Marianne Abdalah of Vincentian Wins Third Title in Girls X-Country Finals

By:
Friday, October 30, 2015 | 12:29 AM


At the WPIAL Girls Cross Country Championships at Coopers Lake Campground, there was a brand new champ in AAA. Oakland Catholic’s Lauren Finikiotis is a first ever champ for the Eagles. In AA, Knoch’s Mandi Moxie won gold Vincentian Academy’s Marianne Abdalah won for a third straight year.

All of this came on a course that was surprisingly dry after rains from the day before. It was the wind that had more of an effect on the runners all day.

In the team portion of the event, Seneca Valley in AAA, Quaker Valley in AA, and Vincentian Academy in A were crowned champions. The top three teams in each classification will move on to the state finals. The following is a list of all the teams, and individuals that will move on to the PIAA State Finals

Girls Team State Qualifiers

AAA

1. Seneca Valley Raiders – 66 points

2. North Allegheny Tigers – 120

3. Mount Lebanon Blue Devils – 150

AA

1. Quaker Valley Quakers – 49

2. South Fayette Lions – 95

3. Beaver Bobcats – 132

A

1. Vincentian Academy Royals – 72

2. Laurel Spartans – 101

3. Riverview Raiders – 115

Girls Individual State Qualifiers:

GIRLS CLASS AAA:

1. Lauren Finikiotis Jr,   Oakland Catholic  19:06

2. Rachel Hensler    Jr,   Seneca Valley       19:22

3. Clara Savchik.     So, North Allegheny.   19:26

4. Ava Pietrzyk.       Jr,    North Hills.           19:30

5. Danielle Hinish.   Sr,   Bethel Park.          19:32

6. Kelsey Potts.       Sr,   Mount Lebanon.   19:38

7. Rachel Valotta.    Sr,   Plum.                     19:39

8. Megan Aller.         Sr,  Kiski Area.              19:40

9. Maria Cawoski.    So Greater Latrobe.      19:40

10. Morgan Grudi.   Jr,   Canon-McMillan.    19:43

11. Mariah Mack.     Jr,   Seneca Valley.       19:48

12. Annika Urban.    Fr,  Fox Chapel.            19:50

13. Isabelle Biase.    Jr,  Seneca Valley.        19:51

14. Maggie Welty.    So, Butler.                     19:53

15. Savannah Shaw So, Upper Saint Clair.   19:55

16. Julia Kooser.       Jr, Seneca Valley.          19:55

17. Sarena Seeger.   Fr,  Fox Chapel.            19:57

18. Megan Nagy.      So, Oakland Catholic.   19:58

19. Madison Steiner Jr, North Allegheny.       20:05

20 Clair Dougherty   Sr,  Mount Lebanon.      20:14

21.Courtney Kosanovich Fr, Norwin.             20:17

22. Madeline Evans Jr,   North Hills.              20:18

23. Chloe Grzyb.      Sr,   Peters Township.    20:19

GIRLS CLASS AA:

1. Mandi Moxie        Sr,   Knoch.                    19:46

2. Lucie Kubinski.     So,  Quaker Valley.        20:00

3. Audrey Durbin.     So,   Quaker Valley.        20:20

4. Mica Hanish.        Jr,    Ambridge.              20:22

5. Elyssa Penson.     Jr,    Ambridge.              20:30

6. Rachel O’Neil.       Sr,  Beaver.                    20:39

7. Melanie Zolocsik.  Jr,  Indiana.                    20:42

8. Hannah Bablak.    Sr.  Quaker Valley.         20:51

9. Maiah Yankello.    Sr,  Central Valley.          20:53

10. Bearett Taris.      Jr,   Quaker Valley.         20:55

11. Hannah Kenawell Sr, South Fayette.        20:57

12. Kaylee Farino.    So,  Southmoreland.      20:58

13. Maria DeCello.   So,  South Fayette.         21:02

14. Allison Gates.     Jr,   South Fayette.         21:03

15. Riley Kwiatkowski Jr, Greensburg Salem. 21:06

16. Riley Beistel.        Sr, Southmoreland.        21:19

17. Lauren McCoy.    So, Hopewell.                 21:21

18. Vayda Farino.       Sr,   Southmoreland.       21:26

19. Rachel Quillin.      Fr,   Beaver.                    21:29

20. Kelsey Jenkins.   So,   Beaver.                    21:31

21. Kyla Kelley.          Jr,    Highlands.               21:35

22. Madison Bertovich So, Uniontown.            21:42

23. Jessica Vance.     So,  Brownsville.            21:47

24. Sydney Lerda.      Sr,   South Fayette.        21:51

25. Malia Anderson.   Fr,   Greensburg Salem.  21:55

26. Isabelle McCabe. Fr,   Indiana.                    21:58

GIRLS CLASS A:

1. Marianne Abdallah. Jr,   Vincentian.              19:01

2. Lauren Gronbeck    Sr,   Eden Christian        19:32

3. Alyssa Campbell.   So,   New Brighton.         20:19

4. Abby Hutchison.    Fr,     Neshannock.           20:26

5. Marissa Canzian.   Fr,     Vincentian.               20:32

6. Becca Volz.            Jr,     Bishop Canevin.       20:34

7. Katherine Fedko.    Fr,    Vincentian.               20:38

8. Alison Filer.             Sr,    Laurel.                      20:51

9. Molly Kennedy.       Sr,    Riverview.                20:54

10. Megan Wisniewski Fr.   Northgate.               21:07

11. Katie Schrantz.     Sr,    Neshannock.           21:10

12. Rachel Gaugler.   Sr,    Avonworth.               21:15

13. Sabrina McClain. Fr,     Mohawk.                  21:15

14. Leah Narkevic.     Sr,    Bishop Canevin.       21:15

15. Cassandra Patterson Jr, Laurel.                    21:19

16. Erin Joyce.            Jr,   Riverview.                  21:27

17. Tara Richardson.   Jr,   OLSH.                         21:33

18. McKenna Lampe. Fr,   West Greene.              21:34

19. Jenna Joseph.      Fr,   Riverview.                   21:35

20. Kayla Ostaffe.        Jr,  Eden Christian.          21:43

21. Jenna Snavely.      Sr,  Eden Christian.          21:44

22.  Kayley Wisniewski Fr, Northgate.                 21:46

23. Izzy Komaniak.       Fr, Riverview.                   21:47

24. Abbey Saloman.    So, Neshannock.             21:49  

Tags: , , , ,