2017 WPIAL Girls Soccer Playoffs

By:
Tuesday, October 24, 2017 | 4:06 AM


You could say the 28 teams that saw their season end in the opening round of the district girls soccer postseason could ‘blame it on the rain’. In what has been a dry fall for the most part, the girls had to play Round One in a soaking rain on Monday. Most of the team expected to win did advance, but five double-digit seeds overcame the elements to pull off the surprise result and move on to Round Two. Here are ALL the results from the First Round along with the sites and times for the Quarterfinals matches on Thursday in the 2017 WPIAL Girls Soccer Playoffs.

WPIAL CLASS 4-A Quarterfinals:

#1 Pine-Richland Rams (15-1-1) vs  #9 North Allegheny Tigers (11-6-1) AT Hampton High School on Thursday, October 26th at 8:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

#4 Norwin Knights (15-1-1) vs #12 Kiski Area Cavaliers (10-6-0) AT Penn-Trafford High School on Thursday, October 26th at 8:00pm

#2 Penn-Trafford Warriors (14-3-1) vs #7 Fox Chapel Foxes (13-5-1) AT Norwin High School on Thursday, October 26th at 8:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

#3 Peters Township Indians (15-3-0) vs #11 Upper St. Clair Panthers (9-5-2) AT Chartiers Valley High School on Thursday, October 26th at 8:00pm

WPIAL CLASS 4-A First Round:

Pine-Richland Rams 3 – Connellsville Falcons 0  (Trib)

North Allegheny Tigers 5 – Plum Mustangs 1  (Trib)

Norwin Knights 6 – Canon-McMillan Big Macs 1  (Trib)

Kiski Area Cavaliers 2 – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 1

Penn-Trafford Warriors 6 – Penn Hills Indians 1

Fox Chapel Foxes 2 – Butler Golden Tornado 1 in Overtime Shootout  (Trib)

Peters Township Indians 6 – Allderdice Dragons 0  (Trib)

Upper St. Clair Panthers 2 – Seneca Valley Raiders 0


WPIAL CLASS 3-A Quarterfinals:

#1 Moon Tigers (19-0-0 vs #9 Ambridge Bridgers (13-4-2) AT Hopewell High School on Thursday, October 26th at 8:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

#13 South Fayette Lions (11-5-3) vs #5 Montour Spartans (11-6-0) AT Hopewell High School on Thursday, October 26th at 6:15pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

#2 Mars Fightin’ Planets (14-1-0) vs #7 Franklin Regional Panthers (11-5-1) AT Hampton High School on Thursday, October 26th at 6:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

#3 South Park Eagles (15-2-1) vs #11 Thomas Jefferson Jaguars (16-3-0) AT Peters Township High School on Thursday, October 26th at 8:00pm

WPIAL CLASS 3-A First Round:

Moon Tigers 5 – Oakland Catholic Eagles 0

Ambridge Bridgers 6 – Belle Vernon Leopards 1  (Trib)

South Fayette Lions 3 – Chartiers Valley Colts 2

Montour Spartans 1 – Hampton Talbots 0 in Overtime

Mars Fightin’ Planets 8 – Laurel Highlands Mustangs 0

Franklin Regional Panthers 4 – Mount Pleasant Vikings 1  (Trib)

South Park Eagles 3 – Knoch Knights 0

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 3 – Elizabeth Forward Warriors 2


WPIAL CLASS 2-A Quarterfinals:

#1 Freedom Bulldogs (17-0-0) vs #8 Brownsville Falcons (14-4-1) AT Moon High School on Thursday, October 26th at 8:00pm

#4 Yough Cougars (13-2-0) vs #5 Burrell Buccaneers (12-3-1) AT Norwin High School on Thursday, October 26th at 6:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

#2 Freeport Yellow Jackets (15-2-1) vs #7 Quaker Valley Quakers (10-7-1) AT Mars High School on Thursday, October 26th at 8:00pm

#3 Waynesburg Raiders (16-1-0) vs #6 Avonworth Antelopes (12-5-0) AT Peters Township High School on Thursday, October 26th at 6:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL CLASS 2-A First Round:

Freedom Bulldogs – BYE

Brownsville Falcons 3 – Deer Lakes Lancers 2

Yough Cougars – BYE

Burrell Buccaneers 5 – Charleroi Cougars 0  (Trib)

Freeport Yellow Jackets – BYE

Quaker Valley Quakers 1 – Beaver Bobcats 0

Waynesburg Raiders – BYE

Avonworth Antelopes 3 – Springdale Dynamos 0


WPIAL CLASS 1-A Quarterfinals:

#1 Seton-LaSalle Rebels (15-2-0) vs #8 South Side Beaver Rams (15-3-0) AT Chartiers Valley High School on Thursday, October 26th at 6:00pm

#4 Sewickley Academy Panthers (12-4-2) vs #5 Shady Side Academy Indians (11-3-0) AT Mars High School on Thursday, October 26th at 6:00pm

#2 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans (14-4-0) vs #10 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers (11-5-3) AT Moon High School on Thursday, October 26th at 6:00pm

#3 Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions (12-3-0) vs #6 Vincentian Academy Royals (12-4-0) AT Penn-Trafford High School on Thursday, October 26th at 6:00pm

WPIAL CLASS 1-A First Round:

Seton-LaSalle Rebels 3 – Mohawk Warriors 1

South Side Beaver Rams 3 – Riverside Panthers 1

Sewickley Academy Panthers 4 – Serra Catholic Eagles 1

Shady Side Academy Indians 4 – Apollo-Ridge Vikings 0

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans 5 – Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 0

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers 6 – Bentworth Bearcats 2

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 7 – Eden Christian Academy Warriors 1  (Trib)

Vincentian Academy Royals 2 – Bishop Canevin Crusaders 1

 

click me