WPIAL Girls Sports Realignment

By:
Tuesday, February 16, 2016 | 5:05 PM


We all knew it was coming. A major change to the WPIAL high school sports landscape based on the PIAA’s decision to increase from four to six classifications in basketball and softball, plus the increase in other sports such as soccer, volleyball and lacrosse. The WPIAL Board of Control approved the various steering committee’s re-alignment suggestions starting with the 2016-2017 school year. This alignment also will be for the 2017-2018 school year.

For interactive listing, CLICK HERE.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 6A

Section 1
Butler
North Allegheny
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Seneca Valley
Shaler

Section 2
Greater Latrobe
Hempfield
Penn-Trafford
Norwin
Penn Hills
Fox Chapel

Section 3
Canon-McMillan
Peters Township
Upper St. Clair
Bethel Park
Baldwin
Mt. Lebanon

Class 5A

Section 1
Moon
West Allegheny
Chartiers Valley
Montour
Lincoln Park
South Fayette

Section 2
Gateway
McKeesport
Oakland Catholic
Thomas Jefferson
West Mifflin
Woodland Hills

Section 3
Laurel Highlands
Connellsville
Albert-Gallatin
Trinity
Ringgold
Greensburg-Salem
Uniontown

Section 4
Armstrong
Franklin Regional
Hampton
Indiana
Kiski
Mars
Plum

Class 4A

Section 1
Burrell
Deer Lakes
Freeport
Highlands
Knoch
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic
Valley

Section 2
Ambridge
New Castle
Beaver
Blackhawk
Hopewell
Central Valley
Quaker Valley

Section 3
Elizabeth Forward
Belle Vernon
Derry
Keystone Oaks
Mt. Pleasant
South Park
Southmoreland
Yough

Class 3A

Section 1
Beaver Falls
Ellwood City
Freedom
Laurel
Mohawk
Neshannock
Riverside

Section 2
Brownsville
Charleroi
East Allegheny
McGuffey
South Allegheny
South Side
Waynesburg

Section 3
Apollo-Ridge
Avonworth
Bishop Canevin
Carlynton
Seton-LaSalle
Shady Side Academy
Steel Valley

Class 2A

Section 1
Aliquippa
Burgettstown
Chartiers-Houston
Fort Cherry
New Brighton
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Shenango
Washington

Section 2
Brentwood
The Ellis School
Leechburg
Northgate
Riverview
Springdale
Sto-Rox
Vincentian

Section 3
Bentworth
Beth-Center
California
Carmichaels
Frazier
Greensburg Central Catholic
Jeannette
Serra Catholic

Class 1A

Section 1
Cornell
Mapletown
Quigley
Rochester
Sewickley
Union

Section 2
Avella
Geibel Catholic
Jefferson-Morgan
Monessen
Propel Andrew Street
West Greene

Section 3
Clairton
Eden Christian
Imani Christian
St. Joseph
Winchester-Thurston

SOFTBALL

Class 6A

Section 1
Baldwin
Bethel Park
Brashear
Canon-McMillan
Mt. Lebanon
Peters Township
Upper St. Clair

Section 2
Allderdice
Fox Chapel
Greater Latrobe
Hempfield
Norwin
Penn Hills

Section 3
Butler
North Allegheny
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Seneca Valley
Shaler

Class 5A

Section 1
Penn-Trafford
Woodland Hills
Gateway
Kiski
Franklin Regional
Plum
Armstrong
Greensburg-Salem

Sction 2
Connellsville
Laurel Highlands
Albert-Gallatin
Ringgold
McKeesport
Thomas Jefferson
Trinity

Section 3
Moon
West Allegheny
Chartiers Valley
Hampton
Mars
Montour
Oakland Catholic

Class 4A

Section 1
Derry
Mt. Pleasant
Knoch
Highlands
Uniontown
Indiana

Section 2
West Mifflin
Elizabeth Forward
Keystone Oaks
South Fayette
Carrick
Yough
Belle Vernon

Section 3
Hopewell
Quaker Valley
New Castle
Blackhawk
Ambridge
Beaver
Central Valley

Class 3A

Section 1
Deer Lakes
Freeport
Valley
Burrell
South Allegheny
East Allegheny

Section 2
Freedom
Beaver Falls
Avonworth
Riverside
Ellwood City
Steel Valley

Section 3
Waynesburg Central
Brownsville
McGuffey
Charleroi
Southmoreland
South Park

Class 2A

Section 1
Carlynton
Seton-LaSalle
Sto-Rox
Brentwood
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Serra Catholic

