Waynesburg’s Baumgarner and Winchester Boys Win PIAA X-Country Gold

By:
Saturday, November 5, 2016 | 9:12 PM


One individual and one team ran to cross-country state gold Saturday afternoon in Hershey. Winchester Thurston won the PIAA Class 1-A boys championship while Ben Baumgarner of Waynesburg won the PIAA Class 2-A individual boys championship race. Here are the results of the district runners that finished in the Top 25 of each boys and girls race along with the top five overall team finish form the 2016 PIAA Cross-Country Championships.

PIAA BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS 3A

Team —
1. Council Rock North, 76;
2. Carlisle, 118;
3. Downingtown West, 158;
4. Seneca Valley, 202;
5. LaSalle College, 204.

WPIAL – 
5. Noah Beveridge, Butler, 15:59.
9. Mark Provenzo, Franklin Regional, 16:09

CLASS 2A

Team
1. Dallas, 96;
2. York Suburban, 116;
3. South Fayette, 122;
4. Harbor Creek, 171;
5. Quaker Valley, 180.

WPIAL —
1. Ben Baumgarner, Waynesburg, 16:01;
2. Zach Skolnekovich, Quaker Valley, 16:13;
4. Aaron Pfeil, South Fayette, 16:28;
6. Sam Snodgrass, South Fayette, 16:37;
9. Max Freyermuth, Knoch, 16:47;
13. Mark Brown, Greensburg Salem, 16:51;
16. Samuel Lenze, Indiana, 16:55.

CLASS 1A

Team —
1. Winchester Thurston, 62;
2. Elk County Catholic, 110;
3. Seneca, 115;
4. Northeast Bradford, 123;
5. Montrose, 139.

WPIAL –
3. Tristan Forsythe, Winchester Thurston, 16:33;
6. Ben Littlemann, Winchester Thurston, 16:42;
9. Ben Helm, Washington, 16:55;
10. Griffin Mackey, Sewickley Academy, 16:57;
16. Shaun Hay, Winchester Thurston, 17:02;
19. Ben Barnes, Riverview, 17:03;
20. Jarrett Boyd, Freedom, 17:03.

PIAA GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS 3A

Team —
1. Cardinal O’Hara, 107;
2. Oakland Catholic, 146;
3. Periomen Valley, 164;
4. State College, 189;
5. North Penn, 190.

WPIAL –
2. Clara Savchik, North Allegheny, 17:46. 
7. Lauren Finikiotis, Oakland Catholic, 18:36;
14. Savannah Shaw, Upper St. Clair, 18:55;
17. Sarena Seeger, Fox Chapel, 18:59. 

CLASS 2A

Team —
1.Villa Maria Academy, 107;
2. Quaker Valley, 133;
3. Danville, 139;
4. Central Cambria, 177;
5. (tie) Northern York and Scranton Prep 206.

WPIAL –
8. Mica Hanish, Ambrdige, 19:22;
11. Anna Pawloski, Quaker Valley, 19:30;
14. Riley Kwiatkowski, Greensburg-Salem, 19:36.

CLASS 1A

Team —
1. St. Joseph’s Catholic, 103;
2. Elk Lake, 103;
3. Marion Center, 114;
4. Vincentian Academy, 127;
5. Sacred Heart, 135.

WPIAL –
3. Alyssa Campbell, New Brighton, 19:23;
4. Marianne Abdalah, Vincentian Academy, 19:26;
5. Tina Capparell, Marian Catholic, 19:26.
8. Jeanne Lauer, Shady Side Academy, 19:36;
12. Abby Hutchison, Neshannock.

Tags: ,