2021 WPIAL Class AA track and field championships top 8 results

By:
Wednesday, May 19, 2021 | 3:44 PM


Track and field

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL championships

At Slippery Rock University

Class 2A

100 (11.30): 1. Trevor Paschall, North Catholic, 10.98; 2. Nigel Rossman, Deer Lakes, 11.23; 3. Michael Ifidon, Trinity Christian, 11.40; 4. Colin Brady, West Greene, 11.43; 5. Rashawn Reid, Rochester, 11.48; 6. Jack Fennell, North Catholic, 11.53; 7. Tyrell Dunn, Washington, 11.69; 8. Danny Dlugos, Greensburg C.C., 11.72

200 (22.88): 1. Trevor Paschall, North Catholic, 22.37; 2. Nigel Rossman, Deer Lakes, 22.57; 3. Kiyon Delts, East Allegheny, 22.99; 4. Joe Blahovec, Greensburg C.C., 23.33; 5. Carson Craig, Chartiers-Houston, 23.65; 6. Tajier Thornton, Aliquippa, 23.77; 7. Rutger Randall, Keystone Oaks, 23.80; 8. Luke Mager, North Catholic, 23.94

400 (50.70): 1. Trevor Paschall, North Catholic, 49.45; 2. Jerome Mullins, Rochester, 50.61; 3. Colton Whyte, Burgettstown, 50.71; 4. Jacob Guerrini, Burrell, 50.78; 5. Joe Blahovec, Greensburg C.C., 51.12; 6. Josiah McCoy-Morant, Propel Braddock Hills, 51.36; 7. Joshua Maurer, Trinity Christian, 52.10; 8. Jay Hessler, Freedom, 52.51

800 (1:59.70): 1. Colby Belczyk, Riverside, 1:54.94; 2. Ty Fluharty, Riverside, 1:56.41; 3. Kirk Stewart, South Park, 1:59.12; 4. Garrett Paxton, Freedom, 2:01.89; 5. Gabe McConville, Waynesburg, 2:02.56; 6. Marley Schweiger, Ellwood City, 2:03.57; 7. Maxwell Hamilton, OLSH, 2:03.63; 8. Thomas Presnar, Shenango, 2:03.73

1,600 (4:31.13): 1. Gabe McConville, Waynesburg, 4:18.01; 2. Carson McCoy, Deer Lakes, 4:18.96; 3. Kirk Stewart, South Park, 4:21.18; 4. Sean Aiken, Eden Christian, 4:27.78; 5. Lance Nicholls, Winchester Thurston, 4:28.07; 6. Gus Robinson, Winchester Thurston, 4:32.70; 7. Thomas Presnar, Shenango, 4:34.79; 8. Dominc Flitcraft, Hopewell, 4:36.38

3,200 (9:48.01): 1. Patrick Malone, Winchester Thurston, 9:53.45; 2. Adam Lauer, Shady Side Academy, 9:58.03; 3. Lance Nicholls, Winchester Thurston, 10:05.91; 4. Mason Ochs, Riverview, 10:11.93; 5. Joe Harmanos, North Catholic, 10:15.54; 6. Parker Steele, Riverview, 10:19.05; 7. Desmond Corrado, Carlynton, 10:24.08; 8. Dominic Flitcraft, Hopewell, 10:25.22

110 hurdles (15.50): 1. Eric Anderson, South Allegheny, 15.74; 2. Jake VanArsdale, Southmoreland, 15.75; 3. Donato Dimucci, South Allegheny, South Allegheny, 16.15; 4. Eric Montanez, New Brighton, 16.54; 5. Brian Cline, Mohawk, 16.62; 6. Isaac Piper, Ligonier Valley, 16.77; 7. Graham Kralic, Riverside, 16.91; 8. Amari Mack, Greensburg C.C., 16.96

300 hurdles (40.80): 1. Chase Belsterling, Fort Cherry, 41.49; 2. Graham Kralic, Riverside, 42.19; 3. Colton Craig, Chartiers-Houston, 42.83; 4. Tyler Morosky, Shenango, 42.86; 5. Brian Cline, Mohawk, 42.91; 6. James Brewer, Greensburg C.C., 43.00; 7. Jake VanArsdale, Southmoreland, 43.64; 8. Donato Dimucci, South Allegheny, 43.66

400 relay (44.30): 1. North Catholic (Jack Fennell, Luke Mager, Trevor Paschall, Kyle Tipinski), 43.28; 2. Washington, 43.47; 3. Aliquippa, 43.82; 4. Burrell, 44.45; 5. East Allegheny, 44.56; 6. Waynesburg, 45.13; 7. Beaver Falls, 45.24; 8. South Park, 45.51