Section 2
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic
Springdale
Northgate
Shady Side Academy
Apollo-Ridge
Greensburg Central Catholic

Section 3
Fort Cherry
Bentworth
Chartiers-Houston
Burgettstown
Washington
Beth-Center
Frazier

Section 4
Mohawk
New Brighton
Shenango
Neshannock
South Side
Vincentian Academy
Laurel

Class 1A

Section 1
Union
Sewickley
Western Beaver
Aliquippa
Quigley
Rochester
Cornell

Section 2
California
Carmichaels
Mapletown
West Greene
Jefferson-Morgan
Monessen
Avella

Section 3
Riverview
Bishop Canevin
Leechburg
The Ellis School
Jeannette
Geibel Catholic
St. Joseph

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Class 4A

Section 1
Butler
North Allegheny
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Seneca Valley
Shaler

Section 2
Baldwin
Bethel Park
Canon-McMillan
Moon
Mt. Lebanon
Peters Township
Upper St. Clair

Section 3
Connellsville
Franklin Regional
Hempfield
Greater Latrobe
Norwin
Penn-Trafford

Section 4
Armstrong
Fort Cherry
Kiski Area
Oakland Catholic
Penn Hills
Plum
Woodland Hills

Class 3A

Section 1
Gateway
Greensburg-Salem
Highlands
Indiana
McKeesport
Obama Academy
West Mifflin

Section 2
Ambridge
Chartiers Valley
Montour
Ringgold
South Fayette
Trinity
West Allegheny

Section 3
Albert-Gallatin
Belle Vernon
Elizabeth Forward
Laurel Highlands
Thomas Jefferson
Uniontown
Yough

Section 4
Blackhawk
Central Valley
Hampton
Knoch
Lincoln Park
Mars
New Castle

Class 2A

Section 1
Beaver Falls
Ellwood City
Laurel
Mohawk
Neshannock
New Brighton
Shenango

Section 2
Avonworth
Beaver
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic
Freedom
Hopewell
Quaker Valley
South Side

Section 3
Beth-Center
Brownsville
Charleroi
McGuffey
Southmoreland
Washington
Waynesburg

Section 4
Carlynton
Keystone Oaks
Serra Catholic
Seton-LaSalle
South Allegheny
South Park
Seneca Valley

Section 5
Apollo-Ridge
Burrell
Deer Lakes
Derry
East Allegheny
Freeport
Valley

Class 1A

Section 1
Aliquippa
Beaver County Christian
Cornell
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Quigley
Rochester
Union
Western Beaver

Section 2
Bentworth
California
Carmichaels
Frazier
Geibel Catholic
Jefferson-Morgan
Mapletown
West Greene

Section 3
Avella
Bishop Canevin
Brentwood
Burgettstown
Chartiers-Houston
Fort Cherry
Northgate
Sto-Rox

Section 4
Eden Christian
Greensburg Central Catholic
Leechburg
Riverview
St. Joseph
Springdale
Trinity Christian
Vincentian Academy

GIRLS SOCCER

Class 4A

Section 1
Butler
North Allegheny
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Seneca Valley
Shaler

Section 2
Baldwin
Bethel Park
Canon-McMillan
Mt. Lebanon
Peters Township
Upper St. Clair

Section 3
Allderdice
Brashear
Fox Chapel
Penn Hills
Plum
Woodland Hills

Section 4
Connellsville
Hempfield
Kiski Area
Greater Latrobe
Norwin
Penn-Trafford

Class 3A

Section 1
Franklin Regional
Gateway
Hampton
Indiana
Knoch
Mars
McKeesport

Section 2
Albert-Gallatin
Belle Vernon
Elizabeth Forward
Greensburg-Salem
Laurel Highlands
Mt. Pleasant
Uniontown

Section 3
Chartiers Valley
Oakland Catholic
Obama Academy
Ringgold
South Park
Thomas Jefferson
Trinity
West Mifflin

Section 4
Ambridge
Blackhawk
Central Valley
Hopewell
Montour
Moon
South Fayette
West Allegheny

Class 2A

Section 1
Avonworth
Beaver
Freedom
Keystone Oaks
Quaker Valley
South Allegheny
Steel Valley

Section 2
Burrell
Deer Lakes
East Allegheny
Freeport
Highlands
Springdale
Valley

Section 3
Brownsville
Charleroi
Derry
McGuffey
Southmoreland
Waynesburg
Yough

Class 1A

Section 1:
Apollo-Ridge
Greensburg Central Catholic
Jeannette
Riverview
Serra Catholic
Shady Side Academy
St. Joseph

