink  Unionville (1), 2019
Will Bennink  Unionville (1), 2019
Jake McCloskey  Unionville (1), 2018
Nick Gianelos  Unionville (1), 2018
292
2 Joe Parrini  Central York (3), 2018
Carson Bacha  Central York (3), 2020
Will Gekas  Central York (3), 2018
Jun Lee  Central York (3), 2021
Brady St. Pierre  Central York (3), 2018
296
T3 Neal Shipley  Central Catholic (7), 2019
Joe Pronio  Central Catholic (7), 2018
Tyler Blake  Central Catholic (7), 2019
Shane Kelley  Central Catholic (7), 2019
Jimmy Meyers  Central Catholic (7), 2019
305
T3 Pat Kelly  Cathedral Prep (10), 2019
Alex Pol  Cathedral Prep (10), 2018
Rob Harris  Cathedral Prep (10), 2018
Evan Rowane  Cathedral Prep (10), 2021
Luke Misko  Cathedral Prep (10), 2020
305
5 Tim Lorenzo  La Salle College (7), 2018
Buddy Hansen  La Salle College (7), 2018
Frank Gregor  La Salle College (7), 2019
Matt Law  La Salle College (7), 2019
Steve Lorenzo  La Salle College (7), 2020
310
6 Jeremy Harper  Crestwood (2), 2019
CJ Bono  Crestwood (2), 2019
Shane Angle  Crestwood (2), 2018
Drew Barno  Crestwood (2), 2020
Mike Golden  Crestwood (2), 2018
314

BOYS TEAM CLASS 2-A:

Pos Team Total
1 Cole Luther  Sewickley Academy (7), 2018
Will Nocito  Sewickley Academy (7), 2018
JF Aber  Sewickley Academy (7), 2020
Peter Curran  Sewickley Academy (7), 2018
Landen Shirley  Sewickley Academy (7), 2019
311
2 Jack Habeeb  Scranton Prep (2), 2018
Dan Hinton  Scranton Prep (2), 2018
Colin Ennis  Scranton Prep (2), 2019
MJ Stivala  Scranton Prep (2), 2020
Joshua Villarosa  Scranton Prep (2), 2018
322
3 Jack Mangene  St. Joseph’s Academy (7), 2019
Matt Steyers  St. Joseph’s Academy (7), 2019
Ryan Peachey  St. Joseph’s Academy (7), 2019
RJ Marsh  St. Joseph’s Academy (7), 2019
Adam Kurtz  St. Joseph’s Academy (7), 2018
323
4 Drew Warner  Moravian Academy (11), 2018
Bobby Beck  Moravian Academy (11), 2018
Matt Pulcini  Moravian Academy (11), 2018
Juan Vidal  Moravian Academy (11), 2018
Peter Chiaradia  Moravian Academy (11), 2019
324
5 Alec Hite  North East (10), 2019
Carter Hassenplug  North East (10), 2021
Isaiah Swan  North East (10), 2021
Quin Barnes  North East (10), 2018
T.J. Sebolt  North East (10), 2020
326
6 Elijah Ruppert  Brandywine Heights (3), 2021
Elliott Newman  Brandywine Heights (3), 2019
Evan Newman  Brandywine Heights (3), 2019
Ethan Rothermal  Brandywine Heights (3), 2018
Alex Flick  Brandywine Heights (3), 2018
371

BOYS INDIVIDUAL CLASS 3-A:

Pos Player Today Thru Total R1 R2 Total
1 Liam Hart  Holy Ghost Prep (1), 2019 E F +1 72 71 143
T2 Palmer Jackson  Franklin Regional (7), 2019 +2 F +2 71 73 144
T2 Hunter Bruce  Peters Township (7), 2018 +2 F +2 71 73 144
4 Jimmy Meyers  Central Catholic (7), 2019 +4 F +3 70 75 145
T5 Connor Bennink  Unionville (1), 2019 +2 F +4 73 73 146
T5 Joe Parrini  Central York (3), 2018 -2 F * +4 77 69 146
T5 Neal Shipley  Central Catholic (7), 2019 -3 F * +4 78 68 146
T5 Alex Seelig  Exeter (3), 2019 +1 F +4 74 72 146
9 Jacob Macinanti  Manheim Township (3), 2018 +3 F +5 73 74 147
T10 Pat Kelly  Cathedral Prep (10), 2019 +5 F +7 73 76 149
T10 Ben Pochet  Spring Ford (1), 2018 +3 F +7 75 74 149
T10 Ward McHenry  Owen J. Roberts (1), 2018 +3 F +7 75 74 149
T10 Austin Schreffler  Northern York (3), 2018 +4 F +7 74 75 149
T10 Trey Kuntz  Manheim Township (3), 2018 +6 F +7 72 77 149
15 Shane Angle  Crestwood (2), 2018 +7 F +8 72 78 150
T16 J.T. Spina  Pope John Paul II (1), 2018 +4 F +9 76 75 151
T16 Tanner Gregorczyk  Shaler (7), 2018 +3 F * +9 77 74 151
T16 Karsen Rush  Chambersburg (3), 2019 +2 F * +9 78 73 151
T19 Caleb Ryan  Norristown (1), 2018 +7 F +11 75 78 153
T19 Timothy Cooper  Central Dauphin (3), 2018 +9 F +11 73 80 153
21 Alex Pillar  Wallenpaupack (2), 2019 +3 F * +12 80 74 154
22 Greg DeLuca  Neshaminy (1), 2018 +4 F * +14 81 75 156
T23 Colin Walsh  William Tennent (1), 2018 +7 F * +15 79 78 157
T23 Morgan Lofland  Conestoga (1), 2021 +5 F * +15 81 76 157
T23 Joshua Ryan  Norristown (1) 2021 +5 F * +15 81 76 157
T26 Mark McNulty  Seneca Valley (7), 2019 +10 F * +18 79 81 160
T26 Jack Steve  Upper St. Clair (7), 2018 +9 F * +18 80 80 160
T28 Brock Fassnacht  Warwick (3), 2019 +11 F * +19 79 82 161
T28 Matthew Kalamar  Allentown Cent Cath (11), 2018 +7 F * +19 83 78 161
30 Brett Wagner  Pocono Mountain E. (11), 2018 +9 F * +20 82 80 162
T31 Ryan Ferry  Meadville (10), 2020 +6 F * +21 86 77 163
T31 Joe Kliingensmith  Elizabeth Forward (7), 2018 +6 F * +21 86 77 163
33 Rico Sciulli  Pine Richland (7), 2019 +12 F * +22 81 83 164
34 Kevin Anthony  CB South (1), 2018 +9 F * +23 85 80 165
35 Donnie Professori  Pine Richland (7), 2020 +13 F * +24 82 84 166
36 Mason Wills  Warwick (3), 2018 +14 F * +29 86 85 171

