2022 PIAA Track and Field Championships results

By:
Sunday, May 29, 2022 | 12:05 AM


Track and field

Boys

Saturday’s results

PIAA championships

At Shippensburg University

Class 3A

100: 1. Joey Gant, Pennridge, 10.74; 2. Damon Simpson, Wilson, 10.74; 3. Abraham Sloboh, Milton Hershey, 10.86; 4. Damian Simpson, Wilson, 10.91; 5. Justin Cook, Harrisburg, 10.96; 6. Tyler Yurich, Seneca Valley, 11.05; 7. Gabe Lewis, Cedar Crest, 11.20; 8. Kanye Thompson, McKeesport, FS.

200: 1. Joey Gant, Pennridge, 21.15; 2. Cameron Sims, Williamsport, 21.35; 3. Abraham Sloboh, Milton Hershey, 21.57; 4. Kristian Phennicie, Dallastown, 21.65; 5. Sahfi Reed, Martin Luther King, 21.87; 6. Benjamin Henry, Northampton, 21.99; 7. Donovan Jones, Central Valley, 22.01; 8. Justin Cook, Harrisburg, 22.13.

400: 1. Lebron Bessick, Coatesville, 46.9; 2. Luke Noss, Cumberland Valley, 47.73; 3. Darren Cammauf, Manheim Township, 48.01; 4. Colton Lynch, Shamokin, 48.10; 5. Preston Lubeski, West Chester Henderson, 48.19; 6. Guinness Brown, Butler, 48.53; 7. Colin Kravitz, North Pocono, 49.09; 8. Ethan Cunningham, Central Bucks South, 49.27.

800: 1. Gary Martin, Archbishop Wood, 1:51.24; 2. Carter Fitzgerald, Central Bucks West, 1:51.97; 3. Quinn Worrell, St. Joseph’s Prep, 1:52.78; 4. Jacob Puhalla, Moon, 1:53.05; 5. Jacob Smith, Warwick, 1L53.78; 6. Alex Heidemann, Freedom (District 11), 1:54.06; 7. Stefon Dodoo, Central Bucks South, 1:54.48; 8. Luke Simpson, Seneca Valley, 1:54.50.

3200: 1. C.J. Singleton, Butler, 8:57.73; 2. Rory Lieberman, Danville, 9:02.88; 3. Brian DiCola, Hatboro Horsham, 9:02.97; 4. Drew Griffith, Butler, 9:04.37; 5. Ryan Pajak, Ringgole, 9:06.35; 6. Jake Borgesi, South Fayette, 9:07.99; 7. Matthew O’Brien, Susquehannock, 9:14.13; 8. Weber Long, Greencastle-Antrim, 9:16.01.

110 hurdles: 1. Demaris Waters, Harrisburg, 13.86; 2. Dekai Averett, Souderton, 14.39; 3. Daniel Munro, Penncrest, 14.61; 4. Tyrese Washington, Penncrest, 14.63; 5. Hayden Skinner, Fort Leboeuf, 14.84; 6. Ethan Conrad, Bishop McDevitt, 15.05; 7. Jermere Jones, Chambersburg, 15.07; 8. Bernard Bell, South Western, 15.07.

300 hurdles: 1. Devin Nugent, North Penn, 37.65; 2. Brad Cantoral, Archbishop Ryan, 38.15; 3. Demaris Waters, Harrisburg, 38.63; 4. Enrico Faccio, Ephrata, 38.69; 5. Anthony Collins, Harry S Truman, 38.98; 6. Christopher Davis, Canon-McMillan, 39.16; 7. Bernard Bell, South Western, 39.75; 8. Matt DeMatteo, Hampton, 40.03.

400 relay: 1. Wilson (Zackary Gillen, Damian Simpson, Zakai Hendricks, Damon Simpson), 41.49; 2. Downingtown West, 41.84; 3. Central Catholic, 42.10; 4. North Penn, 42.76; 5. Pine-Richland, 42.86; 6. Spring Ford, 43.00; 7. Cedar Crest, 43.26; 8. Cheltenham, 43.33.

1600 relay: 1. Coatesville (Dave Kelly, Jabarri Stocker, Tommy Silvester, Lebron Bessick), 3:16.13; 2. Central Bucks West, 3:16.38; 3. North Penn, 3:17.76; 4. Cumberland Valley, 3:18.22; 5. Butler, 3:18.67; 6. Palmyra, 3:20.03; 7. Central Bucks South, 3:20.57; 8. Wilson, 3:21.31.

