High school scores, summaries, schedules for March 12, 2018

By:
Monday, March 12, 2018 | 11:12 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Second round

Wednesday's schedule

Abington (23-5) vs. St. Joseph's Prep (19-8) at Archbishop Ryan, 7 p.m.; Pocono Mountain West (17-10) vs. Hazleton (24-1) at Wilkes University, 7:30 p.m.; Lincoln (22-6) vs. Hempfield-District 3 (24-4) at Pottstown, 7:30 p.m.; Lower Merion (22-5) vs. Neshaminy (18-10) at Council Rock South, 7:30 p.m.; Reading (25-4) vs. Central Bucks West (21-6) at Liberty, 7:30 p.m.; Roman Catholic (20-6) vs. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (28-1) at Bensalem, 7 p.m.; State College (24-1) vs. Pine-Richland (21-6) at Pitt-Johnstown, 7:30 p.m.; Penn Hills (24-3) vs. Allderdice (25-2) at Baldwin, 8 p.m.

Class 5A

Second round

Tuesday's schedule

Penncrest (25-2) vs. Northeastern (26-3) at Garden Spot, 7:30 p.m.; Abington Heights (23-3) vs. Chester (19-8) at Liberty, 8 p.m.; William Penn (17-10) vs. Bonner-Prendergast (23-4) at Geigle Complex, 7:30 p.m.; Allentown CC (24-4) vs. Dallas (21-5) at Hazleton, 8 p.m.; Milton Hershey (24-3) vs. Bishop Shanahan (21-5) at Geigle Complex, 6 p.m.; Archbishop Carroll (19-7) vs. Lampeter-Strasburg (26-4) at Governor Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.; Highlands (19-5) vs. Carrick (20-5) at Gateway, 7:30 p.m.; Mars (22-4) vs. Trinity (21-5) at Moon, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Second round

Tuesday's schedule

Berks Catholic (27-2) vs. Valley View (17-9) at Berwick, 7:30 p.m.; Conwell-Egan (9-15) vs. Bethlehem Catholic (26-3) at Souderton, 7 p.m.; Imhotep Charter (27-2) vs. Scranton Prep (21-5) at Liberty, 6:30 p.m.; Overbrook (17-8) vs. Middletown (18-7) at Garden Spot, 6 p.m.; Bishop McDevitt (15-12) vs. Huntingdon (22-2) at Mifflin County, 7 p.m.; Quaker Valley (24-1) vs. Hickory (21-5) at Slippery Rock University, 7:30 p.m.; New Castle (22-4) vs. South Fayette (17-8) at Aliquippa, 7:30 p.m.; Greater Johnstown (19-7) vs. Sharon (24-2) at Gateway, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Second round

Wednesday's schedule

Neumann-Goretti (19-6) vs. Wyoming Seminary (22-4) at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop McDevitt (15-10) vs. Notre Dame GP (19-8) at Council Rock South, 6 p.m.; Valley Forge (24-5) vs. Loyalsock Township (21-7) at Milton Hershey, 7:30 p.m.; Dobbins (19-9) vs. Trinity-District 3 (20-5) at Governor Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.; Lancaster Mennonite (18-9) vs. Westinghouse (18-6) at Altoona, 6 p.m.; Greenville (16-9) vs. Lincoln Park (20-6) at Butler, 7:30 p.m.; Mercyhurst Prep (15-11) vs. Richland (22-4) at Butler, 6 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (20-6) vs. Fairview (23-3) at Sharon, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Second round

Wednesday's schedule

Math, Civics & Science (15-13) vs. Dock Mennonite (24-5) at Harriton, 6 p.m.; Holy Cross (21-6) vs. Bishop McCort (17-9) at Cumberland Valley, 6 p.m.; Constitution (17-11) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (22-5) at Cumberland Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Moravian Academy (20-6) vs. Northwest (11-15) at Martz Hall, 6 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (22-4) vs. Ridgeway (24-1) at Armstrong, 6 p.m.; Jeannette (20-4) vs. Cambridge Springs (21-5) at Farrell, 7:30 p.m.; Coudersport (22-3) vs. OLSH (23-3) at Clarion, 7 p.m.; Conemaugh Township (16-9) vs. West Middlesex (20-6) at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Second round

