Brent Kennedy of Kiski, Tyler Rigby of South Park & Ryan Archer of Vincentian Win WPIAL Boys X-Country Titles

By:
Thursday, October 25, 2012 | 11:10 PM


/* Style Definitions */
table.MsoNormalTable
{mso-style-name:”Table Normal”;
mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
mso-style-noshow:yes;
mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-qformat:yes;
mso-style-parent:””;
mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt;
mso-para-margin:0in;
mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt;
mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:”Calibri”,”sans-serif”;
mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri;
mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin;
mso-fareast-font-family:”Times New Roman”;
mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast;
mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri;
mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}

The North Allegheny Boys made it 7 years in a row winning the cross country championships scoring 50 points and easily defeating Fox Chapel who scored 136 and Mount Lebanon with 175.  The Tigers had 5 runners in the top 14 for the convincing victory.  These 3 teams qualified for the PIAA meet.  On the individual side Kiski's Brent Kennedy won with a time of 15:59. 

/* Style Definitions */
table.MsoNormalTable
{mso-style-name:”Table Normal”;
mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
mso-style-noshow:yes;
mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-qformat:yes;
mso-style-parent:””;
mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt;
mso-para-margin:0in;
mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt;
mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:”Calibri”,”sans-serif”;
mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri;
mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin;
mso-fareast-font-family:”Times New Roman”;
mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast;
mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri;
mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}

In Class AA, the Quaker Valley Boys made it 6 titles in a row at the Cross Country championships.  They scored 66 points easily defeating second place Mars with 132 and South Fayette with 135.  These 3 teams qualified for the PIAA meet.  On the individual side Tyler Rigby form South Park stole the show with a time of 16:59. 

Normal
0

false
false
false

EN-US
X-NONE
X-NONE

MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

/* Style Definitions */
table.MsoNormalTable
{mso-style-name:”Table Normal”;
mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
mso-style-noshow:yes;
mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-qformat:yes;
mso-style-parent:””;
mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt;
mso-para-margin:0in;
mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt;
mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:”Calibri”,”sans-serif”;
mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri;
mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin;
mso-fareast-font-family:”Times New Roman”;
mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast;
mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri;
mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}

The first ever Single A boys cross country champion was crowned Thurday.  The Our Lady of Sacred Heart Chargers claimed the title with a score of 113.  They placed runners with a 6th, 8th, 17th, 29th and 53rd place.  Vincentian Academy finished 2nd with 125 and finishing 3rd was Northgate with a total of 131.  These 3 schools will now move on to the PIAA meet.  The over all winner of the race was Ryan Archer from Vincentian with a time of 16:34. 

The follow runners have also qualified for the PIAA meet.

 

 

WPIAL BOYS CLASS AAA Individual Results:

1.  Brent Kennedy                       Kiski                          15:59

2.  Ethan Martin                          Fox Chapel                 16:04

3.  Ean DiSilvio                           Allderdice                    16:13

4.  Brian Shields                         Hampton                     16:19

5.  Colin Martin                           Fox Chapel                  16:20

6.  Chris Culley                          Moon                           16:29

7.  Josh Zemet                           North Allegheny            16:32

8.  Matt McGoey                        North Allegheny            16:34

9.  Luke Schott                          Franklin Regional           16:36

10.Seamus Love                        North Allegheny             16:43

11. Cordon Louco                      North Allegheny              16:46

12. Nathan Sloan                       Hampton                        16:47

13. Anton Martinez                    North Hills                       16:48

14. Scott Seel                           North Allegheny               16:49

15. Derek Zynn                          Pine Richland                  16:49

16. Jake Susalla                       Plum                                16:52

17. Jon Fave                             Hempfield                         16:52

18. Alan Yocca                         Plum                                16:56

19. Patrick Miller                      Kiski                                 16:59

20. Tyler Snider                        Kiski                                 17:00

21. Ben Nickel                         Seneca Valley                    17:01

22. Seamus Roddy                  Mount Lebanon                   17:02

23. James Humphrey               Fox Chapel                         17:03

24. Thomas Reinhart               Pine Richland                      17:04

 

