37 WPIAL teams enter state tournament as PIAA releases girls basketball brackets
By:
Sunday, March 5, 2023 | 6:09 PM
The Path to the Pete is complete as the focus turns to the Road to Hershey and the start of the PIAA basketball postseason next weekend.
The state basketball playoffs tip off Friday and Saturday.
Here is a look at the dates, sites and times for the 37 WPIAL girls schools playing in the PIAA postseason.
Girls 6A
Manheim Township (17-10) at North Allegheny (20-5) on Friday, at 6 p.m.
McDowell (19-6) at Upper St. Clair (21-3) on Friday, at 7 p.m.
Norwin (21-4) at Central Dauphin (20-5) on Friday, at 6 p.m.
Mt. Lebanon (17-8) at Altoona (17-9) on Friday, at 6 p.m.
Girls 5A
West York (13-13) at South Fayette (24-2) on Saturday, at 4:30 p.m.
Manheim Central (23-5) vs. Oakland Catholic (22-4) at Gateway on Saturday, at 2 p.m.
Northern York (21-4) at McKeesport (21-5) on Saturday, at 2 p.m.
Woodland Hills (13-13) at Mechanicsburg (19-7) on Saturday, at 3 p.m.
Trinity (18-7) vs. Cathedral Prep (21-1) at Hagerty Events Center in Erie on Saturday, at 4:30 p.m.
Mars (17-8) at York Suburban (18-8) on Saturday, at 3 p.m.
Penn-Trafford (17-9) at Greencastle-Antrim (23-1) on Saturday, at 4 p.m.
Girls 4A
Conneaut (15-10) at North Catholic (22-3) on Saturday, at 2 p.m.
Warren (18-7) at Blackhawk (21-4) on Saturday, at 2 p.m.
Quaker Valley (17-8) at Harbor Creek (19-6) on Saturday, at 3 p.m.
Highlands (16-9) at Penn Cambria (12-12) on Saturday, at 3:30 p.m.
Knoch (17-9) at Punxsutawney (22-1) on Saturday, at 3 p.m.
Beaver (15-10) at Fairview (19-8) on Saturday, at 3 p.m.
Girls 3A
Forest Hills (22-5) vs. Avonworth (19-5) at North Hills on Friday, at 7:30 p.m.
Sharpsville (14-11) at Laurel (23-3) on Friday, at 7 p.m.
Shady Side Academy (23-3) at Karns City (15-9) on Friday, at 7 p.m.
Neshannock (18-8) at Westmont-Hilltop (25-2) on Friday, at 7 p.m.
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (19-7) at Wilmington (21-4) on Friday, at 7 p.m.
Keystone Oaks (17-9) vs. Chestnut Ridge (22-3) at Pitt-Johnstown on Friday, at 6 p.m.
Waynesburg Central (21-5) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (19-5) at Hagerty Events Center in Erie on Friday, at 6 p.m.
Girls 2A
Marion Center (14-12) at Shenango (22-4) on Friday, at 7 p.m.
Bishop McCort (14-13) at Freedom (20-5) on Friday, at 7 p.m.
Burgettstown (20-6) vs. United (17-8) at Central Cambria on Friday, at 7 p.m.
Aliquippa (12-11) at Maplewood (20-5) on Friday, at 7 p.m.
Greensburg Central Catholic (21-5) at Windber (20-6) on Friday, at 7 p.m.
Serra Catholic (18-4) at Redbank Valley (25-1) on Friday, at 6 p.m.
Brentwood (14-11) at Kennedy Catholic (21-4) on Friday, at 7 p.m.
Chartiers-Houston (16-10) at Homer-Center (20-7) on Friday, at 7 p.m.
Girls A
Clarion (11-14) at Union (18-6) on Saturday, at 2 p.m.
Juniata Valley (16-8) vs. Aquinas Academy (16-9) at Deer Lakes on Saturday, at 2 p.m.
Bishop Canevin (12-8) at Bishop Guilfoyle (14-11) on Saturday, at 6 p.m.
St. Joseph’s (20-6) vs. Williamsburg (26-1) at Claysburg-Kimmel on Saturday, at 4 p.m.
Monessen (17-6) at Otto-Eldred (23-2) on Saturday, at 3 p.m.
More Basketball
• Hall of fame basketball coach Joe Lafko steps down at Hampton• Dave Pucka, one of Plum’s own, hired to coach boys basketball team
• Corey Dotchin steps down as Highlands boys basketball coach
• PIAA taking bids to host basketball championships
• Basketball coach Rob Niederberger, who lifted Shaler from last place to WPIAL contender, resigns