High school scores, summaries, schedules for April 20, 2018
By:
Saturday, April 21, 2018 | 12:21 AM
High schools
Baseball
Friday's results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
North Allegheny 3, Pine-Richland 1
Seneca Valley 4, Shaler 3
Section 2
Norwin 9, Connellsville 3
Penn-Trafford 11, Penn Hills 1
Section 3
Bethel Park 6, Allderdice 0
Canon-McMillan 4, Upper St. Clair 1
Peters Township 4, Baldwin 0
Class 5A
Section 1
Hampton 3, North Hills 0
Kiski Area 10, Obama Academy 0
Section 2
Montour 4, Chartiers Valley 3
West Allegheny 10, Brashear 0
Section 3
Gateway 3, Thomas Jefferson 1
Latrobe 17, Woodland Hills 3
Laurel Highlands at Franklin Regional, ppd.
Albert Gallatin at McKeesport, ppd.
Class 4A
Section 1
Deer Lakes 13, Yough 2
Section 2
Hopewell 10, South Fayette 6
New Castle 2, Central Valley 0
Beaver at Quaker Valleym ood,
Section 3
Belle Vernon 12, McGuffey 1
Keystone Oaks 12, Elizabeth Forward 1
Ringgold 15, West Mifflin 5
Uniontown 4, South Park 2
Class 3A
Section 1
Burrell 7, Shady Side Academy 6
Valley 9, East Allegheny 4
Section 2
Ellwood City 2, New Brighton 1
Riverside 3, South Side Beaver 1
Section 3
Washington 8, Charleroi 4
Brownsville at Southmoreland, ppd.
Class 2A
Section 1
Beth-Center 16, Frazier 6
California 8, Fort Cherry 5
Carmichaels 12, Bentworth 4
Chartiers-Houston 5, Burgettstown 4
Section 2
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 5, Shenango 3
Laurel 3, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 2
Neshannock 19, Freedom 9
Summit Academy 7, Aliquippa 0, fft.
Section 3
Serra Catholic at Carlynton, ppd.
Apollo-Ridge at Sto-Rox, ppd.
Northgate at Bishop Canevin (n)
Class A
Section 1
St. Joseph 17, Springdale 1
Section 2
Greensburg Central Catholic 11-19, Monessen 1-5
Jeannette 11, West Greene 6
Section 3
Cornell 2, Sewickley Academy 0
Quigley Catholic 17, Rochester 0
Nonsection
Kiski School 4, Leechburg 3
Mt. Lebanon 3, Fox Chapel 1
Vincentian Academy 4, Wheeling Central Catholic, W. Va. 3
District 6
Heritage
Homer-Center 14, West Shamokin 1
Saltsburg 7, Marion Center 6
Friday's summaries
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
North Allegheny 3, Pine-Richland 1
Pine-Richland100-000-0—1-6-2
North Allegheny002-100-x—3-6-1
WP: Ben Petschke LP: Bruce Grenet 2B: PR: Matthew Wood. NA: Ben Surman.
Section 2
Norwin 9, Connellsville 3
Norwin213-000-3—9-7-1
Connellsville010-200-0—3-9-4
WP: Aidan Shephard LP: Jake Ansell 2B: N: Nick Zona, Derek Turkovski. C: Brody Bonadio.
Penn-Trafford 11, Penn Hills 1
Penn-Trafford610-121—11-10-1
Penn Hills001-000—1-5-3
WP: Ben Mongelluzzo LP: Cameron Clark 2B: PT: Zach Mancz, Dominic Costellic. PH: Anthony Tucci. HR: PT: Josh Spiegel.
Section 3
Peters Township 4, Baldwin 0
Baldwin000-000-0—0-5-1
Peters Township010-210-x—4-9-1
WP: Garrett Miller LP: Nick Dolan HR: PT: Colin Caven.
Canon-McMillan 4, Upper St. Clair 1
Canon-McMillan000-000-4—4-4-3
Upper St. Clair100-000-0—1-3-2
WP: Zach Rohaley 2B: CM: Ian Hess.
Class 5A
Section 1
Armstrong120-000-1—4-7-2
Mars300-201-x—6-7-0
WP: Will Bednar LP: Caleb Harriger 2B: A: Noah Cyphert, Reise Matson. HR: A: Dawson Porter.
