High school wrestling rankings for week of Jan. 8

By:
Tuesday, January 9, 2018 | 11:21 PM


Here's a look at the Tribune-Review's team and individual wrestling rankings for the week of Jan. 8, 2018:

Team rankings

Class AAA

SchoolRec.Pvs.

1. Canon-McMillan4-01

2. Kiski Area8-12

3. Hempfield13-04

4. Waynesburg9-13

5. Connellsville7-25

6. Belle Vernon3-06

7. Hampton7-1NR

8. Greensburg Salem2-19

9. Seneca Valley7-110

10. North Allegheny2-17

Class AA

1. Burrell2-11

2. Derry10-02

3. South Fayette7-13

4. Freedom3-04

5. McGuffey10-45

6. Quaker Valley7-46

7. Burgettstown4-07

8. Elizabeth Forward3-010

9. Jefferson-Morgan2-28

10. Beth-Center4-49

Individual rankings

Class AAA

106: 1. Kurtis Phipps, Norwin (21-0); 2. Brady Sherback, Latrobe (13-4); 3. Carter Dibert, Franklin Regional (14-6); 4. Alejandro Herrera, Seneca Valley (15-4); 5. Ethan Berginc, Hempfield (16-6).

113: 1. Frank Bonura, Moon (16-2); 2. Kyle Burkholder, Hempfield (20-2); 3. Josh Campbell, Hampton (10-5); 4. Jordan Watters, West Allegheny (12-1); 5. Marino Angelicchio, Latrobe (11-4).

120: 1. Ryan Sullivan, Shaler (18-1); 2. Darren Miller, Kiski Area (20-3); 3. Tyler Kocek, Hampton (12-1); 4. Wyatt Henson, Waynesburg (21-6); 5. Gabe Willochell, Latrobe (16-4).

126: 1. Sam Hillegas, North Hills (8-1); 2. Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan (9-1); 3. Louis Newill, Seneca Valley (13-1); 4. Mason Franks, Connellsville (10-4); 5. Logan Seliga, Belle Vernon (12-3).

132: 1. Colton Camacho, Franklin Regional (12-2); 2. Caleb Morris, Waynesburg (15-4); 3. Mason Franks, Connellsville (8-3); Justin Perkins, Penn Hills (3-1); 5. Ian Scarberry, Shaler (5-1).

138: 1. Jackson Henson, Waynesburg (12-3); 2. Noah Levett, Kiski Area (14-2); 3. Nick Coy, Penn-Trafford (11-4); 4. Tim Hritsko, Canon-McMillan (13-5); 5. Ty Linsenbigler, Hempfield (13-2).

145: 1. Luke Kemerer, Hempfield (14-1); 2. Job Chishko, Penn-Trafford (14-4); 3. Cam Connor, Kiski Area (14-2); 4. Alex Hornfeck, Mars (9-0); 5. Colby Morris, Waynesburg (16-7).

152: 1. Ty McGeary, West Allegheny (14-1); 2. Jack Blumer, Kiski Area (17-4); 3. Brock Godzin, Belle Vernon (17-2); 4. Trey Howard, Waynesburg (20-8); 5. Nick Montalbano, Seneca Valley (13-5).

160: 1. Zach Hartman, Belle Vernon (18-1); 2. Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan (15-2); 3. Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon (13-2); 4. Nick Delp, Kiski Area (17-6); 5. Luke Ewing, Greensburg Salem (11-1).

170: 1. Kyle Homet, Waynesburg (21-5); 2. Scott Joll, Belle Vernon (19-1); 3. Jesse Quatse, Greensburg Salem (17-3); 4. Jason Montgomery, Bethel Park (13-3); 5. Tyler Gross, Seneca Valley (12-5).

182: 1. Tim Wallace, Albert Gallatin (14-1); 2. Christian Sequete, Butler (10-1); 3. Logan Pollick, Kiski Area (18-3); 4. Mason Nicholson, Belle Vernon (12-5); 5. Justin Hart, Hampton (13-1).

195: 1. Nathan Ansell, Connellsville (9-3); 2. Danny Starr, Kiski Area (11-4); 3. Nathan Mankey North Hills (10-2); 4. Alex Donahue, Indiana (7-2); 5. Shamil Zynullaev, Chartiers Valley (8-2).

