High school wrestling rankings for week of Feb. 5, 2018

By:
Tuesday, February 6, 2018 | 3:48 PM


Here's a look at the Tribune-Review's team and individual wrestling rankings for the week of Feb. 5, 2018:

Team rankings

Class AAA

School, Rec., Pvs.

1. Kiski Area, 18-1, 2

2. Canon-McMillan, 10-1, 1

3. Seneca Valley, 16-3, 5

4. Waynesburg, 14-4, 4

5. Hempfield, 17-2, 3

6. Connellsville, 11-4, 6

7. Hampton, 16-3, 7

8. Greensburg Salem, 8-6, 8

9. Franklin Regional, 9-4, NR

10. Peters Township, 9-4, 9

Class AA

1. Burrell, 10-5, 1

2. Derry, 21-2, 2

3. McGuffey, 15-7, 4

3. Freedom, 12-6, 3

5. South Fayette, 11-9, 5

6. Quaker Valley, 8-9, 6

7. Burgettstown, 10-4, 7

8. Beth-Center, 7-7, 8

9. Mt. Pleasant, 8-5, 10

10. Elizabeth Forward, 6-8, 9

Individual rankings

Class AAA

106: 1. Kurtis Phipps, Norwin (28-0); 2. Brady Sherback, Latrobe (20-4); 3. Carter Dibert, Franklin Regional (24-6); 4. Alejandro Herrera, Seneca Valley (25-7); 5. Jim Baxter, Canon-McMillan (30-8).

113: 1. Ryan Sullivan, Shaler (30-1); 2. Jordan Watters, West Allegheny (19-3); 3. Kyle Burkholder, Hempfield (25-3); 4. Frank Bonura, Moon (23-4); 5. Marino Angelicchio, Latrobe (16-9).

120: 1. Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan (22-2); 2. Louis Newell, Seneca Valley (30-1); 3. Wyatt Henson, Waynesburg (31-8); 4. Darren Miller, Kiski Area (28-5); 5. Gabe Willochell, Latrobe (21-6).

126: 1. Sam Hillegas, North Hills (16-1); 2. Mason Franks, Connellsville (22-7); 3. Jacob Early, Hopewell (24-0); 4. Ken Hayman, Canon-McMillan (25-6); 5. Jason Geyer, Seneca Valley (21-9).

132: 1. Colton Camacho, Franklin Regional (29-2); 2. Caleb Morris, Waynesburg (34-5); 3. Ty Linsenbigler, Hempfield (24-3); 4. Nick Coy, Penn-Trafford (16-5); 5. Garrett Reinsfelder, Shaler (27-4).

138: 1. Jackson Henson, Waynesburg (30-3); 2. Noah Levett, Kiski Area (31-3); 3. Tim Hritsko, Canon-McMillan (26-12); 4. Alex Weber, Thomas Jefferson (28-3); 5. Tom Kyle, Upper St. Clair (20-3).

145: 1. Luke Kemerer, Hempfield (28-1); 2. Cam Connor, Kiski Area (29-3); 3. Job Chishko, Penn-Trafford (23-6); 4. Alex Hornfeck, Mars (24-2); 5. Nick Acuna, Moon (22-3).

152: 1. Brock Godzin, Belle Vernon (24-5); 2. Ty McGeary, West Allegheny (23-3); 3. Trey Howard, Waynesburg (28-7); 4. Jack Blumer, Kiski Area (28-7); 5. Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland (20-2).

160: 1. Zach Hartman, Belle Vernon (28-1); 2. Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan (28-3); 3. Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon (23-2); 4. Nick Delp, Kiski Area (26-8); 5. Luke Ewing, Greensburg Salem (24-4).

170: 1. Kyle Homet, Waynesburg (31-6); 2. Scott Joll, Belle Vernon (22-1); 3. Jesse Quatse, Greensburg Salem (24-3); 4. Jason Montgomery, Bethel Park (22-3); 5. Tyler Gross, Seneca Valley (27-6).

182: 1. Tim Wallace, Albert Gallatin (23-2); 2. Christian Sequete, Butler (15-1); 3. Justin Hart, Hampton (27-1); 4. Max Shaw, Thomas Jefferson (11-1); 5. Logan Pollick, Kiski Area (26-4).

195: 1. Danny Starr, Kiski Area (28-3); 2. Nathan Ansell, Connellsville (14-4); 3. Shamil Zaynullaev, Chartiers Valley (20-2); 4. Nathan Mankey North Hills (17-3); 5. Alex Donahue, Indiana (16-3).

