High school scores, results, schedules for May 26, 2018
By:
Saturday, May 26, 2018 | 9:57 PM
High schools
Baseball
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
Championship
Wednesday's schedule
Canon-McMillan (16-5) vs. North Allegheny (13-10) at Wild Things Park, 7:30 p.m.
Class 5A
Championship
Wednesday's schedule
Mars (15-5) vs. North Hills (19-3) at Wild Things Park, 5 p.m.
Consolation
Wednesday's schedule
Hampton (16-5) vs. West Allegheny (13-2) at Washington & Jefferson, 7 p.m.
Class 4A
Championship
Tuesday's schedule
Ringgold (16-3) vs. South Fayette (16-5) at Wild Things Park, 7:30 p.m.
Consolation
Wednesday's schedule
Greensburg Salem (13-6) vs. Hopewell (13-10) at Washington & Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Championship
Wednesday's schedule
Brownsville (14-2) vs. Avonworth (16-4) at Wild Things Park, 2:30 p.m.
Consolation
Tuesday's schedule
Riverside (16-2) vs. South Side Beaver (13-5) at Washington & Jefferson, 2 p.m.
Class 2A
Championship
Tuesday's schedule
Serra Catholic (21-1) vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (17-5) at Wild Things Park, 5 p.m.
Consolation
Wednesday's schedule
Shenango (14-8) vs. Neshannock (18-4) at Washington & Jefferson, 2 p.m.
Class A
Championship
Tuesday's schedule
Vincentian Academy (15-4) vs. Union (14-3) at Wild Things Park, 2:30 p.m.
Consolation
Tuesday's schedule
Jeannette (13-4) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (13-6) at Washington & Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.
Lacrosse
Boys
PIAA playoffs
Class AAA
First round
Tuesday's schedule
LaSalle College vs. Downingtown East at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 6 p.m.; Parkland vs. Upper Dublin at Northampton, 7:30 p.m.; St. Joseph Prep vs. Avon Grove at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 4 p.m.; Conestoga vs. Wilson at Unionville, 7 p.m.; Garnet Valley vs. Perkiomen Valley at Marple Newton, 7 p.m.; Peters Township vs. Cumberland Valley at Hempfield, 5:30 p.m.; Manheim Township vs. North Allegheny at Penn Manor, 5 p.m.; State College at Pine-Richland, site and time TBD
Class AA
First round
Tuesday's schedule
Bishop Shanahan vs. South Western at Methacton, 6 p.m.; Allentown CC vs. Susquehannock at Emmaus, 6:30 p.m.; Selinsgrove vs. Crestwood at Danville, 6 p.m.; Archbishop Carroll vs. York Catholic at Germantown, 4 p.m.; Springfield vs. Archbishop Wood at Radnor, 7 p.m.; Trinity vs. Strath Haven at Exeter, 5 p.m.; Palmyra vs. Hampton at Lower Dauphin, 6 p.m.; Mars vs. Cathedral Prep at North Allegheny, 5:30 p.m.
Girls
PIAA playoffs
Class AAA
First round
Tuesday's schedule
Garnet Valley vs. Downingtown East at Marple Newton, 5 p.m.; Parkland vs. Perkiomen Valley at Northampton, 5:30 p.m.; Easton vs. Unionville at Northampton, 3:45 p.m.; Archbishop Carroll vs. Downingtown West at Northeast, 6 p.m.; Springfield Delco vs. Exeter Township at Radnor, 5 p.m.; Pine-Richland vs. Wilson at Hempfield, 4 p.m.; Manheim Township vs. Owen J. Roberts at Exeter Township, 7 p.m.; State Vollege vs. Sewickley Academy, site and time TBD
Class AA
First round
Tuesday's schedule
Villa Maria Academy vs. Wyomissing at Methacton, 4 p.m.; Saucon Valley vs. Penncrest at Emmaus, 5 p.m.; Wyoming Seminary vs. Radnor at Lake Lehman, 4 p.m.; Archbishop Wood vs. Gwynedd Mercy at Northeast, 4 p.m.; Danville at Susquehannock at Bloomsburg, 6 p.m.; Fairview vs. Quaker Valley at Prep & Villa Events Center, 5 p.m.; Hershey vs. Franklin Regional at Lower Dauphin, 4 p.m.; Hampton vs. Kennard Dale at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.
Softball
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
Championship
Wednesday's schedule
Hempfield (19-3) vs. Latrobe (12-3) at Seton Hill University, 4:30 p.m.
