High school scores, summaries, schedules for April 16, 2018

By:
Monday, April 16, 2018 | 11:04 PM


High schools

Baseball

Monday's results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Central Catholic 3, Butler 1

Pine-Richland at North Allegheny, ppd.

Seneca Valley at Shaler, ppd.

Section 2

Hempfield at Penn Hills, ppd.

Norwin at Connellsville, ppd.

Plum at Penn-Trafford, ppd.

Section 3

Allderdice at Baldwin, ppd.

Bethel Park 6, Canon-McMillan 3

Mt. Lebanon 2, Peters Township 1 (F/11)

Class 5A

Section 1

Kiski Area at Hampton, ppd.

Mars at Fox Chapel, ppd.

Obama Academy at Armstrong, ppd.

Section 2

Carrick at Chartiers Valley, ppd.

Trinity at Brashear, ppd.

West Allegheny at Moon, ppd.

Section 3

Latrobe at Albert Gallatin, ppd.

Laurel Highlands at Gateway, ppd.

McKeesport at Thomas Jefferson, ppd.

Woodland Hills at Franklin Regional, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem at Derry, ppd.

Highlands at Yough, ppd.

Indiana at Freeport, ppd.

Knoch at Deer Lakes, ppd.

Section 2

Blackhawk at Quaker Valley, ppd.

Hopewell at Ambridge, ppd.

New Castle at Beaver, ppd.

South Fayette at Central Valley, ppd.

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward at Ringgold, ppd.

Keystone Oaks at South Park, ppd.

Uniontown at Belle Vernon, ppd.

West Mifflin 10, McGuffey 4

Class 3A

Section 1

Shady Side Academy at Burrell, ppd.

Steel Valley 15, South Allegheny 0

Valley at East Allegheny, ppd.

Section 2

Mohawk at Beaver Falls, ppd.

Riverside at Avonworth, ppd.

South Side Beaver at Ellwood City, ppd.

Section 3

Charleroi at Mt. Pleasant, ppd.

Seton LaSalle at Washington, ppd.

Waynesburg at Brownsville, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 1

Beth-Center at Burgettstown, ppd.

California at Bentworth, ppd.

Carmichaels at Chartiers-Houston, ppd.

Fort Cherry at Frazier, ppd.

Section 2

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 9, Neshannock 7

Freedom at Laurel, ppd.

Shenango 7, Aliquippa 0

Summit Academy at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, ppd.

Section 3

Carlynton at Brentwood, ppd.

Riverview at Northgate, ppd.

Serra Catholic at Apollo-Ridge, ppd.

Sto-Rox at Bishop Canevin, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Springdale at Leechburg, ppd.

Union at Eden Christian Academy, ppd.

Vincentian Academy at St. Joseph, ppd.

Section 2

Jeannette at Geibel, ppd.

Monessen at Jefferson-Morgan, ppd.

West Greene at Greensburg Central Catholic, ppd.

Section 3

Avella at Quigley Catholic, ppd.

Clairton at Cornell, ppd.

Sewickley Academy at Western Beaver, ppd.

Nonsection

Rochester at New Brighton, ppd.

Monday's summaries

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Central Catholic 3, Butler 1

Central Catholic000-201-0—3-9-2

Butler000-100-0—1-1-1

WP: Marshall McGraw LP: Connor Ollio 2B: CC: Andrew Walker, Vinnie Rauso, Brandon Gelpi. B: Ollio. 3 or more hits: CC: Rauso.

Section 3

Bethel Park 6, Canon-McMillan 3

Bethel Park010-012-2—6-10-1

Canon-McMillan200-001-0—3-7-2

WP: Justin Meis LP: Zach Rohaley 2B: BP: Meis, Korey Patterson, Kevin Kogler. CM: Ian Hess, Connor Flaherty. 3B: BP: Sean McGowan. HR: CM: Hess. 3 or more hits: BP: McGowan.

Mt. Lebanon 2, Peters Township 1

Mt. Lebanon000-100-000-01—2-8-0

Peters Township100-000-000-00—1-7-1

WP: Spencer Curran LP: Bobby Kusinsky 3 or more hits: MtL: Ethan Cuccarese.

Class 4A

Section 3

West Mifflin 10, McGuffey 4

McGuffey001-002-1—4-8-6

West Mifflin303-103-x—10-6-0

WP: John Taylor LP: Adam Biacharczyk 2B: McG: Biacharczyk. WM: Nick Ackerman. 3B: McG: Adam Townsend. HR: WM: Ackerman.

