2010 WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League Champions on Parade

By:
Saturday, January 1, 2011 | 12:00 AM


It has been another great high school sports year. All of us here at the MSA Sports Network and Management Science Associates thank our sponsors and fans for their support during the 2010 year. As we get ready for another great scholastic year in 2011, here is a look back at all the WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League team champions from this past calendar year.

Football:

Class AAAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AAA – Central Valley Warriors

Class AA – South Fayette Lions

Class A – Clairton Bears

City League – Perry Commodores

PIAA Class AAAA – North Allegheny Tigers

PIAA Class A – Clairton Bears

Boys Basketball:

Class AAAA – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils

Class AAA – Chartiers Valley Colts

Class AA – North Catholic Trojans

Class A – Sewickley Academy Panthers

City League – Allderdice Dragons

PIAA Class AA – South Fayette Lions

PIAA Class A – Sewickley Academy Panthers

Girls Basketball:

Class AAAA – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils

Class AAA – New Castle Red Hurricane

Class AA – Jeannette Jayhawks

Class A – Vincentian Academy Royals

City League – Perry Commodores

PIAA Class AAAA – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils

Baseball:

Class AAAA – Pine-Richland Rams

Class AAA – Hopewell Vikings

Class AA – Beaver Falls Tigers

Class A – Serra Catholic Eagles

City League – Allderdice Dragons

Softball:

Class AAAA – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils

Class AAA – Montour Spartans

Class AA – Valley Vikings

Class A – Vincentian Academy Royals

City League – Brashear Bulls

PIAA Class AAAA – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils

PIAA Class A – Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

Boys Soccer:

Class AAA – Peters Township Indians

Class AA – Hampton Talbots

Class A – Seton-LaSalle Rebels

City League – Allderdice Dragons

PIAA Class AA – Hampton Talbots

Girls Soccer:

Class AAA – Peters Township Indians

Class AA – Mars Fighting Planets

Class A – Shady Side Academy Indians

City League – Schenley Spartans

PIAA Class AAA – Peters Township Indians

Wrestling:

Class AAA – Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Class AA – Burrell Buccaneers

City League – Perry Commodores

Boys Track and Field:

Class AAA – Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Class AA – Freeport Yellowjackets

City League – Schenley Spartans

Girls Track and Field:

Class AAA – Butler Golden Tornado

Class AA – South Park Eagles

City League – Schenley Spartans

Boys Cross Country:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – Quaker Valley Quakers

City League – Allderdice Dragons

Girls Cross Country:

Class AAA – North Hills Indians

Class AA – Quaker Valley Quakers

City League – Allderdice Dragons

Hockey:

PIHL Class AAA – Canon-McMillan Big Macs

PIHL Class AA – Latrobe Wildcats

PIHL Class A – Mars Planets

PIHL Open Class – Ringgold Rams

Pennsylvania Cup Class AA – Latrobe Wildcats

Pennsylvania Cup Class A – Mars Planets

Field Hockey:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – Ellis School Tigers

Boys Golf:

Division I – Peters Township Indians

Division II – Neshannock Lancers

City League – Allderdice Dragons

Girls Golf:

Division I – Fox Chapel Foxes

Division II – Central Valley Warriors

Boys Swimming and Diving:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – Shady Side Academy Indians

City League – Schenley Spartans

PIAA Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Girls Swimming and Diving:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – Oakland Catholic Eagles

City League – Allderdice Dragons

PIAA Class AA – Oakland Catholic Eagles

Boys Volleyball:

Class AAA – North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA – Ambridge Bridgers

City League – Schenley Spartans

Girls Volleyball:

Class AAA – Pine-Richland Rams

Class AA – Freeport Yellowjackets

Class A – Frazier Commodores

City League – Schenley Spartans

Boys Tennis:

Class AAA – Shady Side Academy Indians

Class AA – Sewickley Academy Panthers

City League – Allderdice Dragons

PIAA Class AAA – Butler Golden Tornado

Girls Tennis:

Class AAA – Shady Side Academy Indians

Class AA – Quaker Valley Quakers

City League – Allderdice Dragons

PIAA Class AAA – Shady Side Academy Indians

Boys LaCrosse:

WPIAL Division I – Sewickley Academy Panthers

WPIAL Division II – Butler Golden Tornado

Girls LaCrosse:

WPIAL Division I – Franklin Regional Panthers

WPIAL Division II – Quaker Valley Quakers

Rifle:

WPIAL – Hempfield Spartans

Gymnastics:

WPIAL – North Allegheny Tigers

Boys Bowling:

WPIBL – East Allegheny Wildcats

Girls Bowling:

WPIBL – Hempfield Spartans

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

More Uncategorized

Erka stars at sectionals for Hampton golf
Consumer goods companies lead modest rebound in U.S. stocks
Ohio State joins list of schools recruiting Mars’ Michael Carmody
Leechburg boys pull away from Bishop Canevin after halftime
Versatile Penn-Trafford looks to threaten in WPIAL playoffs

click me