Consolation
Tuesday's schedule
Norwin (12-7) vs. Baldwin (11-5) at Peters Township, 2 p.m.
Class 5A
Championship
Thursday's schedule
West Allegheny (19-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (13-5) at Seton Hill University, 4:30 p.m.
Consolation
Tuesday's schedule
Connellsville (13-7) vs. Albert Gallatin (12-4) at Seton Hill University, 4 p.m.
Class 4A
Championship
Wednesday's schedule
Belle Vernon (20-3) vs. Elizabeth Forward (19-3) at Seton Hill University, 2:15 p.m.
Consolation
Tuesday's schedule
Mt. Pleasant (16-1) vs. Yough (16-4) at Seton Hill University, 2 p.m.
Class 3A
Championship
Thursday's schedule
South Park (16-1) vs. Southmoreland (9-7) at Seton Hill University, 2:15 p.m.
Consolation
Tuesday's schedule
Avonworth (13-7) vs. Freeport (13-1) at Hampton, 4 p.m.
Class 2A
Championship
Wednesday's schedule
Frazier (16-5) vs. Laurel (12-3) at Seton Hill University, noon
Class A
Championship
Thursday's schedule
West Greene (18-4) vs. Monessen (15-3) at Seton Hill University, noon
Consolation
Tuesday's schedule
Union (16-3) vs. Leechburg (13-5) at Hampton, 2 p.m.
Tennis
Boys
PIAA playoffs
At Hershey Racquet Club
Singles
Class AAA
Saturday's results
Semifinals
Sameer Gangoli, Great Valley d. Tristan Bradley, Unionville, 6-4, 6-4
Holden Koons, Dallastown d. Robby Shymansky, Fox Chapel, 6-0, 6-0
Finals
Gangoli d. Koons, 6-1, 6-7 (6), 6-2
Consolation
Shymansky d. Bradley, 7-5, 6-7 (5), 6-2
Class AA
Saturday's results
Semifinals
Adam Kush, Westmont Hilltop d. Arjan Bedi, Sewickley Academy, 6-1, 6-4
Jonathan Nottingham, Masterman d. Nonpawitt Sirirungruangsarn, Wyomissing 6-1, 7-6 (2)
Finals
Nottingham d. Kush, 7-5, 7-5
Consolation
Sirirungruangsarn d. Bedi, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
Doubles
Class AAA
Semifinals
Saturday's results
Joe DeMarco/Alec Thomas, Cathedral Prep d. Matt Whalen/Chris DiMedio, Council Rock North, 6-3, 6-2
Naman Dua/Colin Gramley, Shady Side Academy d. Nikhil Gangoli/Sam Kesti, Great Valley, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Finals
DeMarco/Thomas d. Dua/Gramley, 6-4, 6-1
Consolation
Gangoli/Kesti d. Whalen/DiMedio, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
Class AA
Semifinals
Saturday's results
Will Schreck/James Pottieger, Wyomissing d. Anthony Chaiditya/Saarang Natarajan, Masterman, 7-5, 6-2
Will Nocito/Dylan Parda, Sewickley Academy d. Paul Lemaire/Ethan Vipond, Tyrone, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 7-5
Finals
Nocito/Parda d. Schreck/Pottinger, 6-3, 6-4
Consolation
Lemaire/Vipond d. Chaiditya/Natarajan, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-2
Track and field
PIAA championships
At Shippensburg University
Saturday's results
Top 3 finishers and local results
Boys
Class AAA
100: 1. Sayyid Saunders, Harry Truman, 10.62; 2. Cohen Russell, State College, 10.70; 3. Shawn Brown, CD East, 10.72.
200: 1. Sayyid Saunders, Harry Truman, 21.40; 2. Savion Hebron, Neshaminy, 22.01; 3. Tyrese Kohlman, Franklin Regional, 22.31; 4. Eudel Moreta, Hempfield, 22.37; 6. Tom McDonough, North Hills, 22.68.
400: 1. Rick Zink, Bishop Shanahan, 47.92; 2. Miles Green, St. Joseph's, 48.07; 3. Joseph Bruno, Mechanicsburg, 48.86.
800: 1. Collin Ebling, Pottsville, 1:53.59; 2. Tyler Shue, Ephrata, 1:53.88; 3. Matt Busche, Franklin Regional, 1:54.66.