Class 3A

Section 1

Steel Valley 15, South Allegheny 0

South Allegheny000-0—0-0-0

Steel Valley226-5—15-0-0

WP: Mike Sullivan LP: Jason Jones 2B: SV: Alex Ligeros. 3 or more hits: SV: Ligeros.

Class 2A

Section 2

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 9, Neshannock 7

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic200-220-3—9-15-2

Neshannock101-500-0—7-8-1

WP: Ryan Feczko LP: Gavin Wooley 2B: NC: Adam Cruttenden. 3B: NC: Feczko. HR: N: Dante Delillo. 3 or more hits: NC: Danny Lynch, Joe Alampi.

Tuesday's schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Pine-Richland at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Kiski Area at Obama Academy, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem at Derry, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward at McGuffey, 4:15 p.m.; South Park at McGuffey, 4:15 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 2

Riverside at Avonworth, 4:15 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Springdale at Leechburg, 3:45 p.m.

Section 2

Monessen at Greensburg Central Catholic, 3:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Southmoreland at South Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse

Boys

Monday's result

WPIAL

Nonsection

Franklin Regional 13, Chartiers Valley 6

Mars 17, Quaker Valley 5

Girls

Monday's results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

Peters Township 18, Canon-McMillan 4

Section 2

Indiana 19, Freeport 2

Latrobe 9, Hempfield 7

Norwin 13, Penn-Trafford 2

Section 3

Seneca Valley 18, Butler 2

Class AA

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 12, Greensburg Salem 4

Oakland Catholic 15, Ellis School 5

Section 2

Quaker Valley 14, Moon 1

Trinity 13, Seton LaSalle 10

Section 3

Hampton 14, Mars 11

Softball

Monday's results

WPIAL

Class 5A

Section 1

Gateway at Plum, ppd.

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at McKeesport, ppd.

Section 3

Moon 13, Mars 0

Chartiers Valley at Hampton, ppd.

Oakland Catholic at West Allegheny, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 2

Belle Vernon at Carrick, ppd.

Section 3

Central Valley at Beaver, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 3

Waynesburg at South Park, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 1

Brentwood at Carlynton, ppd.

Serra Catholic at Seton LaSalle, ppd.

Section 2

Shady Side Academy at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, ppd.

Springdale at Apollo-Ridge, ppd.

Section 4

South Side Beaver at Laurel, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Union at Western Beaver, ppd.

Section 3

Ellis School at Bishop Canevin, ppd.

St. Joseph at Jeannette, ppd.

Nonsection

Avella at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, ppd.

Beth-Center at Seton LaSalle, ppd.

Brownsville at Monessen, ppd.

Carrick at Carlynton, ppd.

Chartiers-Houston at Freedom, ppd.

Cornell at Quaker Valley, ppd.

Derry at Ligonier Valley, ppd.

East Allegheny at Brentwood, ppd.

Freeport at Highlands, ppd.

Hampton at Mt. Lebanon, ppd.

Hempfield at Erie McDowell, ppd.

Hopewell at Beaver Falls, ppd.

Indiana at Southmoreland, ppd.

Latrobe at North Allegheny, ppd.

McGuffey at West Greene, ppd.

New Brighton at Riverside, ppd.

Oakland Catholic at Carlynton, ppd.

Penn Hills at Kiski Area, ppd.

Peters Township at Fox Chapel, ppd.

Seneca Valley at Montour, ppd.

Shaler at Deer Lakes, ppd.

South Allegheny 5, West Mifflin 2

South Fayette at Upper St. Clair, ppd.

Steel Valley at Burrell, ppd.

Valley at Allderdice, ppd.

West Shamokin at Apollo-Ridge, ppd.

Woodland Hills at Carrick, ppd.

Yough at Albert Gallatin, ppd.

Monday's summaries

WPIAL

Class 5A

Section 3

Moon 13, Mars 0

Moon022-054—13-18-0

Mars000-000—0-4-0

WP: Lauren Protch LP: Lindy Lee 2B: Mo: Steph Hytla, Morgan Toal, Shannon Camardese, Lauren Niglio. 3 or more hits: Mo: Hytla, Toal, Marissa McGinness, Lauren Niglio.

Nonsection

South Allegheny 5, West Mifflin 2

South Allegheny100-000-4—5-8-3

West Mifflin000-011-0—2-5-3

WP: Taylor Lucas LP: Annie Modrick 2B: SA: Sydney Kirkwood, Mikala Swearingen. WM: Emma Mackulin.

