High school scores, summaries and schedules: Feb. 8, 2018

By:
Friday, February 9, 2018 | 12:24 AM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

Thursday's results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 3

East Allegheny 62, Apollo-Ridge 52

Class 2A

Section 3

Shenango 54, Northgate 42

Nonsection

Carlynton 71, Burgettstown 68

Derry 71, Blairsville 53

Holy Family Academy 78, Eden Christian Academy 59

Propel Andrew Street 72, Sto-Rox 42

Quigley Catholic 70, St. Joseph 60

Riverside 71, Summit Academy 44

Western Beaver 72, Freedom 68

Hundred, W.Va. at Mapletown (n)

Independent

Propel Braddock Hills 62, Friendship Church 55

District 6

Heritage

Marion Center 68, United 62

District 8

City League

Allderdice 66, Westinghouse 50

Brashear 52, Perry Traditional Academy 47

Carrick 62, Obama Academy 57

Thursday's summaries

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 3

East Allegheny 62, Apollo-Ridge 52

East Allegheny19151117—62

Apollo-Ridge1551715—52

EA: Olajawon Owens 26, Cedric Blackmon 10. AR: Kyle Fitzroy 20, Keighton Reese 12.

Class 2A

Section 3

Shenango 54, Northgate 42

Shenango1813815—54

Northgate129813—42

S: Brandon Bennett 18, Josh Young 15. N: Patrick Wemette 19, Malcolm Randall 14.

Class A

Section 3

Propel Andrew Street 72, Sto-Rox 42

Sto-Rox1210119—42

Propel Andrew Street11122128—72

SR: Brandon Deloe 17, Malik Smith 13. PAS: Dareius Davis 30, Jared Grambrill 12, Eric Averett 11.

Nonsection

Carlynton 71, Burgettstown 68

Carlynton16151723—71

Burgettstown18191714—68

C: Tayvel Hutchinson 21, Ian Gallagher 12, Chauncie Mickens 12. B: Ryan Lounder 25, Garrett Dhans 12, Max Shaw 10.

Derry 71, Blairsville 53

Blairsville1912913—53

Derry21161024—71

B: Adam Ratkus 17, Matt Jackson 14, Ray Lawson 12. D: Conner Watt 25, Justin Huss 20, Nate Marinchek 10.

Quigley Catholic 70, St. Joseph 60

St. Joseph13171812—60

Quigley Catholic12162319—70

St. J: Andrew Sullivan 25, Grant Bendis 14. QC: Zack Cardwell 20, JT Vukovcan 12, Nick Duer 11.

District 8

Class 6A

City League

Brashear 52, Perry Traditional Academy 47 (OT)

Brashear10109149—52

Perry Traditional Academy13512134—47

B: Latel Williams 13, Cheron Collington 13, Richard Gainer 12. P: James Simpson 20, Andrew Knight 12, Arthur Jetter 10.

Class 5A

City League

Carrick 62, Obama Academy 57

Obama Academy16151412—57

Carrick15151220—62

O: DJ Gordon 21, M Goodwine 12, M Bennett 11. C: Daysean Woodson 18, Lamar Lewis 15, Ernest Howard 11.

Friday's schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

North Hills at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Butler, 7:30 p.m.; Shaler at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.; Peters Township at Canon-McMillan, 7:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Hempfield at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.; Latrobe at Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Plum at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Laurel Highlands at Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.; Trinity at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Mars at Hampton, 7:30 p.m.; Montour at Moon, 7:30 p.m.; West Allegheny at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Freeport at Deer Lakes, 7:30 p.m.; Indiana at Derry, 7:15 p.m.; Yough at Mt. Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Beaver at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.; Beaver Falls at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.; Central Valley at Hopewell, 7:30 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.; South Fayette at Keystone Oaks, 7:30 p.m.; South Park at McGuffey, 7:30 p.m.; Uniontown at Waynesburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Lincoln Park at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Brownsville at Beth-Center, 7:30 p.m.; South Side Beaver at Burgettstown, 7:30 p.m.; Southmoreland at Charleroi, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Jeannette at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Leechburg at Serra Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Springdale at Riverview, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Fort Cherry at Chartiers-Houston, 7:30 p.m.; Frazier at California, 7:30 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at Carmichaels, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Laurel at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.; Northgate at Sto-Rox, 7:30 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Sewickley Academy, 7 p.m.; Shenango at Bishop Canevin, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Bentworth at Avella, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Rochester at Quigley Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Cornell, 7:30 p.m.; Western Beaver at Union, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