1600: 1. Kyle Burke, Abington Heights, 4:16.93; 2. Jonah Hoey, Bishop Shanahan, 4:17.70; 3. Jonah Powell, Grove City, 4:18.79; 5. Cameron Binda, Greensburg Salem, 4:21.68; 6. Patrick Anderson, Mt. Lebanon, 4:21.71.
3200: 1. Rusty Kujdych, Neshaminy, 9:04.98; 2. Noah Beveridge, Butler, 9:08.02; 3. Ryan Campbell, Council Rock North, 9:15.96; 5. Daniel McGoey, North Allegheny, 9:29.89; 10. Zachary Leachman, Mars, 9:38.80; 16. Christian Fitch, Fox Chapel, 9:47.14.
110 hurdles: 1. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 14.78*; 2. Richard Gilchrist, Harrisburg, 14.07; 3. CJ Anderson, Delaware Valley, 14.33.
300 hurdles: 1. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 38.03; 2. Taraje Whitfield, Penn Manor, 37.62; 3. CJ Anderson, Delaware Valley, 37.77; 4. Jacob Woolfrum, Butler, 38.84; 6. Luke Meckler, Pine-Richland, 39.46.
400 relay: 1. Harry S Truman, 41.57; 2. Downingtown East, 41.89; 3. Lower Merion, 41.90.
1600 relay: 1. Bishop Shanahan, 3:16.65; 2. St. Joseph's Prep, 3:16.77; 3. Central Bucks West, 3:19.07.
3200 relay: 1. Central Bucks West, 7:42.95; 2. Pennridge, 7:46.27; 3. Ephrata, 7:47.30; 4. Seneca Valley, 7:50.74; 6. Butler, 7:56.10; 12. North Allegheny, 8:15.38.
Discus: 1. Zach Gehm, Seneca Valley, 194-08.00; 2. Brennen Wolf, Selinsgrove, 171-01.00; 3. Keith Dreese, Selinsgrove, 169-01.00; 5. Sam Mastro, South Fayette, 166-05.00; 10. Hunter Linhart, Plum, 147-07.00.
High jump: 1. Jonathan Squadrito, La Salle College, 6-08.00; 2. Anthony Jones, Bangor, 6-08.00; 3. Oliver Frances, George Junior, 6-07.00; 5. Emmanuel Mitchell, Penn Hills, 6-06.00; 10. Terron Taylor, McKeesport, 6-04.00.
Javelin: 1. Marc Minichello, Wyoming, 198-00.00; 2. Daniel Jacobs, Elizabeth Forward, 195-04.00; 3. Chris Barrett, Northern, 187-10.00; 5. Zach Gehm, Seneca Valley, 186-06.00; 9. Logan Richards, Baldwin, 174-10.00; 15. Tyler Gross, Seneca Valley, 167-06.00.
Long jump: 1. Ky'ron Harbin, Scranton, 23-04.75; 2. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 23-03.25; 3. Jose Barbon, Conestoga Valley, 22-09.00; 8. Brendan O'Malley, Baldwin, 21-11.50; 16. Hunter Martin, Belle Vernon, 21-01.75.
Team results: 1. Bishop Shanahan, 32; 1. North Allegheny, 32; 3. Harry S Truman, 30; 4. State College, 24; 5. Neshaminy, 20; 5. Seneca Valley, 5.
Class AA
100: 1. Austin Kratz, Dock Mennonite, 10.57; 2. Michael Tomlin, Shady Side Academy, 10.97; 3. Brendan Sparr, Schulykill Valley, 11.02; 5. Marlin Devonshire, Aliquippa, 11.13.
200: 1. Austin Kratz, Dock Mennonite, 21.30; 2. Armonte Paulk, Hill-Freedman22.02; 3. Tahmir Spencer, Lehighton, 22.53.
400: 1. Armonte Paulk, Hill-Freedman, 48.28; 2. William Gruber, Hickory, 48.75; 3. Anthony Popalardo, Seneca, 49.37; 7. Jackson Coyne, Riverside, 51.00.
800: 1. Kamil Jihad, Neumann-Goretti, 1:52.54; 2. Tyler Leeser, Milton, 1:53.44; 3. Zachary Tingley, Lakeview, 1:57.00; 8. Josh Yourish, Deer Lakes, 1:59.72; 12. Aiden Brewer, Greensburg CC, 2:10.07.
1600: 1. Tristan Forsythe, Winchester Thurston, 4:14.87; 2. Garrett Baublitz, Juniata, 4:18.63; 3. Ethan Knoebel, Southern Columbia, 4:20.56; 5. Gordon Pollock, 4:28.20; 7. Daniel Ford, Quaker Valley, 4:28.75.
