Nord/James of Fox Chapel & Heckert/Bertig of Indiana Win WPIAL Doubles Titles

By:
Saturday, October 21, 2017 | 10:58 PM


History was made Friday as senior Amanda Nord of Fox Chapel won her fourth WPIAL Tennis Doubles championship, partnering for a second straight year with Charlotte James to win Class 3-A gold.  Nord won the district doubles titles as a freshman teaming with Laurel Shymansky. She became only the second tennis player in WPIAL history to win four doubles championships following in the footsteps of Kelly Deep of Moon from 1983 through 1986.  Nord and James won in straight sets over Melissa Vizcardo and Alyssa Sarver of Pine-Richland. Meanwhile, the Class 2-A title match was a three set marathon as Kelsey Heckert and Lauren Bertig of Indiana outlasted Crista Nativio and Abbey Demofonte of Neshannock in a third set tiebreaker to claim 2-A gold. Here are all the results from the 2017 WPIAL Girls Doubles Tennis Championships.

WPIAL CLASS 3-A GIRLS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Amanda Nord & Charlotte James (Fox Chapel) over Melissa Viscardo & Alyssa Sarver (Pine-Richland) 6-0, 6-2

WPIAL CLASS 3-A Consolation:

Isabela Paixao & Isabella Sudowski (Montour) over Golda Gershanok & Katherine Izzo (Mount Lebanon) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5

WPIAL CLASS 3-A Semifinals:

Amanda Nord & Charlotte James (Fox Chapel) over Isabela Paixao & Isabella Sudowski (Montour) 6-1, 6-0

Melissa Viscardo & Alyssa Sarver (Pine-Richland) over Golda Gershanok & Katherine Izzo (Mount Lebanon) 6-3, 6-3

WPIAL CLASS 3-A Quarterfinals:

Amanda Nord & Charlotte James (Fox Chapel) over Carolyn Tsung & Claire Shao (North Allegheny) 10-0

Isabela Paixao & Isabella Sudowski (Montour) over Molly Wiese & Kristen Friday (Fox Chapel) 10-2

Golda Gershanok & Katherine Izzo (Mount Lebanon) over Aya Youssef & Isha Reedy (Shady Side Academy) 10-2

Melissa Viscardo & Alyssa Sarver (Pine-Richland) over Teddi Isherwood & Regan Sommariva (Butler) 10-1

WPIAL CLASS 3-A First Round:

Amanda Nord & Charlotte James (Fox Chapel) over Abby Herman & Kyah Russell (Gateway) 10-0

Carolyn Tsung & Claire Shao (North Allegheny) over Anna Rush & Fallon Winseck (Upper St. Clair) 10-2

Molly Wiese & Kristen Friday (Fox Chapel) over Lauren Masteller & Casey Gannon (Mount Lebanon) 10-8

Isabela Paixao & Isabella Sudowski (Montour) over Amelia Haley & Emily Ivory (Mars) 10-5

Golda Gershanok & Katherine Izzo (Mount Lebanon) over Ashleigh Bowser & Lauren Virostek (Armstrong) 10-1

Aya Youssef & Isha Reedy (Shady Side Academy) over Addison Kemerer & Maddie Stas (Latrobe) 10-6

Teddi Isherwood & Regan Sommariva (Butler) over Hannah Yan & Nikki Bonacci (Franklin Regional) 10-5

Melissa Viscardo & Alyssa Sarver (Pine-Richland) over Hannah Collins & Sofia Heaps (Oakland Catholic) 10-1

 

WPIAL CLASS 2-A GIRLS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Kelsey Heckert & Lauren Bertig (Indiana) over Crista Nativio & Abbey Demofonte (Neshannock) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7-2)

WPIAL CLASS 2-A Consolation:

Devyn Campbell & Sydni Lewis (Beaver) over Lydia Elste & Alina Mattson (Sewickley Academy) 6-3, 6-2

WPIAL CLASS 2-A Semifinals:

Kelsey Heckert & Lauren Bertig (Indiana) over Devyn Campbell & Sydni Lewis (Beaver) 6-3, 0-6, 6-3

Crista Nativio & Abbey Demofonte (Neshannock) over Lydia Elste & Alina Mattson (Sewickley Academy) 7-6 (8-6), 6-0

WPIAL CLASS 2-A Quarterfinals:

Kelsey Heckert & Lauren Bertig (Indiana) over Katie Bartlett & Kacie Shannon (Vincentian Academy) 10-0

Devyn Campbell & Sydni Lewis (Beaver) over Marlayna Verenna & Anna Vitale (Greensburg Central Catholic) 10-3

Crista Nativio & Abbey Demofonte (Neshannock) over Julia McAllister & McKenzie White (Burrell) 10-5

Lydia Elste & Alina Mattson (Sewickley Academy) over Sara Small & Grace Barrett (Beaver) 10-7

WPIAL CLASS 2-A First Round:

Kelsey Heckert & Lauren Bertig (Indiana) over Haley Racioppo & Hilarie Walsh (Ambridge) 10-0

Katie Bartlett & Kacie Shannon (Vincentian Academy) over Caylee Jackson & Elyssa Pemu (South Park) 10-8

Marlayna Verenna & Anna Vitale (Greensburg Central Catholic) over Alexandra Memo & Abbey Litrenta (Neshannock) 10-7

Devyn Campbell & Sydni Lewis (Beaver) over Alex Jaksec & Emma West (Knoch) 10-5

Crista Nativio & Abbey Demofonte (Neshannock) over Kristina Luko & Sydney Smichnick (California) 10-5

Julia McAllister & McKenzie White (Burrell) over Olivia O’Brien & Gracie Waters (Vincentian Academy) 10-7

Sara Small & Grace Barrett (Beaver) over Olivia Solverson & Lilly Sacchini (Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic) 10-5

Lydia Elste & Alina Mattson (Sewickley Academy) over Mary Smithnosky & Abbey Scekeres (Mount Pleasant) 10-3

 

Tags: ,

click me