MSA Sports Top Ten – WPIAL Softball

By:
Tuesday, April 25, 2017 | 4:14 PM


Each week during the 2017 regular season, MSA Sports will rank the top ten softball teams in the WPIAL in all six classifications every Tuesday at www.MSAsports.net  Here are this weeks rankings. Log on every day for updated standings and game broadcasts on your exclusive home for the 2017 WPIAL Softball Playoffs, the MSA Sports Network.

CLASS 6-A Top Ten:

1)   HEMPFIELD SPARTANS  (12-0)
(Last Week #1)

2)   BALDWIN HIGHLANDERS  (8-2)
(Last Week #5)

3)   CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS  (6-2)
(Last Week #4)

4)   BETHEL PARK BLACK HAWKS  (6-3)
(Last Week #2)

5)   SHALER TITANS  (6-3)
(Last Week #6)

6)   NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS  (8-3)
(Last Week #7)

7)   SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS  (9-4)
(Last Week #8)

8)   LATROBE WILDCATS  (4-5)
(Last Week #3)

9)   PINE-RICHLAND RAMS  (7-4)
(Last Week #9)

10)   FOX CHAPEL FOXES  (4-5)
(Last Week Unranked)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – North Hills Indians

 

CLASS 5-A Top Ten:

1)   WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS  (14-0)
(Last Week #1)

2)   FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS  (9-3)
(Last Week #3)

3)   MOON TIGERS  (6-2)
(Last Week #2)

4)   CONNELLSVILLE FALCONS  (8-1)
(Last Week #5)

5)   KISKI AREA CAVALIERS  (7-3)
(Last Week #4)

6)   PENN-TRAFFORD WARRIORS  (8-4)
(Last Week #6)

7)   MONTOUR SPARTANS  (8-5)
(Last Week #8)

8)   ALBERT GALLATIN COLONIALS  (10-3)
(Last Week #9)

9)   THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS  (7-5)
(Last Week #10)

10)   CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS  (5-5)
(Last Week #7)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Nobody

 

CLASS 4-A Top Ten:

1)   YOUGH COUGARS  (11-1)
(Last Week #1)

2)   BELLE VERNON LEOPARDS  (11-1)
(Last Week #3)

3)   KNOCH KNIGHTS  (11-1)
(Last Week #4)

4)   MOUNT PLEASANT VIKINGS  (5-2)
(Last Week #2)

5)   CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS  (7-2)
(Last Week #6)

6)   AMBRIDGE BRIDGERS  (6-2)
(Last Week #5)

7)   ELIZABETH FORWARD WARRIORS  (6-5)
(Last Week #7)

8)   BLACKHAWK COUGARS  (6-3)
(Last Week Unranked)

9)   INDIANA LITTLE INDIANS  (5-5)
(Last Week #8)

10)   SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS  (8-5)
(Last Week Unranked)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Hopewell Vikings, Beaver Bobcats

 

CLASS 3-A Top Ten:

1)   ELLWOOD CITY WOLVERINES  (8-0)
(Last Week #1)

2)   SOUTH PARK EAGLES  (8-1)
(Last Week #2)

3)   DEER LAKES LANCERS  (8-1)
(Last Week #3)

4)   FREEPORT YELLOW JACKETS  (7-1)
(Last Week #4)

5)   SOUTH ALLEGHENY GLADIATORS  (6-1)
(Last Week #6)

6)   AVONWORTH ANTELOPES  (6-4)
(Last Week #5)

7)   SOUTHMORELAND SCOTTIES  (5-3)
(Last Week #8)

8)   WAYNESBURG RAIDERS  (8-3)
(Last Week #7)

9)   STEEL VALLEY IRONMEN  (5-5)
(Last Week #10)

10)   BURRELL BUCCANEERS  (5-4)
(Last Week #9)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Nobody

 

CLASS 2-A Top Ten:

1)   SOUTH SIDE BEAVER RAMS  (9-0)
(Last Week #1)

2)   FRAZIER COMMODORES  (7-2)
(Last Week #2)

3)   OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS  (9-1)
(Last Week #5)

4)   SHENANGO WILDCATS  (8-2)
(Last Week #7)

5)   CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS  (10-3)
(Last Week #3)

6)   SETON-LaSALLE REBELS  (6-2)
(Last Week #9)

7)   CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS  (5-4)
(Last Week #4)

8)   APOLLO-RIDGE VIKINGS  (6-1)
(Last Week Unranked)

9)   LAUREL SPARTANS  (7-3)
(Last Week #6)

10)   MOHAWK WARRIORS  (7-3)
(Last Week #10)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Serra Catholic Eagles

 

CLASS 1-A Top Ten:

1)   WEST GREENE PIONEERS  (13-1)
(Last Week #1)

2)   LEECHBURG BLUE DEVILS  (8-1)
(Last Week #2)

3)   MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS  (8-1)
(Last Week #5)

4)   CARMICHAELS MIGHTY MIKES  (8-4)
(Last Week #3)

5)   UNION SCOTTIES  (7-2)
(Last Week #6)

6)   SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PANTHERS  (7-2)
(Last Week #4)

7)   ST. JOSEPH SPARTANS  (6-2)
(Last Week #8)

8)   CORNELL RAIDERS  (5-3)
(Last Week #10)

9)   RIVERVIEW RAIDERS  (5-4)
(Last Week #7)

10)   BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS  (4-3)
(Last Week #9)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Nobody