1,600 relay (3:29.60): 1. Riverside (Colby Belczyk, Ty Fluharty, Noah Zelch, Brody Barton), 3:27.84; 2. Burrell, 3:29.53; 3. Chartiers-Houston, 3:35.49; 4. South Park, 3:36.47; 5. Waynesburg, 3:36.62; 6. Shenango, 3:37.40; 7. OLSH, 3:37.82; 8. Greensburg C.C, 3:38.78

3,200 relay (8:15.55): 1. Riverview (Amberson Bauer, Ty Laughlin, Mason Ochs, Parker Steele), 8:17.08; 2. Shenango, 8:20.00; 3. Riverside, 8:26.92; 4. Ellwood City, 8:34.55; 5. New Brighton, 8:45.07; 6. Burrell, 8:47.08; 7. Freedom, 8:49.70; 8. McGuffey, 8:49.97

High jump (6-3): 1. Dustin Mackall, South Side, 6-1; 2. Cam’Ron Owens, Neshannock, 6-1; 3. Tyler McIe, Waynesburg, 5-11; 4. Vance Walker, Clairton, 5-11; 5t. Ruben Gordon, Washington, 5-9; 5t. Ryan Merrick, Eden Christian, 5-9; 7t. Robbie Labuda, Mt. Pleasant, 5-9; 7t. Wesley Smykal, Ligonier Valley, 5-9; 7t. Matt Chapnell, Shenango, 5-9

Long jump (21-6): 1. Amaryeh Luckey, East Allegheny, 22-4.75; 2. Colton Whyte, Burgettstown, 21-8.5; 3. Cam’Ron Owens, Neshannock, 21-6; 4. Connor Quinlisk, Derry, 20-7.25; 5. Davoun Fuse, Washington, 20-6; 6. Juan Worthey, Washington, 20-2.75; 7. Jerome Mullins, Rochester, 20-1; 8. Salvatore D’Antonio, Neshannock, 20-0.25

Triple jump (44-0): 1. Amaryeh Luckey, East Allegheny, 42-11; 2. Isaac Trout, Southmoreland, 42-4.25; 3. Cam’Ron Owens, Neshannock, 42-1.75; 4. Juan Worthey, Washington, 41-2.5; 5. Nyzevio Ledbetter-Brown, Washington, 41-1; 6. Dawson Fowler, Waynesburg, 40-8.25; 7. Antonio Epps, South Allegheny, 40-6.25; 8. Michael Hvizdak, Hopewell, 40-5.25

Discus (148-0): 1. Will Patton, Shenango, 163-10; 2. Mitch Miles, Laurel, 163-2; 3. Greg Klingensmith, Apollo-Ridge, 156-9; 4. Matt Jackson, New Brighton, 151-5; 5. Brandon Stuck, Shenango, 150-7; 6. Ryan Lenhart, Shenango, 137-9; 7. Keith Rager, Derry, 135-8; 8. Turner Lehman, Burgettstown, 132-10

Javelin (176-0): 1. Miles Higgins, Ligonier Valley, 169-10; 2. Hunter Bakewell, Yough, 166-1; 3. Nick Schzure, North Catholic, 159-7; 4. Danny Dlugos, Greensburg C.C., 157-4; 5. Ray Hribal, Southmoreland, 155-1; 6. Colton Ferrucci, Shenango, 152-5; 7. Sam Nakayama, South Park, 151-11; 8. Dawson Fowler, Waynesburg, 144-9

Shot put (49-6): 1. Mitch Miles, Laurel, 53-11.5; 2. Matt Jackson, New Brighton, 49-4.75; 3. Ray Hribal, Southmoreland, 47-10; 4. Ryan Lenhart, Shenango, 47-5.75; 5. Colton Ferrucci, Shenango, 47-5; 6. Brandon Stuck, Shenango, 46-11; 7. Andrew Blank, Laurel, 44-9; 8. Danny Dlugos, Greensburg C.C., 44-8

Pole vault (13-6): 1. Teddy McHale, Riverside, 13-6; 2. Jamie McVicker, Laurel, 13-0; 3. Andrew Layton, Waynesburg, 12-6; 4. Trevor McNeil, Riverside, 12-6; 5. Max Kuffer, Ellwood City, 12-0; 6. Logan Shaffer, Freedom, 11-6; 7. Jackson Miller, Mohawk, 11-6; 8. Nick Cecchini, Apollo-Ridge, 11-0