West Greene at Monessen, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Avonworth at Summit Academy, 7:30 p.m.; Connellsville at Kiski Area, 7:30 p.m.; Franklin Regional at McKeesport, 7:30 p.m.; Holy Family Academy at Trinity Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Knoch at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.; Mohawk at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.; New Brighton at Brentwood, 7:30 p.m.; St. Joseph at Clairton, 7:30 p.m.; Washington at Steel Valley, 7 p.m.

Girls

Thursday's results

WPIAL

Class 5A

Section 3

Connellsville 46, Uniontown 40

Laurel Highlands 59, Albert Gallatin 44

Trinity 48, Ringgold 34

Section 4

Armstrong 52, Indiana 37

Mars 59, Hampton 52

Plum 46, Franklin Regional 36

Class 4A

Section 1

Burrell 59, Valley 25

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 42, Knoch 31

Deer Lakes 51, Highlands 28

Section 2

Ambridge 66, Quaker Valley 34

Beaver 59, Blackhawk 58

Central Valley 68, Hopewell 40

Section 3

Belle Vernon 55, Elizabeth Forward 43

Derry 60, Yough 28

Mt. Pleasant 41, Southmoreland 36 (2OT)

South Park 58, Keystone Oaks 53

Class 3A

Section 1

Neshannock 46, Laurel 28

Ellwood City at Beaver Falls (n)

Section 2

Charleroi 70, McGuffey 29

East Allegheny 62, South Allegheny 23

Waynesburg 40, Brownsville 35

Section 3

Avonworth 61, Seton LaSalle 48

Bishop Canevin 76, Carlynton 42

Steel Valley 58, Shady Side Academy 57

Class 2A

Section 1

Chartiers-Houston 55, Fort Cherry 15

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 63, Shenango 18

Washington 61, Burgettstown 37

Section 2

Leechburg 80, Brentwood 56

Sto-Rox 54, Northgate 38

Vincentian Academy 81, Ellis School 31

Section 3

Beth-Center 64, Bentworth 27

Frazier 66, California 52

Greensburg Central Catholic 48, Jeannette 37

Serra Catholic 74, Carmichaels 31

Nonsection

Altoona 44, Mt. Lebanon 36

Avella 48, Clairton 41

Bethel Park 50, Shaler 33

Butler 41, St. Joseph 24

Canon-McMillan 72, West Mifflin 36

Cornell 63, Jefferson-Morgan 29

North Allegheny 67, Peters Township 54

North Hills 44, Penn-Trafford 35

South Side Beaver 48, Rochester 39

Upper St. Clair 40, Pine-Richland 37

Imani Christian at New Castle (n)

Montour at Baldwin (n)

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 44, Marion Center 42 (OT)

District 8

City League

Allderdice 51, Westinghouse 40

Brashear 50, Perry Traditional Academy 27

Obama Academy 36, Carrick 26

Thursday's summaries

WPIAL

Class 6A

Nonsection

Bethel Park 50, Shaler 33

Shaler71538—33

Bethel Park1613147—50

S: Emily Cavacini 14. BP: Maria Cerro 12, Olivia Westthal 10.