Kiski Area 10, Obama Academy 0
Obama Academy000-000—0-2-5
Kiski Area110-503—10-6-1
WP: Ryne Wallace LP: Nick Cosentino 3B: KA: Billy Perroz.
Section 2
West Allegheny 10, Brashear 0
Brashear000-0—0-2-5
West Allegheny041-5—10-8-0
WP: Conner Bartley LP: Matt Bishop 2B: WA: Logan Scheider, Austin Hendrick.
Section 3
Latrobe 17, Woodland Hills 3
Latrobe502-500-5—17-14-0
Woodland Hills000-300-0—3-5-3
WP: Tucker Knupp LP: A.J. Whiteherse 2B: L: Connor Mondock, Drew Clair. W: Michael Whiteherse, Ben Dettore. 3 or more hits: L: Griffin Clark, Mondock.
Class 4A
Section 1
Deer Lakes 13, Yough 2
Deer Lakes201-512-2—13-9-0
Yough101-000-0—2-5-3
WP: Jake McCaskey LP: Steve Manon 2B: DL: McCaskey, Tyler Smith. 3 or more hits: DL: McCaskey, Alex Matter.
Derry000-040-0—4-6-3
Knoch632-000-x—11-8-0
WP: Gavin Phillips LP: Paul Koontz 2B: Derr: Conner Watt. K: Andy Pipes, Ethan Sloane.
Freeport 7, Highlands 6
Freeport201-000-31—7-8-4
Highlands000-201-30—6-8-2
WP: Jarrett Heilman LP: Cory Nicastro 2B: F: Ben Beale, Brodey Cowan, Alex Ehalt. H: Josh Stuckley, Nick Cichello, Chase Godfrey. HR: H: Noah Gillette. 3 or more hits: F: Gavin Skradski.
Section 2
Ambridge000-000—0-6-5
Blackhawk500-014—10-8-0
WP: Mike Turconi LP: Alex Fetkovich 2B: Bla: Marco Borello. 3B: Bla: Turconi.
New Castle 2, Central Valley 0
New Castle002-000-0—2-5-1
Central Valley000-000-0—0-4-1
WP: Nick DeRosa LP: Michael Sittig 2B: NC: Mark Torsello, Anthony Cioffi, Rocco Bernadina. CV: Anthony Mendocino.
Hopewell 10, South Fayette 6
South Fayette002-130-0—6-9-0
Hopewell230-005-x—10-13-4
WP: Alex Kunzmann LP: Richie Dell 2B: SF: Ryan Kokoski, Joey Alcorn. H: Mitch Heranic, Luke Cripe. 3 or more hits: SF: Kokoski. H: Tyler Beck.
Section 3
Ringgold 15, West Mifflin 5
Ringgold413-106—15-14-4
West Mifflin000-230—5-3-2
WP: Chase Angotti LP: Ryan Ruffing 2B: R: Jake Mayer, Koby Bubash, Josh Peters, Anthony Vavasori. 3B: R: Ryan Varley. 3 or more hits: R: Varley, Bob Boyer.
Uniontown 4, South Park 2
South Park101-000-0—2-5-2
Uniontown300-001-0—4-6-1
WP: Connor DeMoss LP: Tyler Bywalski 2B: SP: Kevin Vaupel. U: DeMoss, Brandon Bell, Kaine Frye.
Class 3A
Section 1
Burrell 7, Shady Side Academy 6
Shady Side Academy051-000-0—6-11-3
Burrell200-202-1—7-13-5
WP: Tanner Spohn LP: John Salvitti 2B: SSA: Ethan Critchlow, Tevin Anderson. B: Zac Kerr, Zac Miller. 3 or more hits: B: Kerr.
Valley 9, East Allegheny 4
Valley201-040-2—9-10-5
East Allegheny000-000-4—4-5-2
WP: Eli Ferres LP: Hunter Loya
Section 2
Avonworth301-430-0—11-14-0
Mohawk000-000-0—0-0-4
WP: Turner Grau
Ellwood City 2, New Brighton 1
Ellwood City000-000-2—2-4-1
New Brighton000-001-0—1-4-1
WP: Noah Rinker LP: Jeramie Hill 2B: EC: Sammy DiCaprio, Ricky Pitrelli. NB: Noah Wijnen-Riems. 3B: NB: Jake Francona.
Riverside 3, South Side Beaver 1
Riverside000-120-0—3-10-0
South Side000-001-0—1-4-0
WP: Gunnar Boehm LP: Casey Jones 2B: R: Austin Dambach, Boehm. 3B: R: Dambach.
Section 3
Washington 8, Charleroi 4
Washington500-300-0—8-12-3
Charleroi001-101-1—4-4-1
WP: Cooper Sharp LP: David Szersen 2B: C: Keaton Riley, Hunter Perry. 3 or more hits: W: Alex Crawford.
Class 2A
Section 1
Carmichaels 12, Bentworth 4
Bentworth001-300-0—4-5-3
Carmichaels230-322-x—12-15-3
WP: Logan Mayhle LP: Aaron Bunner 2B: C: Gavin Pratt.
Chartiers-Houston 5, Burgettstown 4
Burgettstown010-120-00—4-5-3
Chartiers-Houston201-000-11—5-4-6
WP: Josh Colletti LP: Jonathan Baronick 2B: B: Dante Gianfrancesco.
California 8, Fort Cherry 5
California002-005-1—8-9-1
Fort Cherry012-000-2—5-5-2
WP: Brandon Powell LP: Blake McElhaney HR: C: Powell. 3 or more hits: FC: Hunter Terpack.
Section 2
Neshannock 19, Freedom 9
Neshannock019-207—19-17-4
Freedom223-020—9-12-8
WP: Mike Natale LP: Noah Yeck 2B: N: Gerald Taylor, Dante Delillo, Chris Bouye. F: Max Ujhazy, Jake Bauman, Cole Beck. 3B: N: Taylor, Mason Davison, Chris Bouye, Joey Nerti. 3 or more hits: N: Nick Perry, Davison. F: Cole Beck.
Section 3
Riverview002-00—2-4-6
Brentwood303-9x—15-12-2
WP: B. Griener LP: Ben Blacksmith 2B: R: Blacksmith. Br: Griener, B. Donnelly, K. Brown, R. Mavroides.
Class A
Section 1
St. Joseph 17, Springdale 1
St. Joseph020-348—17-9-2
Springdale000-001—1-1-4
WP: Tyler Wood LP: Dylan Hargenrader 2B: StJ: Joe Godinez, Dom Fellowes.
Section 2
Geibel011-00—2-4-4
Mapletown104-16—12-12-2
WP: Brian Bogden LP: Jessie Yourish 2B: G: Isaiah Krizner. M: Kevin Hayes. 3B: M: Bogden. 3 or more hits: M: Noah Haines.
Greensburg Central Catholic 19, Monessen 4
GCC903-25—19-17-1
Monessen002-11—4-8-4
WP: Bruce Leonard LP: Nate Lynch 2B: GCC: Nicolas Ruggeri, Tom Voelker. 3B: GCC: Voelker. 3 or more hits: GCC: Antonio Cavallo, Bryce Kurpiel, Ruggeri, Voelker.
Greensburg Central Catholic 11, Monessen 1
Monessen000-010—1-4-1
GCC002-036—11-10-1
WP: Antonio Cavallo LP: Cory Fleming 2B: M: Tyler Caterino. GCC: James Rice, Bryce Kurpiel, Paul Rice. 3 or more hits: GCC: Kurpiel.
Jeannette 11, West Greene 6
West Greene221-100-0—6-9-2
Jeannette320-501-0—11-15-3
WP: Derrick Miller LP: Devin Jameson 2B: WG: Patrick Brady, Christian Fox, Matt Gillin. J: Drake Petrillo. 3 or more hits: J: Seth Howard, Petrillo, Tyler Elliott.
Nonsection
Hempfield202-301-1—9-9-1
Butler102-001-1—5-7-4
WP: Justin Wright LP: Ryan Lynn 2B: H: Traynor Granatire. B: Grant Metzger. 3B: H: Luke Hudson. HR: H: Hudson. 3 or more hits: H: Nick DiAndreth, Hudson.
Mt. Lebanon 3, Fox Chapel 1
Mt. Lebanon000-012-0—3-6-0
Fox Chapel000-010-0—1-3-0
WP: Brock McCormack LP: Jonathan Simon 2B: MtL: Mark Palmerine. 3 or more hits: MtL: Cam Kennedy.
Vincentian Academy 4, Wheeling Central Catholic 3
Wheeling Central Catholic003-000-0—3-5-0
Vincentian Academy102-100-x—4-13-2
WP: Aidan Thomson LP: G. Cupp 3B: V: Thomson, Danny Morgano, Sam Basso. 3 or more hits: V: Basso.
District 6
Heritage
Saltsburg 7, Marion Center 6
Marion Center000-312-000—6-12-4
Saltsburg210-300-001—7-13-3
WP: Dylan Cindric LP: Gaven Palko 2B: MC: Dylan Goss, Kyle Hill. S: Matt Grimplin. 3B: S: Cindric. 3 or more hits: MC: Matt Gaston. S: Cindric.
Homer-Center 14, West Shamokin 1
Homer-Center230-54—14-14-1
West Shamokin100-00—1-3-4
WP: Nate Davis LP: Jacob Allen 2B: : Jesse Lee, Ryan Orsargos, Davis, Dakota Sunday. 3B: : Canyon Rankin. 3 or more hits: WS: Tyler Lightcap.
Saturday's schedule
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 2
Hempfield at Penn Hills, 11 a.m.; Penn-Trafford at Norwin, 5 p.m.
Class 5A
Section 1
Hampton at Mars, 3:45 p.m.
Section 2
Brashear at Carrick, 11 a.m.
Section 3
Laurel Highlands at Gateway, 7 p.m.
Class 4A
Section 1
Greensburg Salem at Derry, 11 a.m.
Section 3
Keystone Oaks at South Park, 7 p.m.; South Park at McGuffey, 11 a.m.; Uniontown at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 2
Avonworth at South Side, 1 p.m.
Section 3
Washington at Waynesburg, noon
Class 2A
Section 1
Burgettstown at Frazier, 4:15 a.m.; California at Bentworth, noon
Class A
Section 1
Springdale at Leechburg, 3:45 p.m.
Section 2
Mapletown at Geibel, 4 p.m.
Nonsection
Albert Gallatin at Uniontown, noon; Canon-McMillan at Seneca Valley, 11 a.m.; Harbor Creek at Neshannock, 1 p.m.; Highlands vs. Bethel Park at PNC Park, 2 p.m.; Moon at Pine-Richland, 6 p.m.; Sewickley Academy at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, noon; Steel Valley at Thomas Jefferson, 12:30 p.m.
Basketball
Boys
Friday's results
Roundball Classic
at Geneva
East 118, West 95
EAST 30-29-24-33 118
WEST 20-16-28-31 95
EAST (118)
Kam Taylor (North Hills) 1 2 2-2 10,Steven Harner (Bentworth) 0 0 0-0 0, Andrew Clark (Chartiers-Houston) 1 1 0-0 5, Nick Fiumara (Baldwin) 3 3 0-0 15, Kyle Meinert (Upper St. Clair) 5 0 4-5 14, Levi Jordan (Bentworth) 1 1 0-0 5, Nick Bomar (Bethel Park) 2 3 2-5 15, Luke Michalek (Butler) 2 0 0-0 4, Mike Goga (Baldwin) 7 1 1-4 18, Marcus Dudzinski (Latrobe) 11 0 0-0 22, Zach Ford (Chartiers-Houston)1 0 2-2 4, Tom Farkos (Central Catholic) 3 0 0-0 6. Totals: 37 11 11-18
WEST (95)
Torian Leak (Beaver Falls)2 0 0-0 4,Tay Lindsey (Ambridge) 3 3 0-0 15, Lorenzo Gardner (New Castle) 5 2 0-1 16, Josh Snell (Keystone Oaks) 3 0 3-5 9,Gildas Kodjo (Lincoln Park) 2 0 0-0 4, Sean Newell (Trinity Christian) 1 0 0-0 2, Ryan Lounder (Burgettstown) 0 1 0-0 3, Romello Freeman (Highlands) 1 1 0-0 5,Elijah DeMarco (Riverside) 3 0 0-0 6, Trent Michael (Blackhawk) 2 2 0-0 10, Craig Sauers (Laurel) 1 2 0-0 8, Adam Brady (Beaver Falls) 3 0 0-0 6, Jeff Ecker (Trinity) 3 0 1-2 7. Totals: 29 11 4-8 95
