High school scores, summaries, schedules for May 15, 2018

By:
Wednesday, May 16, 2018 | 12:04 AM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Tuesday's results

Butler 4, Upper St. Clair 1

Canon-McMillan 2, Norwin 0

Pine-Richland 5, Peters Township 1

Plum 3, Mt. Lebanon 1

Wednesday's schedule

Penn-Trafford (13-5) vs. North Allegheny (10-10) at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Byes: Central Catholic (14-4), Bethel Park (17-3), Hempfield (15-5)

Class 5A

First round

Tuesday's results

Chartiers Valley 12, Latrobe 2

Franklin Regional 11, Montour 2

Hampton 4, Gateway 2

Laurel Highlands 6, Fox Chapel 5

Mars 2, Trinity 1

Byes: Moon (13-4), West Allegheny (12-1)

Class 4A

First round

Tuesday's results

Greensburg Salem 8, South Park 2

Hopewell 3, Belle Vernon 1

New Castle 8, Freeport 3

West Mifflin 1, Deer Lakes 0

Byes: Blackhawk (16-1), Knoch (14-3), South Fayette (14-5), Ringgold (14-3)

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday's results

Steel Valley 15, Charleroi 0

Valley 7, Beaver Falls 5

Wednesday's schedule

Waynesburg (10-4) vs. Shady Side Academy (6-9) at Peterswood Park, 6:30 p.m.; Burrell (10-3) vs. Mt. Pleasant (8-7) at Latrobe, 4:30 p.m.

Byes: Riverside (15-1), Avonworth (14-4), South Side Beaver (12-4), Brownsville (12-2)

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday's results

Brentwood 8, Chartiers-Houston 2

Laurel 7, Fort Cherry 5

Shenango vs. Bishop Canevin, ppd.

Carlynton vs. California (n)

Byes: Serra Catholic (19-1), Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (15-5), Neshannock (17-3), Carmichaels (11-5)

Wednesday's schedule

Shenango (12-7) vs. Bishop Canevin (8-8) at Chippewa Park, 4:30 p.m.

Class A

First round

Tuesday's results

Eden Christian Academy 12, Rochester 4

Jeannette 2, Leechburg 0

Monessen 2, Western Beaver 0

Wednesday's schedule

Cornell (9-4) vs. West Greene (7-10) at Peterswood Park, 4 p.m.

Byes: Vincentian Academy (13-4), Union (12-3), Greensburg Central Catholic (12-5), Quigley Catholic (13-1)

District 6 playoffs

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday's result

Penn Cambria 4, Ligonier Valley 1

Tuesday's summaries

WPIAL

Class 6A

Butler 4, Upper St. Clair 1

Upper St. Clair000-010-0—1-4-1

Butler030-010-x—4-8-0

WP: Connor Ollio LP: Nate Hamer 2B: USC: AJ Palmieri. B: Ryan Lynn, Isaiah Lucas, Grant Metzger. HR: B: Ollio. 3 or more hits: USC: Ryan Ghise.

Canon-McMillan 2, Norwin 0

Norwin000-000-0—0-10-0

Canon-McMillan000-110-x—2-5-1

WP: Zach Rohaley LP: Billy Kerston 2B: CM: Ian Hess, Cameron Walker. 3B: CM: Greydon Piechnick. 3 or more hits: N: R. Kachman.

Pine-Richland 5, Peters Township 1

Peters Township100-000-0—1-4-0

Pine-Richland002-030-x—5-5-1

WP: Matt Schietroma LP: Nolan Thompson 2B: PT: Colin Caven. 3B: PR: Matthew Wood.

Plum 3, Mt. Lebanon 1

Mt. Lebanon000-001-0—1-7-2

Plum300-000-x—3-5-0

WP: Ryan Kircher LP: Mark Linkowski

Class 5A

Chartiers Valley 12, Latrobe 2

Latrobe000-20—2-6-0

Chartiers Valley304-5x—12-12-1

WP: Jake Lindow LP: Adam Wolford 2B: L: Ben Rafferty. CV: Zack Philossoph, Hunter Gordon, Jason Orzechowski. 3B: CV: Cayson O'Keefe. 3 or more hits: CV: Philossoph, Orzechowski.

Franklin Regional 11, Montour 2

Montour001-010-0—2-7-1

Franklin Regional000-722-x—11-12-1

WP: Alex Frey LP: Nathan Dankis 2B: M: Anthony Tambellini. FR: Jake Williams, Bryson Harper, Andrew Muraco. 3 or more hits: FR: Williams.

Hampton 4, Gateway 2

Gateway110-000-0—2-3-1

Hampton100-001-2—4-7-0

WP: Casey Marshalwitz LP: Michael Vojnik 2B: H: Jon Ibinson. HR: H: Phil Conti.

