2017 WPIAL BASEBALL PLAYOFFS Results

There was one repeat district baseball champion in Riverside, three programs that have won gold before in the last decade in Pine-Richland, Blackhawk and California, and two newbee winners as Latrobe and Jeannette are enjoying their very first baseball crowns. Here are ALL the results from the 2017 WPIAL Baseball Playoffs.

You can watch the archive of all six title games at Wild Things Park anytime you want here on MSA Sports. All results marked with (MSA) after are matches you can hear archived here on The Network.

2017 WPIAL CLASS 6-A BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Pine-Richland Rams 3 – North Allegheny Tigers 2  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 6-A Semifinals:

Pine-Richland Rams 6 – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 1  (MSA)

North Allegheny Tigers 5 – Canon-McMillan Big Macs 3  (MSA)t

WPIAL CLASS 6-A Quarterfinals:

Pine-Richland Rams 2 – Plum Mustangs 0  (MSA)

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 6 – Bethel Park Black Hawks 0  (MSA)

Canon-McMillan Big Macs 10 – Penn-Trafford Warriors 0  (MSA)

North Allegheny Tigers 9 – Norwin Knights 1  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 6-A First Round:

Pine-Richland Rams – BYE

Plum Mustangs 7 – Peters Township Indians 0  (MSA)

Bethel Park Black Hawks 6 – Shaler Titans 4  (MSA)

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 5 – Hempfield Spartans 0  (MSA)

Canon-McMillan Big Macs – BYE

Penn-Trafford Warriors 7 – Butler Golden Tornado 6  (MSA)

Norwin Knights – BYE

North Allegheny Tigers 15 – Connellsville Falcons 0  (MSA)

 

2017 WPIAL CLASS 5-A BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Latrobe Wildcats 6 – Mars Fightin’ Planets 2  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 5-A Consolation:

West Allegheny Indians 12 – Chartiers Valley Colts 5  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 5-A Semifinals:

Mars Fightin’ Planets 4 – West Allegheny Indians 1  (MSA)

Latrobe Wildcats 2 – Chartiers Valley Colts 1  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 5-A Quarterfinals:

West Allegheny Indians 4 – Franklin Regional Panthers 1  (MSA)

Mars Fightin’ Planets 2 – Moon Tigers 0  (MSA)

Latrobe Wildcats 4 – Montour Spartans 3  (MSA)

Chartiers Valley Colts 6 – North Hills Indians 4  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 5-A First Round:

West Allegheny Indians – BYE

Franklin Regional Panthers 4 – Hampton Talbots 0  (MSA)

Mars Fightin’ Planets – BYE

Moon Tigers 5 – Gateway Gators 2  (MSA)

Latrobe Wildcats – BYE

Montour Spartans 5 – Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 4  (MSA)

North Hills Indians – BYE

Chartiers Valley Colts 4 – Armstrong River Hawks 2

 

2017 WPIAL CLASS 4-A BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Blackhawk Cougars 3 – South Park Eagles 0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 4-A Consolation:

Hopewell Vikings 1 – Deer Lakes Lancers 0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 4-A Semifinals:

Blackhawk Cougars 7 – Deer Lakes Lancers 3  (MSA)

South Park Eagles 9 – Hopewell Vikings 2  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 4-A First Round:

Blackhawk Cougars 12 – Ringgold Rams 0  (MSA)

Deer Lakes Lancers 4 – Quaker Valley Quakers 2  (MSA)

Hopewell Vikings 1 – Knoch Knights 0

South Park Eagles 13 – New Castle Red Hurricane 11  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 4-A First Round:

Blackhawk Cougars – BYE

Ringgold Rams 7 – Freeport Yellow Jackets 0

Deer Lakes Lancers 3 – McGuffey Highlanders 1  (MSA)

Quaker Valley Quakers 3 – Belle Vernon Leopards 2  (MSA)

Knoch Knights – BYE

Hopewell Vikings 10 – Derry Trojans 0  (MSA)

South Park Eagles – BYE

New Castle Red Hurricane 3 – Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 1  (MSA)

 

2017 WPIAL CLASS 3-A BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Riverside Panthers 7 – Mount Pleasant Vikings 1  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 3-A Consolation:

Ellwood City Wolverines 5 – Brownsville Falcons 3  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 3-A Semifinals:

Riverside Panthers 4 – Brownsville Falcons 3  (MSA)

Mount Pleasant Vikings 2 – Ellwood City Wolverines 1  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 3-A Quarterfinals:

Riverside Panthers 4 – Burrell Buccaneers 0

Brownsville Falcons 2 – South Side Beaver Rams 1 in 10 Innings  (MSA)

Ellwood City Wolverines 7 – Steel Valley Ironmen 2  (MSA)

Mount Pleasant Vikings 10 – Shady Side Academy Indians 6  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 3-A First Round:

Riverside Panthers – BYE

Burrell Buccaneers 2 – New Brighton Lions 1

Brownsville Falcons 8 – Valley Vikings 0

South Side Beaver Rams 4 – Waynesburg Raiders 1  (MSA)

Steel Valley Ironmen – BYE

Ellwood City Wolverines 6 – Charleroi Cougars 2  (MSA)

Mount Pleasant Vikings – BYE

Shady Side Academy Indians 5 – Avonworth Antelopes 4  (MSA)

 

2017 WPIAL CLASS 2-A BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

California Trojans 3 – Freedom Bulldogs 1 in 10 Innings  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 2-A Consolation:

Serra Catholic Eagles 2 – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers 0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 2-A Semifinals:

Freedom Bulldogs 6 – Serra Catholic Eagles 2  (MSA)

California Trojans 4 – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers 3  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 2-A Quarterfinals:

Serra Catholic Eagles 3 – Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans 2  (MSA)

Freedom Bulldogs 4 – Brentwood Spartans 2 in 8 Innings  (MSA)

California Trojans 7 – Neshannock Lancers 4  (MSA)

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers 8 – Bishop Canevin Crusaders 1  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 2-A First Round:

Serra Catholic Eagles – BYE

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans 3 – Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 0  (MSA)

Brentwood Spartans – BYE

Freedom Bulldogs 5 – Bentworth Bearcats 4  (MSA)

California Trojans – BYE

Neshannock Lancers 7 – Carlynton Cougars 6  (MSA)

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers – BYE

Bishop Canevin Crusaders 5 – Carmichaels Mighty Mikes 4  (MSA)

 

2017 WPIAL CLASS 1-A BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Jeannette Jayhawks 7 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 3 in 12 Innings  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 1-A Consolation:

Union Scotties 12 – Jefferson-Morgan Rockets 0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 1-A Semifinals:

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 7 – Jefferson-Morgan Rockets 1  (MSA)

Jeannette Jayhawks 7 – Union Scotties 3  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS 1-A Quarterfinals:

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 1 – Vincentian Academy Royals 0

Jefferson-Morgan Rockets 7 – Sewickley Academy Panthers 6  (MSA)

Jeannette Jayhawks 8 – Eden Christian Academy Warriors 6

Union Scotties 7 – Rochester Rams 0

WPIAL CLASS 1-A First Round:

Vincentian Acadmey Royals – BYE

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 10 – Quigley Catholic Spartans 2  (MSA)

Jefferson-Morgan Rockets – BYE

Sewickley Academy Panthers 12 – Springdale Dynamos 2

Eden Christian Academy Warriors – BYE

Jeannette Jayhawks 4 – Western Beaver Golden Beavers 3  (MSA)

Rochester Rams – BYE

Union Scotties 3 – Monessen Greyhounds 2