Section 2
Bentworth
Beth-Center
Bishop Canevin
Chartiers-Houston
Geibel Catholic
Monessen
Seton-LaSalle

Section 3
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic
Mohawk
Neshannock
Quigley
Riverside
Vincentian Academy

Section 4
Carlynton
Eden Christian
The Ellis School
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Sewickley
South Side

GIRLS LACROSSE

Class 3A

Section 1
Allderdice
Baldwin
Bethel Park
Canon-McMillan
Mt. Lebanon
Peters Township
Upper St. Clair

Section 2
Fox Chapel
Freeport
Hempfield
Indiana
Greater Latrobe
Norwin
Penn-Trafford

Section 3
Butler
North Allegheny
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Seneca Valley
Sewickley
Shady Side Academy
Shaler

Class 2A

Section 1
The Ellis School
Franklin Regional
Greensburg Central Catholic
Greensburg-Salem
Oakland Catholic
Plum
Yough

Section 2
Blackhawk
Chartiers Valley
Moon
Quaker Valley
Seton-LaSalle
South Fayette
Trinity

Section 3
Aquinas Academy
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic
Hampton
Knoch
Mars
Vincentian Academy
Winchester-Thurston

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Class 3A

Section 1
Greensburg-Salem
Hempfield
Indiana
Greater Latrobe
Norwin
Penn-Trafford

Section 2
Albert Gallatin
Belle Vernon
Connellsville
Laurel Highlands
Mt. Pleasant
Uniontown
Yough

Section 3
Butler
Fox Chapel
North Allegheny
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Seneca Valley
Shaler

Section 4
Armstrong
Hampton
Highlands
Kiski Area
Knoch
Mars

Section 5
Franklin Regional
Gateway
McKeesport
Oakland Catholic
Penn Hills
Plum
Woodland Hills

Section 6
Baldwin
Bethel Park
Canon-McMillan
Mt. Lebanon
Peters Township
South Fayette
Upper St. Clair

Section 7
Chartiers Valley
Elizabeth Forward
Ringgold
Thomas Jefferson
Trinity
West Mifflin

Section 8
Ambridge
Beaver
Blackhawk
Central Valley
Montour
Moon
New Castle
West Allegheny

Class 2A

Section 1
Beaver Falls
Ellwood City
Laurel
Mohawk
Neshannock
Riverside
Shenango
Union

Section 2
Aliquippa
Avonworth
Neighborhood Academy
Rochester
Sewickley
South Side
Vincentian Academy
Western Beaver

Section 3
Cornell
The Ellis School
Hopewell
Freedom
New Brighton
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Quaker Valley
Winchester-Thurston

Section 4
Clairton
Derry
East Allegheny
Greensburg Central Catholic
Monessen
Serra Catholic
South Allegheny
Southmoreland
Trinity Christian

Section 5
Bishop Canevin
Brentwood
Burgettstown
Carlynton
Chartiers-Houston
Fort Cherry
Keystone Oaks
McGuffey
South Park

Section 6
Bentworth
Beth-Center
Brownsville
California
Charleroi
Frazier
Jefferson-Morgan
Washington
Waynesburg
West Greene

Section 7
Apollo-Ridge
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic
Burrell
Deer Lakes
Freeport
Geibel Catholic
Riverview
Shady Side Academy
Springdale
Valley

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 3A

Section 1
Armstrong
Connellsville
Franklin Regional
Gateway
Hempfield
Kiski Area
Latrobe
Norwin
Greensburg-Salem
Penn-Trafford

Section 2
Butler
Hampton
Mars
Moon
North Allegheny
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Shaler
Seneca Valley

Section 3
Baldwin
Bethel Park
Oakland Catholic
Fox Chapel
Penn Hills
Plum
Shady Side Academy
Thomas Jefferson
Allderdice
Woodland Hills

Section 4
Canon-McMillan
Chartiers Valley
Fort Cherry
Montour
Mt. Lebanon
Peters Township
Ringgold
Trinity
Upper St. Clair
West Allegheny

Class 2A

Section 1
Brownsville
California
Greensburg Central Catholic
McGuffey
Mt. Pleasant
Southmoreland
South Park
Washington
West Mifflin

Section 2
Beaver
Beaver Falls
Blackhawk
Central Valley
Ellwood City
Neshannock
New Brighton
Quaker Valley
Riverside
Rochester

Section 3
Burrell
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic
Derry
Highlands
Indiana
Knoch
Riverview
Springdale
Valley

Section 4
Ambridge
Avella
Carlynton
Ellis School
Hopewell
Keystone Oaks
Sewickley Academy
Vincentian
Winchester Thurston