3200: 1. Brenden Miller, Upper Dauphin, 9:19.65; 2. Andrew Stanley, Southern Huntingdon, 9:21.32; 3. Andrew Healey, Holy Cross, 9:32.58; 10. Zachary Gould, Trinity, 9:44.93; 11. Adam Hessler, Freedom, 9:48.74; 12. Scott Routledge, Winchester Thurston, 9:52.85; 16. Ben Barnes, Riverview, 10:00.36.
110 hurdles: 1. Nazir Dunell, EL Meyers, 14.78; 2. Sam Hartman, South Park, 14.90; 3. Jacob Patton, Moniteau, 15.09; 8. Daniel Layton, Waynesburg, 19.61.
300 hurdles: 1. Michael Tomlin, Shady Side Academy, 37.93; 2. Shawn Broadway, Derry, 38.33; 3. Josh Booth, McConnellsbrg, 38.61; 4. Calvin Wetzel, Riverside, 38.86; 7. Sam Hartman, South Park, 39.32.
400 relay: 1. Dock Mennonite Academy, 41.75; 2. Schuylkill Valley, 42.46; 3. Motivation, 42.98; 4. Aliquippa, 43.07.
1600 relay: 1. Neumann-Goretti, 3:19.09; 2. Wyomissing, 3:19.59; 3. Schuylkill Valley, 3:20.05; 4. Riverside, 3:22.19.
3200 relay: 1. Wyomissing, 7:56.71; 2. Mifflinburg, 8:00.75; 3. Schuylkill Valley, 8:01.49; 4. Riverside, 8:02.10.
Shot put: 1. Darien Yeager, Danville, 54-10.50; 2. Alex Martin, Dock Mennonite, 53-05.50; 3. Brock Grundy, Hickory, 52-06.75; 6. Myckel Brown, Washington, 49-03.25; 11. Chase Calhoun, Southmoreland, 47-01.00; 16. Jon Kaercher, Freedom, 45-05.75.
Triple jump: 1. Marco Maffeo, South Park, 46-02.25; 2. Senior Gyamfi, Church Farm, 45-01.25; 3. Clay Engle, Bellwood Antis, 44-11.00; 10. Colm Lang, Quaker Valley, 42-00.75; 15. Avante McKenzie, Aliquippa, 41-00.50.
Team results: 1. Schuylkill Valley, 56; 2. Dock Mennonite Academy, 53; 3. Wyomissing, 29; 3. Hickory, 29; 5. Neumann-Goretti, 25.
Girls
Class AAA
100: 1. Jonae Cook, Norristown, 12.00; 2. Hayden Robinson, Avonworth, 12.06; 3. Casey Burton, North Allegheny, 12.24; 6. Raven Haston, Obama Academy, 12.35.
200: 1. Hunter Robinson, Avonworth, 23.98; 2. Talitha Diggs, Saucon Valley, 24.24; 3. Jonae Cook, Norristown, 24.41; 5. Jane Madson, Upper St. Clair, 24.90.
400: 1. Hunter Robinson, Avonworth, 54.10; 2. Talitha Diggs, Saucon Valley, 54.95; 3. Alexis Crosby, Cheltenham, 55.51; 4. Rachel Helbling, South Fayette, 55.91; 7. Hannah Seitzinger, Belle Vernon, 57.61.
800: 1. Esther Seeland, State College, 2:09.69; 2. Grace Forbes, Strath Haven, 2:10.97; 3. Maddie Salek, West Allegheny, 2:11.52; 4. Malia Anderson, Greensburg Salem, 2:13.22; 9. Sterling Simek, Franklin Regional, 2:14.53.
1600: 1. Taryn Parks, Greencastle, 4:46.09; 2. Katie Dammer, Abington Heights, 4:47.94; 3. Marlee Starliper, Northern, 4:49.01; 4. Savannah Shaw, Upper St. Clair, 4:49.51; 12. Caelan Miller, Fox Chapel, 5:11.11.
3200: 1. Marlee Starliper, Northern, 10:25.28; 2. Katie Dammer, Abington Heights, 10:30.79; 3. Abby Yourkavitch, Chambersburg, 10:37.49; 4. Hannah Schupansky, Oakland Catholic, 10:41.59; 9. Clara Savchik, North Allegheny, 11:02.45; 12. Grace Sisson, Fox Chapel, 11:21.53; 16. Sarena Seeger, Fox Chapel, 11:31.05.
