Santilli Repeats as 3-A Singles Champ While Greb Wins 2-A Tennis Gold

By:
Saturday, October 14, 2017 | 6:56 AM


Last year, Maria Santilli of Norwin and Katherine Marks of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart captured gold in the district girls singles tennis playoffs. On Friday, one of them successfully defended while the other had to settle for silver. Santilli won a second straight Class 3-A district crwon with a straight set win over Ava Catanzarite of North Allegheny. Meanwhile, Laura Greb of Knoch denied a second consecutive championship for Marks with a straight set victory.

Here are ALL the results from the 2017 WPIAL Girls Singles Tennis Playoffs.

2017 WPIAL GIRLS SINGLES TENNIS CLASS 3-A CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Maria Santilli (Norwin) over Ava Catanzarite (North Allegheny) 6-4, 6-2

WPIAL CLASS 3-A Consolation:

Ashley Huang (North Allegheny) over Isabela Paixao (Montour) 6-0, 6-0

WPIAL CLASS 3-A Semifinals:

Maria Santilli (Norwin) over Isabela Paixao (Montour) 6-1, 6-1

Ava Catanzarite (North Allegheny) over Ashley Huang (North Allegheny) 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)

WPIAL CLASS 3-A Quarterfinals:

Maria Santilli (Norwin) over Amelia Haley (Mars) 10-1

Isabela Paixao (Montour) over Amanda Nord (Fox Chapel) 10-7

Ashley Huang (North Allegheny) over Charlotte James (Fox Chapel) 10-5

Ava Catanzarite (North Allegheny) over Golda Gershanok (Mount Lebanon) 10-0

WPIAL CLASS 3-A First Round:

Maria Santilli (Norwin) over Aya Youssef (Shady Side Academy) 10-0

Amelia Haley (Mars) over Elle Santora (Shady Side Academy) 10-4

Amanda Nord (Fox Chapel) over Hannah Yan (Franklin Regional) 10-0

Isabela Paixao (Montour) over Alyssa Sarver (Pine-Richland) 10-2

Ashley Huang (North Allegheny) over Kara Joseph (Chartiers Valley) 10-0

Charlotte James (Fox Chapel) over Katherine Izzo (Mount Lebanon) 10-1

Golda Gershanok (Mount Lebanon) over Addison Kemerer (Latrobe) 10-3

Ava Catanzarite (North Allegheny) over Abby Herman (Gateway) 10-1

 

2017 WPIAL GIRLS SINGLES TENNIS CLASS 2-A CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Laura Greb (Knoch) over Katherine Marks (Our Lady of the Sacred Heart) 6-4, 6-1 

WPIAL CLASS 2-A Consolation:

Brooke Bauer (Knoch) over Kelsey Heckert (Indiana) 6-1, 6-1

WPIAL CLASS 2-A Semifinals:

Katherine Marks (Our Lady of the Sacred Heart) over Kelsey Heckert (Indiana) 6-4, 6-0

Laura Greb (Knoch) over Brooke Bauer (Knoch) 6-3, 6-3

WPIAL CLASS 2-A Quarterfinals:

Katherine Marks (Our Lady of the Sacred Heart) over Marlayna Verenna (Greensburg Central Catholic) 10-1

Kelsey Heckert (Indiana) over Christina Walton (Sewickley Academy) 10-4

Brooke Bauer (Knoch) over Simran Bedi (Sewickley Academy) 10-5

Laura Greb (Knoch) over Devyn Campbell (Beaver) 10-3

WPIAL CLASS 2-A First Round:

Katherine Marks (Our Lady of the Sacred Heart) over Caylee Jackson (South Park) 10-0

Marlayna Verenna (Greensburg Central Catholic) over Sydni Lewis (Beaver) 10-5

Christina Walton (Sewickley Academy) over Abbey Demofonte (Neshannock) 10-2

Kelsey Heckert (Indiana) over Olivia O’Brien (Vincentian Academy) 10-0

Brooke Bauer (Knoch) over Elyssa Pemu (South Park) 10-0

Simran Bedi (Sewickley Academy) over Crista Nativio (Neshannock) 10-3

Devyn Campbell (Beaver) over Anna Vitale (Greensburg Central Catholic) 10-3

Laura Greb (Knoch) over Alexandra Friedlander (Winchester Thurston) 10-0

Tags: ,

click me