2011 WPIAL/City League Football Standings – Week 6

By:
Saturday, October 8, 2011 | 1:09 AM


Here are the latest WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League football standings through Week Six of the 2011 high school football season. Standings are updated after Thursday, Friday and Saturday scholastic gridiron action each week here on the MSA Sports Network.

# – Clinched at least a share of the conference title
* – Clinched playoff spot
x – Eliminated from playoff chase

WPIAL CLASS AAAA:
(2 of 16 teams have clinched playoff spots)

Northern Seven Conference:

North Allegheny Tigers : (3-0) – (6-0)
Shaler Titans : (3-0) – (5-1)
North Hills Indians : (2-1) – (4-2)
Erie McDowell Trojans : (2-2) – (4-2)
Seneca Valley Raiders : (1-2) – (4-2)
Pine-Richland Rams : (1-3) – (1-5)
Butler Golden Tornado : (0-4) – (2-4)

Great Southern Conference:

Upper St. Clair Panthers : (2-0) – (5-1)
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils : (2-0) – (4-2)
Bethel Park Black Hawks : (2-0) – (3-3)
Baldwin Highlanders : (0-2) – (3-3)
Peters Township Indians : (0-2) – (2-4)
Canon-McMillan Big Macs : (0-2) – (0-6)

Big East Conference:

*-Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings : (4-0) – (6-0)
Woodland Hills Wolverines : (3-1) – (5-1)
Fox Chapel Foxes : (2-1) – (2-4)
Penn Hills Indians : (2-1) – (2-4)
Altoona Mountain Lions : (1-3) – (2-4)
Plum Mustangs : (0-3) – (1-5)
Kiski Area Cavaliers : (0-3) – (0-6)

Foothills Conference:

*-Penn-Trafford Warriors : (4-0) – (6-0)
Gateway Gators : (3-1) – (5-1)
McKeesport Tigers : (2-1) – (4-2)
Hempfield Spartans : (1-2) – (1-5)
Connellsville Falcons : (2-2) – (3-3)
Norwin Knights : (0-3) – (0-6)
Latrobe Wildcats : (0-3) – (3-3)

WPIAL CLASS AAA:

Parkway Conference:

Central Valley Warriors : (4-0) – (6-0)
Blackhawk Cougars : (3-1) – (5-1)
West Allegheny Indians : (3-1) – (4-2)
Hopewell Vikings : (2-2) – (4-2)
Montour Spartans : (2-2) – (4-2)
New Castle Red Hurricanes : (2-2) – (3-3)
Ambridge Bridgers : (0-4) – (1-5)
Moon Tigers : (0-4) – (1-5)

Big Eight Conference:

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars : (4-0) – (4-2)
West Mifflin Titans : (3-1) – (5-1)
Chartiers Valley Colts : (3-1) – (4-2)
Belle Vernon Leopards : (3-1) – (3-3)
Trinity Hillers : (2-2) – (3-3)
South Park Eagles : (1-3) – (1-5)
Elizabeth Forward Warriors : (0-4) – (1-5)
 McGuffey Highlanders : (0-4) – (0-6)

Greater Allegheny Conference:

Knoch Knights : (3-0) – (6-0)
Indiana Little Indians : (3-1) – (5-1)
Highlands Golden Rams : (2-1) – (5-1)
Mars Planets : (2-2) – (4-2)
Hampton Talbots : (1-2) – (2-4)
Kittanning Wildcats : (1-2) – (1-5)
Valley Vikings : (0-4) – (0-5)

Keystone Conference:

Franklin Regional Panthers : (4-0) – (6-0)
Ringgold Rams : (4-0) – (5-1)
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions : (3-1) – (5-1)
Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers : (2-2) – (2-3)
Derry Trojans : (2-2) – (2-4)
Laurel Highlands Mustangs : (1-3) – (2-4)
Albert Gallatin Colonials : (0-4) – (0-6)
Uniontown Red Raiders : (0-4) – (0-6)

WPIAL CLASS AA:
(3 of 16 teams have clinched playoff spots)

Midwestern Conference:

*-Aliquippa Quips : (6-0) – (6-0)
Beaver Bobcats : (5-0) – (6-0)
Beaver Falls Tigers : (4-1) – (5-1)
Ellwood City Wolverines : (3-2) – (4-2)
Laurel Spartans : (3-2) – (3-3)
New Brighton Lions : (1-4) – (2-4)
Riverside Panthers : (1-4) – (2-4)
x-Freedom Bulldogs : (1-5) – (1-5)
x-Mohawk Warriors : (0-6) – (0-6)