100 hurdles: 1. Christina Warren, Perkiomen Valley, 13.84; 2. Jayla Ellis, Oakland Catholic, 14.03; 3. Madison Langley-Walker, Upper Dublin, 14.07; 4. Bailey Traczynski, Hempfield, 14.49; 8. Amberly Valeriano, North Hills, 15.53.
300 hurdles: 1. Madison Langley-Walker, Upper Dublin, 41.94; 2. Molly Mangan, Mt. Lebanon, 42.86; 3. Taylor O'Brien, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 43.50.
400 relay: 1. Cheltenham, 46.80; 2. Coatesville, 46.97; 3. Avonworth/Northgate, 48.11; 5. Pine-Richland, 48.54.
1600 relay: 1. Coatesville, 3:46.91; 2. Penn Wood, 3:50.84; 3. Warwick, 3:50.98; 5. Avonworth/Northgate, 3:53.75; 6. Butler, 3:54.40.
3200 relay: 1. Central Bucks West, 9:13.71; 2. Strath Haven, 9:16.70; 3. State College, 9:17.03; 8. Butler, 9:19.79; 10. Hampton, 9:26.16.
Discus: 1. Payden Montana, Berwick, 154-08.00; 2. Madisen Kling, Red Lion, 146-02.00; 3. Piper Klinger, Selinsgrove, 145-03.00; 4. Mackenna Orie, Hempfield, 131-09.00; 5. Jena Reinheimer, Butler, 131-07.00; 13. Tiffany Jolayemi, Franklin Regional, 113-06.00.
High jump: 1. Kate Donnelly, CR North, 5-07.00; 2. Taye Dairo, Central Dauphin, 5-07.00; 3. Brianna Smith, 5-07.00; 7. Rebeccah Pyo, Hempfield, 5-02.00; 12. Jaime Handra, Trinity, 5-02.00; 12. Sadie Wetzel, Latrobe, 5-02.00; 12, Jenna Uncapher, Hempfield, 5-02.00.
Javelin: 1. Skylar Ciccolini, Mifflin County, 167-04.00; 2. Brianna Spirnak, Elizabeth Forward, 141-09.00; 3. Kirstin West, Palmyra, 134-06.00; 6. Laurel Bristow, Baldwin, 130-03.00; 9. Marija Pavlick, Mt. Lebanon, 124-10.00.
Long jump: 1. Taylor Givens, State College, 19-09.00; 2. Casey Burton, North Allegheny, 19-06.00; 3. Madison Langley-Walker, Upper Dublin, 18-10.75; 5. Amberly Valeriano, North Hills, 17-10.00; 7. Jessica Kolesar, Norwin, 17-08.00; 10. Alina Stahl, Baldwin, 17-01.00; 12. Lauren Chappell, Seneca Valley, 16-11.50; 13. Jayla Ellis, Oakland Catholic, 16-10.75.
Team results: 1. Avonworth/Northgate, 38; 2. State College, 34; 3. North Penn, 29; 4. Upper Dublin, 28; 5. Cheltenham, 26.
Class AA
100: 1. Thelma Davies, Girard College, 11.82; 2. Breana Gambrell, Athens, 12.15; 3. Alexandra Brizzi, Calvary Christian, 12.53; 5. Maddie Raymond, South Park, 12.60; 6. Aubriant Cleckley, Riverside, 12.60; 8. Tara Gologram, Hopewell, 12.81.
200: 1. Thelma Davies, Girard College, 24.05; 2. Mykala Perry, Neumann-Goretti, 24.94; 3. Eliza Brooks, Neumann-Goretti, 25.60; 7. Maddie Raymond, South Park, 26.46.
400: 1. Mykala Perry, Neumann-Goretti, 55.10; 2. Isabella Culver, Penns Valley, 57.46; 3. Sage Harmon, Bloomsburg, 57.80.
800: 1. Melissa Riggins, Shady Side Academy, 2:16.38; 2. Sidney Shemanski, Freeport, 2:16.55; 3. Dasia Wilson, Neumann-Goretti, 2:17.12; 7. Sydney Wolf, Riverside, 2:19.71; 9. Rylee Kopchak, CWNC, 2:22.81; 11. Haley Hamilton, OLSH, 2:25.18.