North Allegheny 67, Peters Township 54

North Allegheny19181317—67

Peters Township9151911—54

NA: Madelyn Fischer 18, Rachel Martindale 15, Courtney Roman 12. PT: Makenna Marisa 21, Lillian Young 14, Olivia Ziegler 10.

North Hills 44, Penn-Trafford 35

Penn-Trafford61199—35

North Hills1741013—44

NH: Sydney Ryan 13, Jordan O'Malley 10.

Upper St. Clair 40, Pine-Richland 37

Pine-Richland149410—37

Upper St. Clair710149—40

P-R: Kayla Graf 11. USC: Kate Groninger 11.

Canon-McMillan 72, West Mifflin 36

West Mifflin137133—36

Canon-McMillan19142019—72

WM: Shelby Genes 10. CM: Tamara Mathis 20, Izzy Allen 15.

Class 5A

Section 3

Connellsville 46, Uniontown 40

Uniontown610177—40

Connellsville8101612—46

U: Mya Murray 20, Kelsey Rose 13. C: Sara Aumer 14, Zoe Youdell 12.

Laurel Highlands 59, Albert Gallatin 44

Laurel Highlands1911236—59

Albert Gallatin916712—44

LH: Taylor Smith 24, Kylie Miller 14. AG: Abby King 15, Olivia Miller 14.

Trinity 48, Ringgold 34

Trinity8101416—48

Ringgold721114—34

T: Alayna Cappelli 14, Riley DeRubbo 13.

Section 4

Mars 59, Hampton 52

Mars13131914—59

Hampton11171014—52

M: Lauren Wasylson 20, Tai Johnson 17, Alek Johnson 13. H: Laryn Edwards 22, Ali Collins 21.

Plum 46, Franklin Regional 36

Plum12111013—46

Franklin Regional1112310—36

P: Kelsi Zik 19, Kennedie Montue 17. FR: Jordan Yaniga 12.

Class 4A

Section 1

Burrell 59, Valley 25

Valley25135—25

Burrell1716917—59

V: Anna Walkowiak 12. B: Kaylen Sharrow 21, Grace Omecinski 10.

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 42, Knoch 31

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic119517—42

Knoch124510—31

NC: Kylee Lewandowski 16.

Deer Lakes 51, Highlands 28

Highlands8758—28

Deer Lakes10101912—51

H: Renee Cebula 16. DL: Emily Mischen 16, Anna Solomon 11.

Section 2

Beaver 59, Blackhawk 58

Blackhawk19141312—58

Beaver15101618—59

B: Mackenzie Amalia 21, Mady Aulbach 12. B: Sydney Barney 15, Bella Posset 12, Emma Pavelek 10.

Central Valley 68, Hopewell 40

Hopewell99139—40

Central Valley2418917—68

CV: Allyson Kirby 17, Kaelyn Underwood 15, Christiane Frye 12.

Section 3

Belle Vernon 55, Elizabeth Forward 43

Elizabeth Forward137149—43

Belle Vernon12111418—55

EF: Brianna Spirnak 0 2 0-0 16, Alexis Korenoski 0 2 0-0 12. BV: Taylor Kovatch 0 2 0-0 12, Rachel Wobrak 0 3 0-0 11, Lindsay Steeber 0 2 0-0 10.

Derry 60, Yough 28

Yough29512—28

Derry15151020—60

Y: Becca Mlinek 21. D: Hannah Wedow 14.

Mt. Pleasant 41, Southmoreland 36 (OT)

Southmoreland613278—36

Mt. Pleasant4651313—41

S: Charity Henderson 17. MTP: Colleen Trainer 10.

South Park 58, Keystone Oaks 53

Keystone Oaks9121913—53

South Park15111418—58

KO: Jaylen Hoffmann 0 2 0-0 13, Isa Bodgan 11, Erin Feeney 0 2 0-0 10. SP: Maura Huwalt 22, Kasey Kastroll 0 2 0-0 19.

