Class 2A all-state football: Avonworth’s Duke Johncour named Coach of the Year

By:
Saturday, December 28, 2019 | 12:00 PM


Fresh off their team’s first PIAA championship appearance, two Avonworth players earned all-state honors Saturday and Duke Johncour was named Pennsylvania’s Coach of the Year in Class 2A.

Antelopes running back Jax Miller and lineman Josh Elm were among six WPIAL players named all-state in a vote of Pennsylvania football writers. Also named all-state were Washington teammates Zack Swartz, Zahmere Robinson and Zahki Marshall, along with Burgettstown’s Seth Phillis.

Ligonier Valley, which joins the WPIAL next season, had three players selected: Kyrie Miller, Wylie Spiker and Mike Petrof.

State champion Southern Columbia, the team that defeated Avonworth in the state finals, led the way with eight all-state picks, including player of the year Julian Fleming.

The Class A, 3A and 5A all-state teams were announced Friday. Class 6A, 4A and 2A were announced Saturday.

2019 Pa. Football Writers Class 2A All-State Team

Player of the Year: Julian Fleming, WR, Southern Columbia

Coach of the Year: Duke Johncour, Avonworth

OFFENSE

Quarterback

Aaron Tobias, Penns Valley, 6-2, 210, sr.

Kallen Stahl, Richland, 5-11, 190, so.

Zack Swartz, Washington, 6-3, 200, sr.

Caelan Bender, Wilmington, 5-10, 180, jr.

Logan Pfister, Chestnut Ridge, 6-2, 178, jr.

Running back

Gaige Garcia, Southern Columbia, 5-10, 205, sr.

Jax Miller, Avonworth, 6-1, 183, sr.

Kobe Brish, Schuylkill Haven, 5-9, 205, sr.

Gavin Garcia, Southern Columbia, 5-8, 175, so.

Kyrie Miller, Ligonier Valley, 5-9, 186, sr.

Damien Landon, Troy, 6-0, 220, so.

Wide receiver

Razen Reyes, Riverside (District 2), 6-3, 180, sr.

Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia, 6-3, 210, sr.

Gabe Davis, Minersville, 6-1, 170, jr.

Zahmere Robinson, Washington, 6-0, 170, sr.

Tight end

Junior McConahy, Wilmington, 6-4, 205, sr.

Logan Snyder, Penns Valley, 6-2, 220, sr.

Offensive line

Lear Quinton, Southern Columbia, 6-2, 235, sr.

Connor Vass-Gal, Wilmington, 6-2, 289, jr.

Jack Imbt, Troy, 6-0, 286, sr.

Jake Chimiak, Wilmington, 6-3, 280, jr.

Josh Elm, Avonworth, 6-4, 268, sr.

Wylie Spiker, Ligonier Valley, 6-3, 250, sr.

Athlete

Caleb Burke, Richland, 6-1, 180, sr.

Steve Borgia, Dunmore, 5-10, 175, sr.

DEFENSE

Defensive line

Cole Schankweiler, Southern Columbia, 6-1, 310, sr.

Mike Petrof, Ligonier Valley, 6-2, 275, sr.

Evan Pellegrine, Bellwood-Antis, 6-1, 270, sr.

Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge, 6-0, 236, sr.

Zahki Marshall, Washington, 6-0, 295, sr.

Linebacker

Max Tillett, Southern Columbia, 6-0, 200, sr.

Cal Haladay, Southern Columbia, 6-1, 205, sr.

Jordan Nelson, Palmerton, 6-2, 190, sr.

Preston Zachman, Southern Columbia, 6-2, 210, sr.

Lucas Sabol, Richland, 5-10, 175, sr.

Defensive back

Ethan Susen, Wilmington, 5-9, 160, jr.

Mehki Flowers, Steel-High, 6-1, 190, so.

Shakur Smalls, West Catholic, 6-2, 185, sr.

Specialist

Seth Phillis, Burgettstown, 5-10, 195, sr.

Athlete

Macklin Ayers, Upper Dauphin, 6-3, 210, sr.

Lonnie Rice, Bishop McDevitt-Wyncote, 6-0, 185, sr.

•••

2019 Pa. All-State Football Teams

Class 6A

Class 5A

Class 4A

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class A

Chris Harlan is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Chris by email at charlan@tribweb.com or via Twitter .

Tags: , , ,

More Football

Kiski Area planning for fall sports season despite distance learning decision
Trib HSSN May Madness: Tyler Boyd, Clairton vs. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny
Penn State eliminated as Peters Township’s McMillon reveals Top 5
Trib HSSN May Madness: Darrelle Revis, Aliquippa vs. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional
Latrobe honors senior A.J. Rock with Findley Scholarship

click me