2017 PIAA Girls Golf Results – WPIAL Girls Golfers Sweep State Gold

By:
Wednesday, October 25, 2017 | 10:43 PM


It was a golden two days in York for WPIAL girls golfers as they swept team and individual state championships in both Class 3-A and Class 2-A. North Allegheny won the team Class 3-A title while Sewickley Academy joined the boys golf team as Class 2-A state champs. Lauren Freyvogel of Pine-Richland claimed the Class 3-A individual crown by two strokes and Maddie Smithko of Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic won a championship playoff over Vileska Gelpi of Rockwood. Here are all of the results from the Heritage Hills Golf Resort.

GIRLS TEAM CLASS 3-A:

1 Caroline Wrigley  North Allegheny (7), 2019
Christina Lewis  North Allegheny (7), 2019
Esha Vaidya  North Allegheny (7), 2020
Bella Walter  North Allegheny (7), 2020
Jordan Farrell  North Allegheny (7), 2018
240
2 Olivia Wirsching  Mount St. Joseph’s (1), 2020
Clare Gimpel  Mount St. Joseph’s (1), 2021
Brianna Mahon  Mount St. Joseph’s (1), 2019
Maya Trujillo  Mount St. Joseph’s (1), 2018
Lia Priolo  Mount St. Joseph’s (1), 2019
258
3 Kymmy Henry  Villa Maria (10), 2019
Julia Fessler  Villa Maria (10), 2018
Ali Kloecker  Villa Maria (10), 2018
Madison Klinger  Villa Maria (10), 2020
Tara Thomas  Villa Maria (10), 2021
259
4 Hanna Conroy  Fox Chapel (7), 2018
Cara Levicoff  Fox Chapel (7), 2018
Jessica Paper  Fox Chapel (7), 2019
Nicole Garcia-Tunon  Fox Chapel (7), 2019
Emily Schettler  Fox Chapel (7), 2020
262
5 Anna McCormich  Central Dauphin (3), 2019
Bella Recce  Central Dauphin (3), 2020
Sam Gress  Central Dauphin (3), 2020
Sarah Doherty  Central Dauphin (3), 2020
Lauren Martin  Central Dauphin (3), 2018
288
6 Emma Nemitz  North Pocono (2), 2018
Mary Kate Yatsonsky  North Pocono (2), 2020
Gabby Colo  North Pocono (2), 2018
Elizabeth Pipcho  North Pocono (2), 2018
Shelbe Scarborough  North Pocono (2), 2018
302

GIRLS TEAM CLASS 2-A:

1 Tatumm McKelvey  Sewickley Academy (7), 2019
Zoe Luther  Sewickley Academy (7), 2020
Brianna Milo  Sewickley Academy (7), 2018
Lexie Bosetti  Sewickley Academy (7), 2019
Haley Nocito  Sewickley Academy (7), 2020
244
2 Abby Zambruno  Greensburg CC (7), 2019
Kaylene Chavez  Greensburg Cent Cath (7), 2018
Hanna Norton  Greensburg Cent Cath (7), 2019
Olivia Stawovy  Greensburg Cent Cath (7), 2018
Angelika Dewicki  Greensburg Cent Cath (7), 2021
252
3 Sarah White  Mercyhurst Prep (10), 2020
Alex Wagner  Mercyhurst Prep (10), 2018
Katie DeDionisio  Mercyhurst Prep (10), 2018
Leanne Brzozowski  Mercyhurst Prep (10), 2018
Emma Hicks  Mercyhurst Prep (10), 2021
270
4 Kate Lupica  Villa Joseph Marie (1), 2018
Kristina Mueller  Villa Joseph Marie (1), 2018
Carolyn Mueller  Villa Joseph Marie (1), 2018
Elizabeth Ratterty  Villa Joseph Marie (1), 2020
Lauren Borda  Villa Joseph Marie (1), 2018
277
5 Jaylee Sikora  Central Cambria (6), 2020
Ally Simmers  Central Cambria (6), 2019
Sadee LaRose  Central Cambria (6), 2019
Megan Stevens  Central Cambria (6), 2021
Alex Kiepert  Central Cambria (6), 2018
301

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CLASS 3-A:

Pos Player Today Thru Total R1 R2 Total
1 Lauren Freyvogel  Pine Richland (7), 2019 +2 F +3 73 74 147
2 Liddie McCook  Downingtown East (1), 2019 +3 F +5 74 75 149
3 Caroline Wrigley  North Allegheny (7), 2019 +1 F +7 78 73 151
4 Samantha Yao  Conestoga (1), 2019 +3 F +8 77 75 152
5 Ellen Wager  Manheim Township (3), 2019 +10 F +10 72 82 154
6 Kendel Abrams  Susquehannock (3), 2018 +5 F +12 79 77 156
7 Jessica Meyers  Oakland Catholic (7), 2019 +11 F +17 78 83 161
8 Natalie Welsh  Mars (7), 2018 +3 F * +20 89 75 164
9 Rachel Wilson  Warren (10), 2018 +12 F +22 82 84 166
10 Danae Rugola  Uniontown (7), 2019 +10 F +23 85 82 167
T11 Mary Kate Norcross  Chambersburg (3), 2019 +12 F +24 84 84 168
T11 Julianne Lee  Central York (3), 2018 +11 F +24 85 83 168
13 Sophia Mancuso  CB East (1), 2018 +9 F * +26 89 81 170
T14 Olivia Patrow  Stroudsburg (11), 2019 +13 F +27 86 85 171
T14 Cristea Park   Wissahickon (1), 2019 +11 F * +27 88 83 171
T14 Charlotte Scully  Unionville (1), 2021 +11 F * +27 88 83 171
17 Sophie Orsulak  Blue Mountain (11), 2019 +16 F * +32 88 88 176
18 Allie Craig  Pittston Area (2), 2018 +26 F * +55 101 98 199

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CLASS 2-A:

1 Maddie Smithco  CW North Catholic (7), 2020 (p) +4 F +8 76 76 152
2 Vileska Gelpi  Rockwood (5), 2021 +2 F +8 78 74 152
3 Sarah White  Mercyhurst Prep (10), 2020 +9 F +13 76 81 157
4 Kiaria Porter  Central Valley (7), 2019 +13 F +22 81 85 166
T5 Abby Zambruno  Greensburg CC (7), 2019 +12 F +24 84 84 168
T5 Tatumm McKelvey  Sewickley Academy (7), 2019 +15 F +24 81 87 168
7 Lindsay Sethman  Brownsville (7), 2021 +19 F +25 78 91 169
8 Morgan Sohosky  Bloomsburg (4), 2019 +15 F +27 84 87 171
9 Erika Hoover  Wilmington (10), 2019 +14 F +28 86 86 172
10 Alexandra Lowder  Eastern York (3), 2018 +16 F +29 85 88 173
11 Jessica McClellan  MMI Prepratory (2), 2019 +17 F +34 89 89 178
12 Joei Ritmiller  Hopewell (7), 2018 +19 F +36 89 91 180
13 Aly Rentschler  Hamburg (3), 2019 +22 F * +44 94 94 188
14 Leah Benson  Hickory (10), 2021 +22 F * +51 101 94 195
15 Kristy Bell  Wyomissing (3), 2018 +18 F * +58 112 90 202
16 Ellie Thompson  Alghny Clarion Val (9), 2018 +28 F * +61 105 100 205
17 Selina Albert  Lourdes Regional (4), 2018 +31 F * +69 110 103 213
18 Carolyn Mueller  Villa Joseph Marie (1), 2018 +42 F * +70 100 114 214

Tags: , ,