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL championships

At Slippery Rock University

Class 2A

100 (12.70): 1. Maddie Raymond, South Park, 12.43; 2. Hannah McDanel, Mohawk, 12.64; 3. Hayzes Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 12.68; 4. Haley Morgan, Shenango, 12.68; 5. Neleh Nogay, Neshannock, 12.77; 6. Serena Slusarcyk, Derry, 13.00; 7. Joey Skillen, Avonworth/Northgate, 13.27; 8. Ava Rusiewicz, Burrell, 13.34

200 (26.25): 1. Maddie Raymond, South Park, 25.66; 2. Haley Morgan, Shenango, 25.82; 3. Neleh Nogay, Neshannock, 25.95; 4. Hannah McDanel, Mohawk, 26.13; 5. Clara Barr, McGuffey, 26.73; 6. Ashlyn Basinger, Waynesburg, 27.08; 7. Marin Smocer, Eden Christian, 27.17; 8. Ava Rusiewicz, Burrell, 27.74

400 (59.85): 1. Mara Whalen, Fort Cherry, 57.03; 2. Tara Lucot, North Catholic, 58.82; 3. Ashlyn Basinger, Waynesburg, 1:00.16; 4. Neleh Nogay, Neshannock, 1:00.41; 5. Nya Nicholson, Winchester Thurston, 1:00.63; 6. Marin Smocer, Eden Christian, 1:00.71; 7. Grace Gasior, OLSH, 1:01.01; 8. Mary Adams, Hopewell, 1:01.06

800 (2:20.60): 1. Melissa Riggins, Shady Side Academy, 2:13.73; 2. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg C.C., 2:19.41; 3. Tara Lucot, North Catholic, 2:22.43; 4. Mara Whalen, Fort Cherry, 2:23.01; 5. Anna Cohen, Quaker Valley, 2:24.03; 6. Natalie Lape, Mohawk, 2:24.44; 7. Ellie Cain, Quaker Valley, 2:24.55; 8. Jocelyn Dames, McGuffey, 2:24.65

1,600 (5:18.30): 1. Melissa Riggins, Shady Side Academy, 4:51.93; 2. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 5:00.68; 3. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg C.C., 5:15.13; 4. Anna Cohen, Quaker Valley, 5:16.26; 5. Natalie Lape, Mohawk, 5:25.99; 6. Grace Lazzara, North Catholic, 5:31.90; 7. Abby Wertz, OLSH, 5:43.55; 8. Grace Nesko, Burrell, 5:45.58

3,200 (11:35.00): 1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 10:57.19; 2. Carmen Medvit, Shenango, 11:37.40; 3. Chelsea Hartman, Shady Side Academy, 11:46.86; 4. Julia Zalenski, North Catholic, 11:48.70; 5. Alaina Hicks, North Catholic, 12:09.73; 6. Lydia Valeriano, Avonworth/Northgate, 12:24.16; 7. Alexis Abbett, Aquinas Academy, 12:33.33; 8. Grace Baldauff, Avonworth/Northgate, 12:36.71

100 hurdles (16.01): 1. Clara Barr, McGuffey, 16.29; 2. Makayla Boda, California, 16.35; 3. Nora Johns, Quaker Valley, 16.57; 4. Tara Perry, Derry, 16.76; 5. Aubriante Cleckley, Riverside, 16.89; 6. Abby Granato, Mohawk, 17.19; 7. Gianna Grillo, California, 17.42; 8. Emily Feigley, Fort Cherry, 17.52

300 hurdles (47.64): 1. Nora Johns, Quaker Valley, 45.01; 2. Makayla Boda, California, 46.93; 3. J’La Kizart, Beaver Falls, 47.67; 4. Jordan Radzyminski, Mohawk, 47.75; 5. Kayla Brose, Chartiers-Houston, 48.28; 6. Lainey Hartner, Fort Cherry, 50.26; 7. Tessa Mathabel, Burrell, 50.58; 8. Macey Whipkey, McGuffey, 50.59

400 relay (50.80): 1. Mohawk (Ariana Smiley, Paige Julian, Nadia Lape, Hannah McDanel), 50.88; 2. Waynesburg, 51.34; 3. Avonworth/Northgate, 51.43; 4. Hopewell, 51.46; 5. Derry, 51.88; 6. North Catholic, 51.90; 7. Burrell, 52.45; 8. Brownsville, 52.67

1,600 relay (4:08.75): 1. Quaker Valley (Francesca Courtney, Ellie Cain, Anna Cohen, Nora Johns), 4:06.99; 2. Mohawk, 4:13.31; 3. Shenango, 4:14.38; 4. South Park, 4:14.48; 5. Shady Side Academy, 4:15.51; 6. Fort Cherry, 4:17.05; 7. Avonworth/Northgate, 4:17.12; 8. Riverview, 4:18.30