Tuesday's schedule

Plumstead Christian (16-9) vs. Sullivan County (20-6) at Martz Hall, 6 p.m.; Millville (22-3) vs. Faith Christian (24-1) at Martz Hall, 7:30 p.m.; Lourdes Regional (23-4) vs. Sankofa Freedom (18-7) at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.; Susquehanna (18-8) vs. Lancaster County Day (19-7) at Hazleton, 5 p.m.; Vincentian (19-7) vs. Shade (23-3) at Armstrong, 8 p.m.; Elk County Catholic (21-5) vs. Bishop Carroll (18-8) at Punxsutawney, 7 p.m.; Eden Christian Academy (17-6) vs. Shanksville-Stonycreek (19-7) at Hempfield, 8 p.m.; Union (18-6) vs. Kennedy Catholic (19-4) at Slippery Rock University, 6 p.m.

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Second round

Tuesday's schedule

Souderton (25-2) vs. Easton (23-4) at Spring-Ford, 6 p.m.; Plymouth-Whitemarsh (23-5) vs. Neshaminy (19-8) at Council Rock South, 6 p.m.; Upper Dublin (23-5) vs. Garnet Valley (24-2) at Harriton, 7 p.m.; Abington (21-6) vs. Freedom-District 11 (21-7) at Spring-Ford, 7:30 p.m.; Central Dauphin (18-5) vs. William Allen (18-8) at Governor Mifflin, 6 p.m.; Council Rock North (20-7) vs. Central Bucks South (24-3) at Council Rock South, 7:30 p.m.; State College (15-10) vs. Bethel Park (18-6) at Central Cambria at Central Cambria, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny (26-0) vs. Altoona (21-4) at Hempfield, 6:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Second round

Wednesday's schedule

Harrisburg (24-4) vs. Abington Heights (19-7) at Martz Hall, 7:30 p.m.; Lampeter-Strasburg (24-4) vs. Southern Lehigh (25-2) at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.; Archbishop Wood (19-7) vs. Twin Valley (26-3) at Harriton, 7:30 p.m.; Susquehannock (23-6) vs. WC Henderson (29-0) at Garden Spot, 7:30 p.m.; Lower Dauphin (25-3) vs. Archbishop Carroll (19-7) at Governor Mifflin, 6 p.m.; Palmyra (16-11) vs. Oakland Catholic (18-8) at Altoona, 7:30 p.m.; Gateway (22-3) vs. Harbor Creek (20-5) at Farrell, 6 p.m.; Mars (20-6) vs. Thomas Jefferson (21-4) at Plum, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Second round

Wednesday's schedule

Lancaster Catholic (28-0) vs. Allentown CC (18-11) at Pottstown, 6 p.m.; Lower Moreland (19-7) vs. Scranton Prep (24-2) at Liberty, 6 p.m.; Bonner-Prendergast (15-10) vs. Bethlehem Catholic (25-3) at Spring-Ford, 7:30 p.m.; Gwynedd Mercy (17-8) vs. Greater Nanticoke (22-5) at Hamburg, 6 p.m.; Berks Catholic (22-5) vs. Kennard Dale (15-12) at Garden Spot, 6 p.m.; Bishop McDevitt (17-8) vs. Forest Hills (21-5) at McConnellsburg, 7 p.m.; Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (24-3) vs. Ambridge (14-11) at Baldwin, 6 p.m.; Beaver (19-6) vs. Villa Maria Academy (20-4) at Sharon, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Second round