Laurel Highlands 6, Fox Chapel 5

Fox Chapel302-000-0—5-6-0

Laurel Highlands010-121-1—6-12-1

WP: Greg Lancaster LP: Jonathan Simon 2B: LH: Ian Edenfield, Mason McManus. 3B: FC: Matt Jerpe. 3 or more hits: LH: Travis Sankovich.

Mars 2, Trinity 1

Trinity000-100-0—1-6-0

Mars101-000-x—2-6-0

WP: Will Bednar LP: Kyle Steele 3B: T: Tanner Hudak.

Class 4A

Greensburg Salem 8, South Park 2

South Park001-001-0—2-5-2

Greensburg Salem000-242-x—8-13-0

WP: Matt Wicker LP: Kevin Vaupel 2B: SP: Mike Kentzel. GS: Jack Oberdorf, Andrew Rosenberg. HR: GS: Wicker. 3 or more hits: GS: Oberdorf.

Hopewell 3, Belle Vernon 1

Hopewell000-001-2—3-8-1

Belle Vernon000-001-0—1-8-1

WP: Tyler Pigoni LP: Joey Sabolek 2B: BV: Trevor Schrock. 3B: H: Alex Kunzmann. HR: H: Mitch Heranic. 3 or more hits: H: Jake McGovern.

New Castle 8, Freeport 3

New Castle015-020-0—8-15-1

Freeport011-010-0—3-5-2

WP: Nick DeRosa LP: Brodey Cowan 2B: F: Alex Ehalt. 3B: NC: Mark Torsello. HR: NC: Bobby Salem. 3 or more hits: NC: Brayden Cartwright.

West Mifflin 1, Deer Lakes 0

Deer Lakes000-000-0—0-5-1

West Mifflin001-000-x—1-6-0

WP: Ben Visnesky LP: Jake McCaskey

Class 3A

Steel Valley 15, Charleroi 0

Charleroi000—0-2-2

Steel Valley915—15-12-0

WP: Nick Harhai LP: Keaton Riley 2B: C: Riley. SV: Ray Chuba, Harhai. 3B: SV: Alex Ligeros, Andre Good.

Valley 7, Beaver Falls 5

Beaver Falls200-021-0—5-7-1

Valley000-601-x—7-9-2

WP: Cayden Quinn LP: Cameron Kern 2B: V: Shawn Demharter. 3B: V: Quinn.

Class 2A

Brentwood 8, Chartiers-Houston 2

Brentwood000-160-1—8-8-1

Chartiers-Houston101-000-0—2-9-4

WP: K. Brown LP: Zach Southern 2B: CH: Southern. 3B: Br: Brown, Austin Klein.

Carlynton 14, California 8

California102-300-2—8-7-3

Carlynton120-461-x—14-14-2

WP: Zack Oddi LP: Richie Stimmell 2B: C: Oddi, Evan Staker. 3 or more hits: C: Oddi, Staker, Mark Phillips.

Class A

Eden Christian Academy 12, Rochester 4

Rochester100-030-0—4-5-5

Eden410-430-x—12-10-1

WP: Dylan Kingan LP: Caleb Smith 3 or more hits: E: Luke Vittone.

Jeannette 2, Leechburg 0

Leechburg000-000-0—0-3-0

Jeannette100-001-x—2-5-2

WP: Tre Cunningham LP: Corey Kerecz 2B: L: John Sorisio.

Monessen 2, Western Beaver 0

Western Beaver000-000-0—0-5-2

Monessen000-002-x—2-2-0

WP: Cory Fleming LP: Jeddy Young

District 6

Penn Cambria 4, Ligonier Valley 1

Ligonier Valley010-000-0—1-4-1

Penn Cambria000-130-x—4-6-2

WP: Tanner Perrone LP: Michael Marinchak 2B: PC: Dallas Hite. 3B: PC: Mason Ronan.

Lacrosse

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class AAA

Quarterfinals

Wednesday's schedule

Pine-Richland (16-2) vs. Bethel Park (11-5) at Seneca Valley, 8 p.m.; North Allegheny (9-6) vs. Upper St. Clair (9-6) at Seneca Valley, 6 p.m.; Peters Township (15-3) vs. Fox Chapel (13-4) at South Fayette, 8 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (10-7) vs. Shady Side Academy (9-4) at South Fayette, 6 p.m.

Class AA

First round

Tuesday's results

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 15, Greensburg Central Catholic 11

Freeport 22, Seton LaSalle 4

Knoch 15, Trinity 1

South Fayette 1, Indiana 0, fft.