BOYS INDIVIDUAL CLASS 2-A:

Pos Player Today Thru Total R1 R2 Total
1 Chase Miller  Tulpehocken (3), 2018 +8 F +5 68 79 147
T2 Hunter Donahue  McGuffey (7), 2018 +4 F +8 75 75 150
T2 Christian Sadler  Bentworth (7), 2018 +3 F +8 76 74 150
T2 William Mirams  Notre Dame ES (11), 2019 +7 F +8 72 78 150
T5 Skyler Fox  Riverside (7), 2020 +3 F +10 78 74 152
T5 Luke Tercek  Bishop McCort (6), 2018 +7 F +10 74 78 152
7 Jack Habeeb  Scranton Prep (2), 2018 +9 F +12 74 80 154
8 David Nichols  Seneca (10), 2018 +8 F +13 76 79 155
T9 Justin Hand  Riverside (7), 2020 +8 F +14 77 79 156
T9 Ryan Peters  Saegertown (10), 2018 +9 F +14 76 80 156
T11 Alec Hite  North East (10), 2019 +4 F * +15 82 75 157
T11 Matthew Barrish  Carmichaels (7), 2019 +4 F * +15 82 75 157
T11 Grant Gronka  Central Columbia (4), 2019 +3 F * +15 83 74 157
14 Willie Hoover  Punxsutawney (9), 2018 +10 F +17 78 81 159
15 Ryan McCabe  Devon Prep (1), 2021 +7 F * +18 82 78 160
16 Aaron Yorio  Waynesburg (7), 2018 +9 F +19 81 80 161
T17 Carter Hassenplug  North East (10), 2021 +11 F +20 80 82 162
T17 Weston Kimmey  Moniteau (9), 2018 +11 F +20 80 82 162
T17 Connor Gollwitzer  Oley Valley (3), 2018 +9 F * +20 82 80 162
20 Drew Warner  Moravian Academy (11), 2018 +10 F * +21 82 81 163
T21 Alex Kiepert  Central Cambria (6), 2018 +11 F * +22 82 82 164
T21 Tre Bartony  CW North Catholic (7), 2019 +11 F * +22 82 82 164
23 Will Nocito  Sewickley Academy (7), 2018 +18 F +23 76 89 165
24 Andrew Ferguson  Tyrone (6), 2019 +6 F * +24 89 77 166
T25 Evan Salamone  Lourdes Regional (4), 2018 +17 F +25 79 88 167
T25 Vincent Bender  Warrior Run (4), 2018 +12 F * +25 84 83 167
T25 Ryan Murrelle  Sayre (4), 2018 +12 F * +25 84 83 167
T28 Benjamin Wiseman  New Hope-Solebury (1), 2018 +14 F * +27 84 85 169
T28 Will Phelan  Saegertown (10), 2019 +13 F * +27 85 84 169
30 Josh Neff  South Park (7), 2018 +14 F * +30 87 85 172
T31 Isaiah Swan  North East (10), 2021 +16 F * +32 87 87 174
T31 Tyler Brinker  South Park (7), 2018 +12 F * +32 91 83 174
33 Benjamin Barnett  Wellsboro (4), 2019 +16 F * +33 88 87 175
34 Garrett Fox  Millersburg (3), 2018 +17 F * +34 88 88 176
35 Nick Hooper  Lancaster Cntry Day (3), 2019 +25 F * +35 81 96 177
36 Trent Belleville  McGuffey (7), 2018 +26 F * +39 84 97 181

Tags: , , , ,

click me