Players selected to All-WPIAL, all-section girls lacrosse squads

By:
Wednesday, June 13, 2018 | 9:21 PM


The All-WPIAL and all-section girls lacrosse teams for both Class AAA and Class AA recently were finalized.

Eight AAA teams and eight in AA were represented on the All-WPIAL squads. WPIAL champion Hampton led the way in AA with three All-WPIAL selections. Shady Side Academy, a WPIAL semifinalist, also had three selected, the most in AAA.

The teams are listed below.

The all-star selection process began with each coach nominating five players from their team. From there, the all-section and All-WPIAL teams were assembled based on the votes from coaches.

All-WPIAL teams

Class AAA

Kate Goodwin, Fox Chapel

Mary “Emmie” Lau, Shady Side Academy

Abigail Todd, Shady Side Academy

Riley DiFiore, Shady Side Academy

Sydney Larsen, Sewickley Academy

Elsa Gordan, Sewickley Academy

Olivia Rupert, Seneca Valley

Marina Miller, Pine-Richland

Megan Lieberman, Pine-Richland

Maggie Marsteller, Bethel Park

Emily Anderson, Peters Township

Mara Rayburg, Peters Township

Ally Klaber, Mt. Lebanon

Lexi Gibbions, Mt. Lebanon

Class AA

Noelle Boyd, Franklin Regional

Angie Giannangeli, Franklin Regional

Natalie Cyterski, Oakland Catholic

Sarah Farnan, Seton La Salle

Katherine Blaugrund, Quaker Valley

Elaina Pappan, Blackhawk

Melinda Maers, Hampton

Rachel Hirst, Hampton

Riley Killian, Hampton

Sara Virostek, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic

Kinsey Sperling, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic

Emily Grieco, Mars

Paige Seles, Mars

All-Section teams

Class AAA

Section 1

Maggie Marsteller, Bethel Park

Kiersten Schultz, Bethel Park

Maura O'Donoghue, Canon-McMillan

Emily Anderson, Peters Township

Mara Rayburg, Peters Township

Jamie Keller, Peters Township

Ally Klaber, Mt. Lebanon

Lexi Gibbions, Mt. Lebanon

Celia Tandon, Mt. Lebanon

Josie Cort, Mt. Lebanon

Caroline Hendrix, Upper St. Clair

Olivia Gerlach, Upper St. Clair

Section 2

Maddie Stas, Latrobe

Ainsley Novotny, Latrobe

Amelia Kuzneski, Indiana

Ceci Sherwood, Indiana

Madison Ravotti, Freeport

Mayce Wonderling, Freeport

Kate Goodwin, Fox Chapel

Mary Ellis, Fox Chapel

Marissa Hardiman, Fox Chapel

Mary “Emmie” Lau, Shady Side Academy

Abigail Tood, Shady Side Academy

Riley DiFiore, Shady Side Academy

Maura Columbus, Norwin

Magen Poczynski, Norwin

Kiana Francis, Norwin

Riley Miller, Norwin

Section 3

Brooke Ferringer, North Allegheny

Paige Jones, North Allegheny

Sydney Larsen, Sewickley Academy

Elsa Gordon, Sewickley Academy

Madison Ekins, Seneca Valley

Olivia Rupert, Seneca Valley

Eliza Drohan, Butler

Julea Jamison, North Hills

Maura Ruprecht, North Hills

Marina Miller, Pine Richland

Megan Lieberman, Pine Richland

Kendall Gessner, Pine Richland

Coach of the Year

Alphonse Borowski, Indiana

Official of the Year

Rachel Cialbius

Class AA

Section 1

Chelsey Boyle, Greensburg Central Catholic

Katherine Ference, Ellis School

Angelina Scheuermann, Ellis School

Noelle Boyd, Franklin Regional

Angie Giannangeli, Franklin Regional

Francesca Giacchino, Franklin Regional

Samantha Casile, Plum

Natalie Cyterski, Oakland Catholic

Siena DeAngelo, Oakland Catholic

Megan Cyterski, Oakland Catholic

Katherine Smith, Oakland Catholic

Rebecca Chion, Yough

Section 2

Courtney Young, South Fayette

Sarah Farnan, Seton La Salle

Cassidy Trautman, Seton La Salle

Olivia Edkins, Seton La Salle

Cameron Trautman, Seton La Salle

Katherine Blaugrund, Quaker Valley

Abby Smith, Quaker Valley

Annie Luptak, Quaker Valley

Elaina Pappan, Blackhawk

Mia Buffalin, Blackhawk

Abby Schaefer, Blackhawk

Haley Bendik, Trinity

Chris Clutter, Trinity

Section 3

Melinda Maers, Hampton

Rachel Hirst, Hampton

Riley Killian, Hampton

Katie Cyphers, Hampton

Emily Grieco, Mars

Paige Seies, Mars

Gianna Buzzelli, Mars

Margaret Maglio, Aquinas Academy

Rachel Urbash, Aquinas Academy

Emma Pherson, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic

Sara Virostek, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic

Kinsey Sperling, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic

Kailey Andrasko, Knoch

Kennedy Grafton, Knoch

Coach of the Year

Brian Klisavage, Seton LaSalle

Official of the Year

Rachel Cialbius

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

click me