Sewickley Academy, OLSH trade spots in boys basketball state rankings

By:
Monday, February 12, 2018 | 4:51 PM


The Sewickley Academy and Our Lady of the Sacred Heart boys basketball teams switched spots in the Class 2A state rankings this week, with Sewickley now second after defeating its section rival on Friday.

OLSH is now third, according to City of Basketball Love rankings released Monday, the final update of the season.

The district playoffs start this week.

Monessen was the only WPIAL or City League team to join the website's rankings, entering Class A at No. 10. The other teams included were Allderdice in Class 6A, Mars in 5A, Quaker Valley and New Castle in 4A, and Lincoln Park and Seton LaSalle in 3A.

Only those schools competing for PIAA championships are eligible for ranking.

CITY OF BASKETBALL LOVE STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

(records through games of Feb. 11/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)

CLASS 6A

Rk., School (District), W-L, Last

1. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1), 23-0, 1

2. Roman Catholic (12), 16-5, 3

3. Abington (1), 18-5, 2

4. State College (6), 20-1, 5

5. Hazleton (2), 19-1, 6

6. St. Joseph's Prep (12), 15-7, 4

7. La Salle College (12), 15-7, 7

8. Reading (3), 20-3, 8

9. Allderdice (8), 20-2, 9

10. Central Bucks West (1), 19-4, OW

Checked in: No. 10 Central Bucks West.

Checked out: No. 10 Canon-McMillan.

Others to watch: Abraham Lincoln (12, 16-5); Archbishop Ryan (12, 11-11); Butler (7, 17-4); Canon-McMillan (7, 19-2); Cedar Crest (3, 18-4); Central Catholic (7, 13-8); Chambersburg (3, 17-4); Coatesville (1, 19-4); Conestoga (1, 14-8); Downingtown East (1, 15-7); East Stroudsburg South (11, 20-2); Fox Chapel (7, 17-4); Garnet Valley (1, 16-7); Harrisburg (3, 15-7); Hempfield (3, 20-2); Lower Merion (1, 19-4); Manheim Twp. (3, 17-6); McDowell (10, 17-4); Methacton (1, 16-7); Mt. Lebanon (7, 19-3); Norristown (1, 16-7); Northampton (11, 16-6); Penn Hills (7, 19-3); Pennridge (1, 17-6); Pine-Richland (7, 17-5); Seneca Valley (7, 14-8); Upper Darby (1, 16-7); Woodland Hills (7, 19-3).

CLASS 5A

Rk., School (District), W-L, Last

1. Bonner-Prendergast (12), 19-3, 1

2. Archbishop Carroll (12), 15-6, 2

3. Archbishop Wood (12), 13-8, 3

4. Mars (7), 17-4, 4

5. Penncrest (1), 21-2, 5

6. Abington Heights (2), 18-3, 7

7. Martin Luther King (12), 15-8, 8

8. Bishop Shanahan (1), 18-4, 6

9. Allentown C.C. (11), 19-3, 9

10. Northeastern (3), 21-2, 10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bangor (11, 20-2); Bayard Rustin (1, 14-9); Blue Mountain (11, 18-4); Carrick (8, 18-4); Cathedral Prep (10, 10-10); Chester (1, 16-6); Dallas (2, 17-3); Dover (3, 19-4); Ephrata (3, 17-5); Franklin Regional (7, 18-4); Great Valley (1, 16-7); Greencastle-Antrim (3, 20-2); Hershey (3, 19-3); Highlands (7, 16-4); Lampeter-Strasburg (3, 20-2); Lower Dauphin (3, 17-5); Mastery Charter North (12, 16-5); McKeesport (7, 14-7); Meadville (10, 13-6); Milton Hershey (3, 18-4); Moon (7, 17-5); New Oxford (3, 17-6); Pottsville (11, 17-4); Sun Valley (1, 16-6); Trinity (7, 17-4); Wissahickon (1, 16-6); York (3, 13-9).

CLASS 4A

Rk., School (District), W-L, Last

1. Imhotep Charter (12), 21-2, 1

2. Quaker Valley (7), 20-0, 2

3. Bethlehem Catholic (11), 19-3, 3

4. Berks Catholic (3), 21-2, 4

5. Lancaster Catholic (3), 20-2, 5

6. Sharon (10), 19-2, 7

7. New Castle (7), 17-4, 8

8. Scranton Prep (2), 16-5, 9

9. Lower Moreland (1), 16-6, 6

10. Hickory (10), 16-4, 10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Belle Vernon (7, 17-5); Central Martinsburg (6, 15-6); Central Valley (7, 14-6); Danville (4, 17-3); Franklin (10, 14-7); Freeport (7, 15-5); Grove City (10, 16-4); Huntingdon (6, 18-2); Indiana (7, 17-4); Johnstown (6, 16-4); Kennard-Dale (3, 18-5); Middletown (3, 15-6); Montoursville (4, 15-6); Nanticoke (2, 17-3); Overbrook (12, 13-7); Tyrone (6, 16-5),