3200 relay: 1. State College (Mathew Staniar, Trent Dinant, Nick Sloff, Sean Adams), 7:45.36; 2. Haverford, 7:45.59; 3. Butler, 7:49.02; 4. Moon, 7:55.38; 5. Allderdice, 7:55.39; 6. Twin Valley, 7:57.43; 7. LaSalle College, 7:57.59; 8. Lower Merion, 7:58.98.

High jump: 1. Dakota Arana, Shippensburg, 6-10; 2. Brock Harris, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-5; 3. Jace Walls, General McLane, 6-4; 4. Aryan Sandhu, Milton Hershey, 6-4; 5. Tyrone Chambers, North Schuylkill, 6-2; 6. Andrew Shaffer-Doan, DuBois, 6-2; 7. Dayshawn Jacobs, West Chester Rustin, 6-2; 8. Jewleus Benner, J.P. McCaskey, 6-2.

Long jump: 1. Brendan Leneghan, St. Joseph’s Prep, 22-8.75; 2. Jake Adams, Altoona, 22-2.75; 3. Khalon Simmons, Meadville, 22-1.50; 4. Tyler Rekich, Butler, 21-11; 5. Nasim Moody, Martin Luther King, 21-10; 6. Logan Henry, Northampton, 21-9; 7. Ryan Criste, Hempfield (District 3), 21-8.75; 8. Jonathan Price, Seneca Valley, 21-5.75.

Discus: 1. Wade Shomper, Cumberland Valley, 172-8; 2. Anthony Smith, Shippensburg, 165-1; 3. Peyton Murray, Hempfield, 161-8; 4. Angelo Allen, Penn Hills, 159-3; 5. Max Mueller, Wilson, 158-10; 6. James Richie, William Tennent, 157-0; 7. Aiden Raub, Stroudsburg, 154-4; 8. Max Maurer, Selingsgrove, 154-1.

Javelin: 1. Josiah Sechler, Mifflin County, 184-9; 2. Brandon Hile, Selinsgrove, 184-3; 3. Brady Diller, Greencastle-Antrim, 180-5; 4. Ahren Stauffer, Central Dauphin, 180-2; 5. Peter Bellomo, Jersey Shore, 176-10; 6. Bobby Mcclosky, East Stroudsburg South, 175-3; 7. Thomas Flud Jr, Upper Perkiomen, 172-7; 8. Aaron Schmook, Norwin, 171-11.

Team: 1. Butler, 47; 2. Cumberland Valley, 33; 3. St. Joseph’s Prep, 28; 4. Wilson, 27; 5. Harrisburg, 21; 5. North Penn, 21; 7. Archbishop Wood, 20; 7. Coatesville, 20; 7. Pennridge, 20; 7. Shippensburg, 20.

Class 2A

100: 1. Ethan Black, Conemaugh Township, 10.78; 2. Marcel Jackson, West Catholic, 10.82; 3. James Buonaccorsi, Huntingdon, 11.19; 4. Evan McCracken, Richland, 11.21; 5. Trayvon Collins, Paul Robeson, 11.34; 6. Jon Seamans, Lakeland, 11.34; 7. London Montgomery, Scranton Prep, 11.35; 8. Aaron Crossley, Wyoming, 11.38.

200: 1. Ethan Black, Conemaugh Township, 21.45; 2. Marcel Jackson, West Catholic, 21.48; 3. Trayvon Collins, Paul Robeson, 22.22; 4. Jayden Horton-Mims, Imhotep Charter, 22.31; 5. Jon Seamans, Lakeland, 22.43; 6. Amory Thompson, Wyomissing, 222.45; 7. James Buonaccorsi, Huntingdon, 22.49; 8. Asad Reese, Imhotep Charter, 22.52.

400: 1. Jake Brungard, Camp Hill, 49.36; 2. Alex Mitchell, Harrisburg Christian School, 49.62; 3. Alden Wetzel, Riverside, 49.83; 4. Asad Reese, Imhotep Charter, 49.85; 5. Jayden Horton-Mims, Imhotep Charter, 49.89; 6. Quadir Thomas, Beaver Falls, 50.37; 7. Kyle Northrup, New Hope-Solebury, 50.86; 8. Joshua Sterner, Brandywine Heights, 52.45.

800: 1. Carson McCoy, Deer Lakes, 1:51.02; 2. Luke Seymour, Schuylkill Valley, 1:51.85; 3. Amberson Bauer, Riverview, 1:55.19; 4. Logan Strawser, East Juniata, 1:55.59; 5. Maxwell Hamilton, OLSH, 1:55.82; 6. Morgan Gavitt, Hughesville, 1:56.53; 7. Mason Moore, Lancaster Catholic, 1:56.98; 8. Zane Cassell, Greenwood, 1:57.48.