3,200 relay (9:50.40): 1. Avonworth/Northgate (Maggie Colenbrander, Catherine Penrod, Lindsey Hartle, Lydia Valeriano), 9:56.90; 2. Carlynton, 10:10.58; 3. Shenango, 10:13.76; 4. Burrell, 10:16.44; 5. Mohawk, 10:21.67; 6. Riverside, 10:21.94; 7. OLSH, 10:39.03; 8. Ligonier Valley, 10:47.20

High jump (5-2): 1. Tara Perry, Derry, 5-2; 2. Tatum Hoffman, Ligonier Valley, 5-2; 3. Jordan Chesko, Riverside, 4-10; 4. Maddie Raymond, 4-10; 5. Madeline Newark, Burgettstown, 4-10; 6t. Josey Fortuna, Laurel, 4-8; 6t. Cameron Simurda, Deer Lakes, 4-8; 6t. Sophia Yard, Apollo-Ridge, 4-8

Long jump (16-11): 1. Nadia Lape, Mohawk, 16-11.5; 2. Clara Barr, McGuffey, 16-5.75; 3. Tatum Hoffman, Ligonier Valley, 16-1.25; 4. Olivia Cernuto, Southmoreland, 15-10.75; 5. Haley Morgan, Shenango, 15-9.75; 6. Zoe Gologram, Hopewell, 15-8.25; 7. Mya Gipson, Hopewell, 15-8; 8. Leia Day, Hopewell, 15-6

Triple jump (35-6): 1. Nadia Lape, Mohawk, 36-4.5; 2. Olivia Cernuto, Southmoreland, 36-1.75; 3. Aaralyn Nogay, Neshannock, 35-10.25; 4. Kiera Julian, Mohawk, 35-2.75; 5. Tatum Hoffman, Ligonier Valley, 34-6.5; 6. Jordan Chesko, Riverside, 33-7; 7. Lola Abraham, Riverview, 33-1.25; 8. Kamryn Copple, Neshannock, 32-9.5

Discus (113-0): 1. Miranda Schramm, Burgettstown, 135-3; 2. Claire Kuzma, Quaker Valley, 130-3; 3. Emma Callahan, Shanango, 127-3; 4. Sydney Hale, Riverside, 122-8; 5. Alexis Jacobs, Southmoreland, 113-4; 6. Emma McDonald, Hopewell, 110-8; 7. Tiffany Zelmore, Mt. Pleasant, 105-11; 8. Lizzie Dlugos, Greensburg C.C., 102-8

Javelin (121-0): 1. Casey Weightman, Apollo-Ridge, 121-7; 2. Addi Watts, Neshannock, 120-10; 3. Miranda Schramm, Burgettstown, 111-10; 4. Maria Bryant, Shenango, 111-7; 5. Zoe Gologram, Hopewell, 110-8; 6. Eden Rush, Burgettstown, 102-8; 7. Meghan Tennant, Bentworth, 100-10; 8. Jordan Cruse, California, 100-0

Shot put (36-6): 1. Emma Callahan, Shenango, 49-3.5; 2. Miranda Schramm, Burgettstown, 38-9; 3. Alexis Jacobs, Southmoreland, 38-2.25; 4. Claire Kuzma, Quaker Valley, 36-10.5; 5. Lizzie Dlugos, Greensburg C.C., 36-8.5; 6. Lexi Shiderly, Mohawk, 36-6; 7. Caitlyn Crook, Derry, 33-4; 8. Aubriante Cleckley, Riverside, 32-9.5

Pole vault (10-6): 1. Taylor Shriver, Waynesburg, 11-6; 2. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg C.C., 11-0; 3. Leia Day, Hopewell, 9-6; 4t. Ainsley Commens, Quaker Valley, 9-0; 4t. Carly Jena, Hopewell, 9-0; 6. Maddy Harding, Laurel, 9-0; 7. Jessica Ross, Apollo-Ridge, 8-6; 8. Madison Myers, Ellwood City, 8-0

*The top 5 finishers in AA automatically qualify for the PIAA championship meet May 28-29, along with those who meet the qualifying standard in parentheses up to eighth place.

More High School Sports

WPIAL director joins Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank coalition
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 27, 2021
High school roundup for Sept. 27, 2021: Salvitti posts low number at WPIAL semifinals
What to watch for in WPIAL sports on Sept. 27, 2021: Key cross country meets on tap
Trib HSSN Football Team of the Week for Sept. 27, 2021

click me