GIRLS SWIMMING and DIVING

Class 3A

Section 1
Armstrong
Connellsville
Hempfield
Kiski Area
Latrobe
Laurel Highlands
Norwin
Penn-Trafford

Section 2
Butler
Hampton
Mars
North Allegheny
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Seneca Valley
Shaler

Section 3:
Oakland Catholic
Fox Chapel
Franklin Regional
Gateway
McKeesport
Penn Hills
Plum
Woodland Hills

Section 4
Baldwin
Bethel Park
Canon-McMillan
Chartiers Valley
Mt. Lebanon
Peters Township
Upper St. Clair

Section 5
Allderdice
Brashear
Montour
Moon
South Fayette
Trinity
West Allegheny

Class 2A

Section 1
Brentwood
Carrick
Ellis School
Keystone Oaks
Pittsburgh Obama
Serra Catholic
Seton-LaSalle
West Mifflin

Section 2
Beaver
Beaver Falls
Blackhawk
Carlynton
Cornell
Hopewell
Quaker Valley
Riverside

Section 3
Deer Lakes
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic
Highlands
Knoch
Northgate
Shady Side Academy
Springdale

Section 4
Burrell
Derry
Freeport
Greensburg-Salem
Indiana
Mt. Pleasant
Valley

Section 5
Belle Vernon
East Allegheny
Elizabeth Forward
Ringgold
South Park
Steel Valley
Thomas Jefferson
Uniontown

GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY (postseason class after name)

Division I

Section 1
Derry-2A
Greensburg-Salem-2A
Franklin Regional-3A
Hempfield-3A
Latrobe-3A
Norwin-3A
Penn-Trafford-3A
Yough-2A

Section 2
Albert Gallatin-3A
Connellsville-3A
Elizabeth Forward-2A
Laurel Highlands-2A
McKeesport-3A
Ringgold-2A
Thomas Jefferson-2A
Uniontown-2A
West Mifflin-2A

Section 3
Butler-3A
Hampton-3A
Knoch-2A
Mars-3A
North Allegheny-3A
North Hills-3A
Pine-Richland-3A
Seneca Valley-3A
Shaler-3A

Section 4
Armstrong-3A
Oakland Catholic-3A
Fox Chapel-3A
Gateway-3A
Highlands-2A
Kiski Area-3A
Penn Hills-3A
Plum-3A
Woodland Hills-3A

Section 5
Ambridge-2A
Hopewell-2A
Blackhawk-2A
Central Valley-2A
Montour-3A
Moon-3A
New Castle-2A
West Allegheny-3A

Section 6
Baldwin-3A
Bethel Park-3A
Canon-McMillan-3A
Chartiers Valley-3A
Mt. Lebanon-3A
Peters Township-3A
Trinity-3A
South Fayette-2A
Upper St. Clair-3A

Division II

Section 1
Beaver-2A
Beaver Falls-1A
Ellwood City-2A
Laurel-1A
Mohawk-1A
Neshannock-1A
Riverside-1A
Shenango-1A
South Side Beaver-1A
Union-1A

Section 2
Avonworth-2A
Carlynton-1A
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic-1A
Eden Christian-1A
Freedom-1A
New Brighton-1A
Northgate-1A
OLSH-1A
Quaker Valley-2A
Sewickley Academy-1A
Vincentian-1A

Section 3
Avella-1A
Brownsville-2A
Burgettstown-1A
California-1A
Chartiers-Houston-1A
Fort Cherry-1A
Frazier-1A
McGuffey-2A
Washington-1A
Waynesburg-2A
West Greene-1A

Section 4
Burrell-2A
Deer Lakes-2A
Freeport-2A
Geibel-1A
Greensburg Central Catholic-1A
Indiana-2A
Ellis School-1A
Riverview-1A
Shady Side Academy-1A
Southmoreland-2A

Section 5:
Brentwood-1A
Bishop Canevin-1A
Serra Catholic-1A
Keystone Oaks-2A
Neighborhood Academy-1A
Seton-LaSalle-1A
South Allegheny-1A
South Park-2A
Steel Valley-1A
Winchester Thurston-1A

GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY

Class 3A

Section 1
Hempfield
Latrobe
North Allegheny
Norwin
Penn-Trafford
Pine-Richland

Section 2
Allderdice
Fox Chapel
Mt. Lebanon
Oakland Catholic
Peters Township
Upper St. Clair
Woodland Hills

Class 2A

Aquinas Academy
Ellis School
Greensburg Central Catholic
Sewickley Academy
Shady Side Academy
Vincentian Academy
Winchester Thurston

Tags: