WPIAL Boys X-Country – Seneca Valley, Indiana & Winchester Champs

By:
Friday, October 27, 2017 | 2:07 AM


Winchester-Thurston and Seneca Valley both repeated as boys’ cross-country team champions on Thursday, while Indiana also claimed gold. Meanwhile, the three individual winners were first-time champions, all of whom finished in the top five in their respective classifications last year.

In the annual event held at Coopers Lake Campground in Slippery Rock, Winchester-Thurston displayed complete dominance in Class A. The Bears compiled a score of 37, while second-place Riverview finished with 105.

Those schools accounted for the individual winner and runner-up, too, as Winchester-Thurston senior Tristian Forsythe claimed gold with a mark of 16:21, while Riverview’s Ben Barnes posted a time of 16:40.

In Class AA, Indiana edged New Castle and last year’s champion, Greensburg Salem. The Little Indians compiled a mark of 82, while the Red Hurricane totaled 87.

South Fayette senior and Duquesne commit Sam Snodgrass, who came in fifth last year, took gold in 2017 with a time of 16:33. The second-place finisher was Kendall Branan of Indiana, who concluded his race 14 seconds behind.

Meanwhile in Class AAA, Seneca Valley repeated in the team category, as the Raiders narrowly edged Butler, 87 to 94. Perennial power North Allegheny finished third.

Butler’s Noah Beveridge, a Syracuse commit, secured the gold medal with a time of 15:47. Seth Ketler of Seneca Valley came in second, at 15:55.

The top three teams from each boys’ classification advanced to the PIAA cross-country championship, while the top 15 individuals, not including those already on a team that advanced, also moved on to the finals in Hershey on Nov. 4.

Class 3-A Team Qualifiers

PLACE TEAM                                      POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS  AVG. TIME

1 Seneca Valley                               87    2    6   20   23   36   55   59    16:44

2 Butler                                              94    1    9   18   19   47   67   77    16:44

3 North Allegheny                         105    3   16   25   29   32   52   53    16:52

Class 3-A Individual Qualifiers

PLACE        FINISHER                         TIME     PACE           TEAM

1  Noah Beveridge, Sr                     15:47    5:05  Butler

2  Seth Ketler, Jr                               15:55    5:08  Seneca Valley

3  Daniel McGoey, So                     15:55    5:08  North Allegheny

4  Sam Gatti, Sr                 16:12    5:13  Pgh Central Catholic

5  Patrick Anderson, So                  16:13    5:14  Mount Lebanon

6  Sam Owori, Jr                                16:13    5:14  Seneca Valley

7  Czar Tarr, Sr                                    16:21    5:16  Chartiers Valley

8  Max Steffey, Sr                            16:23    5:17  Pgh Central Catholic

9  Brett Brady, Sr                              16:24    5:17  Butler

10  Christian Fitch, So                      16:25    5:18  Fox Chapel Area

11  Peter Cosentino, Jr                   16:39    5:22  Mount Lebanon

12  Zachary Leachman, So             16:43    5:23  Mars Area

13  Robert O’Brien, Jr                      16:46    5:24  Upper Saint Clair

14  Matt Busche, Sr                         16:50    5:26  Franklin Regional

15  Antonio Burkhart, So               16:51    5:26  Bethel Park

16  Cam Phillips, Sr                           16:53    5:27  North Allegheny

17  Mark Golebiewski, Sr              16:54    5:27  Chartiers Valley

18  Aden Dressler, Jr                       16:54    5:27  Butler

19  Robbie Hays, Sr                          16:57    5:28  Butler

20  Connor Volk-Klos, Jr                 16:57    5:28  Seneca Valley

21  Zack Marmol, So                        16:59    5:28  Peters Township

22  Ian Brown, Jr                               17:03    5:30  Fox Chapel Area

23  Alex Dixon, Sr                             17:04    5:30  Seneca Valley

24  Alex Brokaw, Jr                          17:04    5:30  Mount Lebanon

25  Luke Turkovich, Jr                     17:06    5:31  North Allegheny

26  Lucas Reese, So                         17:06    5:31  Moon Area

 

Class 2-A Team Qualifiers

PLACE TEAM                                      POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS   AVG. TIME