Class 3A

Section 2

Charleroi 70, McGuffey 29

Charleroi1418308—70

McGuffey411410—29

C: Sierra Short 18, Maria Claybaugh 18, Kaitlyn Riley 15, Aislyn Lee 10.

Section 3

Avonworth 61, Seton LaSalle 48

Seton LaSalle414426—48

Avonworth19141414—61

A: Hayden Robinson 24.

Bishop Canevin 76, Carlynton 42

Carlynton971412—42

Bishop Canevin19222312—76

C: Jada Lee 15, Angelicah Diallo 13, Jaelyn Melko 12. BC: Shamijha Price 20, Diajha Allen 0 4 0-0 16, Bri Allen 13, Kasey Kaczorowski 0 4 0-0 12.

Steel Valley 58, Shady Side Academy 57 (OT)

Shady Side Academy514141212—57

Steel Valley81514813—58

SSA: Arianna Goitz 26, Catherine Jewart 16. SV: Kelsey McCafferty 22, Morgan Farrah 17, Becky Harhai 13.

Class 2A

Section 1

Chartiers-Houston 55, Fort Cherry 15

Fort Cherry2472—15

Chartiers-Houston921916—55

C-H: Alexa Williamson 36.

OLSH 63, Shenango 18

Shenango2736—18

OLSH1820187—63

OLSH: Jocelyn Nagy 15, Ashley Norling 15, Kennede Mickle 15.

Washington 61, Burgettstown 37

Burgettstown811810—37

Washington16141516—61

B: Malia Castellino 11. W: Carley Allen 31, Randi Thomas 10.

Section 2

Leechburg 80, Brentwood 56

Brentwood17131412—56

Leechburg18231722—80

B: Morgan Dryburgh 24, Anna Betz 16. L: Mikayla Lovelace 33, Brittany Robilio 27.

Vincentian Academy 81, Ellis School 31

Ellis School105124—31

Vincentian Academy22172121—81

E: Natalie Jasper 19. V: Caroline Elliott 18, Tess Belko 17, Olivia O'Brien 14, Hannah Sturgis 12.

Section 3

Beth-Center 64, Bentworth 27

Beth-Center15101326—64

Bentworth44811—27

BC: Olivia Greco 20, Kinley Whited 17, Sloan 10. B: Jenna Vito 10.

Frazier 66, California 52

Frazier12182214—66

California1781512—52

F: Brooke Poling 26, Jovanna Isaac 13, Sierra Twigg 11. C: Bailey Vig 17, Grace Roberts 16.

Greensburg Central Catholic 48, Jeannette 37

GCC791319—48

Jeannette91486—37

GCC: Anna Eisaman 0 0 13-14 19, Heaven Hester 10. J: Dymond Crawford 15, Jada Bass 13.

Serra Catholic 74, Carmichaels 31

Carmichaels11776—31

Serra Catholic21152117—74

S: Rylan German 0 3 0-0 16, Izzy Caruso 12, Shannon Sullivan 12, Rayna Andrews 10.

Nonsection

Butler 41, St. Joseph 24

St. Joseph10545—24

Butler129911—41

St. B: Alyssa Eyth 17.

Avella 48, Clairton 41

Clairton671117—41

Avella713199—48

C: Ionia Chapman 16, Cheyenne Galloway 16. A: Bailey Lis 21.

Cornell 63, Jefferson-Morgan 29

Cornell1724139—63

Jefferson-Morgan4889—29

C: Patience Gipson 17, Nysia Miles 11, Jaelah Smith 10.

District 6

Nonsection

Altoona 44, Mt. Lebanon 36

Mt. Lebanon98415—36

Altoona9131111—44

MTL: Alyssa Hyland 14. A: Olivia Hudson 19.

Class 3A

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 44, Marion Center 42 (OT)

Marion Center1086117—42

Ligonier Valley571499—44

MC: Jacalyn Fetsko 23. LV: Alexia Boyd 16, Lexie Petrof 15.