Byes: Mars (13-1), Hampton (12-4), Quaker Valley (10-2), Moon (11-4)

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class AAA

First round

Tuesday's results

Peters Township 18, Indiana 8

Seneca Valley 14, Bethel Park 5

Sewickley Academy 23, Latrobe 3

Shady Side Academy 13, North Hills 9

Upper St. Clair 19, Norwin 3

Byes: Pine-Richland (12-1), Mt. Lebanon (15-2), Fox Chapel (9-2)

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Wednesday's schedule

Blackhawk (9-5-1) at Hampton (15-2), 7:30 p.m.; Mars (7-4) vs. Trinity (13-3-1) at Hampton, 6 p.m.; Oakland Catholic (9-2) vs. Quaker Valley (13-5) at Mars, 7:30 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (11-5) vs. Franklin Regional (12-3) at Mars, 6 p.m.

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Tuesday's results

Canon-McMillan 15, Fox Chapel 12

Mt. Lebanon 6, Pine-Richland 2

North Allegheny 6, Bethel Park 5

Norwin 8, North Hills 2

Peters Township 16, Seneca Valley 13

Byes: Hempfield (17-3), Baldwin (10-4), Latrobe (10-3), North Allegheny (13-7)

Class 5A

First round

Wednesday's schedule

Trinity (12-7) vs. Gateway (8-6) at Baldwin, 5 p.m.; Connellsville (11-6) vs. Hampton (9-8) at Plum, 5 p.m.; Kiski Area (10-6) vs. Mars (10-8) at Hampton No. 2, 4 p.m.; Moon (11-5) vs. Thomas Jefferson (10-5) at West Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Byes: West Allegheny (17-1), Albert Gallatin (11-4), Penn-Trafford (16-3), Franklin Regional (14-6)

Class 4A

First round

Tuesday's results

Ambridge 6, Derry 2

Beaver 6, Highlands 1

Belle Vernon 12, Uniontown 0

Elizabeth Forward 15, New Castle 0

Indiana 13, West Mifflin 11

Knoch 12, Blackhawk 0

Byes: Mt. Pleasant (15-0), Yough (15-3)

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday's results

Burrell 10, McGuffey 4

Ellwood City 4, South Allegheny 1

Steel Valley 9, Deer Lakes 6

Waynesburg 7, Freedom 3

Byes: South Park (14-1), Freeport (12-0), Southmoreland (7-7), Avonworth (12-6)

Class 2A

First round

Wednesday's schedule

Shady Side Academy (7-3) vs. Neshannock (10-8) at Hampton No. 1, 4 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (14-2) vs. Northgate (5-6) at West Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Serra Catholic (10-4) vs. Shenango (11-6) at Hampton No. 1, 2 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (13-2) vs. Beth-Center (3-12) at Baldwin, 3 p.m.

Class A

First round

Wednesday's schedule

Riverview (11-4) vs. Quigley Catholic (6-6) at Plum, 3 p.m.

Byes: West Greene (16-4), Monessen (13-3), Leechburg (12-4), Union (15-3)

District 6 playoffs

First round

Class 3A

Monday's schedule

Penn Cambria (12-3) at Ligonier Valley (15-3), 4 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

PIAA tournament

Local teams only

Class AAA

First round

Tuesday's results

Cathedral Prep 3, Shady Side Academy 2

Fox Chapel 5, Perry 0

Class AA

First round

Tuesday's results

Fairview 3, South Park 2

Indiana 4, Bedford 1

Sewickley Academy 5, Elk County Catholic 0

Tuesday's summaries

WPIAL

Class 6A

Canon-McMillan 15, Fox Chapel 12

Fox Chapel011-352-0—12-10-2

Canon-McMillan205-170-x—15-16-0

WP: Abi Michelucci LP: Emma Humes 2B: FC: Krystyna Burdelski, Humes, Eva Speacht, Claire Katz. CM: Katelyn Greaves, Kylah Kubiczki, Olivia Ulam. 3B: CM: Elli Kotar. HR: FC: Bri O'Malley. 3 or more hits: FC: Humes. CM: Erica Haught, Ulam, Kotar.

Mt. Lebanon 6, Pine-Richland 2

Mt. Lebanon011-013-0—6-10-1

Pine-Richland000-020-0—2-5-0

WP: Catie Rogan LP: Cameron Devinney 3B: ML: Emily Amoto. HR: ML: Megan Dietrick, Amoto, Paige Sneddon. PR: Morgan Hall. 3 or more hits: ML: Amoto.

North Allegheny 6, Bethel Park 5

Bethel Park000-131-0—5-10-2

North Allegheny002-400-x—6-8-1

WP: Ashley Adams LP: Kayla Miehl 2B: BP: Miehl, Reagan Milliken. NA: Shannon Hamm, Chloe Szczepaniak. HR: BP: Isabella Sciullo. 3 or more hits: BP: Cheyenne Hamel.

