This Week on the TribLive High School Sports Network

By:
Sunday, January 28, 2018 | 6:05 AM


As the calendar flips for the first time in 2018, we begin our high school winter sports transition from the regular season to the postseason this week here on the TribLive High School Sports Network. We continue our coverage of section play on the hardwood with plenty of boys and girls high school basketball section action in the WPIAL as well as District 6 and District 9 hoops. We hit the mats hard with the week long WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoffs with video coverage of both the 3-A and 2-A championships as well as District 6 regular season and postseason scholastic wrestling, plus the WPIAL Roundball Report, the PIHL Power Play Show and Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle ALL here at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Monday, January 29th:

TribLive HSSN – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A Preliminary Round: Upper St. Clair vs Shaler AND Armstrong vs Belle Vernon at 6:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A Preliminary Round: Mars vs Thomas Jefferson AND Moon vs Franklin Regional at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Knoch vs Freeport at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Thomas Jefferson vs Oakland Catholic at 7:30pm on the Oakland Catholic Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Franklin Regional vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Beaver vs New Castle at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

District 6 High School Boys Basketball – Homer-Center vs Purchase Line at 7:30pm on WCCS-AM 1160 and FM 101.1

Tuesday, January 30th:

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Live Video Stream: Pine-Richland vs Pittsburgh Central Catholic at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – North Allegheny vs Butler  at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Canon-McMillan vs Bethel Park at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Mount Lebanon vs Connellsville at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Moon vs Knoch at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Chartiers Valley vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Derry vs Deer Lakes at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – New Castle vs Hopewell at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Blackhawk vs Ambridge at 7:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Uniontown vs South Fayette at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Waynesburg vs McGuffey at 7:30pm on the Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com AND on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Aliquippa vs Lincoln Park at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – East Allegheny vs Shady Side Academy at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Fort Cherry vs Frazier at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Eden Christian vs Propel Andrew Street at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 High School Boys Basketball – Philipsburg-Osceola vs Bellefonte at 7:30pm on WBLF-AM 970

District 6 High School Girls Basketball – Homer-Center vs Blairsville at 7:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3 AND on WCCS-AM 1160 and FM 101.1

Wednesday, January 31st:

TribLive HSSN – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 6:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

TribLive HSSN – The PIHL Power Play Show at 8:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A First Round: Upper St. Clair/Shaler winner vs Canon-McMillan AND Hampton vs Peters Township at 6:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A First Round: Armstrong/Belle Vernon winner vs Waynesburg at 6:00pm on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A First Round: North Allegheny vs Greensburg-Salem at 6:00pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 2-A First Round: Fort Cherry vs South Fayette AND McGuffey vs South Side Beaver at 6:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A Quarterfinals: Upper St. Clair/Shaler/Canon-McMillan winner vs Hampton/Peters Township winner at 7:15pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A Quarterfinals: Armstrong/Belle Vernon/Waynesburg winner vs Connellsville/Trinity winner at 7:15pm on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A Quarterfinals: North Allegheny/Greensburg-Salem winner vs Mars/Thomas Jefferson/Kiski Area winner at 7:15pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 2-A Quarterfinals: Fort Cherry/South Fayette winner vs McGuffey/South Side Beaver winner at 7:15pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 High School Wrestling – Philipsburg-Osceola vs Bellefonte at 7:00pm on WBLF-AM 970

District 6 High School Boys Basketball – Blairsville vs Saltsburg at 7:30pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

Thursday, February 1st:

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – East Allegheny vs Charleroi at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – North Allegheny vs Butler at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Greensburg-Salem vs Connellsville at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Plum vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450 and FM 100.3

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Waynesburg vs McGuffey at 7:30pm on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com AND on the Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 High School Girls Basketball – Purchase Line vs Penns Manor at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

Friday, February 2nd:

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Live Video Stream: Jeannette vs Serra Catholic at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Pittsburgh Central Catholic vs North Allegheny at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Butler vs Hampton at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050 AND on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Connellsville vs Canon-McMillan at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Laurel Highlands vs West Mifflin at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Knoch vs Chartiers Valley at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Mars vs Moon at 7:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Gateway vs Greensburg-Salem at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Ambridge vs New Castle at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Central Valley vs Blackhawk at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – South Park vs Keystone Oaks at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Elizabeth Forward vs Uniontown at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Brentwood vs Avonworth at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Washington vs Burgettstown at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Vincentian Academy vs Union at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Imani Christian vs Eden Christian at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 High School Boys Basketball – Homer-Center vs Ligonier Valley at 7:30pm on WCCS-AM 1160 and FM 101.1

District 6 High School Girls Basketball – Huntingdon vs Penns Valley at 7:30pm on WBLF-AM 970

Saturday, February 3rd:

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A Semifinals: To Be Determined at 12:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 2-A Semifinals: To Be Determined at 12:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Live Video Stream of Class 3-A Championship: To Be Determined at 2:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Live Video Stream of Class 2-A Championship: To Be Determined at 2:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 High School Wrestling Playoffs – Team Wrestling Semifinals and Championships at 9:45am on WBLF-AM 970

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Baldwin vs Hampton at 12:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Sunday, February 4th:

No Broadcasts

Monday, February 5th:

TribLive HSSN – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – To Be Determined at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – North Hills vs North Allegheny at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Woodland Hills vs Oakland Catholic at 7:30pm on the Oakland Catholic Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Allderdice vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450 and FM 100.3

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Jefferson-Morgan vs Mapletown at 7:30pm on the Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

click me