High school scores, schedules for Feb. 7, 2018

By:
Wednesday, February 7, 2018 | 10:36 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

Wednesday's results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 3

East Allegheny at Apollo-Ridge, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 3

Shenango at Northgate, ppd.

Class A

Section 2

West Greene at Monessen, ppd.

Nonsection

Beth-Center at Chartiers-Houston, ppd.

Cambridge Springs at Shaler, ppd.

Highlands at Lincoln Park, ppd.

Hopewell at South Side Beaver, ppd.

South Park at Thomas Jefferson, ppd.

St. Joseph at Quigley Catholic, ppd.

Steel Valley at Knoch, ppd.

Winchester Thurston at Leechburg, ppd.

District 6

Blairsville at Northern Cambria, ppd.

United at Marion Center, ppd.

Today's schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 2

Seton LaSalle at Avonworth, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

East Allegheny at Apollo-Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 3

Shenango at Northgate, 7:30 p.m.;

Nonsection

Aliquippa at South Side Beaver, 7:30 p.m.; Burgettstown at Carlynton, 7:30 p.m.; Friendship Church at Propel Braddock Hills, 4:30 p.m.; Hundred, W.Va. at Mapletown, 7:30 p.m.; St. Joseph at Quigley Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Sto-Rox at Propel Andrew Street, 7:30 p.m.; Summit Academy at Riverside, 7:30 p.m.; Western Beaver at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

United at Marion Center, 7 p.m.

District 8

City League

Allderdice at Westinghouse, 3:15 p.m.; Brashear at Perry Traditional Academy, 3:15 p.m.; Obama Academy at Carrick, 7 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday's results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward at Belle Vernon, ppd.

Nonsection

Aliquippa at Union, ppd.

Apollo-Ridge at Derry, ppd.

Mohawk at Quigley Catholic, ppd.

Moon at Blackhawk, ppd.

Norwin at Bethel Park, ppd.

Riverview at Greensburg Salem, ppd.

Seneca Valley at Central Valley ppd.

Serra Catholic at Sewickley Academy ppd.

Shenango at Cornell ppd.

South Allegheny at Valley ppd.

District 6

Heritage

Marion Center at Ligonier Valley, ppd.

Northern Cambria at Saltsburg, ppd.

Purchase Line at United, ppd.

Today's schedule

WPIAL

Class 5A

Section 3

Laurel Highlands at Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.; Trinity at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.; Uniontown at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Indiana at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.; Mars at Hampton, 7:30 p.m.; Plum at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at Knoch, 7:30 p.m.; Highlands at Deer Lakes, 7:30 p.m.; Valley at Burrell, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Blackhawk at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.; Hopewell at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at South Park, 7:30 p.m.; Southmoreland at Mt. Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Ellwood City at Beaver Falls, 7:30 p.m.; Neshannock at Laurel, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Charleroi at McGuffey, 7:30 p.m.; East Allegheny at South Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Waynesburg at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Carlynton at Bishop Canevin, 7:30 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Avonworth, 7:30 p.m.; Shady Side Academy at Steel Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Burgettstown at Washington, 7:30 p.m.; Fort Cherry at Chartiers-Houston, 7:30 p.m.; New Brighton at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.; Shenango at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Brentwood at Leechburg, 7:30 p.m.; Ellis School at Vincentian Academy, 7:30 p.m.; Northgate at Sto-Rox, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Beth-Center at Bentworth, 7:30 p.m.; Carmichaels at Serra Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Frazier at California, 7:30 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic at Jeannette, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan at West Mifflin, 6 p.m.; Cornell at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.; Geibel at Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.; Imani Christian at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.; Montour at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Altoona, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Rochester at South Side Beaver, 7:30 p.m.; Shaler at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.; St. Joseph at Butler, 7:30 p.m.; West Mifflin at Canon-McMillan, 6 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Marion Center at Ligonier Valley, 7:15 p.m.

District 8

City League

Carrick at Obama Academy, 7 p.m.; Perry Traditional Academy at Brashear, 3:15 p.m.; Westinghouse at Allderdice, 7 p.m.

Hockey

Wednesday's result

Class A

Greensburg Central Catholic at Wheeling Park, ppd.

Today's schedule

Class AAA

Plum at Bethel Park, 9 p.m.

Class AA

Pine-Richland at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Class A

Meadville at Freeport, 9 p.m.; West Allegheny at Blackhawk, 6:45 p.m.; Westmont Hilltop at Kiski, 8:20 p.m.

Division 2

Carrick at Morgantown, 7:30 p.m.; Central Valley at Moon, 9 p.m.; Kennedy Catholic at Elizabeth Forward, 7:40 p.m.

Wrestling

PIAA tournament

Class AAA

First round

Today's schedule

All matches at Giant Center, Hershey

Council Rock South vs. Canon-McMillan, 6 p.m.; Cathedral Prep vs. Shikellamy, 6 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic vs. Downingtown West, 6 p.m.; Delaware Valley vs. Cumberland Valley, 6 p.m.; Kiski Area vs. Central Dauphin, 8 p.m.; Mifflin County vs. Nazareth, 8 p.m.; Archbishop Wood vs. Seneca Valley, 8 p.m.; Cedar Cliff vs. Spring-Ford, 8 p.m.

Class AA

First round

Today's schedule

All matches at Giant Center, Hershey

Burrell vs. Muncy, 2 p.m.; Saucon Valley vs. Faith Christian, 2 p.m.; Westmont Hilltop vs. Bishop McDevitt, 2 p.m.; Reynolds vs. Honesdale, 2 p.m.; Boiling Springs vs. Huntingdon, 4 p.m.; Chestnut Ridge vs. Derry, 4 p.m.; Brookville vs. Northern Lebanon, 4 p.m.; Southern Columbia vs. Harbor Creek, 4 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

click me