Abdalah (VA), Pawloski (QV) & Savchik (NA) Win WPIAL Girls X-Country Gold

By:
Thursday, October 27, 2016 | 10:28 PM


It was a magical day for Marianne Abdalah of Vincentian Academy in the rain and mud at Cooper’s Lake Campground. The senior became one of only two runners in WPIAL history to win the individual championship in each of her four years. The Royals also placed three others in the top ten to run away with the 1-A team championship by a wide margin.

Abdalah opened up a ten second lead over Jeanne Lauer of Shady Side Academy in between the first and second mile and maintained her lead the rest of the course to claim a 13 second win. Abdalah had missed most of this season with a shin injury and did not start competing again late September. She said that she had lost some confidence while recovering from the injury but said it was starting to come back with the win today.

In the 2-A race, it was the Quaker Valley show as the Quakers navigated a heavy rain at the start and ran away with their third straight championship. QV placed three runners in the top six, including race winner Anna Pawlowski.

The senior opened up a lead in the opening mile to claim a 16 second win over another senior Mica Hanish of Ambridge. Pawlowski said the rain was not as much of a factor as the wind, which felt like it was pushing back when the runners were headed uphill. Pawlowski added that the Cooper’s Lake course is not one of her favorites, she will get a chance to run on her favorite course in Hershey for the PIAA Championships.

Clara Savchik of North Allegheny dominated the 3-A race, beating last year’s champion Lauren Finikiotis of Oakland Catholic by 68 seconds. The junior posted a 5:48 opening mile and opened her lead to cruise to the win.

It was a great day for the Eagles despite the individual loss as they easily won the team title, ending Seneca Valley’s two year reign. Oakland Catholic had 39 points, Fox Chapel had 121 and North Allegheny 130. The Raiders ended up fifth and did not qualify for the PIAA meet.

For photos, CLICK HERE

Below are the individual results and the team qualifiers for the state meet in each class.

Class 3-A Team Totals:
(RED INDICATES PIAA QUALIFYING TEAM)
OAKLAND CATHOLIC 39,
FOX CHAPEL 121,
NORTH ALLEGHENY 130,

Latrobe 146,
Seneca Valley 182

Class 3-A Individual Qualifiers:
    1  Clara Savchik, Jr           18:00  North Allegheny    
    2  Lauren Finikiotis, Sr      19:08 Oakland Catholic    
    3  Maggie Welty, Jr           19:13 Butler              
    4   Savannah Shaw, Jr          19:15 Upper Saint Clair   
    5   Hannah Schupansky, So      19:25 Oakland Catholic    
    6   Megan Nagy, Jr             19:33 Oakland Catholic    
    7  Maria Cawoski, Jr          19:38  Latrobe     
    8 Ava Pietrzyk, Sr   19:46  North Hills         
    9 Annika Urban, So 19:56  Fox Chapel     
   10 Sarena Seeger, So 19:57 Fox Chapel     
   11 Kathryn Aldrich, So 20:06 Oakland Catholic    
   12 Hannah Lindgren, Fr 20:09 North Allegheny     
   13 Brooke Krally, Fr 20:12 Fox Chapel     
   14 Tessa Franchi, Sr 20:15 Pine-Richland       
   15 Teresa Davison, Fr 20:16 Oakland Catholic    
   16 Macayle Wade, Fr 20:18 McKeesport    
   17 Megan Aaron, So 20:24 Seneca Valley       
   18 Caelan Miller, Jr 20:27 Fox Chapel    
   19 Courtney Kosanovic, So 20:28 Norwin              
   20 Sterling Simek, Jr 20:31 Franklin Regional   
   21 Maddie Salek, Jr 20:35 West Allegheny      
   22 Abby Lizewski, Jr 20:35 Seneca Valley       
   23 Rachel Harter, Fr 20:39 Latrobe     
   24 Allison Small, Fr 20:39 Mount Lebanon       
   25 Sophie Young, Jr 20:40 Oakland Catholic    
   26 Kierra Shreffler, So 20:40 Kiski Area          
   27 Angela Valotta, Fr 20:43 Plum  
             