Tuesday's schedule

Imhotep Charter (21-7) vs. North Schuylkill (25-3) at Liberty, 5 p.m.; Dunmore (26-1) vs. Mt. Carmel (22-5) at Hazleton, 6:30 p.m.; St. Basil (21-5) vs. Holy Redeemer (23-4) at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.; Neumann-Goretti (18-7) vs. Loyalsock (22-6) at Central Dauphin East, 6 p.m.; York Catholic (14-13) vs. Penns Valley (21-5) at Central Dauphin East, 7:30 p.m.; East Allegheny (25-1) vs. Brooksville (18-6) at Armstrong, 5 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (21-4) vs. Everett (22-5) at Central Cambria, 6 p.m.; Mohawk (20-5) vs. Laurel (14-11) at Aliquippa, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Second round

Tuesday's schedule

West Catholic (13-12) vs. Southern Columbia (18-8) at Hamburg, 6 p.m.; Mahonoy (25-2) vs. Sacred Heart Academy (15-10) at Freedom, 6 p.m.; Old Forge (13-12) vs. Minersville (23-3) at Berwick, 6 p.m.; Brentwood (18-7) vs. Penns Manor (22-5) at Hempfield, 5 p.m.; Vincentian (24-1) vs. Blairsville (24-3) at Armstrong, 6:30 p.m.; Reynolds (15-10) vs. Coudersport (21-3) at DuBois, 7 p.m.; Bishop McCourt (21-6) vs. Chartiers-Houston (20-6) at Plum, 7:30 p.m.; Bellwood Antis (24-3) vs. West Middlesex (22-4) at Plum, 6 p.m.

Class A

Second round

Wednesday's schedule

Lebanon Catholic (23-6) vs. Greenwood (15-13) at Milton Hershey, 6 p.m.; The Christian Academy vs. Benton (17-9) at Freedom, 6 p.m.; Lourdes Regional (17-9) vs. Sullivan County (22-4) at Danville, 7 p.m.; Jenkintown (24-1) vs. Linden Hall (19-5) at Spring-Ford, 6 p.m.; Winchester Thurston (20-5) vs. Bishop Carroll (23-2) at Plum, 6 p.m.; AC Valley (21-5) vs. Kennedy Catholic (19-5) at Slippery Rock University, 7:30 p.m.; Juniata Valley (23-3) vs. Berlin Brothersvalley (24-2) at Pitt-Johnstown, 6 p.m.; Farrell (13-11) vs. North Clarion (25-0) at Slippery Rock University, 6 p.m.

Hockey

PIHL Penguins Cup Playoffs

Class AAA

Semifinals

Thursday's schedule

Peters Township (15-3-1) vs. North Allegheny (12-5-2) at RMU Island Sports Center, 7:15 p.m.; Seneca Valley (13-4-2) vs. Cathedral Prep (13-4-2) at RMU Island Sports Center, 9:15 p.m.

Class AA

Semifinals

Wednesday's schedule

Armstrong (17-3) vs. Hampton (10-6-4) at RMU Island Sports Center, 6:45 p.m.; Quaker Valley (11-9-1) vs. Pine-Richland (11-6-3) at RMU Island Sports Center, 8:45 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday's schedule

Bishop McCort (21-0) vs. Indiana (17-4-1) at RMU Island Sports Center, 7 p.m.; Meadville (18-3) vs. South Fayette (15-6-1) at RMU Island Sports Center, 9 p.m.

Division II

Semifinals

Monday's results

Burrell 6, Ringgold 4

Moon 2, Connellsville 1

Tennis

Boys

Monday's result

WPIAL

Nonsection

Peters Township 5, Pine-Richland 0

Valley 5, Greensburg Salem 0

Singles: 1. Michael Saliba (V) def. Chris Marinchek, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Michael Odrey (V) def. Jack Marcura, 6-3, 6-0; 3. Alex Ward (V) def. Ryan Nalevenko, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Giovanni Vigilante/ Joe Guzzo (V) def. Chase Clemence and Mike Ruggieri, 7-5, 6-3; 2. Dominic Bayne /Sam Barca (V) def. Zachary Metrosky /Bryce Clemence, 6-0, 6-0.

Records: V: 1-0; GS: 0-1

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

click me