1 Indiana Area                                 82    2   11   16   24   29   33   43    17:35

2 New Castle                                    87    4   13   17   25   28   35   38    17:38

3 Greensburg Salem                     101    3    5    8   36   49   71   96    17:34

Class 2-A Individual Qualifiers

PLACE       FINISHER                          TIME     PACE           TEAM

1  Sam Snodgrass, Sr                       16:33    5:20  South Fayette

2  Kendall Branan, So                      16:47    5:25  Indiana Area

3  Mark Brown, Jr                             16:48    5:25  Greensburg Salem

4  Le’shawn Huff, Sr                        16:58    5:28  New Castle

5  Cameron Binda, Jr                       16:58    5:28  Greensburg Salem

6  Daniel Ford, So                             17:17    5:34  Quaker Valley

7  Sam Killinger, So                           17:17    5:34  Uniontown Area

8  Dylan Binda, Jr                              17:18    5:35  Greensburg Salem

9  Colin Dunn, Sr                               17:22    5:36  South Fayette

10  Cameron Kutek, Sr                   17:24    5:37  Uniontown Area

11  Joey Bujdos, Jr                           17:27    5:37  Indiana Area

12  Johnathan Asay, Sr                   17:27    5:38  Freeport Area

13  Anthony Litrenta, So                17:33    5:40  New Castle

14  Leo Liu, Jr                                      17:35    5:40  Shady Side Academy

15  Mac Polny, Jr                               17:35    5:40  Montour

16  Evan Weaver, Sr                        17:38    5:41  Indiana Area

17  Jonah Miller, Fr                          17:39    5:41  New Castle

18  Brody Carlin, Sr                           17:41    5:42  Montour

19  Jack Aulbach, So                        17:43    5:43  Blackhawk

20  Austen Metts, Sr                       17:48    5:44  Uniontown Area

21  Thimons Cj, So                            17:52    5:46  Highlands

22  Josh Klemmensen, Sr              17:53    5:46  Deer Lakes

23  Riley Gilleland, Jr                       17:56    5:47  Uniontown Area

24  Silas Mays, Sr                              17:57    5:47  South Fayette

 

Class 1-A Team Qualifiers

PLACE TEAM                                       POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS  AVG. TIME

1 Winchester Thurston                  37    1    3    6   10   17   22   42    17:09

2 Riverview                                       105    2    9   15   36   43   59   60    17:51

3 Shenango                                      157   11   31   33   38   44  102  105    18:22

Class 1-A Individual Qualifiers

PLACE    FINISHER                            TIME     PACE           TEAM

1  Tristan Forsythe, Sr                     16:21    5:16  Winchester Thurston

2  Ben Barnes, Sr                              16:40    5:22  Riverview

3  Gordon Pollock, Sr                      16:51    5:26  Winchester Thurston

4  Christopher Kocent, Sr              16:57    5:28  Our Lady Of Sacred Heart

5  Adam Hessler, So                        17:07    5:31  Freedom Area (7)

6  Scott Routledge, So                    17:08    5:31  Winchester Thurston

7  Lukas Dunaway, Jr                       17:12    5:33  Serra Catholic

8  Zachary Gould, Jr                         17:15    5:34  Trinity Christian

9  Ethan Stroebel, Sr                       17:20    5:35  Mohawk

10  Michael Komaniak, Sr              17:28    5:38  Riverview

11  Jonas Jason, Sr                           17:33    5:39  Northgate

12  Patrick Malone, Fr                     17:33    5:39  Winchester Thurston

13  Matt Salem, Sr                            17:37    5:41  Shenango

14  Aiden Barker, Jr                         17:38    5:41  Brentwood

15  Ian Jackson, Jr                             17:40    5:42  Neshannock

16  Aiden Brewer, Sr                       17:42    5:42  Greensburg C C

17  Gideon Deasy, Fr                       17:46    5:44  Riverview

18  Stephen Lacek, Sr                     17:47    5:44  Fort Cherry

19  Benjamin Bermann, Fr            17:50    5:45  Winchester Thurston

20  Mat Clark, Jr                                17:51    5:45  Chartiers Houston

21  Donavin Meriwether, Sr        17:55    5:46  Bishop Canevin

22  Dennis Whalen, Sr                    17:56    5:47  New Brighton

23  Eric Gronbeck, So                      17:56    5:47  Eden Christian Academ

24  Sean Heintzleman, So             17:56    5:47  Winchester Thurston

25  Matthew Rees, So                    17:58    5:48  Our Lady Of Sacred Heart

Tags: , ,

click me