MSA Sports Top Ten – WPIAL Lacrosse

By:
Sunday, April 24, 2016 | 5:06 PM


Each week during the 2016 regular season, MSA Sports will rank the top ten boys and girls lacrosse teams in the WPIAL in both divisions every Sunday at www.MSAsports.net  Here are this weeks rankings. Log on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday for final match results with weekly broadcasts on your exclusive home for the 2016 WPIAL Boys and Girls Lacrosse Playoffs, the MSA Sports Network at MSAsports.net

BOYS DIVISION I:

1.     Shady Side Academy Indians (6-2)
(Last Week #3)

2.     Mount Lebanon Blue Devils (6-4)
(Last Week #1)

3.     North Allegheny Tigers (6-5)
(Last Week #2)

4.     Pine-Richland Rams (8-1)
(Last Week #4)

5.     Fox Chapel Foxes (5-2)
(Last Week #5)

6.     Peters Township Indians (5-4)
(Last Week #6)

7.     Upper St. Clair Panthers (4-3-1)
(Last Week #7)

8.     Seneca Valley Raiders (5-3)
(Last Week #8)

9.     Butler Golden Tornado (4-6)
(Last Week #9)

10.   Sewickley Academy Panthers (3-6)
(Last Week #10)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week  – Nobody

BOYS DIVISION II:

1.     Mars Fighting Planets (10-0)
(Last Week #1)

2.     Hampton Talbots (8-3)
(Last Week #3)

3.     Canon-McMillan Big Macs (9-3)
(Last Week #5)

4.     Moon Tigers (6-3)
(Last Week #2)

5.     Chartiers Valley Colts (5-3)
(Last Week #4)

6.     Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans (7-3)
(Last Week #9)

7.     Quaker Valley Quakers (5-5)
(Last Week #6)

8.     Trinity Hillers (7-3)
(Last Week #8)

9.     Latrobe Wildcats (4-2)
(Last Week Unranked)

10.   Shaler Titans (6-6)
(Last Week Unranked)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions, Indiana Little Indians

GIRLS DIVISION I:

1.     Mount Lebanon Blue Devils (7-2)
(Last Week #1)

2.     Chartiers Valley Colts (6-1)
(Last Week #2)

3.     Quaker Valley Quakers (7-2)
(Last Week #3)

4.     Pine-Richland Rams (10-1)
(Last Week #4)

5.     Fox Chapel Foxes (7-2)
(Last Week #5)

6.     Upper St. Clair Panthers (9-3)
(Last Week #7)

7.     Seton-LaSalle Rebels (6-4)
(Last Week #10)

8.     Peters Township Indians (5-4)
(Last Week #6)

9.     Franklin Regional Panthers (6-4)
(Last Week #8)

10.   Sewickley Academy Panthers (2-5)
(Last Week #9)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Nobody

GIRLS DIVISION II:

1.     Blackhawk Cougars (9-1)
(Last Week #2)

2.     Mars Fighting Planets (7-2)
(Last Week #1)

3.     Latrobe Wildcats (7-1)
(Last Week #3)

4.     Hampton Talbots (6-3)
(Last Week #4)

5.     Moon Tigers (3-1-1)
(Last Week #5)

6.     Hempfield Spartans (8-1)
(Last Week #7)

7.     Shaler Titans (5-5)
(Last Week #6)

8.     North Hills Indians (9-3)
(Last Week #8)

9.     Indiana Little Indians (7-2)
(Last Week #9)

10.   Butler Golden Tornado (7-3)
(Last Week #10)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Nobody