3200: 1. Sean Aiken, Eden Christian Academy, 9:13.47; 2. Logan Strawser, East Juniata, 9:14.62; 3. Ty Fluharty, Riverside, 9:20.37; 4. Thomas Smigo, Palisades, 9:20.68; 5. Kevin Sherry, Coudersport, 9:21.19; 6. Oliver Michell, Jenkintown, 9:23.14; 7. Nick Hockenbury, Lake Lehman, 9:23.95; 8. Lance Nicholls, Winchester Thurston, 9:27.35.

110 hurdles: 1. Jake Rose, Southerm Columbia, 14.09; 2. Michael Carlson, Bermudian Springs, 14.67; 3. Danny Britten, Trinity (District 3), 14.68; 4. Daquan McCraw, Steelton-Highspire, 15.19; 5. Antonio Votour, OLSH, 15.20; 6. Sam Albright, Chestnut Ridge, 15.62; 7. Dustin Hagin, Troy, 15.82; 8. Ben Robinson, Montgomery, 15.97.

300 hurdles: 1. Jake Rose, Southern Columbia, 38.91; 2. Ryan Miller, Seneca, 39.41; 3. Daquan McCraw, Steelton-Highspire, 39.41; 4. Ian Pete, Brookville, 39.98; 5. Ty Tindal, Martin Saints Classical, 40.19; 6. Nathan Zarnowski, Mid Valley, 40.29; 7. Hunter Shawley, Bellwood Antis, 40.32; 8. Rowan Smith, East Juniata, 40.67.

400 relay: 1. Bartram Motivation (Henry Duncan, Titus Kruah, Quincy Beckwith, Zhiyjay Louineus), 42.62; 2. Holy Redeemer, 43.16; 3. Washington, 43.31; 4. Beaver Falls, 43.51; 5. Brookville, 43.54; 6. Wyomissing, 43.63; 7. Aliquippa, 43.65; 8. Paul Robeson, 43.99.

1600 relay: 1. Imhotep Charter (Jayden Horton-Mims, Chase Temple, Asad Reese, Kaseam Johnson), 3:24.04; 2. Bartram Motivation, 3:24.86; 3. Greenville, 3:27.10; 4. Penn Cambria, 3:27.46; 5. Central Cambria, 3:28.31; 6. Deer Lakes, 3:29.11; 7. Riverside, 3:29.31; 8. Brookville, 3:30.94.

3200 relay: 1. Hughesville (Logan Long, Hunter Foust, Morgan Gavitt, Shea McCusker), 8:04.31; 2. Williamson, 8:10.86; 3. Winchester Thurston, 8:12.01; 4. Grove City, 8:13.74; 5. Oley Valley, 8:15.11; 6. Riverview, 8:16.33; 7. Shenango, 8:16.87; 8. Greenville, 8:16.87.

Triple jump: 1. Taylor LaBarre, Pen Argyl, 45-7.50; 2. Enoch Aboussou, Johnsonburg, 45-5.50; 3. Amory Thompson, Wyomissing, 45-3; 4. Dustin Hagin, Troy, 45-0; 5. Dawson Fowler, Waynesburg Central, 44-1.50; 6. Lee Hoover, Seneca, 44-1.50; 7. Derek Bergin, Cavalry Christian Academy, 43-11.50; 8. Isiah Dyer, Millersburg, 43-7.25.

Pole vault: 1. Logan Gossard, Richland, 14-6; 2. Andrew Layton, Waynesburg Central, 14-6; 3. Taylor LaBarre, Pen Argyl, 14-0; 4. Grant Miller, Punxsutawney, 14-0; 5. Brayden McKibben, Montoursville, 13-6; 5. Solomon Glavach, Wilmington, 13-6; 5. Richie Reed, Western Wayne, 13-6; 8. Teddy McHale, Riverside, 13-6.

Shot put: 1. J’Ven Williams, Wyomissing, 66-7.75*; 2. Brady Mider, Berks Catholic, 56-3.25; 3. Alex Kyle, Mt. Union, 54-9; 4. Colton Ferrucci, Shenango, 52-3.50; 5. Gino Flori, Windber, 51-7.25; 6. Cole Goodwin, Milton, 51-1.50; 7. Gian Greggo, Pen Argyl, 50-11.25; 8. Matt Kelley, Mt. Carmel, 50-4.50.

Team: 1. Wyomissig, 32; 2. Southern Columbia, 26; 3. Imhotep Charter, 25; 4. Deer Lakes, 23; 5. Riverside, 21; 5. Holy Redeemer, 21; 7. Conemaugh Township, 20; 8. Seneca, 19; 9. Pen Argyl, 18; 9. Bartram Motivation, 18.

Girls

Saturday’s results

PIAA championships

At Shippensburg University

Class 3A

100: 1. Laila Campbell, Spring Grove, 11.55*; 2. Dani Prunzik, Upper St. Clair, 12.05; 3. Soleil Morrison, Hershey, 12.11; 4. Madison Trout, Southern Lehigh, 12.26; 5. Taylor Johnson, Monsignor Bonner & Archbishop Prendergast, 12.31; 6. Chinonye Moneme, West Chester East, 12.31; 7. Mimi Duffy, Central Bucks West, 12.35; 8. Hailey Rios, Somerset, 12.37.

200: 1. Laila Campbell, Spring Grove, 23.56; 2. Sanaa Hebron, Neshaminy, 24.11; 3. Abbie Huey, Indiana, 24.58; 4. Hailey Rios, Somerset, 24.76; 5. Dani Prunzik, Upper St. Clair, 24.79; 6. Milan Ramey, Harriton, 24.89; 7. Jillian Sydnor, Shippensburg, 24.89; 8. Eyota Bey, Cheltenham, scr.

400: 1. Jillian Sydnor, Shippensburg, 55.17; 2. Jianna Long, Ephrata, 55.82; 3. Eyota Bey, Cheltenham, 56.11; 4. Riley Ebersole, Cumberland Valley, 56.23; 5. Ava Alexander, West Chester Rustin, 56.42; 6. Abbie Huey, Indiana, 56.60; 7. Mia Boardman, Cumberland Valley, 56.71; 8. Soleil Morrison, Hershey, 57.09.

800: 1. Mia Cochran, Moon, 2:11.26; 2. Ella Woehlcke, Mount St. Joseph, 2:12.97; 3. Olivia Haas, Blue Mountain, 2:13.33; 4. Olivia Cieslak, Haverford Township, 2:13.34; 5. Abby Steffler, Grove City, 2:14.04; 6. Gianna Sabatini, Abington Heights, 2:14.71; 7. Katie Dallas, Wilson, 2:14.88; 8. Maddie Miller, West Chester Rustin, 2:15.23.

3200: 1. Mia Cochran, Moon, 10:13.62*; 2. Claire Paci, Greencastle-Antrim, 10:35.96; 3. Natalie McLean, Pine-Richland, 10:37.47; 4. Meredith Price, Pine-Richland, 10:38.66; 5. Kylee Cubbison, Mifflin County, 10:38.82; 6. Carolyn Tarpley, Downingtown West, 10:39.54; 7. Caryn Rippey, Wilson, 10:46.75; 8. Brooke Preputnick, Hershey, 10:48.50.

100 hurdles: 1. Teghan Sydnor, Strath Haven, 14.71; 2. Rose Kuchera, Canon-McMillan, 14.75; 3. Aubrey Leneweaver, Haverford, 14.93; 4. Felicia Oh, Central Bucks South, 15.08; 5. Bryna Kelly, Garden Spot, 15.12; 6. Maddy Brooks, Bishop McDevitt, 15.19; 7. Macaela Walker, Oxford, 15.44; 8. Ny’Asia Benton, Obama Academy, DQ.

300 hurdles: 1. Sanaa Hebron, Neshaminy, 41.85; 2. Aubrey Leneweaver, Haverford Township, 44.37; 3. Kena Shannon, North Allegheny, 44.38; 4. Maddy Brooks, Bishop McDevitt, 44.71; 5. Mackenzie Owens, Perkiomen Valley, 45.93; 6. Emma Winward, Ridley, 45.94; 7. Maggie Scalzo, Easton, 46.61; 8. Teghan Sydnor, Strath Haven, 52.38.

400 relay: 1. Cheltenham (Mariah Winfield, Kira Murray, Donya Baxter, Eyota Bey), 48.03; 2. North Penn, 48.76; 3. South Fayette, 48.81; 4. Cumberland Valley, 49.32; 5. Great Valley, 49.44; 6. Somerset, 49.49; 7. Canon-McMillan, 51.39; 8. West Chester Rustin, DQ.

1600 relay: 1. Central Bucks West (Claire Dalsass, Maile McFadden, Kate Edenson, Mimi Duffy), 3:50.83; 2. J.P. McCaskey, 3:51.53; 3. West Chester Rustin, 3:52.36; 4. Haverford Township, 3:53.32; 5. North Allegheny, 3:53.33; 6. Avon Grove, 3:58.13; 7. Norwin, 3:59.49; 8. Cumberland Valley, DQ.

3200 relay: 1. West Chester Rustin (Hannah Betchyk, Brianna Ambrosine, Lindsey Volkman, Maddie Miller), 9:27.13; 2. Pennridge, 9:27.44; 3. State College, 9:28.25; 4. Central Bucks South, 9:28.45; 5. Penncrest, 9:30.67; 6. J.P. McCaskey, 9:32.40; 7. Strath Haven, 9:33.95; 8. Perkiomen Valley, 9:34.68.

