MSA Sports Top Ten – WPIAL Softball

Each week during the 2017 regular season, MSA Sports will rank the top ten softball teams in the WPIAL in all six classifications every Tuesday at www.MSAsports.net  Here are this weeks rankings. Log on every day for updated standings and game broadcasts on your exclusive home for the 2017 WPIAL Softball Playoffs, the MSA Sports Network.

CLASS 6-A Top Ten:

1)   HEMPFIELD SPARTANS  (16-0)
(Last Week #1)

2)   BALDWIN HIGHLANDERS  (9-2)
(Last Week #2)

3)   CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS  (8-2)
(Last Week #3)

4)   BETHEL PARK BLACK HAWKS  (8-3)
(Last Week #4)

5)   SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS  (11-4)
(Last Week #7)

6)   LATROBE WILDCATS  (7-5)
(Last Week #8)

7)   NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS  (9-4)
(Last Week #6)

8)   PINE-RICHLAND RAMS  (8-5)
(Last Week #9)

9)   NORTH HILLS INDIANS  (7-7)
(Last Week Unranked)

10)   SHALER TITANS  (6-3)
(Last Week #5)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Fox Chapel Foxes

 

CLASS 5-A Top Ten:

1)   WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS  (15-0)
(Last Week #1)

2)   FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS  (11-3)
(Last Week #2)

3)   KISKI AREA CAVALIERS  (9-3)
(Last Week #5)

4)   MOON TIGERS  (8-3)
(Last Week #3)

5)   CONNELLSVILLE FALCONS  (10-2)
(Last Week #4)

6)   PENN-TRAFFORD WARRIORS  (11-4)
(Last Week #6)

7)   MONTOUR SPARTANS  (9-5)
(Last Week #7)

8)   ALBERT GALLATIN COLONIALS  (12-3)
(Last Week #8)

9)   HAMPTON TALBOTS  (8-6)
(Last Week Unranked)

10)   THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS  (8-6)
(Last Week #9)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Chartiers Valley Colts

 

CLASS 4-A Top Ten:

1)   YOUGH COUGARS  (13-1)
(Last Week #1)

2)   BELLE VERNON LEOPARDS  (13-1)
(Last Week #2)

3)   MOUNT PLEASANT VIKINGS  (8-2)
(Last Week #4)

4)   KNOCH KNIGHTS  (13-2)
(Last Week #3)

5)   AMBRIDGE BRIDGERS  (7-2)
(Last Week #6)

6)   SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS  (9-5)
(Last Week #10)

7)   BEAVER BOBCATS  (7-5)
(Last Week Unranked)

8)   CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS  (7-4)
(Last Week #5)

9)   ELIZABETH FORWARD WARRIORS  (6-8)
(Last Week #7)

10)   BLACKHAWK COUGARS  (7-5)
(Last Week #8)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Indiana Little Indians

 

CLASS 3-A Top Ten:

1)   ELLWOOD CITY WOLVERINES  (10-0)
(Last Week #1)

2)   SOUTH PARK EAGLES  (10-2)
(Last Week #2)

3)   DEER LAKES LANCERS  (10-1)
(Last Week #3)

4)   SOUTH ALLEGHENY GLADIATORS  (8-1)
(Last Week #5)

5)   FREEPORT YELLOW JACKETS  (8-2)
(Last Week #4)

6)   AVONWORTH ANTELOPES  (8-4)
(Last Week #6)

7)   SOUTHMORELAND SCOTTIES  (8-3)
(Last Week #7)

8)   McGUFFEY HIGHLANDERS  (5-9)
(Last Week Unranked)

9)   WAYNESBURG RAIDERS  (8-5)
(Last Week #8)

10)   STEEL VALLEY IRONMEN  (7-6)
(Last Week #9)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Burrell Buccaneers

 

CLASS 2-A Top Ten:

1)   SOUTH SIDE BEAVER RAMS  (11-1)
(Last Week #1)

2)   FRAZIER COMMODORES  (9-2)
(Last Week #2)

3)   CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS  (11-3)
(Last Week #5)

4)   SETON-LaSALLE REBELS  (8-2)
(Last Week #6)

5)   OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS  (10-2)
(Last Week #3)

6)   CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS  (7-4)
(Last Week #7)

7)   SHENANGO WILDCATS  (8-4)
(Last Week #4)

8)   LAUREL SPARTANS  (7-3)
(Last Week #9)

9)   MOHAWK WARRIORS  (8-3)
(Last Week #10)

10)   APOLLO-RIDGE VIKINGS  (7-2)
(Last Week #8)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Nobody

 

CLASS 1-A Top Ten:

1)   WEST GREENE PIONEERS  (15-1)
(Last Week #1)

2)   LEECHBURG BLUE DEVILS  (10-1)
(Last Week #2)

3)   CARMICHAELS MIGHTY MIKES  (11-4)
(Last Week #4)

4)   UNION SCOTTIES  (9-2)
(Last Week #5)

5)   SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PANTHERS  (10-2)
(Last Week #6)

6)   MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS  (10-3)
(Last Week #3)

7)   ST. JOSEPH SPARTANS  (7-2)
(Last Week #7)

8)   WESTERN BEAVER GOLDEN BEAVERS  (7-4)
(Last Week Unranked)

9)   CORNELL RAIDERS  (6-5)
(Last Week #8)

10)   RIVERVIEW RAIDERS  (6-5)
(Last Week #9)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Bishop Canevin Crusaders