Chester, Neumann-Goretti, Imhotep Charter & Philly Constitution Win PIAA Boys Hoops Titles

By:
Sunday, March 25, 2012 | 3:48 PM


For the second straight year, both Montour in Class AAA and Lincoln Park in Class A, won four rounds of games in the state boys basketball playoffs to qualify for the state finals at Penn State University, and for the second straight year, the Spartans and Leopards return home with silver. A day later, Beaver Falls lost in heartbreak fashion in overtime to defending champion Imhotep Charter as the three WPIAL teams go 0-3 in not so Happy Valley this weekend. Here are ALL of the results from the 2012 PIAA Boys Basketball Playoffs.

All games with (MSA) after the score can be heard archived here on the MSA Sports Network.

2012 PIAA CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Chester Clippers 59 – Lower Merion Aces 33

PIAA CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

Lower Merion Aces 79 – Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 48

Chester Clippers 67 – Central Dauphin Rams 48

PIAA CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 52 – SHALER TITANS 49

Lower Merion Aces 66 – Easton Red Rovers 54

Chester Clippers 87 – Coatesville Red Raiders 46

Central Dauphin Rams 68 – Harrisburg Cougars 56

PIAA CLASS AAAA Second Round:

SHALER TITANS 62 – GATEWAY GATORS 49

Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 50 – PITTSBURGH CENTRAL CATHOLIC VIKINGS 49 in Overtime

Easton Red Rovers 54 – Delaware Valley Warriors 50

Lower Merion Aces 67 – Philadelphia Roman Catholic Cahillites 49

Chester Clippers 72 – Norristown Eagles 53

Coatesville Red Raiders 61 – John Bartram Maroon Wave 52

Central Dauphin Rams 57 – Central Bucks West Bucks 47

Harrisburg Cougars 58 – Williamsport Millionaires 57 in Overtime

PIAA CLASS AAAA First Round:

GATEWAY GATORS 68 – SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS 44

SHALER TITANS 57 – ALLDERDICE DRAGONS 51

PITTSBURGH CENTRAL CATHOLIC VIKINGS 67 – State College Little Lions 43  (MSA)

Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 79 – PITTSBURGH OBAMA ACADEMY EAGLES 57

Delaware Valley Warriors 56 – Chambersburg Trojans 45

Easton Red Rovers 49 – Wissahickon Trojans 43 in Double Overtime

Lower Merion Aces 65 – Dover Eagles 41

Philadelphia Roman Catholic Cahillites 64 – Parkland Trojans 48

Chester Clippers 86 – J.P. McCaskey Red Tornado 43

Norristown Eagles 87 – William Penn Bearcats 78

Coatesville Red Raiders 62 – Pocono Mountain West Panthers 57 in Overtime

John Bartram Maroon Wave 48 – Central Dauphin East Panthers 47

Central Bucks West Bucks 48 – St. Joseph Prep Hawks 44

Central Dauphin Rams 52 – Abington Galloping Ghosts 45

Williamsport Millionaires 65 – Souderton Indians 51

Harrisburg Cougars 68 – Philadelphia Fels Bobcats 59

PIAA CLASS AAAA Preliminary Round:

SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS 53 – Mifflin County Huskies 33

SHALER TITANS 81 – Erie Strong Vincent Colonels 60

PITTSBURGH OBAMA ACADEMY EAGLES 56 – BUTLER GOLDEN TORNADO 54  (MSA)

Delaware Valley Warriors 53 – Council Rock North Indians 46

————————————————————————————-

2012 PIAA CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Neumann-Goretti Saints 48 – MONTOUR SPARTANS 45  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

MONTOUR SPARTANS 45 – HAMPTON TALBOTS 29  (MSA)

Neumann-Goretti Saints 74 – Philadelphia Boys Latin Warriors 43

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

MONTOUR SPARTANS 48 – General McLane Lancers 38

HAMPTON TALBOTS 45 – Archbishop Carroll Patriots 44  (MSA)

Philadelphia Boys Latin Warriors 76 – Abington Heights Comets 72

Neumann-Goretti Saints 64 – Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds 37

PIAA CLASS AAA Second Round:

MONTOUR SPARTANS 50 – NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 43 in Overtime  (MSA)

General McLane Lancers 68 – BEAVER BOBCATS 54  (MSA)

HAMPTON TALBOTS 77 – Johnstown Trojans 63  (MSA)

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 71 – Octorara Braves 50

Abington Heights Comets 56 – Berks Catholic Lions 53

Philadelphia Boys Latin Warriors 65 – Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 63

Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds 45 – Danville Ironmen 35

Neumann-Goretti Saints 89 – York Suburban Trojans 52

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 83 – Hickory Hornets 47  (MSA)

MONTOUR SPARTANS 38 – Bradford Owls 22

BEAVER BOBCATS 51 – WESTINGHOUSE BULLDOGS 49  (MSA)

General McLane Lancers 47 – CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 35

Johnstown Trojans 69 – MARS FIGHTING PLANETS 53  (MSA)

HAMPTON TALBOTS 60 – Warren Dragons 41  (MSA)

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 63 – Camp Hill Trinity Shamrocks 40

Octorara Braves 83 – Lampeter-Strasburg Pioneers 75 in Double Overtime

Berks Catholic Lions 59 – Philadelphia Electrical & Tech Charter Chargers 45

Abington Heights Comets 62 – Northern Lehigh Bulldogs 54

Philadelphia Boys Latin Warriors 70 – Pope John Paul II Golden Panthers 49

Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 50 – Shikellamy Braves 47

Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds 58 – Northeastern York Bobcats 48