High jump: 1. Nene Mokonchu, Spring Ford, 5-10; 2. Katie Becker, Warwick, 5-9; 3. Madeline Lehker, South Western, 5-4; 4. Maria Owens, New Castle, 5-4; 4. Addison Gormley, Methacton, 5-4; 6. Grace Howard, South Fayette, 5-4; 6. Faith Yost Northwestern Lehigh, 5-4; 8. Anna Scoblick, Abington Heights, 5-2; 8. Ashley Laukus, Norwin, 5-2.

Long jump: 1. Maria Owens, New Castle, 18-10.25; 2. Shannon Mullin, State College, 18-9.25; 3. Leslie Manson, Obama Academy, 18-3; 4. Jazmine Bennett, Bishop McDevitt, 17-10.75; 5. Madison Gee, North Penn, 17-6.50; 6. Rebecca Tirko, Northern, 17-6; 7. Anastasia Ioppolo, Wallenpaupack, 17-3.75; 8. Alli Morrow, Butler, 17-3.75.

Discus: 1. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 153-0; 2. Ella Lucas, Warwick, 141-7; 3. Ericka Jackson, Harrisburg, 136-4; 4. Mia Pierce, Laurel Highlands, 130-6; 5. Alex Pancoast, Unionville, 125-4; 6. Janae Scott, Pennsburg, 124-5; 7. Kylyn McIntire, Red Lion, 124-4; 8. Maria Clark, Mechanicsburg, 123-8.

Javelin: 1. Kelly Leszcynski, Nazareth, 141-3; 2. Kaylla Williams, Harrisburg, 133-4; 3. Brylee Tereska, Liberty, 133-1; 4. Allie Melchiorre, Berwick, 132-4; 5. Rosalind Gergely, Blue Mountain, 132-2; 6. Maggie Swarr, Lampeter Strasburg, 130-8; 7. Madison Knier, Manheim Central, 130-1; 8. Ericka Jackson, Harrisburg, 129-4.

Team: 1. Moon, 30; 2. State College, 24; 2. Haverford Township, 24; 4. Strath Haven, 21; 4. West Chester Rustin, 21; 6. Spring Grove, 20; 6. Hempfield, 20; 8. Mount St. Joseph, 18; 8. Neshaminy, 18; 10. Harrisburg, 17.

Class 2A

100: 1. Tatum Norris, Susquehanna Community, 12.40; 2. Alexis Hardy, Wyomissing, 12.82; 3. Tangi Smith, Montrose, 12.95; 4. Ava Menzies, Fort Cherry, 12.95; 5. Anneliese Getola, Troy, 12.96; 6. Laiyla Russell, Cranberry, 13.00; 7. Eva Denis, Greensburg Central Catholic, 13.00; 8. Mary Hostetter, Conemaugh Township, 13.02.

200: 1. Tatum Norris, Susquehanna Community, 24.94; 2. Quanajia Reed, Paul Robeson, 25.62; 3. Ella Ahner, Tulpehocken, 25.74; 4. Madison Ziska, Schuylkill Valley, 25.77; 5. Tori Atkins, Laurel, 25.81; 6. Sanaa Brodie, Farrell, 25.95; 7. Cami Burkett, Portage, 26.31; 8. Tangi Smith, Montrose, 26.61.

400: 1. Mylee Harmon, Redbank Valley, 57.15; 2. Lily Saul, Montoursville, 57.31; 3. Tori Atkins, Laurel, 57.41; 4. Viola Clay, Bartram Motivation, 58.36; 5. Tehya Dave, North Catholic, 59.09; 6. Elena Malone, Lewisburg, 59.34; 7. Cadi Hoke, Wyomissing, 59.39; 8. Grace Gasior, OLSH, 59.89.

800: 1. Kate Moncavage, Southern Columbia, 2:15.92; 2. Lily Saul, Montoursville, 2.16:78; 3. Anna Chamberlin, Boiling Springs, 2:17.37; 4. Rachel Korty, Carbondale, 2:17.55; 5. Ava Whysong, Chestnut Ridge, 2:18.52; 6. Isabel Owens, Fairview, 2:19.10; 7. Claire Thomas, Lancaster Mennonite, 2:19.71; 8. Hope Haring, Eden Christian Academy, 2:19.93.

3200: 1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 10:19.41*; 2. Delaney Dumm, Forest Hills, 10:46.05; 3. Madelyn Keating, Wyoming, 10:58.11; 4. Lacey Danilovitz, Riverside, 11:01.68; 5. Willow Myers, mercer, 11:05.41; 6. Maizy Aikey, Bloomsburg, 11:08.03; 7. Addie Cohen, Wyomissing, 11:08.77; 8. Sarah Clark, Villa Maria Academy, 11:10.17.

