High school wrestling rankings for week of Feb. 12, 2018

By:
Wednesday, February 14, 2018 | 4:48 PM


Here's a look at the Tribune-Review's team and individual wrestling rankings for the week of Feb. 12, 2018:

Team rankings

Class AAA

School, Rec., Pvs.

1. Kiski Area, 23-2, 1

2. Canon-McMillan, 17-3, 2

3. Seneca Valley, 20-4, 3

4. Waynesburg, 16-6, 4

5. Hempfield, 18-3, 5

6. Connellsville, 14-4, 6

7. Hampton, 17-3, 7

8. Greensburg Salem, 9-6, 8

9. Franklin Regional, 9-5, 9

10. Peters Township, 9-4, 10

Class AA

1. Burrell, 13-7, 1

2. Derry, 21-4, 2

3. McGuffey, 15-7, 3

3. Freedom, 12-6, 4

5. South Fayette, 11-9, 5

6. Quaker Valley, 8-9, 6

7. Burgettstown, 10-4, 7

8. Beth-Center, 7-7, 8

9. Mt. Pleasant, 8-5, 9

10. Elizabeth Forward, 6-8, 10

Individual rankings

Class AAA

106: 1. Kurtis Phipps, Norwin (28-0); 2. Brady Sherback, Latrobe (20-4); 3. Carter Dibert, Franklin Regional (24-6); 4. Alejandro Herrera, Seneca Valley (32-7); 5. Jim Baxter, Canon-McMillan (31-8).

113: 1. Ryan Sullivan, Shaler (31-1); 2. Jordan Watters, West Allegheny (24-3); 3. Kyle Burkholder, Hempfield (26-3); 4. Frank Bonura, Moon (27-4); 5. Marino Angelicchio, Latrobe (16-9).

120: 1. Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan (23-2); 2. Louis Newell, Seneca Valley (31-3); 3. Wyatt Henson, Waynesburg (33-8); 4. Darren Miller, Kiski Area (30-6); 5. Gabe Willochell, Latrobe (20-5).

126: 1. Sam Hillegas, North Hills (21-1); 2. Mason Franks, Connellsville (23-7); 3. Caleb Morris, Waynesburg (34-6); 4. Jacob Early, Hopewell (29-1); 5. Ken Hayman, Canon-McMillan (27-6).

132: 1. Colton Camacho, Franklin Regional (29-2); 2. Ty Linsenbigler, Hempfield (24-3); 3. Nick Coy, Penn-Trafford (19-5); 4. Garrett Reinsfelder, Shaler (28-4); 5. Daneil Yetsick, Amridge (25-6).

138: 1. Jackson Henson, Waynesburg (32-3); 2. Noah Levett, Kiski Area (33-4); 3. Tim Hritsko, Canon-McMillan (27-12); 4. Alex Weber, Thomas Jefferson (28-4); 5. Tom Kyle, Upper St. Clair (27-4).

145: 1. Luke Kemerer, Hempfield (28-1); 2. Cam Connor, Kiski Area (31-3); 3. Job Chishko, Penn-Trafford (25-6); 4. Alex Hornfeck, Mars (25-2); 5. Nick Acuna, Moon (27-3).

152: 1. Brock Godzin, Belle Vernon (24-5); 2. Ty McGeary, West Allegheny (23-3); 3. Trey Howard, Waynesburg (30-7); 4. Jack Blumer, Kiski Area (30-7); 5. Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland (22-2).

160: 1. Zach Hartman, Belle Vernon (31-1); 2. Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan (30-4); 3. Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon (24-2); 4. Nick Delp, Kiski Area (28-8); 5. Jon Hoover, North Allegheny (28-4).

170: 1. Kyle Homet, Waynesburg (33-5); 2. Scott Joll, Belle Vernon (25-1); 3. Jesse Quatse, Greensburg Salem (26-3); 4. Jason Montgomery, Bethel Park (22-3); 5. Tyler Gross, Seneca Valley (30-6).

182: 1. Tim Wallace, Albert Gallatin (30-2); 2. Justin Hart, Hampton (30-1); 3. Christian Sequete, Butler (19-2); 4. Max Shaw, Thomas Jefferson (12-1); 5. Logan Pollick, Kiski Area (27-5).

195: 1. Danny Starr, Kiski Area (30-3); 2. Nathan Ansell, Connellsville (14-4); 3. Shamil Zaynullaev, Chartiers Valley (25-2); 4. Nathan Mankey North Hills (22-3); 5. Alex Donahue, Indiana (22-3).

