WPIAL boys, girls basketball playoff schedule

By:
Wednesday, February 14, 2018 | 4:12 PM


Basketball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Saturday's schedule

Butler (18-4) vs. Latrobe (15-7) at Fox Chapel, 1:30 p.m.; Penn Hills (19-3) vs. Upper St. Clair (11-11) at Baldwin, 1:30 p.m.; Canon-McMillan (20-2) vs. Seneca Valley (14-8) at West Allegheny, 1:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland (17-5) vs. Bethel Park (13-9) at North Hills, 1:30 p.m.

Byes: Mt. Lebanon (19-3), Woodland Hills (19-3), Fox Chapel (17-5), Central Catholic (14-8)

Class 5A

First round

Tuesday's schedule

Hampton (10-12) vs. Gateway (12-10) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; McKeesport (14-8) vs. Armstrong (8-14) at Gateway, 8 p.m.; Trinity (18-4) vs. Greensburg Salem (12-10) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.; West Allegheny (10-11) vs. Laurel Highlands (14-8) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Moon (17-5) vs. Albert Gallatin (12-10) at Baldwin, 8 p.m.

Byes: Mars (18-4), Highlands (17-4), Franklin Regional (18-4)

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday's schedule

Valley (13-4) vs. South Park (12-9) at North Hills, 8 p.m.; Central Valley (14-7) vs. Uniontown (13-9) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; South Fayette (15-7) vs. Freeport (15-6) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 8 p.m.; Ambridge (12-9) vs. Deer Lakes (12-9) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.

Byes: Quaker Valley (21-0), New Castle (18-4), Belle Vernon (17-5), Indiana (17-5)

Class 3A

Preliminary round

Friday's schedule

Brownsville (11-11) vs. Carlynton (8-14) at Charleroi, 8 p.m.

First round

Aliquippa (15-6) vs. South Side Beaver (9-12) at Ambridge, 8 p.m.; Burrell (10-12) vs. Riverside (12-9) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 8 p.m.; Washington (17-5) vs. Brentwood (8-12) at Peters Township, 7 p.m.; Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (11-11) vs. Ellwood City (14-8) at Ambridge, 6:30 p.m.

Monday's schedule

Lincoln Park (15-6) vs. Brownsville/Carlynton at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 8 p.m.; East Allegheny (11-9) vs. Burgettstown (15-6) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (16-5) vs. South Allegheny (11-11) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (13-8) vs. Avonworth (12-10) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday's schedule

Leechburg (13-6) vs. Fort Cherry (9-13) at North Hills, 8 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (17-5) vs. Neshannock (8-14) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.; California (13-8) vs. Springdale (12-8) at Gateway, 6:30 p.m.; Shenango (14-8) vs. Frazier (9-12) at West Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Sewickley Academy (18-4), Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (20-2), Jeannette (18-3), Serra Catholic (18-4)

Class A

First round

Friday's schedule

Propel Andrew Street (16-5) vs. Holy Family Academy (13-8) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6:30 p.m.; Cornell (16-6) vs. Winchester Thurston (8-11) at Northgate, 8 p.m.; Imani Christian (11-9) vs. West Greene (8-14) at Charleroi, 6:30 p.m.; Eden Christian Academy (15-5) vs. Geibel (7-15) at Baldwin, 8 p.m.

Byes: Vincentian Academy (15-7), Monessen (13-8), Union (15-5), Clairton (16-4)

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Tuesday's schedule

Butler (13-9) vs. Upper St. Clair (12-9) at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.; Norwin (11-9) vs. Pine-Richland (7-13) at Plum, 8 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (11-11) vs. Penn Hills (13-8) at Baldwin, 6:30 p.m.; Hempfield (11-11) vs. Seneca Valley (11-10) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; Latrobe (16-6) vs. Shaler (10-12) at Plum, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: North Allegheny (22-0), Peters Township (19-3), Bethel Park (16-5)

Class 5A

First round

Friday's schedule

Trinity (19-3) vs. Plum (6-16) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Oakland Catholic (14-8) vs. South Fayette (12-8) at Upper St. Clair, 6:30 p.m.; Mars (17-5) vs. Uniontown (7-12) at Gateway, 6:30 p.m.; Hampton (18-4) vs. Connellsville (11-11) at Gateway, 8 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (19-3) vs. Montour (9-13) at Upper St. Clair, 8 p.m.; Gateway (19-3) vs. Ringgold (16-6) at Baldwin, 6:30 p.m.; West Allegheny (16-6) vs. Woodland Hills (10-12) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (16-6) vs. Armstrong (15-7) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

Saturday's schedule

South Park (13-9) vs. Ambridge (12-10) at West Allegheny, 3 p.m.; Central Valley (15-5) vs. Deer Lakes (9-13) at North Hills, 3 p.m.; Freeport (13-8) vs. Elizabeth Forward (14-7) at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.; Belle Vernon (17-5) vs. Knoch (11-11) at Baldwin, 3 p.m.

Byes: Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (19-3), Blackhawk (18-2), Beaver (16-5), Keystone Oaks (17-4)

Class 3A

First round

Wednesday's schedule

South Side Beaver (15-7) vs. Laurel (12-10) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6:30 p.m.; Avonworth (15-7) vs. South Allegheny (12-8) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; Riverside (14-8) vs. Seton LaSalle (9-13) at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.; Charleroi (19-3) vs. Apollo-Ridge (10-12) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Bishop Canevin (17-4), East Allegheny (22-0), Neshannock (19-3), Mohawk (18-4)

Class 2A

First round

Friday's schedule

Washington (15-6) vs. California (14-7) at Peters Township, 8:30 p.m.; Serra Catholic (14-7) vs. Riverview (11-10) at Northgate, 6:30 p.m.; Brentwood (15-6) vs. Fort Cherry (12-10) at Peters Township, 5:30 p.m.; Leechburg (18-4) vs. Frazier (13-9) at West Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Vincentian Academy (20-1), Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (19-2), Chartiers-Houston (17-5), Greensburg Central Catholic (12-10)

Class A

First round

Saturday's schedule

Avella (13-8) vs. Cornell (7-15) at West Allegheny, noon; Aquinas Academy (14-5) vs. Mapletown (9-13) at Baldwin, noon; Rochester (12-7) vs. Eden Christian Academy (8-13) at North Hills, noon; St. Joseph (13-9) vs. Geibel (9-11) at Fox Chapel, noon

Byes: Winchester Thurston (16-5), West Greene (20-2), Quigley Catholic (14-8), Sewickley Academy (13-5)

Tags:

click me