WPIAL girls basketball playoff clinchings through Feb. 8

By:
Thursday, February 8, 2018 | 11:02 PM


The WPIAL girls basketball regular season has come to a close with a couple of exceptions, and the final playoff field is nearly set. Seventy-seven girls basketball teams have clinched a berth in the district playoffs with one more team hoping to join the Class 2A field.

If Riverview loses to Springdale on Friday, Northgate will be the 13th team to qualify in 2A. The top four teams in each section qualified for the postseason, which tips off Feb. 16. The exclusive home of the WPIAL girls' basketball playoffs, the TribLive High School Sports Network keeps you updated as the postseason field is now set in five of the six classifications.

Here are the teams that have clinched a spot in the girls Path to the Pete through Feb. 8.

Class 6A: SET WITH 13 PLAYOFF TEAMS

North Allegheny Tigers

Butler Golden Tornado

Seneca Valley Raiders

Shaler Titans

Pine-Richland Rams

Norwin Knights

Latrobe Wildcats

Hempfield Spartans

Penn Hills Indians

Peters Township Indians

Bethel Park Black Hawks

Mt. Lebanon Blue Devils

Upper St. Clair Panthers

Class 5A: SET WITH 16 PLAYOFF TEAMS

West Allegheny Indians

Chartiers Valley Colts

South Fayette Lions

Montour Spartans

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

Gateway Gators

Oakland Catholic Eagles

Woodland Hills Wolverines

Trinity Hillers

Ringgold Rams

Connellsville Falcons

Uniontown Red Raiders

Hampton Talbots

Mars Fightin' Planets

Armstrong River Hawks

Plum Mustangs

Class 4A: SET WITH 12 PLAYOFF TEAMS

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans

Freeport Yellow Jackets

Knoch Knights

Deer Lakes Lancers

Blackhawk Cougars

Beaver Bobcats

Central Valley Warriors

Ambridge Bridgers

Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles

Belle Vernon Leopards

South Park Eagles

Elizabeth Forward Warriors

Class 3A: SET WITH 12 PLAYOFF TEAMS

Neshannock Lancers

Mohawk Warriors

Riverside Panthers

Laurel Spartans

East Allegheny Wildcats

Charleroi Cougars

South Side Beaver Rams

South Allegheny Gladiators

Bishop Canevin Crusaders

Avonworth Antelopes

Seton LaSalle Rebels

Apollo-Ridge Vikings

Class 2A: 12 of a possible 13 teams have clinched

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers

Washington Little Prexies

Fort Cherry Rangers

Vincentian Academy Royals

Leechburg Blue Devils

Brentwood Spartans

Riverview Raiders

Serra Catholic Eagles

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

California Trojans

Frazier Commodores

Class A: SET WITH 12 PLAYOFF TEAMS

Quigley Catholic Spartans

Sewickley Academy Panthers

Rochester Rams

Cornell Raiders

West Greene Pioneers

Avella Eagles

Geibel Catholic Gators

Mapletown Maples

Winchester Thurston Bears

Aquinas Academy Crusaders

St. Joseph Spartans

Eden Christian Academy Warriors

Don Rebel is a TribLive High School Sports Network broadcaster and staff writer. Reach him at drebel@tribweb.com.

Tags:

click me