CLASS 3A

Rk., School (District), W-L, Last

1. Neumann-Goretti (12), 17-5, 1

2. Valley Forge (1), 18-4, 2

3. Lincoln Park (7), 15-6, 4

4. Richland (6), 19-3, 5

5. Seton LaSalle (7), 15-5, 6

6. Fairview (10), 18-3, 3

7. Wellsboro (4), 21-1, 8

8. Steelton-Highspire (3), 15-7, 7

9. Wyoming Seminary (2), 17-3, OW

10. Loyalsock (4), 16-5, OW

Checked in: No. 9 Wyoming Seminary and No. 10 Loyalsock.

Checked out: No. 9 Westinghouse and No. 10 Washington.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7, 15-6); Bellwood-Antis (6, 16-5); Bishop McDevitt (12, 13-9); Chestnut Ridge (5, 15-5); Greenville (10, 12-8); Holy Redeemer (2, 14-6); Juniata (6, 16-6); Kutztown (3, 19-3); Lancaster Mennonite (3, 16-6); Ligonier Valley (6, 17-4); Mid Valley (2, 13-8); Mount Carmel (4, 16-5); Notre Dame-Green Pond (11, 16-7); Trinity (3, 16-5); Washington (7, 17-4); Westinghouse (8, 15-5).

CLASS 2A

Rk., School (District), W-L, Last

1. Constitution (12), 14-9, 1

2. Sewickley Academy (7), 18-4, 3

3. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (7), 19-2, 2

4. Math, Civics & Sciences (12), 11-12 4

5. Ridgway (9), 20-0, 5

6. Coudersport (9), 18-2, 6

7. Jeannette (7), 17-3, 7

8. Bishop Guilfoyle (6), 16-5, 8

9. Paul Robeson (12), 19-3, 9

10. Dock Mennonite (1), 18-4, OW

Checked in: No. 10 Dock Mennonite.

Checked out: No. 10 Halifax.

Others to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5, 17-4); Bishop McCort (6, 14-8); Cambridge Springs (10, 17-3); Chartiers-Houston (7, 16-5); Clarion (9, 15-6); Clarion-Limestone (9, 16-5); Eisenhower (10, 15-6); Halifax (3, 20-2); Holy Cross (2, 15-6); Homer-Center (6, 13-6); Keystone (9, 16-5); Moravian Academy (11, 17-5); Purchase Line (6, 18-4); Rocky Grove (10, 17-4); Serra Catholic (7, 17-4); West Middlesex (10, 15-6); Wyalusing Valley (4, 18-3).

CLASS A

Rk., School (District), W-L, Last

1. Kennedy Catholic (10), 17-3, 1

2. Girard College (1), 17-5, 2

3. Faith Christian (1), 21-1, 3

4. Sankofa Freedom (12), 15-6, 4

5. Lourdes Regional (4), 19-3, 5

6. Elk County Catholic (9), 18-3, 6

7. Sullivan County (4), 15-4, 7

8. Millville (4), 18-1, 10

9. Shade (5), 19-2, 9

10. Monessen (7), 14-7, OW

Checked in: No. 10 Monessen.

Checked out: No. 8 St. John Neumann.

Others to watch: Berks Christian (3, 19-3); Bishop Carroll (6, 14-8); Blacklick Valley (6, 18-4); Cameron County (9, 15-4); Clairton (7, 16-5); Cornell (7, 16-6); Eden Christian (7, 15-4); Greenwood (3, 14-8); Johnsonburg (9, 15-6); Juniata Valley (6, 16-5); Lancaster Country Day (3, 16-6); North Clarion (9, 18-3); Otto-Eldred (9, 14-6); Plumstead Christian (1, 14-8); Shanksville-Stonycreek (5, 13-6); Southern Fulton (5, 15-5); St. John Neumann (4, 13-6); St. Joseph's Catholic (6, 16-6); Susquehanna Community (2, 13-8); Turkeyfoot Valley (5, 14-6); Union Area (7, 14-5); Vincentian (7, 15-7); West Shore Christian (3, 17-5); York Country Day (3, 10-5).

Chris Harlan is a Tribune-Review staff writer. Reach him at charlan@tribweb.com or via Twitter @CHarlan_Trib.

Tags: , , , , , , ,

click me