Boys basketball rankings for week of March 24, 2019

By:
Sunday, March 24, 2019 | 8:53 PM


Moon, Lincoln Park, Imhotep Charter, Kennedy Catholic, Math, Civics & Science and Sankofa Freedom Academy were celebrating at the end of the Road to Hershey.

The final rankings are easy because they are based on what just happened in the last few rounds of the PIAA playoffs.

The real test on how we did in our first season of Trib HSSN state rankings is when they are compared to preseason picks back in December.

In Class 6A, three teams were in our preseason top five that also ended up in our postseason top five, including preseason No. 2 Kennedy Catholic.

In Class 5A, again three teams were part of both rankings, although eventual champion Moon was not one of them.

In Class 4A, three teams again were ranked in early December and late March, including Imhotep Charter at No. 1 in both.

In Class 3A, the magic number of three strikes again with the two finalists at No. 1 and No. 2 back in December, but it was Camp Hill Trinity first and Lincoln Park second back then.

In Class 2A, the three theme continues, although eventual winner Math, Civics & Science was No. 5 in the first poll of the season.

In Class A, the run is broken as only two teams from December made this final poll, although state champion Sankofa Freedom Academy was at No. 2 in the initial state rankings.

Here is the PIAA top five in each of the six classifications for the final time this season:

Class 6A

Team, record, previous

1. Kennedy Catholic, 27-3, 1

2. Pennridge, 26-5, 4

3. Coatesville, 29-3, 2

4. LaSalle College, 26-4, 3

5. Roman Catholic, 24-5, 5

Out: None

Class 5A

1. Moon, 28-2, 4

2. Archbishop Wood, 20-9, 3

3. Mars, 27-2, 1

4. Abington Heights, 26-3, 2

5. Lower Dauphin, 26-4, 5

Out: None

Class 4A

1. Imhotep Charter, 26-6, 2

2. Monsignor Bonner/Archbishop Prendergast, 22-6, 1

3. Hickory, 27-2, 3

4. Lower Moreland, 25-4, 4

5. Scranton Prep, 24-4, 5

Out: None

Class 3A

1. Lincoln Park, 27-4, 2

2. Camp Hill Trinity, 26-4, 1

3. Bishop McDevitt-Wyncote, 21-8, 3

4. Sharon, 24-5, 4

5. Loyalsock Township, 28-2, 5

Out: None

Class 2A

1. Math, Civics & Sciences, 23-9, 4

2. Bishop Guilfoyle, 27-3, 3

3. Constitution, 22-10, 1

4. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 25-3, 2

5. Farrell, 23-4, 5

Out: None

Class A

1. Sankofa Freedom Academy, 18-10, 1

2. Vincentian Academy, 20-9, 3

3. Our Lady of Lourdes Regional, 24-5, 2

4. Monessen, 18-10, 4

5. Nazareth Prep, 21-4, 5

Out: None

Tags: , , , , ,

More Basketball

Miniature Wash High gym showcases ‘underground hobby’ of paper stadiums
Basketball and babysitting: Perfect storm for Plum’s Moss brothers
Trib HSSN May Madness: Maura Huwalt, South Park vs. Kaitlyn Orstein, Mt. Lebanon
Trib HSSN May Madness: Pat McAfee, Plum vs. Steve Breaston, Woodland Hills
Highlands seniors win Cager Classic scholarship awards

click me