Interstate Conference:

*-Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions: (6-0) – (6-0)
*-Jeannette Jayhawks : (5-0) – (6-0)
Mount Pleasant Vikings : (4-1) – (4-2)
 East Allegheny Wildcats : (4-2) – (4-2)
Waynesburg Raiders : (2-3) – (2-4)
Southmoreland Scotties : (1-4) – (1-5)
 Yough Cougars : (1-4) – (1-5)
x-Charleroi Cougars : (1-5) – (1-5)
x-Brownsville Falcons : (0-5) – (0-6)

Century Conference:

Seton-LaSalle Rebels : (4-0) – (6-0)
South Fayette Lions : (3-1) – (4-2)
Washington Little Prexies : (3-1) – (4-2)
Burgettstown Blue Devils : (2-2) – (4-2)
Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles : (2-2) – (3-3)
Steel Valley Ironmen : (1-3) – (3-3)
Quaker Valley Quakers : (1-3) – (2-4)
 South Allegheny Gladiators : (0-4) – (1-5)

Allegheny Conference:

Burrell Buccaneers : (3-1) – (4-2)
Freeport Yellowjackets : (3-1) – (4-2)
Shady Side Academy Indians : (3-1) – (4-2)
Summit Academy Knights : (3-1) – (3-3)
Ford City Sabers : (2-2) – (3-3)
Apollo-Ridge Vikings : (1-3) – (1-5)
Deer Lakes Lancers : (1-3) – (1-5)
West Shamokin Wolves : (0-4) – (0-6)
WPIAL CLASS A:
(1 of 16 playoff teams has clinched playoff spots)

Eastern Conference:

Bishop Canevin Crusaders : (5-0) – (6-0)
Avonworth Antelopes : (5-1) – (5-1)
North Catholic Trojans : (3-2) – (4-2)
Northgate Flames : (3-2) – (4-2)
Springdale Dynamos : (3-2) – (4-2)
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers : (3-3) – (3-3)
Riverview Raiders : (2-3) – (2-4)
Leechburg Blue Devils : (0-5) – (0-6)
Wilkinsburg Tigers : (0-6) – (0-6)

Tri-County South Conference:

*-Beth-Center Bulldogs : (6-0) – (6-0)
Frazier Commodores : (4-1) – (4-2)
Jefferson-Morgan Rockets : (4-1) – (4-2)
Monessen Greyhounds : (4-1) – (4-2)
California Trojans : (3-2) – (4-2)
Carmichaels Mighty Mikes : (1-4) – (2-4)
  Geibel Gators : (1-4) – (1-5)
x-Mapletown Maples : (1-5) – (1-5)
x-West Greene Pioneers : (0-6) – (0-6)

Big 7 Conference:

Sto-Rox Vikings : (4-0) – (6-0)
Rochester Rams : (3-1) – (5-1)
Cornell Raiders : (3-1) – (4-2)
Western Beaver Golden Beavers : (3-1) – (3-3)
Neshannock Lancers : (1-3) – (3-3)
Shenango Wildcats : (1-3) – (2-4)
Union Scotties : (1-3) – (2-4)
South Side Rams : (0-4) – (0-6)

Black Hills Conference:

Brentwood Spartans : (4-0) – (6-0)
Clairton Bears : (4-0) – (6-0)
Fort Cherry Rangers : (3-1) – (4-2)
Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers : (2-2) – (4-2)
 Carlynton Cougars : (2-2) – (3-3)
Serra Catholic Eagles : (1-3) – (1-5)
 Avella Eagles : (0-4) – (0-6)
Bentworth Bearcats : (0-4) – (0-6)

PITTSBURGH CITY LEAGUE:

Brashear Bulls : (4-0) – (4-1)
Perry Commodores : (4-0) – (4-2)
University Prep Panthers : (3-1) – (5-1)
Westinghouse Bulldogs : (2-2) – (3-3)
Allderdice Dragons : (2-2) – (2-4)
Langley Mustangs : (0-3) – (2-4)
Oliver Bears : (0-3) – (0-6)
Carrick Raiders : (0-4) – (0-6)

     

More Football

Armstrong quarterback Cadin Olsen commits to Ivy League school
2022 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Aliquippa’s Cameron Lindsey
2022 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Laurel Highlands’ Rodney Gallagher
Westmoreland H.S. notebook: Belle Vernon’s Quinton Martin visits Florida State
2022 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Penn-Trafford’s Joe Enick