Class 2A/City Boys 99 District 10 96
Class 2A/City 26-31-22-29 99
District 10 18-23-20-35 96
DISTRICT 10 (96)
Marshall Murray (West Middlesex) 0 3 3-4 12, Issac Thrasher (Grove City) 2 5 0-0 19, Gaven Aden (Lakeview) 1 0 2-2 4, Ramell Askerneese (Sharon) 1 2 2-2 8, Chase Staunch (West Middlesex) 2 2 0-0 10, James McKinney (Sharon) 2 1 0-0 7, Joe Batt (Greenville) 0 0-0 0, Aneury Parra (First Love Christian) 7 1 3-3 20, Jimmy Amon (Mercer) 3 0 0-0 6, Brandon Beader (Hickory) 1 0 0-0 2, Tristan Ballard (Sharon) 3 0 0-0 6. Totals: 22 14 10-11 96
Class 2A/City (99)
Jalen Torres (Jefferson-Morgan) 0 2 0-0 6, Dave Groetsch (Sewickley Acad.) 4 0 0-0 8, Brandon Bennett (Shenango) 1 1 0-0 6,Cameron Hanley (Chartiers-Houston) 2 1 1-1 8, Tyler Williams (Allderdice) 8 2 1-2 23, Josh Young (Shenango) 2 0 0-0 4, Christian Hack (Leechburg) 0 1 0-0 3, D.L. Garrett (Jefferson-Morgan) 2 0 0-0 4, Tre Cunningham (Jeannette) 6 1 2-2 17, Y'Shua Bragg (Carrick) 3 1 4-5 13, James Ellis (Westinghouse) 3 0 2-4 8. Totals: 31 9 10-14 99.
Girls
Friday's results
Roundball Classic
At Geneva
East 103, West 57
EAST 20-33-19-31 103
WEST 6-12-16-23 57
GIRLS EAST (103)
Caitlin Carnuche (Mohawk) 6 0 3-3 15, Alayna Ziegler (Seton LaSalle) 3 1 4-8 13, Carlee Stetler (Mohawk) 1 1 2-2 8, Morgan Farrah (Steel Valley) 2 0 0-0 4, Ariana Harper (Beaver Falls) 3 0 0-0 6, Kasey Kaczorowski (Bishop Canevin) 5 1 0-0 13, Courtney Roman (North Allegheny) 1 3 0-0 11, Lauren Gamble (Bishop Canevin) 2 1 0-0 7, Kelsey Green (Belle Vernon) 2 1 0-0 7, Becky Harhai (Steel Valley) 0 0 0-0 0, Hannah Haswell (Neshannock) 2 0 1-2 5 , Megan Meyer (Mohawk) 2 0 5-6 9, Island Bradley (Beaver Falls) 1 1 0-0 5. Totals: 30 9 16-23 103
GIRLS WEST (57)
Chyna Simpson (Westinghouse) 0 0 0-2 0, Nysia Miles (Cornell) 2 0 1-2 5, Cy'Moni Harrison (Cornell) 2 1 0-0 7, Jocelyn Nagy (OLSH) 1 2 0-0 8, Olivia Stawovy (Greensburg C.C.) 2 0 0-0 4.
Chloe Kurpakus (St. Joseph) 2 0 0-0 4, Lexi Frazee (Sto-Rox) 6 0 0-0 12, Madison Very (Vincentian) 0 0 0-0 0, Alex Jones (St. Joseph) 2 1 2-4 9, Lydia Bable (Rochester) 2 0 0-0 4, Isabel Palamone (Franklin Reg.) 1 0 1-2 4. Totals: 21 4 4-10 57
Lacrosse
Girls
Friday's results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Bethel Park 9, Canon-McMillan 8 (OT)
Section 2
Norwin 20, Hempfield 4
Nonsection
Ellis School 13, Aquinas 10
Softball
Friday's results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Upper St. Clair 14-15, Brashear 0-0
Section 2
Fox Chapel 18, Penn Hills 1
Norwin at Latrobe, ppd.
