Brianna Schwartz of Shaler, Julie Friend of Uniontown & Emily Maxwell of Laurel Win WPIAL Girls X-Country Gold

By:
Thursday, October 25, 2012 | 10:59 PM


Normal
0

false
false
false

EN-US
X-NONE
X-NONE

/* Style Definitions */
table.MsoNormalTable
{mso-style-name:”Table Normal”;
mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
mso-style-noshow:yes;
mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-qformat:yes;
mso-style-parent:””;
mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt;
mso-para-margin-top:0in;
mso-para-margin-right:0in;
mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt;
mso-para-margin-left:0in;
line-height:115%;
mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:”Calibri”,”sans-serif”;
mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri;
mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin;
mso-fareast-font-family:”Times New Roman”;
mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast;
mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri;
mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}

On a record breaking temperature day at Coopers Lake the Girl's A, AA, AAA cross country teams didn’t let that affect their day. The weather was not the only change of scenery at this event as in past years only two classifications ran and this year for the first time there were three classifications.  That was a change that many coaches and schools were welcoming and hoping to take advantage. 

The district crowned their first ever Class A WPIAL champion individual and team and that took 20:14 when Laurel’s Emily Maxwell crossed the finish line.  She had the led by nineteen seconds and Bishop Canevin’s Caroline DeFrank crossed behind her.  

The rules remained the same as the top three teams make it to states and the top fifteen runners that are not on a state qualifying team make the state championships in Hershey next week though. 

Laurel rode the impressive time from Maxwell to take the team championship over Shenango and Vincentian Academy. 

In AA Julie Friend the senior from Uniontown ran the 3.1 miles in 19:23 and was fourteen seconds ahead of her closest competitor in the form of Alexis O’Shea from West Allegheny. 

Friend’s time however was not enough to launch her team over Quaker Valley who took the team title in AA followed by Uniontown then Knoch.  Quaker Valley beat Uniontown by a total of two points in the team competition. 

In a race that many thought would be another record breaker the AAA girls were impressive as well.  The WPIAL record for the course sits at 17:58 and Shaler’s Brianna Schwartz a sophomore ran the course with a time of 18:32. 

Brianna’s closest opponent finished with a time of 18:56 and that was North Hills’ Mary Malone.

WPIAL GIRLS CLASS A Team Results:

1)  Laurel Spartans – 100

2)  Shenango Wildcats – 117

3)  Vincentian Academy Royals – 132

WPIAL GIRLS CLASS A Individual Results:

Emily Maxwell, Laurel 20:14
Caroline DeFrank Bishop Canevin 20:33
Madeline Schmiedeknect Winchester Thurston 20:39
Lilly Hall Northgate 20:51
Dee Dee Adams Freedom  20:55
Carly Little Sewickley Academy 20:57
Breyona Wagner Mohawk 21:00
Molly Kennedy Riverview 21:17
Lauren Gronbeck Eden Christian Academy 21:27
Autumn Cejer Our Lady of Sacred Heart 21:35
Chelsea Fabvanic New Brighton 21:42
Stephanie Hilliard South Side 21:52
Beth Shenck Avonworth 22:08
Paige Baierl Northgate 22:09
Maggie McClain Sewickley Academy 22:11
Bailey Burgess Bishop Canevin 22:15
 

WPIAL GIRLS CLASS AA Team Results:

1)  Quaker Valley Quakers – 65

2)  Uniontown Red Raiders – 67

3)  Knoch Knights 110

WPIAL GIRLS CLASS AA Individual Results:

Julie Friend Uniontown 19:23
Alexis O’Shea West Allegheny 19:37
Madison Marince Moon 20:26
Kayla Zboran Freeport 20:40
Riley Beistel Southmoreland 20:43
Isabelle Marsh Moon 20:47
Adelle Collins West Allegheny 20:54
Rebecca Dudek Freeport 20:59
Laura Rosner Greensburg Salem 21:08
Jessica Kelosky Riverside 21:31
Maggie McChesney Mars 21:36
Andrea Lansdowne New Castle 21:37
Shannon McChesney Mars 21:45
Jessica Monberg Mars 21:55
Kacey Railble Indiana Area 21:57
Braelyn Tracey Elizabeth Forward 21:57

WPIAL GIRLS CLASS AAA Team Results:

1)  Mount Lebanon Blue Devils – 49

2)  North Allegheny Tigers 97

3)  North Hills Indians 108

WPIAL GIRLS CLASS AAA Individual Results:

Brianna Schwarts Shaler 18:32
Betsy Erlanger Upper Saint Clair 19:23
Kaitlyn Figurelli Franklin Regional 19:46
Laure Neugebauer-Wagner Hampton 20:13
Hanna Green Greater Latrobe 20:15
Matti Davis Pine Richland 20:20
Megan Aller Kiski Area 20:21
Amanda Ruschel Bethel Park 20:25
Sophia Means Oakland Catholic 20:25
Lauren Smeltzer Kiski Area 20:27
Morgan Ansell Hempfield Area 20:27
Gina Alm Hampton 20:36
Paige Suvick Pine Richland 20:39
Maddie Fiaschetti Hempfield 20:42
Lauren Sauer Seneca Valley 20:45 

More Cross Country

After 3rd-place finish at PIAA meet, Riverview bids farewell to decorated senior runners
Shaler runners build to strong postseason
North Allegheny’s Mlecko steps into PIAA cross country history books as 4-time team champion
Future bright for Hampton cross country teams
Moon’s Mia Cochran named Pennsylvania cross country runner of the year

click me