District 8

Class 6A

City League

Allderdice 51, Westinghouse 40

Westinghouse3101611—40

Allderdice12141411—51

W: Chyna Simpson 20. A: Sophia North 17, Emma Waite 14.

Friday's schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 2

Hempfield at Norwin, 6 p.m.; Latrobe at Penn Hills, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Montour at Moon, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Freedom at Riverside, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 2

Springdale at Riverview, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Jeannette at Carmichaels, 6 p.m.

Nonsection

Apollo-Ridge at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.; Baldwin at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.; Gateway at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.; Geibel at Propel Andrew Street, 6 p.m.; Holy Family Academy at Eden Christian Academy, 5:30 p.m.; Leechburg at East Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Lincoln Park at Sewickley Academy, 5:30 p.m.; McKeesport at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.; Monessen at Washington, 5:30 p.m.; Oakland Catholic at Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.; Propel Braddock Hills at Ellis School, 5 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Winchester Thurston, 7:30 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Penn-Trafford, 6 p.m.

Bowling

Boys

Thursday's results

Armstrong 4, Kiski Area 3

Burrell 7, Valley 0

Freeport 7, Mars 0

Penn-Trafford 7, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Quaker Valley 7, Holy Family Academy 0

Girls

Thursday's results

Armstrong 7, Kiski Area 0

Burrell 7, Valley 0

Freeport 7, Mars 0

Penn-Trafford 7, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Hockey

Thursday's results

Class AAA

Plum at Bethel Park (n)

Class AA

Armstrong 8, Pine-Richland 4

Class A

Kiski Area 6, Westmont Hilltop 1

West Allegheny 12, Blackhawk 2

Meadville at Freeport (n)

Division II

Morgantown 7, Carrick 1

Central Valley at Moon (n)

Kennedy Catholic at Elizabeth Forward (n)

Rifle

WPIAL Individual Champiosnhips

Thursday's results

1. Selena Phillips, Waynesburg, 200-20x; 2. Jenna Yezovich, Woodland Hills, 200-18x; 3. Natilie Myers, Bethel Park, 200-18x; 4. Ehron Jones, Avella, 200-18x; 5. Isabella Brawdy, Woodland Hills, 200-18x; 6. Kyle Dietrich, McGuffey, 200-18x; 7. Oliver Kilgore, Washington, 200-18x; 8. Alaina Fawcett, Woodland Hills, 200-17x; 9. Katina Haskakis, Avella, 200-17x; 10. Alaina Walther, Avella, 200-17x; 11. Scott Yurok, Hempfield, 200-17x; 12. Erin Rutherford, Bethel Park, 200-17x; 13. Emily Thomas, Hempfield, 200-16x; 14. Christina Strati, Mt. Lebanon, 200-16x; 15. Tiffany Carlson, Butler, 200-16x

Swimming

Boys

Thursday's results

Derry 47, Valley 15

Norwin 92, Laurel Highlands 62

Penn-Trafford 91, Latrobe 74

Plum 95, Penn Hills 67

Girls

Thursday's results

Derry 57, Valley 9

Norwin 91, Laurel Highlands 79

Penn-Trafford 94, Latrobe 83

Plum 94.5, Penn Hills 74.5

Wrestling

Thursday's results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Greensburg Salem 58, Mt. Pleasant 12

Norwin 48, Southmoreland 28

PIAA tournament

Thursday's results

Class AAA

First round

Bethlehem Catholic 46, Downingtown West 12

Canon-McMillan 36, Council Rock South 24

Cathedral Prep 58, Shikellamy 6

Delaware Valley 45, Cumberland Valley 22

Kiski Area 47, Central Dauphin 16

Nazareth 47, Mifflin County 18

Seneca Valley 58, Archbishop Wood 9

Spring-Ford 39, Cedar Cliff 29

Quarterfinals

Friday's schedule

All matches start at 2 p.m.