Section 3
North Allegheny 13, Shaler 3
Pine-Richland 11, Butler 1
Class 5A
Section 1
Armstrong 8, Woodland Hills 1
Gateway 4, Kiski Area 3
Penn-Trafford 13, Plum 6
Section 2
Albert Gallatin 7, Thomas Jefferson 2
Connellsville 5, Trinity 3
Section 3
Hampton 5-14, Chartiers Valley 0-2
Class 4A
Section 1
Indiana 5, Highlands 1
Section 2
Keystone Oaks 4, South Fayette 3
Section 3
Central Valley 17, Quaker Valley 0
New Castle 2, Blackhawk 1
Class 3A
Section 1
Valley 10, East Allegheny 0
Section 2
Riverside 12, Beaver Falls 10
Section 3
South Park 7, Waynesburg 2
Class 2A
Section 2
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 16, Springdale 0
Section 3
Chartiers-Houston 11, Beth-Center 1
Frazier 16, Fort Cherry 5
Section 4
Shenango 10, Neshannock 9
Class A
Section 1
Union 18, Western Beaver 2
Section 2
Jefferson-Morgan 7, California 5
Section 3
St. Joseph 11, Jeannette 4
Nonsection
Belle Vernon 2, Mt. Lebanon 0
Burrell 9, Steel Valley 3
Elizabeth Forward 12, Montour 7
Freedom 19, New Brighton 3
Freeport 5, Greensburg Salem 4
Mt. Pleasant 8, Franklin Regional 0
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 7, Avella 5
Serra Catholic 14, Sewickley Academy 0
Turkeyfoot Valley at Mapletown, ppd.
District 6
Heritage
Homer-Center 7, West Shamokin 4
Ligonier Valley 9, Northern Cambria 3
Penns Manor 9, United 5
Friday's Summaries
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 2
Fox Chapel 18, Penn Hills 1
Fox Chapel430-38??18-15-1
Penn Hills100-00—1-4-11
WP: Emma Humes LP: Jasmine Woodlings 2B: FC: Krystyna Burdelski, Tawyna Holben. 3B: FC: Bri O'Malley. 3 or more hits: FC: Burdelski, Tawyna Holben, Eva Speacht.
Class 5A
Section 1
Armstrong 8, Woodland Hills 1
Armstrong023-021-0—8-11-6
Woodland Hills001-000-0—1-7-6
WP: Emma Kilgore LP: Kennedy Gilbert 2B: A: Madison Titus, Carley Rosenberger, Ashlyn Gray, Halle Hooks. WH: Emily Carpenter, J. Turner.
Gateway 4, Kiski Area 3
Kiski Area020-100-0—3-5-2
Gateway010-111-x—4-1-4
WP: Maura Ryan LP: Megan Andree
Penn-Trafford 13, Plum 6
Plum010-004-1—6-12-2
Penn-Trafford210-00(10)-x—13-20-0
WP: Samantha Schickel LP: Abbey Froehlich 2B: Plu: Gabrielle Fischetti, Alyssa Schofield. PT: Emma Nedley, Emma Little. HR: PT: Emma Nedley. 3 or more hits: PT: Emma Nedley, Emma Armstrong, Allie Prady.
Section 2
Albert Gallatin 7, Thomas Jefferson 2
Thomas Jefferson100-001-0—2-4-0
Albert Gallatin002-500-x—7-11-1
WP: Maddie Flowers LP: Bella Bucy 2B: AG: Katie Kelley. HR: AG: Annalia Paoli, Hannah Umbel.
Connellsville 5, Trinity 3
Trinity102-000-0—3-5-1
Connellsville410-000-x—5-7-1
WP: Mia Burd LP: Kylie Poland 2B: Con: Kaybree Benton, Kylee Yothers. HR: T: Marlaina Bozek, Poland.
Section 3
Hampton 5, Chartiers Valley 0
Chartiers Valley000-000-0—0-5-2
Hampton014-000-x—5-8-1
WP: Annelise Probeck LP: Delaney Young 2B: Ham: Hannah Bradfield. 3B: Ham: Madison Warner.
Hampton 14, Chartiers Valley 2
Hampton070-130-3—14-13-1
Chartiers Valley200-000-0—2-7-3
WP: Bella Nordick LP: Delaney Young 2B: Ham: Sydney Casper. CV: Sami Collura. 3 or more hits: CV: Collura.