220: 1. Ian Edenfield, Laurel Highlands (13-5); 2. Rocky McGeary, West Allegheny (13-0); 2. Jake Slinger, Upper St. Clair (14-1); 4. Connor Forrest, Hopewell (8-0); 5. Dillon Ferretti, Hempfield (11-5).

285: 1. Gerald Brown, West Mifflin (14-1); 2. Derick Devine, North Allegheny (10-4); 3. Nathaniel Hoaglund, Mt. Lebanon (16-3); 4. Corey Dodson, Albert Gallatin (8-5); 5. Isaiah Vance, Hempfield (17-3);

Class AA

106: 1. Joey Fischer, South Park (12-1); 2. Trent Valovchik, Burrell (10-5); 3. Kace Sabedra, Derry (11-4); 4. Damien George, Mt. Pleasant (13-3); 5. Ryan Michaels, Elizabeth Forward (10-0).

113: 1. Ian Oswalt, Burrell (13-5); 2. Conner Redinger, Quaker Valley (13-1); 3. Jack Bruce, Blairsville (10-1); 4. Doug Bittner, Mt. Pleasant (12-5); 5. Elias Ward, Carlynton (7-3).

120: 1. Manny Dovshek, Bentworth (6-2); 2. Ken Duschek, Freedom (9-0); 3. Jim Gwyer, Beth-Center (11-5); 4. Ty Cimmerman, Derry (14-3); Trent Bechtold, Burrell (5-4).

126: 1. Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan (14-1); 2. Shawn Broadway, Derry (16-3); 3. ZJ Ward, Freedom (7-3); 4. Bryan Gaul, Burrell (10-6); 5. Jett Pattison, McGuffey (14-3).

132: 1. John Rocco Kazalas, Quaker Valley (13-0); 2. A.J. Corrado, Burrell (8-3); 3. Al Miscovich, Mt. Pleasant (19-5); 4. Jason Baker, Derry (17-5); 5. Donovan Chambers, Ellwood City (8-3).

138: 1. Onreey Stewart, Derry (14-2); 2. Eli Brinsky, South Fayette (9-2); 3. Jake Pail, Freedom (8-3); 4. Jason Stevens, South Allegheny (5-0); 5. Josh Agnew, Jefferson-Morgan (5-4).

145: 1. Joe Demor, South Side Beaver (14-1); 2. Alex Caldwell, Ligonier Valley (8-2); 3. Mike Cusick, South Fayette (9-2); 4. Dominik Jellison, Derry (13-6); 5. Chasde Komara, Freedom (2-2).

152: 1. Thayne Lawrence, Frazier (14-0); 2. Corey Christie, Burrell (10-4); 3. Tyler Griffiths, Southmoreland (10-3); 4. Noah Sleasman, Blairsville (3-2); 5. Trey Weinell, Derry (6-4).

160: 1. Michael Muron, Freedom (9-1); 2. Shaun Gates, Burrell (7-5); 3. Shane McIntyre, Fort Cherry (4-2); 4. Jaedan Gordon, Central Valley (4-3); 5. Isaac Courtwright, West Greene (3-2).

170: 1. Robby Patrick, Ligonier Valley (15-0); 2. Christian Clutter, McGuffey (18-1); 3. Colton Nemcheck, Derry (9-6); 4. Noah Hutcherson, Valley (8-3); 5. Keegan Forsythe, Quaker Valley (8-2).

182: 1. Dominic Fundy, Beth-Center (17-1); 2. Jaden Datz, Southmoreland (15-2); 3. Luke Shingle, McGuffey (16-1); 4. Geoff Magin, Quaker Valley (11-3); 5. Austin Walley, Ellwood City (5-1).

195: 1. Bryson Miller, Freedom (4-0); 2. Bacob Bakerm, Beth-Center (4-2); 3. Zack Charlesworth, Mt. Pleasant (14-7); 4. Joe Bastarolli, South Fayette (6-2); 5. Dalton Lough, McGuffey (13-3).

220: 1. Dominic DeLuca, Derry (22-2); 2. Connor Main, West Greene (7-2); 3. Ashton Lopez, Bentworth (4-3); 4. Jake Walker, South Fayette (3-0); 5. Marshall Mounts, McGuffey (13-2).

285: 1. Bishop McCoy, South Side Beaver (10-0); 2. David Schuffert, Valley (10-2); 3. Riley Kemper, Burgettstown (3-2); 4. Tyler Caragein, Keystone Oaks (5-1); 5. Cody Vokes, Mt. Pleasant (11-3).

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

click me