Norwin 8, North Hills 2

North Hills000-000-2—2-5-1

Norwin007-010-x—8-12-1

WP: Natalie Krzywiec LP: Anna McNickle 2B: Nor: Victoria Shimko, Carly Cook. HR: Nor: Alexandra Brentzel.

Peters Township 16, Seneca Valley 13

Peters Township300-321-7—16-15-3

Seneca Valley123-112-3—13-18-5

WP: Kate Hondru LP: Claire Zimmerman 2B: PT: Victoria Boehme. SV: Morgan Aloi, Karli Hacker, Zimmerman. HR: PT: Jill Yeates, Madison Morgan. SV: Hacker, Maura Pasquale. 3 or more hits: PT: Yeates, Morgan. SV: Hacker, Amanda Magill.

Class 4A

Ambridge 6, Derry 2

Derry001-000-1—2-7-1

Ambridge220-020-x—6-13-1

WP: Ashley Deweese LP: Maddie Berger 2B: Der: Chyanne Coleman. Amb: Alex Bupp, Hallie Divittis, Alexandra Peters. HR: Amb: Haylee Holman. 3 or more hits: Amb: Bupp, Holman.

Beaver 6, Highlands 1

Highlands000-010-0—1-4-4

Beaver141-000-x—6-6-0

WP: Allie Teagle LP: Emily Cochran 2B: Bea: Bailey Nicol.

Belle Vernon 12, Uniontown 0

Uniontown000-00—0-1-3

Belle Vernon010-(11)x—12-15-1

WP: Bailey Parshall LP: Leighlyn Guthrie 2B: BV: Mekenzie Sokol. 3 or more hits: BV: Kourtney Gavatorta.

Elizabeth Forward 15, New Castle 0

New Castle000-0—0-0-4

Elizabeth Forward732-3—15-12-1

WP: Kailey Larcinese LP: Annalynn Wharry 2B: EF: Cassidy Kern, Taylor Ludwick. 3 or more hits: EF: Kaitlin Fournier.

Indiana 13, West Mifflin 11

West Mifflin010-262-0—11-13-3

Indiana220-205-2—13-12-5

WP: Lauren Bertig LP: Annie Modrick 2B: WM: Allyssa Schmidt. Ind: Haleigh Zimmerman. HR: WM: Isabella Farmer. Ind: Alley Bush, Audrey Barbus. 3 or more hits: WM: Farmer, Schmidt. Ind: Bush.

Class 3A

Burrell 10, McGuffey 4

McGuffey202-000-0—4-9-1

Burrell520-003-x—10-13-0

WP: Brittany Dunn LP: Shelby Dobrzynski 2B: Bur: Dunn, Kelly Nitowski, Kayla Santucci. HR: Bur: Dunn. 3 or more hits: Bur: Kayla Santucci.

Ellwood City 4, South Allegheny 1

Ellwood City002-101-0—4-8-0

South Allegheny001-000-0—1-3-0

WP: Madi Krugh LP: Cortney Woytovich HR: EC: R. Mittler. 3 or more hits: EC: Anna Ferrucci.

Steel Valley 9, Deer Lakes 6

Deer Lakes300-020-1—6-9-2

Steel Valley503-100-x—9-8-1

WP: Jaylin Brown LP: Katelynn Blair 2B: DL: Makayla Blair, Katelynn Blair. SV: Maddie Williams. 3 or more hits: DL: Makayla Blair, Katelynn Blair.

Waynesburg 7, Freedom 3

Freedom101-000-1—3-8-2

Waynesburg004-030-x—7-8-0

WP: Jordan Sibert LP: Madison Slowinski 2B: Fre: Marydeth Feits, Amber Baumiller. Way: Sydney Hare, Rachel Elsenheimer, Brooke Coss. HR: Fre: Trisha Speicher.

Volleyball

Boys

WPIAL tournament

Class AAA

First round

Tuesday's results

Baldwin 3, Shaler 2

Hempfield 3, Canon-McMillan 0

Norwin 3, Upper St. Clair 0

Seneca Valley 3, Latrobe 0

Byes: North Allegheny (12-0), Bethel Park (12-0), Penn-Trafford (13-1), Butler (10-2)

Class AA

First round

Tuesday's results

Beaver County Christian 3, Thomas Jefferson 0

Bishop Canevin 3, Trinity 0

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 3, Keystone Oaks 0

Montour 3, Mars 0

Seton LaSalle 3, Obama Academy 0

Byes: Derry (9-1), Ambridge (10-0), Deer Lakes (9-1)

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

click me