Danville Ironmen 61 – Scranton Prep Cavaliers 50

York Suburban Trojans 62 – Wilson Warriors 56

Neumann-Goretti Saints 81 – Greencastle-Antrim Blue Devils 47

PIAA CLASS AAA Preliminary Round:

MARS FIGHTING PLANETS 66 – OLIVER BEARS 42

MONTOUR SPARTANS 76 – Somerset Golden Eagles 41

CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 54 – Punxsutawney Chucks 45  (MSA)

——————————————————————————–

2012 PIAA CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Imhotep Charter Panthers 56 – BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 54 in Overtime  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 55 – QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 45  (MSA)

Imhotep Charter Panthers 37 – Holy Cross Crusaders 35

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 78 – GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 49  (MSA)

QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 62 – MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS 60  (MSA)

Holy Cross Crusaders 37 – Pine Grove Cardinals 31

Imhotep Charter Panthers 65 – Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 54

PIAA CLASS AA Second Round:

BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 77 – Conemaugh Township Indians 52  (MSA)

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 86 – JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS 65  (MSA)

QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 47 – STO-ROX VIKINGS 36

MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS 46 – Mercyhurst Prep Lakers 40

Holy Cross Crusaders 58 – Philadelphia Communications Tech Phoenix 56 in Overtime

Pine Grove Cardinals 64 – Philadelphia Vaux Cougars 45

Imhotep Charter Panthers 66 – Wilkes-Barre Meyers Mohawks 51

Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 61 – Taylor Riverside Vikings 55 in Overtime

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 69 – Lakeview Sailors 37  (MSA)

Conemaugh Township Indians 68 – Bellwood-Antis Blue Devils 58

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 48 – North East Grapepickers 42

JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS 73 – Smethport Hubbers 43

QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 61 – Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 48

STO-ROX VIKINGS 67 – Brookville Raiders 48

MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS 72 – Westmont-Hilltop Hilltoppers 51

Mercyhurst Prep Lakers 59 – SHADY SIDE ACADEMY INDIANS 50

Philadelphia Communications Tech Phoenix (19-9) vs Columbia Crimson Tide (17-9) AT South Philadelphia High School on Saturday, March 10th at 6:00pm

Holy Cross Crusaders 62 – Southern Columbia Tigers 47

Pine Grove Cardinals 53 – Del Var Charter 51 in Double Overtime

Philadelphia Vaux Cougars 56 – York Catholic Fighting Irish 51

Imhotep Charter Panthers 60 – Delone Catholic Squires 52

Wilkes-Barre Meyers Mohawks 63 – Athens Wildcats 42

Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 68 – Shenandoah Valley Blue Devils 44

Taylor Riverside Vikings 52 – Loyalsock Township Lancers 50

PIAA CLASS AA Preliminary Round:

QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 88 – Chestnut Ridge Lions 49

—————————————————————————————

2012 PIAA CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 68 – LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 49  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS A Semifinals:

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 65 – Ridgway Elkers 46  (MSA)

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 62 – Philadelphia Math, Civics and Science Mighty Elephants 37

PIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals:

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 47 – West Middlesex Big Red 45  (MSA)

Ridgway Elkers 58 – Vision Quest Academy Eagles 51

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 70 – Faith Christian Academy Lions 44

Philadelphia Math, Civics and Science Mighty Elephants 58 – School at Church Farm Griffins 48

PIAA CLASS A Second Round:

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 69 – Shade Panthers 42

West Middlesex Big Red 50 – Johnsonburg Rams 45 in Overtime

VisionQuest Academy Eagles 68 – VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 61

Ridgway Elkers 73 – Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 50

Faith Christian Academy Lions 54 – Greenwood Wildcats 50

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 81 – St. John Neumann Pirates 47

Philadelphia Math, Civics and Science Mighty Elephants 48 – Sullivan County Griffins 39

School at Church Farm Griffins 56 – New Hope Academy Mighty Ants 46

PIAA CLASS A First Round:

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 93 – Clarion-Limestone Lions 54  (MSA)

Shade Panthers 48 – Elk County Catholic Crusaders 44

Johnsonburg Rams 57 – Bishop Carroll Huskies 47

West Middlesex Big Red 61 – NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 50  (MSA)

VisionQuest Academy Eagles 72 – Northern Cambria Colts 50  (MSA)

VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 57 – Berlin-Brothersvalley Mountaineers 50

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 64 – CORNELL RAIDERS 53

Ridgway Elkers 48 – SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PANTHERS 40

Greenwood Wildcats 64 – Lourdes Regional Red Raiders 39

Faith Christian Academy Lions 57 – Susquehanna Community Sabers 41

St. John Neumann Pirates 46 – Mahoney Golden Bears 44

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 84 – Camp Hill Lions 45

Philadelphia Math, Civics and Science Mighty Elephants 75 – St. Pius X Winged Lions 59

Sullivan County Griffins 40 – Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 24  (MSA)

New Hope Academy Mighty Ants 50 – Muncy Indians 36

School at Church Farm Griffins 48 – Old Forge Blue Devils 30

PIAA CLASS A Preliminary Round:

Old Forge Blue Devils 68 – Antietam Mountaineers 63

Tags:

More Basketball

Sto-Rox hires Aliquippa’s Dwight Hines, all-time scorer Kerry Connolly as basketball coaches
Western PA Bruins players continue to gather basketball offers
If PIAA shuts down, AAU teams, other private programs could flourish
Central Catholic basketball transfer Langston Moses eligible for regular season, WPIAL says
With allegations behind him, Nick Lackovich returns as Aliquippa boys basketball coach

click me