This Week on the MSA Sports Network

We go from the chill of January to the hot high school action of the February Frenzy as we tip off the ‘Stretch Run’ of the high school basketball regular season this week on the MSA Sports Network. We have section coverage of WPIAL, District 6 and District 9 boys and girls high school basketball, college hoops featuring Carlow University, postseason mat action with the WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoffs and plenty of pucks with more audio and video coverage of PIHL high school hockey, plus we have The WPIAL Roundball Report, The PIHL Power Play Show and Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle ALL here at MSAsports.net

Monday, January 30th:

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs:  Class 3-A Preliminary Round – North Hills vs Upper St. Clair at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs:  Class 3-A Preliminary Round – Trinity vs Albert Gallatin at 7:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Mars vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Monessen vs West Greene at 6:30pm on Greene Sports Network 3 at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Penns Manor vs Purchase Line at 7:45pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 9 Boys High School Basketball – Punxsutawney vs Clearfield at 7:30pm on WPXZ-FM 104.1

PIHL High School Hockey – Live Video Stream:  North Hills vs Mars at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey – Thomas Jefferson vs Baldwin at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey – Live Video Stream:  Mount Lebanon vs Moon at 9:00pm on MSAsports.net

Tuesday, January 31st:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Butler vs North Allegheny at 8:00pm on WBUT-AM 1050 AND on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Connellsville vs Mount Lebanon at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Hempfield vs Latrobe at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Laurel Highlands vs Thomas Jefferson at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Hampton vs Chartiers Valley at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Knoch vs Moon at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Mars vs Montour at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – New Castle vs Hopewell at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Central Valley vs Beaver at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – South Fayette vs Uniontown at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – McGuffey vs Waynesburg at 7:30pm on Greene Sports Network 3 at MSAsports.net AND on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Lincoln Park vs Aliquippa at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1320 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Summit Academy vs Serra Catholic at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Sewickley Academy vs Bishop Canevin at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Propel Andrew Street vs Eden Christian at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Seneca Valley vs North Allegheny at 6:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Springdale vs The Ellis School at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Blairsville vs Homer-Center at 7:45pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

Wednesday, February 1st:

TALK SHOW – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

TALK SHOW – The PIHL Power Play Show at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A First Round: Greensburg-Salem vs Shaler AND Trinity vs Kiski Area at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A First Round: Penn-Trafford vs Connellsville at 6:00pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A First Round: Peters Township vs North Allegheny at 6:00pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A First Round: West Allegheny vs Belle Vernon AND North Hills vs Canon-McMillan at 6:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A First Round: Butler vs Waynesburg at 6:00pm on Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 2-A First Round: Beth-Center vs Chartiers-Houston AND Summit Academy vs South Fayette at 6:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 2-A First Round: Laurel vs McGuffey at 6:00pm on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A Quarterfinals: Greensburg-Salem/Shaler winner vs Trinity/Kiski Area winner at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

IF CONNELLSVILLE WINS IN FIRST ROUND:
WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A Quarterfinals: Connellsville vs Peters Township/North Allegheny winner at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

IF NORTH ALLEGHENY WINS IN FIRST ROUND:
WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A Quarterfinals: Penn-Trafford/Connellsville winner vs North Allegheny at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A Quarterfinals: West Allegheny/Belle Vernon winner vs North Hills/Canon-McMillan winner at 7:30pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

IF WAYNESBURG WINS IN FIRST ROUND:
WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A Quarterfinals: Franklin Regional/Seneca Valley winner vs Waynesburg at 7:30pm on Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 2-A Quarterfinals: Beth-Center/Chartiers-Houston winner vs Summit Academy/South Fayette winner at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

IF McGUFFEY WINS IN FIRST ROUND:
WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 2-A Quarterfinals: Derry/Ellwood City winner vs McGuffey at 7:30pm on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Saltsburg vs Blairsville at 7:15pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

Thursday, February 2nd:

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Butler vs North Allegheny at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Peters Township vs Mount Lebanon at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – South Fayette vs West Allegheny at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Connellsville vs Greensburg-Salem at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Gateway vs Oakland Catholic at 7:30pm on the Oakland Catholic Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – McGuffey vs Waynesburg at 7:30pm on Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Saltsburg vs Blairsville at 7:15pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Penns Manor vs Marion Center at 7:45pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

PIHL High School Hockey – North Hills vs Latrobe at 7:15pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 High School Wrestling – Clearfield vs Philipsburg-Osceola at 7:00pm on WPHB-AM 1260

Friday, February 3rd:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Live Video Stream:  Burrell vs Shady Side Academy at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Hampton vs Butler at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050 AND on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Upper St. Clair vs Peters Township at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Mount Lebanon vs Baldwin at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Canon-McMillan vs Connellsville at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Latrobe vs Plum at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Thomas Jefferson vs Trinity at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Chartiers Valley vs Knoch at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Moon vs Mars at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Yough vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – New Castle vs Ambridge at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Beaver vs Beaver Falls at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Uniontown vs Elizabeth Forward at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Belle Vernon vs McGuffey at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Waynesburg vs South Fayette at 7:30pm on Greene Sports Network 3 at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Indiana vs Plum at 6:00pm on WDAD-AM 1450

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Bishop McCort vs Johnstown at 7:30pm on WCRO-AM 1230

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Blairsville vs Homer-Center at 7:45pm on WCCS-AM 1160 and FM 101.1

District 9 Girls High School Basketball – Punxsutawney vs Elk County Catholic at 7:30pm on WPXZ-FM 104.1

Women’s College Basketball – Ohio Christian vs Carlow at 6:00pm on MSA-Car at MSAsports.net

Men’s College Basketball – Ohio Christian vs Carlow at 8:00pm on MSA-Car at MSAsports.net

Saturday, February 4th:

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A Semifinals: To Be Determined at 12:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 2-A Semifinals: To Be Determined at 12:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A Championship: To Be Determined at 2:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 2-A Championship: To Be Determined at 2:00pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A Championship: To Be Determined at 4:00pm on WPHB-AM 1260 AND on WBLF-AM 970

Women’s College Basketball – Indiana East vs Carlow at 1:00pm on MSA-Car at MSAsports.net

Men’s College Basketball – Indiana East vs Carlow at 3:00pm on MSA-Car at MSAsports.net

Sunday, February 5th:

No Broadcasts

Monday, February 6th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Knoch vs West Allegheny at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Seneca Valley vs Butler at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Laurel Highlands vs Connellsville at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Kiski Area vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey – Plum vs Mount Lebanon at 7:10pm on MSAsports.net