South Hills notebook: Baldwin’s Bristow takes 1st in shot put, discus at Last Chance meet

By:
Saturday, May 12, 2018 | 10:15 AM


Notebook items from around the South Hills:

• Baldwin's Laurel Bristow made the most of her last chance.

Bristow captured first place in the girls shot put with an “elite performance” throw of 40 feet, 7.75 inches at the Last Chance Meet held May 8 at West Mifflin.

Bristow, a senior, also took first place in the discus event with a toss of 114-5.

She was one of 10 individual medalists from Baldwin at the meet, including senior Alina Stahl and junior Macy Hale in the girls competition.

Stahl finished second in the 400 in 59.53, while Hale placed third in the 800.

For the Baldwin boys, seniors Arlen Hooks and Logan Richards ended up second in the 300 hurdles (41.05) and javelin (170), respectively.

Senior Mike Starzynski (110 hurdles, high jump), juniors Brendan O'Malley (200) and Bailey O'Malley (shot put), and sophomores Ted Boehm (3,200) and Eylon Phiri (shot put) also were medalists.

Other Baldwin athletes in attendance included Victoria Tamborino (100, 400), Julia Stipetic (100), Mariah Jones (400), Makenzie Shandor (800), Gina Bolla (800, 3,200), Kerri Herron (800), Emily Yosi (1,600), Hanna Stock (pole vault), Hanna Kalwarski (pole vault); Jerran Kelly (100), John Ziegler (800), Caden Harsh (800), Kevin Sheehan (3,200) and Robert Hoffman (long jump).

• Baldwin ended up with 25 individual medalists — including three titlists — at the season-ending JV Meet held May 5 at West Mifflin.

First-place finishes were registered by Ziegler (3,200), a junior, and Robert Abbiatici (discus), a sophomore, in the boys division; and freshman Mariah Jones (400) in the girls division. Abbiatici also placed fourth in the shot put.

Additional medalists consisted of Bolla (800, 1,600), Alyssa Lacko (3,200), Meghan Puzak (100 hurdles, high jump, long jump), Ashley Wilson (high jump, long jump, pole vault), Stock (pole vault), Stipetic (pole vault), Elizabeth Knight (discus, shot put), Kathy Nguyen (javelin, shot put), Courtney Chapel (javelin), Louisa Tiriobo (shot put); Billy Wiles (100, 400) and Shane Henchell (discus, shot put).

Baldwin also was represented by the following in individual events:

GIRLS — Stipetic (100), Lacko (100, 200), Jones (100), Morgan Sakely (100, 200), Cassie Pantalo (800, 1,600), Taylor Weiss (100 hurdles), Mia Fischetti (long jump), Madison Neugebauer (long jump), Emma Brandwere (triple jump), Emma Kuskie (pole vault), Olivia Kniola (javelin) and Knight (javelin).

BOYS — Bourquin Maisen (100), Kody Trolle (800, 3,200), Jeff Natter (800, 1,600, shot put), John Mainarich (1,600), Noah Wehunt (long jump, pole vault), C.J. Lewis (pole vault) and Henchell (javelin).

Both 400-meter relay units also were medalists.

• A pair of sophomores, Lydia Shaw and Brandon Sluk, were Thomas Jefferson's top performers at the JV Meet held at West Mifflin.

Shaw won the girls 1,600-meter run and finished second in the 800. Sluk took first place in the boys shot put event. He also placed ninth in the discus.

Freshman Cindy Obiero was a triple medalist for the TJ girls, securing second place in the shot put, and eighth in the discus and javelin.

Grace Nwaguogu (400), Hanna Pasquelini (pole vault), Jera Esper (discus, javelin), Alex Folino (100, 200) and Luke Pletz (400) also were medalists.

Additionally, TJ was represented at the meet by Nwabuogu (100), Aubrey Arnold (discus, javelin, shot put), Isabella Caruso (discus, javelin, shot put), Sophia Natter (javelin), Esper (shot put); Jacob Imling (100, 200, long jump, triple jump), Nathaniel McElhinny (100, 200), Ian Majetic (800, 1,600), Luke Thurner (1,600), Pletz (long jump, triple jump, javelin) and Nathan Sobek (discus, javelin).

• Baldwin sophomore Remy Davic, junior Tommy Ahlin, sophomore Daniel Mezhinski and freshman Hunter Kozlowski advanced to the Section 3-AAA boys doubles tournament held recently at Shady Side Academy.

Other team members include seniors Chad Kelley, Jacob Lombardi and Nick Regel, junior Mike Magnotti, plus sophomores Bill Brown, Ian Murphy and Dominic Yeso.

The Highlanders are coached by Tom Kirk and Dave Shenefelt.

• The ninth annual South Hills Summer Basketball League will take place from June 13 to July 21 at Seton LaSalle High School.

Games will be held Wednesday nights and Saturday mornings for boys in third to eighth grade (from any school district). Each team will play an eight-game schedule.

The cost is $80; the registration deadline is May 21.

Seton LaSalle coach Mark Walsh is the league director. Walsh also will conduct two boys basketball day camps this summer for players in fourth to eighth grade.

Session 1 will be held June 18-22; session 2 will be held July 16-20.

The camps will take place at Seton LaSalle, daily from 9 a.m. to noon., and will feature individual competition, team competition, a free throw contest, skill development, knockout games, 3 on 3 games and a layup contest.

The cost is $80.

To register for the league and/or day camps, or for more information, contact Walsh at 412-979-2913 or coachmrwalsh@gmail.com.

• The WPIAL individual track and field championships are set for May 17 at Baldwin Stadium.

Baldwin qualifiers in Class AAA include Angelo Priore (100), Starzynski (110 hurdles, long jump), Brendan O'Malley (200, 400, long jump), Ziegler (800), Boehm (3,200), Richards (javelin), Nick Lachut (pole vault), Bailey O'Malley (shot put), Sedrick Riddick (triple jump), Stahl (200, 400, long jump), Hale (800, 1,600) and Bristow (shot put, discus, javelin).

Five relay units from Baldwin also advanced to the finals.

For Thomas Jefferson, Zach Wagner (100, 200), Jordan Murga (400), Molly Wagner (100, 200), Claire Whalen (400, long jump), Raelin Krueger (javelin) and the boys 400 relayers qualified for the WPIAL meet.

• Both the Brentwood baseball and softball teams qualified for the WPIAL playoffs this season, as did the Baldwin and Thomas Jefferson softball squads.

Ray Fisher is a freelance writer.

Tags: , ,

click me