Tuesday's schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Bethel Park at Canon-McMillan, 4:15 p.m.; Brashear at Upper St. Clair, 4:15 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Baldwin, 4 p.m.

Section 3

North Allegheny at Pine-Richland, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Armstrong at Greensburg Salem, 5:30 p.m.; Gateway at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Armstrong, 3:45 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.; Plum at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Connellsville at Albert Gallatin, 4 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Trinity, 4 p.m.; Ringgold at McKeesport, 4 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Albert Gallatin, 3:45 p.m.

Section 3

Chartiers Valley at Mars, 3:45 p.m.; Moon at West Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.; Oakland Catholic at Montour, 3:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 2

Carrick at Elizabeth Forward, 3:45 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at Belle Vernon, 4 p.m.; West Mifflin at South Fayette, 3:30 p.m.

Section 3

Hopewell at Ambridge, 4 p.m.; New Castle at Beaver, 4:15 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Central Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 2

Apollo-Ridge at Springdale, 3:45 p.m.

Section 4

Laurel at South Side Beaver, 4:15 p.m.; Mohawk at Neshannock, 4:15 p.m.; Shenango at Vincentian Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Sewickley Academy, 4:30 p.m.; Cornell at Rochester, 4 p.m.; Western Beaver at Quigley Catholic, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at Monessen, 4 p.m.; California at West Greene, 4 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at Mapletown, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Ellis School, 3:45 p.m.; Riverview at Leechburg, 4 p.m.; St. Joseph at Geibel, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Bentworth at Charleroi, 4 p.m.; Butler at Penn Hills, 3:45 p.m.; Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at Knoch, 4 p.m.; Carmichaels at Burgettstown, 4 p.m.; Deer Lakes at Avonworth, 7 p.m.; Fox Chapel at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; Freedom at New Brighton, 3:30 p.m.; Hampton at North Hills, 3:30 p.m.; Indiana at Burrell, 4 p.m.; Jeannette at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.; McGuffey at Peters Township, 4 p.m.; Northgate at Blackhawk, 4:15 p.m.; Norwin at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.; South Allegheny at Brentwood, 4 p.m.; South Park at Ligonier Valley, 4 p.m.; Union at Ellwood City, 5 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

Monday's results

WPIAL

Class AA

Section 1

Mt. Pleasant 3, Greensburg Central Catholic 2

Section 2

Blackhawk 3, Neshannock 1

Section 4

Carlynton 5, Washington 0

Nonsection

Hampton 3, Franklin Regional 2

Monday's summaries

Class AA

Section 1

Mt. Pleasant 3, Greensburg Central Catholic 2

Singles: Owen Beer (GCC) d. Justin Chovanec, 3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; Ben Bailey (MP) d. Josh Altmeyer, 6-0, 6-4; Ethan Boyle (GCC) d. Brad Tait, 6-1, 7-6 (7-5)

Doubles: Sam Napper/Nick Yurechko (MP) d. Joseph Panahandeh/Eric Duong, 6-3, 6-1; Ryan Temple/Eric DeSabato (MP) d. Vincent Komoroski/Vincent Johnson, 7-5, 6-1

Nonsection

Hampton 3, Franklin Regional 2

Singles: Ben Ringeisen (H) d. Anup Nadesan, 6-3, 6-2; Abheet Badrinath (H) d. Shrey Ramesh, 6-2, 6-4; Advait Kulkarni (FR) d. Tim Miller, 6-4, 6-2

Doubles: Sean Vannatta/Joey McGinn (FR) d. Peter Andrews/Peter Fung, 7-5, 6-3; Alex Butch/Sal Kondisetti (H) d. Vineet Madduru/Frank Simpkins, 7-6 (9-7), 6-0

Volleyball

Boys

Monday's results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 2

Fox Chapel 3, North Hills 1

Nonsetion

Baldwin 3, Gateway 0

Bishop Canevin 3, Hopewell 0

Keystone Oaks 3, Brashear 0

Montour 3, Mars 0

Seton LaSalle 3, Peters Township 0

Trinity 3, Thomas Jefferson 0

Tuesday's schedule

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

Baldwin at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Peters Township, 4:45 p.m.; Moon at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Butler at Seneca Valley, 6 p.m.; North Allegheny at North Hills, 7 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Armstrong at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Hempfield at Latrobe, 7 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Carrick at Allderdice, 3:15 p.m.; Mars at Bishop Canevin, 7:15 p.m.; Steel Valley at Obama Academy, 6 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

click me