Canon-McMillan vs. Erie Cathedral Prep; Bethlehem Catholic vs. Delaware Valley; Kiski Area vs. Nazareth; Seneca Valley vs. Spring Ford.

Consolations

Matches start at 10 a.m.

Council Rock South vs. Shikellamy; Downingtown West vs. Cumberland Valley; Central Dauphin vs. Mifflin County; Archbishop Wood vs. Cedar Cliff.

Class AA

First round

Bishop McDevitt 35, Westmont Hilltop 19

Boiling Springs 36, Huntingdon 25

Brookville 39, Northern Lebanon 28

Chestnut Ridge 43, Derry Area 18

Muncy 34, Burrell 30

Reynolds 64, Honesdale 6

Saucon Valley 59, Faith Christian 15

Southern Columbia 45, Harbor Creek 21

Friday's schedule

Quarterfinals

All matches start at noon

Muncy vs. Saucon Valley; Bishop McDevitt vs. Reynolds; Boiling Springs vs. Chestnut Ridge; Brookville vs. Southern Columbia

Consolations

All matches start at 8 a.m.

Burrell vs. Faith Christian; Westmont Hilltop vs. Honesdale; Huntingdon vs. Derry Area; Northern Lebanon vs. Harbor Creek

Thursday's summaries

Class AAA

Canon-McMillan 36, Council Rock South 24

106: Kyle Waterman (CRS) d. Jimmy Baxter, 9-7

113: Maximino Mendez (CRS) d. Michael Binni, 9-3

120: Logan Macri (CM) t.f. Braden Ricchini, 25-10 (4:00)

126: Ken Hayman (CM) d. Shane Hanson-Ashworth, 1-0

132: Braden Radner (CRS) p. Remington Ross, 0:13

138: Tim Hritsko (CM) p. Eroc Woloshyn, 1:37

145: Tanner Rohaley (CM) d. Josh Kahn, 5-4

152: Cole Flanagan (CRS) p. Saul Martinez, 0:37

160: Dimitri Pihiou (CM) d. Peter Eklund, 2-1

170: Gerrit Nijenhuis (CM) p. John Caplan, 0:27

182: Nik Korbich (CRS) d. Evan Miller, 10-7

195: Giani Glich (CRS) d. Alec Hendal, 2-1

220: Zach Rohaley (CM) p. Robert Wilkinson, 0:08

285: Glomar Ramos (CM) m.d. Emmanuel Anton, 8-0

Kiski Area 47, Central Dauphin 16

106: Josh Miller (CD) p. Sammy Starr, 1:12

113: Dom Giordano (KA) d. Ty Weathersby, 3-1

120: Darren Miller (KA) m.d. Mitchell Arch, 12-4

126: Chris Wright (CD) p. Bobby Lawrence, 2:33

132: Andrew Wert (CD) m.d. Jared Curcio, 10-1

138: Noah Levett (KA) t.f. Bryce Buckman, 15-0 (2:28)

145: Cam Connor (KA) p. Hunter Bentz, 0:52

152: Jack Blumer (KA) p. Kollin McCullough, 1:30

160: Nick Delp (KA) t.f. Timmy Smith, 16-0 (4:40)