220: 1. Ian Edenfield, Laurel Highlands (20-5); 2. Rocky McGeary, West Allegheny (22-0); 3. Jake Slinger, Upper St. Clair (22-1); 4. Connor Forrest, Hopewell (15-2); 5. Dillon Ferretti, Hempfield (16-6).

285: 1. Isaac Reid, Kiski Area (9-0); 2. Gerald Brown, West Mifflin (25-1); 3. Derek Devine, North Allegheny (17-7); 4. Corey Dodson, Albert Gallatin (18-8); 5. Isaiah Vance, Hempfield (21-4).

Class AA

106: 1. Conner Redinger, Quaker Valley (24-1); 2. Joey Fischer, South Park (21-2); 3. Trent Valovchik, Burrell (19-6); 4. Ryan Michaels, Elizabeth Forward (16-0); 5. Damien George, Mt. Pleasant (20-5).

113: 1. Ian Oswalt, Burrell (22-7); 2. Jack Bruce, Blairsville (20-1); 3. Doug Bittner, Mt. Pleasant (17-7); 4. Fred Howard, Elizabeth Forward (11-6); 5. Shane Kemper, Burgettstown (19-5).

120: 1. Ty Cymmerman, Derry (27-3); 2. Manny Dovshek, Bentworth (12-2); 3. Ken Duschek, Freedom (20-3); 4. Jim Gwyer, Beth-Center (16-8); 5. Trent Bechtold, Burrell (9-4).

126: 1. Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan (19-1); 2. Shawn Broadway, Derry (31-3); 3. Bryan Gaul, Burrell (18-6); 4. Jett Pattison, McGuffey (20-5); 5. ZJ Ward, Freedom (18-4).

132: 1. John Rocco Kazalas, Quaker Valley (26-2); 2. Al Miscovich, Mt. Pleasant (24-5); 3. A.J. Corrado, Burrell (15-7); 4. Jason Baker, Derry (25-6); 5. Donovan Chambers, Ellwood City (23-6).

138: 1. Onreey Stewart, Derry (27-5); 2. Nick Caldelore, Fort Cherry (17-3); 3. Eli Brinsky, South Fayette (17-7); 4. Jake Pail, Freedom (16-6); 5. Josh Agnew, Jefferson-Morgan (10-3).

145: 1. Joe Demor, South Side Beaver (22-1); 2. Alex Caldwell, Ligonier Valley (23-3); 3. Mike Cusick, South Fayette (21-4); 4. Dominik Jellison, Derry (23-8); 5. Chase Komara, Freedom (6-3).

152: 1. Thayne Lawrence, Frazier (18-1); 2. Corey Christie, Burrell (17-6); 3. Tyler Griffiths, Southmoreland (13-3); 4. Noah Sleasman, Blairsville (8-4); 5. Trey Weinell, Derry (14-6).

160: 1. Michael Muron, Freedom (19-4); 2. Shaun Gates, Burrell (16-8); 3. Shane McIntyre, Fort Cherry (4-2); 4. Kyrie Miller, Ligonier Valley (10-5); 5. Nick Whittington, Keystone Oaks (13-4).

170: 1. Robby Patrick, Ligonier Valley (18-0); 2. Christian Clutter, McGuffey (23-1); 3. Noah Hutcherson, Valley (23-4); 4. Keegan Forsythe, Quaker Valley (20-7); 5. Austin Walley, Ellwood City (23-5).

182: 1. Dominic Fundy, Beth-Center (20-2); 2. Jaden Datz, Southmoreland (19-2); 3. Luke Shingle, McGuffey (22-5); 4. Geoff Magin, Quaker Valley (23-4); 5. John Vargo, Bentworth (15-4).

195: 1. Bryson Miller, Freedom (15-1); 2. Jacob Baker, Beth-Center (15-6); 3. Zack Charlesworth, Mt. Pleasant (16-7); 4. Joe Bastarolli, South Fayette (13-7); 5. Dalton Lough, McGuffey (21-3).

220: 1. Dominic DeLuca, Derry (33-2); 2. Connor Main, West Greene (17-5); 3. Riley Kemper, Burgettstown (17-8); 4. Ashton Lopez, Bentworth (17-5); 5. Ryan Mauro, Southmoreland (9-4).

285: 1. Bishop McCoy, South Side Beaver (20-1); 2. Dave Schuffert, Valley (18-2); 3. Cody Vokes, Mr. Pleasant (16-2); 4. Tyler Caragein, Keystone Oaks (12-4); 5. Quentin Franklin, South Fayette (14-5).

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

click me