WPIAL BOYS CLASS AA Individual Results:

 

Normal
0

false
false
false

EN-US
X-NONE
X-NONE

MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

/* Style Definitions */
table.MsoNormalTable
{mso-style-name:”Table Normal”;
mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
mso-style-noshow:yes;
mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-qformat:yes;
mso-style-parent:””;
mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt;
mso-para-margin:0in;
mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt;
mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:”Calibri”,”sans-serif”;
mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri;
mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin;
mso-fareast-font-family:”Times New Roman”;
mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast;
mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri;
mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}

1.  Tyler Rigby                South Park                     16:59

2.  Marshall Bruce           Beaver                           17:04

3.  Zach Black                Blackhawk                      17:05

4.  Roy Hadfield              Quaker Valley                 17:05

5.  Preston Carlsson       Knoch                             17:15

6.  Scott Slaney             Mars                               17:24

7.  Nate Edenfield          Uniontown                        17:26

8.  Jacob Campbell        New Brighton                    17:27

9.  Luke Kropf               Quaker Valley                   17:28

10  Brady Guthrie         Uniontown                         17:28

11  Ryan Louther          Indiana                              17:32

12.  Severin Scott        Thomas Jefferson                17:33

13. Josh Syzmanski     Quaker Valley                    17:35

14. Noah Ross             Blackhawk                         17:38

15. R. J. Freese           West Allegheny                  17:41

16. Xavier Lang            Quaker Valley                     17:42

17. Chris Georgiadis    Mars                                   17:42

18. Ryan Cieslak         Montour                              17:44

19. Brandon Grumski   Knoch                                17:50

20. Frank Morelli         South Fayette                      17:52

21. Justin Kostelnik    Laurel Highlands                   17:53

22. Nathan Mrdjenovich Mars                                  17:58

23. Cameron Clerici      Beaver                                18:03

WPIAL BOYS CLASS A Individual Results: 

Normal
0

false
false
false

EN-US
X-NONE
X-NONE

MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

/* Style Definitions */
table.MsoNormalTable
{mso-style-name:”Table Normal”;
mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
mso-style-noshow:yes;
mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-qformat:yes;
mso-style-parent:””;
mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt;
mso-para-margin:0in;
mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt;
mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:”Calibri”,”sans-serif”;
mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri;
mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin;
mso-fareast-font-family:”Times New Roman”;
mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast;
mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri;
mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}

1. Ryan Archer         Vincentian               16:34

2. Ethan Wilson        Laurel                     16:38

3. Ryan McGuire       Trinity Christian       16:49

4. Jonathan Gusew    Northgate               16:59

5.Jake DeWeese       Freedom                17:01

6.Wes Roberts          Freedom                17:06

7.Nick Kocent           OLSH                    17:16

8. Carter Smith         Eden Christian        17:20

9. Matt Haupt           OLSH                     17:21

10.Colten Trimble      South Side  17:21

11.Alex archer          Vincentian              17:26

12. D'Heaven Kelley   Washington           17:33

13. Robbie Kroner      Neshannock          17:33

14. Marco Bennett     Burgettstown         17:33

15. Adam Snowden   Riverside                17:48

16. Jasmvr Mitchel    Neighborhood Aca   17:54

17. Anthony Smaldino Vincentian            17:54

18. Robert Lincoln     Winchester Thurs    17:59

19. Ryder Ballou       OLSH                     18:02

20. David Waldschmidt  Shenango           18:05

21. Andy McCann      Shenango              18:11

22. Max Young          Shady Side            18:12

 

Tags: ,

More Cross Country

After 3rd-place finish at PIAA meet, Riverview bids farewell to decorated senior runners
Shaler runners build to strong postseason
North Allegheny’s Mlecko steps into PIAA cross country history books as 4-time team champion
Future bright for Hampton cross country teams
Moon’s Mia Cochran named Pennsylvania cross country runner of the year

click me