1600: 1. Melissa Riggins, Shady Side Academy, 4:52.33; 2. Tina Capparell, Marian Catholic, 5:01.22; 3. Alyssa Campbell, New Brighton, 5:03.89; 5. Annie Wicker, Qualer Valley, 5:07.43; 6. Rylee Kopchak, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 5:08.38; 9. Haley Hamilton, OLSH, 5:15.91.
3200: 1. Gionna Quarzo, Brownsville, 10:48.19; 2. Isabel Sager, Loyalsock, 10:51.06; 3. Maddie McLain, Eastern York, 11:04.55; 13. Audrey Durbin, Quaker Valley, 11:55.19; 14. Abby Hutchison, Neshannock, 11:56.55; 16. Emily Brown, Beaver, 11:57.80.
100 hurdles: 1. Tia Taylor, St. Basil Academy, 14.48; 2. Skyla Wilson, Susquehanna, 14.52; 3. Sydni Townsend, Neumann-Goretti, 14.63; 4. Brenna Cavanaugh, Bentworth, 14.59.
300 hurdles: 1. Sydni Townsend, Neumann-Goretti, 41.60*; 2. Skyla Wilson, Susquehanna, 42.29; 3. Mia Kilroy, Trinity (District 3), 44.77; 6. Kiera Cutright, Deer Lakes, 45.60.
400 relay: 1. Neumann-Goretti, 47.65; 2. Athens, 47.75; 3. Hickory, 49.15.
1600 relay: 1. Neumann-Goretti, 3:49.78; 2. Hickory, 3:59.81; 3. Western Wayne, 4:00.98; 6. Beaver, 4:08.96.
3200 relay: 1. Neumann-Goretti, 9:16.65; 2. Central Cambria, 9:25.29; 3. Mt. Carmel, 9:35.94; 4. Shady Side Academy, 9:36.76.
Pole vault: 1. Morgan Gossard, Richland, 12-06.00; 2. Kendall Grossman, Moniteau, 11-06.00; 3. Trina Barcarola, Western Wayne, 11-00.00; 3. Rylie Mong, Warrior Run, 11-00.00; 3. Hailey Zurich, Loyalsock, 11-00.00; 9. Lauren Ritenour, Greensburg CC, 10-06.00; 12. Taylor Shriver, Waynesburg, 10-00.00; 12. Abbey Westcott, Mohawk, 10-00.00.
Shot put: 1. Tori Obenrader, North Clarion, 45-05.75; 2. Mallory Kauffman, Greenwood, 44-05.75; 3. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 44-01.25; 8. Madison Brooks, Waynesburg, 38-06.50; 9. Savannah Wheeler, Chartiers-Houston, 38-05.00.
Triple jump: 1. Breana Gambrell, Athens, 38-03.25; 2. Franzi Nace, Quaker Valley, 37-09.75; 3. Lauren Michina, Penn Cambria, 37-09.00; 6. Brenna Cavanaugh, Bentworth, 37-01.50; 16. Saffron Crowe, Washington, 35-09.00.
Team results: 1. Neumann-Goretti, 86; 2. Athens, 44; 3. Hickory, 29; 4. Shady Side Academy, 25; 5. South Park, 24.
* PIAA record
Volleyball
Boys
PIAA playoffs
Class AAA
First round
Tuesday's schedule
Council Rock North vs. Lower Dauphin at Bensalem, 6:30 p.m.; Emmaus vs. Central at Nazareth, 6:30 p.m.; La Salle College vs. Central Bucks East at High School of the Future, Philadelphia, 5 p.m.; Hempfield (District 3) vs. Pennsbury at Elizabethtown, 7 p.m.; Whitehall vs. Central York at Nazareth, 5 p.m.; Cumberland Valley vs. Bethel Park at West York, 6:30 p.m.; Altoona vs. Butler at Forest Hills, 6 p.m.; North Allegheny vs. Warwick at Hempfield, 6 p.m.
Class AA
First round
Tuesday's schedule
Northeastern vs. Abington Heights at West York, 5 p.m.; Dock Mennonite vs. Berwick at Bensalem, 5 p.m.; Holy Redeemer vs. Lansdale Catholic at Wilkes University, 4:30 p.m.; Archbishop Wood vs. Palmyra at High School of the Future, Philadelphia, 3 p.m.; Manheim Central vs. The Academy at Palumbo at Elizabethtown, 5:30 p.m.; Ambridge vs. Cochrantown at Seneca Valley, 6 p.m.; Cambridge Springs vs. Montour at Meadville, 7 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle vs. Derry at Forest Hills, 7:30 p.m.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023