170: Collin Murray (KA) d. Jackson Talbott, 6-0

182: Logan Pollick (KA) d. Cian Blythe, 4-1

195: Danny Starr (KA) d. Mitchell Talbott, 6-2

220: Troy Kuhn (KA) d. Carter Urich, 8-6

285: Isaac Reid (KA) p. Jaden Baylor, 1:06

Seneca Valley 58, Archbishop Wood 9

106: Alejandro Herrera (SV) won by forfeit

113: T.J. England (AW) p. Dylan Chappell, 4:22

120: Louis Newell (SV) won by forfeit

126: Jason Geyer (SV) m.d. Tommy Hooven, 14-1

132: Antonio Amelio (SV) p. Stephen Veneziale, 1:21

138: Drew Vlasnik (SV) p. Max Shaffer, 2:38

145: Nick Montalbano (SV) d. Talon Pisarchuk, 6-0

152: M. Palage (AW) d. Michael Adamson, 7-0

160: Conor Hayes (SV) d. Zac St. Thomas, 7-4

170: Tyler Gross (SV) t.f. Liam Jones, 15-0

182: Patrick Johnson (SV) m.d. L. Jones, 11-1

195: John Siwiak (SV) p. Justin Bates, 1:43

220: Nick Funovits (SV) p. Charles Mininger, 1:39

285: Davin Beahm (SV) d. Joe Kelly, 6-1

Class AA

Muncy 34, Burrell 30

106: Jacob Blair (M) t.f. Aaron Edwards, 16-0 (3:02)

113: Mario Barbario (M) d. Trent Valovchik, 10-3

120: Ian Oswalt (B) d. Christian Good, 4-1

126: Bryan Gaul (B) p. Jacob Hill, 0:44

132: Joe Klock (M) t.f. A.J. Corrado, 17-2 (5:19)

138: Ethan Gush (M) d. Ethan Awes, 7-6

145: Coleman Good (M) p. Daniel McCarthy, 1:06

152: Corey Christie (B) d. Noah Gush, 5-4

160: Shaun Gates (B) p. Gavyn Eisnehower, 4:44

170: Michael Kustanbauter (M) p. Daniel Hydock, 2:31

182: Austin Mele (B) d. Jacob Hill, 9-3

195: Richard Feroce (B) d. Cael Hembury, 8-2

220: Hunter Poust (M) p. Colton Moorhead, 0:56

285: Mason Slahtovsky (B) p. Coty Steele, 4:36

Chestnut Ridge 43, Derry Area 18

106: Kai Burkett (CR) t.f. Colton McCallen, 17-2 (5:40)

113: Nathan Holderbaum (CR) d. Kace Sabedra, 9-8

120: Ty Cymmerson (DA) d. Gryphon Callihan, 7-2

126: Shawn Broadway (DA) d. Seth Harbaugh, 3-1 (SV)

132: Jason Baker (DA) d. Cody Brown, 5-3

138: Onreey Stewart (DA) p. Ty Claycomb, 4:52

145: Scott Miller (CR) d. Dom Jellison, 3-2

152: Justin McCoy (CR) p. Troy Weinell, 0:44

160: Justin McGill (CR) won by forfeit

170: Brodie Harbaugh (CR) d. Gannon Lenhart, 3-1

182: Levi Hobson (CR) p. Hunter Hebenthal, 2:24

195: Austin Crouse (CR) t.f. Dave Smith, 16-0 (2:10)

220: Dom DeLuca (DA) d. Duane Knisely, 1-0

285: Dalton Seace (CR) p. Cullen Shawley, 3:43

Nonsection

Greensburg Salem 58, Mt. Pleasant 12

106: Cody Kaufman (GS) won by forfeit

113: Doug Bitner (MP) p. Nico Williams, 5:21

120: Mason Jobe (GS) won by forfeit

126: Colt Rubrecht (GS) won by forfeit

132: Connor Moore (GS) m.d. Joe Emanuel, 11-3

138: Alex Miscovich (MP) d. Dajaun Hertzog, 4-3

145: Ian Ewing (GS) p. Kyle Jones, 3:52

152: Joe williams (GS) won by forfeit

160: Luke Ewing (GS) p. Zac Presock, 3:47

170: Sage Parsley (GS) d. Alex Shaley, 9-3

182: Jesse quatse (GS) won by forfeit

195: John Myers (GS) p. Zack Challingsworth, 4:47

220: Will Gongaware (GS) d. Ian Fasano, 5-1

285: Cody Vokes (MP) d. Trent Patrick, 7-4

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

click me