220: 1. Ian Edenfield, Laurel Highlands (24-5); 2. Rocky McGeary, West Allegheny (22-0); 3. Jake Slinger, Upper St. Clair (28-1); 4. Connor Forrest, Hopewell (18-2); 5. Dillon Ferretti, Hempfield (17-7).

285: 1. Isaac Reid, Kiski Area (13-0); 2. Gerald Brown, West Mifflin (29-1); 3. Derek Devine, North Allegheny (22-6); 4. Corey Dodson, Albert Gallatin (22-8); 5. Isaiah Vance, Hempfield (23-4).

Class AA

106: 1. Conner Redinger, Quaker Valley (26-1); 2. Joey Fischer, South Park (27-4); 3. Trent Valovchik, Burrell (29-11); 4. Ryan Michaels, Elizabeth Forward (26-1); 5. Damien George, Mt. Pleasant (24-7).

113: 1. Ian Oswalt, Burrell (34-7); 2. Jack Bruce, Blairsville (20-1); 3. Doug Bittner, Mt. Pleasant (29-10); 4. Fred Howard, Elizabeth Forward (19-9); 5. Shane Kemper, Burgettstown (26-7).

120: 1. Ty Cymmerman, Derry (33-3); 2. Manny Dovshek, Bentworth (16-4); 3. Ken Duschek, Freedom (30-4); 4. Jim Gwyer, Beth-Center (21-10); 5. Colin Dunn, South Fayette (18-11).

126: 1. Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan (27-2); 2. Shawn Broadway, Derry (35-3); 3. Bryan Gaul, Burrell (29-10); 4. Jett Pattison, McGuffey (29-8); 5. ZJ Ward, Freedom (27-4).

132: 1. John Rocco Kazalas, Quaker Valley (27-2); 2. Al Miscovich, Mt. Pleasant (31-7); 3. A.J. Corrado, Burrell (27-9); 4. Jason Baker, Derry (29-8); 5. Donovan Chambers, Ellwood City (25-6).

138: 1. Onreey Stewart, Derry (33-5); 2. Eli Brinsky, South Fayette (24-10); 3. Jake Pail, Freedom (25-9); 4. Noah Hunnell, Elizabeth Forward (18-9); 5. Matt Ferraro, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (19-9).

145: 1. Joe Demor, South Side Beaver (31-1); 2. Tyler Griffiths, Southmoreland (14-4); 3. Alex Caldwell, Ligonier Valley (23-3); 4. Mike Cusick, South Fayette (29-4); 5. Dominik Jellison, Derry (28-9).

152: 1. Thayne Lawrence, Frazier (18-1); 2. Corey Christie, Burrell (28-7); 3. Noah Sleasman, Blairsville (8-4); 4. Trey Weinell, Derry (18-8); 5. Chase Komara, Freedom (20-8).

160: 1. Michael Muron, Freedom (26-6); 2. Shaun Gates, Burrell (29-9); 3. Kyrie Miller, Ligonier Valley (10-5); 4. Chris Tamburro, Riverview (16-6); 5. Nick Whittington, Keystone Oaks (13-4).

170: 1. Robby Patrick, Ligonier Valley (18-0); 2. Christian Clutter, McGuffey (34-2); 3. Jaden Datz, Southmoreland (21-2); 4. Noah Hutcherson, Valley (32-4); 5. Keegan Forsythe, Quaker Valley (21-8).

182: 1. Luke Shingle, McGuffey (33-7); 2. Geoff Magin, Quaker Valley (26-4); 3. John Vargo, Bentworth (21-6); 4. Joe Bastaroli, South Fayette (18-11); 5. Russell Cyphert, Laurel (15-6).

195: 1. Bryson Miller, Freedom (25-4); 2. Jacob Baker, Beth-Center (25-8); 3. Zack Charlesworth, Mt. Pleasant (25-11); 4. Dalton Lough, McGuffey (33-5); 5. Jake Walker, South Fayette (17-7).

220: 1. Dominic DeLuca, Derry (36-3); 2. Connor Main, West Greene (23-5); 3. Riley Kemper, Burgettstown (25-9); 4. Ashton Lopez, Bentworth (22-7); 5. Ryan Mauro, Southmoreland (9-4).

285: 1. Bishop McCoy, South Side Beaver (30-1); 2. Dave Schuffert, Valley (26-2); 3. Cody Vokes, Mt. Pleasant (28-4); 4. Tyler Caragein, Keystone Oaks (24-5); 5. Quentin Franklin, South Fayette (19-9).

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

click me