Class 4A
Section 1
Indiana 5, Highlands 1
Highlands001-000-0—1-3-3
Indiana101-030-X—5-9-2
WP: Lauren Bertig LP: Emily Cochran 2B: High: Cochran. HR: Ind: Alley Bush. 3 or more hits: Ind: Cleo McMahan.
Section 2
Keystone Oaks 4, South Fayette 3
Keystone Oaks010-210-0—4-8-2
South Fayette100-110-0—3-8-3
WP: Bri Butler LP: Madison Potteiger 2B: SF: Charley Cribben, Lauren Bernett. 3B: KO: Bri Butler. SF: Lexi Yates.
Section 3
New Castle 2, Blackhawk 1
Blackhawk001-000-00—1-4-0
New Castle001-000-01—2-7-3
WP: Annalynn Wharry LP: Breann Dickton 2B: NC: Alexa Reider. HR: NC: Skylar Duffee.
Central Valley 17, Quaker Valley 0
Quaker Valley000—0-1-2
Central Valley(15)2x—17-14-1
WP: Tomasina Sciaretta LP: Lily Eberlein 2B: CV: Kelsey Dickinson, Sciaretta, Brooke Haller. 3B: CV: Macy Greco. 3 or more hits: CV: Greco.
Class 3A
Section 1
Valley 10, East Allegheny 0
East Allegheny000-000—0-2-0
Valley031-204—10-7-0
WP: Andie Jo Conwell LP: A. Tubs 2B: Val: Casey Gatto, Domenica Wolfe. 3 or more hits: Val: Casey Gatto.
Section 2
Riverside 12, Beaver Falls 10
Beaver Falls320-012-2—10-13-7
Riverside510-240-x—12-12-2
WP: Amelia Bailey LP: Madison Haney 2B: BF: Libby Ohordnyk. Ri: Marissa Gazda, Camryn Monk. 3B: Ri: Gazda. HR: BF: Ohordnyk. 3 or more hits: BF: Ohordnyk, Corrodi. Ri: Gazda.
Section 3
South Park 7, Waynesburg 2
Waynesburg002-000-0—2-4-1
South Park030-022-x—7-8-2
WP: Jess Dean LP: Jordan Sibert 2B: SP: Kaitlyn Pavlick, Kaitlin Morrison. 3 or more hits: SP: Morrison.
Class 2A
Section 3
Chartiers-Houston 11, Beth-Center 1
Beth-Center100-000—1-3-3
Chartiers-Houston130-322—11-12-0
WP: Kaitlyn Dittrich LP: Mackenzie Crile 2B: CH: Karlyn Bayer. 3B: BC: Crile. CH: Jaylese Lombardi. HR: CH: Ella Brookman. 3 or more hits: CH: Lombardi, Madyson Smith.
Section 4
Laurel 7, South Side 3
South Side100-002-0—3-2-1
Laurel101-302-0—7-17-2
WP: Maddie Boyd LP: Reagan Hozak 2B: Lau: Kayla Ruperto. 3 or more hits: Lau: Olivia Lombaro, Ruperto, Frankie Lynn Duddy, Latess.
Class A
Section 1
Serra Catholic 14, Sewickley Academy 0
Serra Catholic201-155—14-15-2
Sewickley Academy000-000—0-2-3
WP: Rebekah Pais LP: Alexis Barlock 2B: SC: Pais, Elizabeth Fite, Nina Grandey. 3B: SC: Isabella Countryman. HR: SC: Lexi Fite. 3 or more hits: SC: Grandey, Countryman.
Section 2
Jefferson-Morgan 7, California 5
California011-110-1—5-0-0
Jefferson-Morgan000-142-x—7-0-0
3 or more hits: Cal: Marley Evens.
Section 3
St. Joseph 11, Jeannette 4
St. Joseph322-310-0—11-8-0
Jeannette002-011-0—4-7-7
WP: Anna Swierczewski LP: Faith Johnston 2B: SJ: Serena Edgar, Ava Swanson. 3 or more hits: SJ: Swanson.
Nonsection
Belle Vernon 2, Mt. Lebanon 0
Belle Vernon000-000-02—2-5-1
Mt. Lebanon000-000-00—0-1-0
WP: Bailey Parshall LP: Catie Rogan HR: BV: Parshall, Sophia Godzack.