100 hurdles: 1. Taleea Buxton, West Catholic, 14.23; 2. Siena Brazier, Lewisburg, 15.14; 3. Clara Barr, McGuffey, 15.23; 4. Lindsey Martineau, Wilmington, 15.34; 5. Chloe Diaz, Montrose, 15.48; 6. Callie Wetzell, Riverside, 15.94; 7. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 15.96; 8. Abigail Frew, Pine Grove, 16.05.

300 hurdles: 1. Nora Johns, Quaker Valley, 44.78; 2. Autumn Becker, Bedford, 44.87; 3. Callie Wetzell, Riverside, 45.73; Quanajia Reed, Paul Robeson, 46.21; 5. Lindsey Martineau, Wilmington, 46.93; 6. Kayla Brose, Chartiers-Houston, 47.20; 7. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 47.98; 8. Clara Benner, Dock Mennonite Academy, 49.06.

400 relay: 1. Central Columbia (Rilee McMahan, Kendra Stout, Madelyn Blake, Liberty Gearinger), 49.98; 2. Conemaugh Township, 50.31; 3. Bedford, 50;40; 4. Montrose, 50.48; 5. Wyomissing, 50.54; 6. Quaker Valley, 50.75; 7. Greensburg Central Catholic, 50.83; 8. Paul Robeson, DQ.

1600 relay: 1. Central Cambria (Madelyn Blake, Haley Bull, Liberty Gearinger, Kendra Stout), 3:56.20; 2. Lewisburg, 3:56.85; 3. Winchester Thurston, 4:06.09; 4. Towanda, 4:06.23; 5. Trinity (District 3), 4:07.62; 6. Montrose, 4:08.09; 7. Bedford, 4:08.09; 8. Quaker Valley, 4:08.27.

3200 relay: 1. Central Cambria (Alaina Sheehan, Abigail Sheehan, Annaliese Niebauer, Abigail George), 9:30.53; 2. Greenville, 9:43.97; 3. Boiling Springs, 9:48.68; 4. Villa Maria Academy, 9:49.53; 5. Marion Center, 9:49.61; 6. Elk County Catholic, 9:50.34; 7. Trinity (District 3), 9:53.74; 8. Quaker Valley, 9:54.99.

Triple jump: 1. Taleea Buxton, West Catholic, 37-6.75; 2. Grace Bresnan, Reynolds, 37-2.25; 3. Laiyla Russell, Cranberry, 37-2.25; 4. Alison Watts, Bermudian Springs, 37-1; 5. Jordynn Carter, Carlynton, 37-0; 6. Devin Hubler, Minersville, 36-10.75; 7. Samantha Wechsler, Susquenita, 36-9.25; 8. Madison Hillegass, Chestnut Ridge, 36-4.

Pole vault: 1. Ella Dougher, Western Wayne, 11-6; 2. Tatum Norris, Susquehanna Community, 11-6; 3. Lilyana Carlson, Bermudian Springs, 11-6; 4. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 11-0; 5. Riley Murray, Milton, 11-0; 6. Adeline Woodward, Trinity (District 3), 10-6; 6. Erika McGowan, Lakeview, 10-6; 8. Lydia Worthing, Bellwood Antis, 10-0.

Shot put: 1. Emma Callahan, Shenango, 50-10.75; 2. Justley Sharp, Homer Center, 43-0.50; 3. Sasha Garnett, Richland, 39-10; 4. Avery Dowkus, Mt. Carmel, 39-6; 5. Alexis Jacobs, Southmoreland, 38-0.25; 6. Lizzie Dlugos, Greensburg Central Catholic, 37-3.50; 7. Emily Jackson, River Valley, 37-2.50; 8. Audrey Friedman, Fort Lebeouf, 37-1.50.

Team: 1. Susquehanna Community, 28; 2. West Catholic, 25; 3. Central Columbia, 20; 3. Brownsville, 20; 5. Montrose, 19; 5. Lewisburg, 19; 7. Shenango, 18; Homer-Center, 18; Union-Allegheny Clarion Valley, 18; 10. Greensburg Central Catholic, 17.50.

Friday’s results

Boys

PIAA championships

At Shippensburg University

Class 3A

1,600: 1. Gary Martin, Archbishop Wood, 4:01.56*; 2. CJ Singleton, Butler, 4:07.47; 3. Timothy Roden, Central Dauphin, 4:11.58; 4. Patrick Lawson, Haverford Township, 4:11.73; 5. Aidan Hodge, Landisville Hempfield, 4:13.15; 6. Cole Stevens, Manheim Township, 4:13.94; 7. Ryan Tarapchak, Neshaminy, 4:14.22; 8. Jacob Smith, Warwick, 4:14.51

Triple jump: 1. JJ Kelly, Chambersburg, 48-1; 2. Matthew Cusatis, Hazleton, 47-10.25; 3. Dayshawn Jacobs, West Chester Rustin, 47-2; 4. Dwayne Taylor, North Allegheny, 46-2.25; 5. Brendan Leneghan, Saint Joseph’s Prep, 46-0.50; 6. Caden Delattre, Hollidaysburg, 45-9.25; 7. Traevon Kater, Shippensburg, 45-7.25; 8. Jonathan Price, Seneca Valley, 45-6.25

Shot put: 1. Wade Shomper, Cumberland Valley, 59-9.75; 2. Ronde Washington, Perkiomen Valley, 57-0; 3. Michael Powel, Haverford Township, 56-0.75; 4. Angelo Allen, Penn Hills, 54-3; 5. Ethan Stroup, Altoona, 53-0; 6. Danny Pham, Central York, 52-5.5; 7. Jayden Miller, Boyertown, 52-2.5; 8. Nicholas Krahe, Harbor Creek, 52-0.5

Pole vault: 1. Justin Rogers, Hershey, 17-3*; 2. Daniel Munro, Penncrest, 15-6; 3. Tristan McGarrah, Butler, 15-0; 4. Aiden Hurlburt, Emmaus, 14-6; 5. Ian Dorefice, State College, 14-6; 6. Josh Saurer, Indiana, 14-6; 6. Breckin Swope, East Pennsboro, 14-6; 8. Mason Bucks, Palmyra, 14-6

Class 2A

1,600: 1. Carson McCoy, Deer Lakes, 4:13.14; 2. Luke Seymour, Schuylkill Valley, 4:14.81; 3. Thomas Smigo, Palisades, 4:15.72; 4. Kevin Sherry, Coudersport, 4:16.31; 5. Sean Aiken, Eden Christian, 4:16.45; 6. Morgan Gavitt, Hughesville, 4:17.15; 7. Ty Fluharty, Riverside, 4:17.38; 8. Joshua Jones, Grove City, 4:18.72

High jump: 1. Hayden Smith, Union-Allegheny Clarion Valley, 6-5; 2. Vincent Rupp, Seneca, 6-4; 3. Tyler Rossi, Trinity, 6-3; 4. Justice Shoats, Holy Redeemer, 6-3; 5. Noah Gunderson, Annville-Cleona, 6-2; 6. Ryan Merrick, Eden Christian, 6-0; 7. Josh Dreves, Grove City, 6-0; 8. Dustin Mackall, South Side, 6-0

Long jump: 1. Luca Bertolasio, Hickory, 23-11; 2. Justice Shoats, Holy Redeemer, 22-9; 3. Jake Rose, Southern Columbia, 22-3; 4. Kashawn Cameron, Wyalusing Valley, 22-1.75; 5. Josh Dreves, Grove City, 21-7.25; 6. Owen Irvin, Bald Eagle Area, 21-5.25; 7. Davoun Fuse, Washington, 21-4.25; 8. Carter McDermott, Penn Cambria, 21-4

Discus: 1. J’Ven Williams, Wyomissing, 167-0; 2. Will Patton, Shenango, 164-4; 3. Cam Wagner, Redbank Valley, 162-5; 4. Lacota Dippre, Lakeland, 160-2; 5. Matt Scicchitano, Mount Carmel, 157-10; 6. Brady Mider, Berks Catholic 151-11; 7. Daniel Seeley, Northeast Bradford, 151-0; 8. Brady Cooper, Laurel, 150-11

Javelin: 1. Drew Mruk, Wyoming Area, 211-9; 2. Miles Higgins, Ligonier Valley, 200-11; 3. Joshua Lehman, West Shore Christian, 171-11; 4. Ryan Hummell, Clarion Limestone, 166-7; 5. Joe Reed, Riverside, 165-0; 6. Zach Barnes, Montoursville, 163-6; 7. Vincenzo Scott, Purchase Line, 162-8; 8. Jonah Chavez, Dock Mennonite Academy, 158-2

Girls

Friday’s results

PIAA championships

At Shippensburg University

Class 3A

1,600: 1. Mia Cochran, Moon, 4:46.53; 2. Claire Paci, Greencastle-Antrim, 4:54.77; 3. Olivia Haas, Blue Mountain, 4:55.39; 4. Vanessa Alder, Carlisle, 4:56.43; 5. Natalie McLean, Pine-Richland, 4:56.54; 6. Kylee Cubbison, Mifflin County, 4:57.05; 7. Caryn Rippey, Wilson, 4:57.13; 8. Caroline Adams, Mt. Lebanon, 4:57.18

Pole vault: 1. Veronica Vacca, Mount St. Joseph, 13-0; 2. Katie Urbine, Solanco, 13-0; 3. Maddy Kelley, Villa Maria Academy, 12-6; 4. Kirstin Hoffman, Kennett, 12-6; 5. Coral Shivok, Parkland, 12-0; 6. Melana Schumaker, South Fayette, 11-6; 7t. Carissa Bender, Eastern Lebanon County, 11-0; 7t. Annika Flanigan, Liberty, 11-0; 7t. Julia McBride, Springfield Township, 11-0

Shot put: 1. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 46-4.25; 2. Alexa Brown, Strath Haven, 40-5; 3. Payton Bauer, Saint Marys Area, 39-11; 4. Annika Ermold, Governor Mifflin, 39-8.50; 5. Leah Eckley, Central Bucs East, 39-5.50; 6. Alex Pancoast, Unionville, 39-3; 7. Ericka Jackson, Harrisburg, 39-1; 8. Ashley Alcorn, Franklin, 38-3.75

Triple jump: 1. Shannon Mullin, State College, 40-8; 2. Leslie Manson, Obama Academy, 39-3.5; 3. Rose Kuchera, Canon-McMillan, 39-0.75; 4. Brooke Long, Altoona, 38-11.25; 5. Megan Baggetta, Butler, 38-10; 6. Rhyan Mitchell, Carlisle, 38-6.5; 7. Shaniyah Weidler, Susquehanna Township, 38-5; 8. Gabrielle Teel, Upper Moreland, 38-4

Class 2A

1,600: 1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 4:54.08; 2. Delaney Dumm, Forest Hills, 5:01.60; 3. Madelyn Keating, Wyoming, 5:02.27; 4. Karis McElhaney, Greenville, 5:06.69; 5. Willow Myers, Mercer, 5:07.69; 6. Krista Jones, Elk Lake, 5:07.89; 7. Anna Chamberlin, Boiling Springs, 5:08.09; 8. Kate Korty, Carbondale, 5:08.48

High jump: 1. Porschia Bennett, Towanda, 5-6; 2. Teresa Moore, Lancaster Catholic, 5-5; 3t. Elliot Oliphant, South Park, 5-2; 3t. Reagan Irons, Tyrone, 5-2; 5. Maddy Hall, Loyalsock Township, 5-2; 6t. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg C.C., 5-0; 6t. Emma Rolston, Greenwood, 5-0; 6t. Ava Koski, Neshannock, 5-0; 6t. Baine Snyder, Oil City, 5-0

Long jump: 1. Baylee Blauser, Union-Allegheny Clarion Valley, 18-6.75; 2. Devin Hubler, Minersville, 18-4.75; 3. Madison Ziska, Schuylkill Valley, 18-2; 4. Taleea Buxton, West Catholic, 17-5.75; 5. Madelynn Perfilio, Riverside, 17-5.25; 6. Grace Bresnan, Reynolds, 17-4.25; 7. Nataly Walters, Palmerton, 17-2.75; 8. Clara Barr, McGuffey, 17-1.25

Discus: 1. Justley Sharp, Homer-Center, 138-7; 2. Emma Callahan, Shenango, 137-0; 3. Sydney Hale, Riverside, 129-3; 4. Isabelle Roes, Trinity, 118-9; 5. Alexis Jacobs, Southmoreland, 118-0; 6. Tiffany Zelmore, Mt. Pleasant, 111-9; 7. Mackenzie Herman, Reynolds, 110-3; 8. Emma Deyarmin, Schuylkill Valley, 108-3

Javelin: 1. Audrey Friedman, Fort Leboeuf, 142-9; 2. Evelyn Bliss, Union-Allegheny Clarion Valley, 140-11; 3. Belle Bosch, Chestnut Ridge, 137-8; 4. Addi Watts, Neshannock, 130-3; 5. Cali Legzdin, Beaver Falls, 129-9; 6. Morgan Reiner, Milton, 129-0; 7. Mary Grusky, Punxsutawney, 128-1; 8. Julia Balaski, Mercer, 126-2

*PIAA record

More High School Sports

Breaking down changes to the 2022-23 WPIAL girls volleyball alignment
A-K Valley teams adjust to changes in basketball alignment
2022 Trib HSSN Baseball Player of the Year: Bethel Park’s Evan Holewinski
Westmoreland high school notebook: Latrobe’s Blair gets D-I offer
2022 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Avonworth’s Peyton Faulkner