Central Dauphin and Bethlehem Catholic Win 2011 PIAA Team Wrestling Championships

By:
Sunday, February 13, 2011 | 12:00 AM


District 3 Central Dauphin is now celebrating a 3-peat after winning the 2011 PIAA Team Wrestling Class AAA championship in Hershey Saturday afternoon. In the Class AA finals, District 10 champion Fort LeBoeuf failed to repeat as the Bison made it to the finals before losing to Bethlehem Catholic Saturday at the GIANT Center. It was the Golden Hakws first ever state title. Also in Class AA, WPIAL champion Burrell ended up third by losing in the Semifinals, then winning back-to-back consolation games. WPIAL AAA champion Canon-McMillan was eiminated in the Round Four Consolations. Here are ALL of the results from the 2011 PIAA Team Wrestling Playoffs.

PIAA CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Central Dauphin Rams 36 – Easton Red Rovers 18

PIAA CLASS AAA Consolation Finals:

Nazareth Eagles 33 – Council Rock South Golden Hawks 24

PIAA CLASS AAA Round Four Consolations:

Council Rock South Golden Hawks 34 – Central Mountain Wildcats 32

Nazareth Eagles 33 – CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS 19 (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Easton Red Rovers 40 – Council Rock South Golden Hawks 23

Central Dauphin Rams 36 – CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS 20 (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AAA Round Three Consolations:

Central Mountain Wildcats 34 – Erie McDowell Trojans 31

Nazareth Eagles 36 – LATROBE WILDCATS 15

PIAA CLASS AAA Round Two Consolations:

Central Mountain Wildcats 42 – Delaware Valley Warriors 23

Erie McDowell Trojans 30 – LaSalle College Explorers 28

LATROBE WILDCATS 34 – Norristown Eagles 27

Nazareth Eagles 41 – Cumberland Valley Eagles 13

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

Council Rock South Golden Hawks 44 – Cumberland Valley Eagles 24

Easton Red Rovers 39 – LATROBE WILDCATS 12

Central Dauphin Rams 43 – LaSalle College Explorers 24

CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS 42 – Delaware Valley Warriors 23 (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AAA Round One Consolations:

Central Mountain Wildcats 35 – KISKI AREA CAVALIERS 22

Erie McDowell Trojans 37 – Big Spring Bulldogs 24

Norristown Eagles 37 – Shikellamy Braves 25

Nazareth Eagles 52 – Clearfield Bison 6

PIAA CLASS AAA Second Round:

Council Rock South Golden Hawks 43 – KISKI AREA CAVALIERS 23

Cumberland Valley Eagles 30 – Central Mountain Wildcats 25

LATROBE WILDCATS 27 – Erie McDowell Trojans 22

Easton Red Rovers 48 – Big Spring Bulldogs 10

Central Dauphin Rams 48 – Norristown Eagles 12

LaSalle College Explorers 37 – Shikellamy Braves 24

Delaware Valley Warriors 36 – Clearfield Bison 26

CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS 26 – Nazareth Eagles 25 (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

KISKI AREA CAVALIERS 78 – BRASHEAR BULLS 3

Big Spring Bulldogs 28 – Spring-Ford Rams 22

Norristown Eagles 45 – Solanco Golden Mules 33

Nazareth Eagles 31 – Owen J. Roberts Wildcats 29

————————————————————

PIAA CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Bethlehem Catholic Golden Hawks 38 – Fort LeBoeuf Bison 21

PIAA CLASS AA Consolation Finals:

BURRELL BUCCANEERS 37 – Pen Argyl Green Knights 18

PIAA CLASS AA Round Four Consolations:

BURRELL BUCCANEERS 36 – Pen Argyl Green Knights 29

Towanda Knights 34 – Bedford Owls 29

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 30 – BURRELL BUCCANEERS 28

Bethlehem Catholic Golden Hawks 48 – Towanda Knights 18

PIAA CLASS AA Round Three Consolations:

Pen Argyl Green Knights 33 – Boiling Springs Bubblers 26

Bedford Owls 28 – Huntingdon Bearcats 27

PIAA CLASS AA Round Two Consolations:

Pen Argyl Green Knights 41 – Ridgway Elkers 18

Boiling Springs Bubblers 33 – Reynolds Raiders 28

Huntingdon Bearcats 31 – Biglerville Canners 16

Bedford Owls 36 – Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldogs 30

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

BURRELL BUCCANEERS 49 – Bedford Owls 15

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 46 – Huntingdon Bearcats 21

Bethlehem Catholic Golden Hawks 38 – Reynolds Raiders 19

Towanda Knights 39 – Ridgway Elkers 27

PIAA CLASS AA Round One Consolations:

Pen Argyl Green Knights 51 – Wilkes-Barre Meyers Mohawks 16

Boiling Springs Bubblers 45 – Muncy Indians 27

Biglerville Canners 29 – CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS 28 in Tiebreaker (MSA)

Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldogs 57 – Lower Moreland Lions 13

PIAA CLASS AA Second Round:

BURRELL BUCCANEERS 35 – Pen Argyl Green Knights 27

Bedford Bisons 39 – Wilkes-Barre Meyers Mohawks 21

Huntingdon Bearcats 50 – Muncy Indians 17

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 38 – Boiling Springs Bubblers 24

Reynolds Raiders 41 – CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS 21 (MSA)

Bethlehem Catholic Golden Hawks 52 – Biglerville Canners 9

Ridgway Elkers 54 – Lower Moreland Lions 21

Towanda Knights 32 – Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldogs 24

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldogs 74 – LANGLEY MUSTANGS 3

More Wrestling

Rebel Yell Podcast: Best of the Century salute to Spencer Lee and Maura Huwalt
North Allegheny becomes first WPIAL district to sponsor girls wrestling
Trib HSSN June Madness finals: Tyler Boyd, Clairton vs. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional
13 WPIAL wrestlers rated among nation’s best in preseason rankings
Trib HSSN June Madness semifinals: Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional vs. Luke Hagy, Mt. Lebanon

click me