Burrell 9, Steel Valley 3
Steel Valley200-100-0—3-6-2
Burrell100-233-x—9-9-4
WP: Brittany Dunn LP: Jaylin Brown 2B: Bur: Dunn, Kayla Santucci. 3B: Bur: Dunn. HR: SV: Morgan Farrah.
Elizabeth Forward 12, Montour 7
Elizabeth Forward133-032-0—12-15-3
Montour300-000-4—7-5-2
WP: Kailey Larcinse LP: Morgan Castelluci 2B: EF: Anna Resnik. MON: Britt Seibert, Lindsey Penz. HR: EF: Kaylee Ludwick. 3 or more hits: EF: Cassidy Kern, Bri Sersedic.
Freeport 5, Greensburg Salem 4
Freeport400-000-01—5-9-1
Greensburg Salem000-001-30—4-7-3
WP: Ashleigh Schmidt LP: Mattie White 2B: Fre: Jenna Manke. GS: Nikki Mellinger. 3B: Fre: Jenna Hildebrand. HR: GS: Tiffany Bruzda.
District 6
Heritage
Ligonier Valley 9, Northern Cambria 3
Northern Cambria200-001-0—3-3-8
Ligonier Valley112-032-x—9-10-6
WP: Lexie Petrof LP: Kaitlyn Kudlawiec 2B: NC: Brooke Lieb. LV: Lindsey Stormer, Taylor Bojtos. 3 or more hits: LV: Lindsey Stormer.
Saturday's schedule
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Canon-McMillan at Baldwin, 3:30 p.m.; Peters Township at Bethel Park, 11 a.m.
Class 5A
Section 1
Greensburg Salem at Woodland Hills, 11 a.m.; Kiski Area at Plum, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Mars at West Allegheny, TBD
Class 4A
Section 3
Central Valley at Beaver, noon
Class 2A
Section 4
Mohawk at Neshannock, 2 p.m.
Class A
Section 2
Mapletown at Monessen, 11 a.m.
Nonsection
Beaver Falls at New Castle, noon; Central Valley at Avonworth, 11 a.m.; Ellwood City at Chartiers-Houston, 3 p.m.; Frazier at Elizabeth Forward, 11 a.m.; Highlands at Butler, 11 a.m.; New Brighton at Ambridge, noon; Shaler at Moon, 1 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Hempfield, 11 a.m.; Union at New Brighton, noon; Upper St. Clair at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.; Western Beaver at New Brighton, 11 a.m.; Woodland Hills at West Mifflin, 11 a.m.; Yough at Latrobe, 2 p.m.
Tennis
Boys
WPIAL team tournament
All matches start at 3:30 p.m.
Class AAA
Quarterfinals
Monday's schedule
Franklin Regional at Fox Chapel; Upper St. Clair at North Allegheny; Hampton at Shady Side Academy; Allderdice at Peters Township
Class AA
First round
Friday's results
Blackhawk 5, Carlynton 0
Indiana 4, Keystone Oaks 1
Knoch 3, Winchester Thurston 2
Quaker Valley 5, Highlands 0
Sewickley Academy 5, Greensburg Salem 0
South Park 5, Neshannock 0
Thomas Jefferson 5, Beaver 0
Valley 3, Mt. Pleasant 2
Quarterfinals
Monday's schedule
Knoch at Sewickley Academy; Valley at South Park; Thomas Jefferson at Quaker Valley; Blackhawk at Indiana
Friday's summary
Class AA
First round
Valley 3, Mt. Pleasant 2
Singles: Alex Ward (V) d. Justin Chovanec, 6-2, 6-4; Mike Salita (V) d. Ben bailey, 6-3, 6-0; Michael Odrey (V) d. Brad Tait, 6-1, 7-5
Doubles: Sam Napper/Nick Yurechko (MP) d. Giovanni Vigilante/Joseph Gaggo, 0-6, 7-5, 6-4; Ryan Temple/Eric DeSabato (MP) d. Dominic Bayne/Aiden Johnson, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Track and field
Boys
Friday's result
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 2
Connellsville 141, Albert Gallatin 9
Girls
Friday's result
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 2
Connellsville 128, Albert Gallatin 22
Volleyball
Boys
Friday's results
WPIAL
Nonsection
Penn-Trafford 3, Shaler 1
Trinity 3, Bishop Canevin 1
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023