Girls 2-A Team Top 5 Results:
(PIAA QUALIFING TEAMS IN RED)
QUAKER VALLEY 63,
BEAVER 145,
AMBRIDGE 151,

Indiana 164,
Brownsville 195

Clas 2-A Individual Results:
     1 Anna Pawloski, Sr 19:34 Quaker Valley       
    2 Mica Hanish, Sr 19:50 Ambridge       
    3 Riley Kwiatkowski, Sr 20:01 Greensburg Salem    
    4 Lucie Kubinski, Jr 20:11 Quaker Valley       
    5 Gionna Quarzo, Fr 20:28 Brownsville    
    6 Annie Wicker, Fr 20:32 Quaker Valley       
    7 Sara Vance, Jr 20:37 Brownsville   
    8 Kaylee Farino, Jr 20:43 Southmoreland       
    9 Jessica Vance, Jr 20:48 Brownsville   
   10 Lauren McCoy, Jr 20:51 Hopewell            
   11 Harley Kessler, Fr 20:54 Indiana       
   12 Anna Igims, Fr 20:57 Avonworth           
   13 Emily Brown, So 21:00 Beaver       
   14 Isabelle McCabe, So 21:03 Indiana       
   15 Leuca Hanish, So 21:07 Ambridge       
   16 Carinna Lapson, Jr 21:08 Hopewell            
   17 Audrey Durbin, Jr 21:11 Quaker Valley       
   18 Maria DeCello, Jr 21:15 South Fayette       
   19 Sarah Lucas, Sr 21:19 Ringgold            
   20 Madison Bertovich, Jr 21:23 Uniontown     
   21 Kyla Kelley, Sr 21:25 Highlands           
   22 Rachel Quillin, So 21:28 Beaver         
   23 Kelsey Jenkins, Jr 21:28 Beaver         
   24 Rachael Wittmer, Sr 21:30 Knoch      

1-A Team Results:
Top 5 (PIAA QUALIFIERS IN RED)
VINCENTIAN ACADEMY 50,
CWNC 133,
NESHANNOCK 155,
LAUREL 161,

OLSH 170

Class 1-A Individual Results:
    1  Marianne Abdalah, Sr 19:23 Vincentian Academy  
    2 Jeanne Lauer, Jr 19:36 Shady Side Academy  
    3 Alyssa Campbell, Jr 19:40 New Brighton        
    4 Abby Hutchison, So 20:02 Neshannock          
    5 Rylee Kopchak, Jr 20:26 CWNC
    6 Katherine Fedko, So 20:45 Vincentian Academy  
    7 Marissa Canzian, So 20:49 Vincentian Academy  
    8 Moira O’Shea, Sr 20:53 Greensburg CC     
    9 McKenna Lampe, So 21:03 West Greene         
   10 Erin Joyce, Sr 21:04 Riverview           
   11 Hollie Walters, Fr 21:05 Vincentian Academy  
   12 Izzy Komaniak, So 21:07 Riverview           
   13 Haley Hamilton, Fr 21:09 Our Lady Of Sacred Heart
   14 Cassandra Patterson, Sr 21:09 Laurel              
   15 Daniela Schafer, So 21:13 Winchester Thurston 
   16 Abbey Salomon, Jr 21:15 Neshannock          
   17 Megan Wisniewski, So 21:24 Northgate           
   18 Madison Lampe, So 21:30 West Greene         
   19 Annabelle Nielson, Fr 21:39 CWNC
   20 Caitlin Guinee, Sr 21:42 Seton-LaSalle       
   21 Haley Earl, So 21:42 Shenango            
   22 Louise Finnstrom, So 21:44 Ellis School    
   23 Kayley Wisniewski, So 21:51 Northgate           
   24 Madisdon Carr, Fr 21:51 Serra Catholic      
   25 Liz Farnan, Sr 21:55 Seton-LaSalle       
   26 Sabrina McClain, So 21:55 Mohawk              
   27 Becca Volz, Sr 21:57 Bishop Canevin      
   28 Hannah Valenty, Fr 21:59 Our Lady Of Sacred Heart
   29 Caeley Scherer, Fr 22:02 Eden Christian Academy

Tags: , , ,

click me