CTK 2010 – WPIAL/City League Thursday & Saturday Football Schedules

By:
Saturday, August 14, 2010 | 12:00 AM


There is little doubt that high school football is king on Friday nights in Western Pennsylvania. However it's not ALL about Friday nights. Thursday night WPIAL football is back and there are now eight high schools that play their home games either under the sun on Saturday afternoons or under the lights on Saturday night.

Here is a complete rundown of the Thursday and Saturday schedule for high school football action in the WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League this season.

All City League games will be played at Cupples Stadium on the South Side of Pittsburgh.

WEEK 1: SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 4th:

Steubenville, Ohio vs McKeesport Tigers AT The Wolvarena in Turtle Creek at 11:00am

Akron Buchtel, Ohio vs Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings AT The Wolvarena in Turtle Creek at 2:00pm

Cocoa, Florida vs Thomas Jefferson Jaguars AT The Wolvarena in Turtle Creek at 5:00pm

Manatee. Florida vs Woodland Hills Wolverines AT The Wolvarena in Turtle Creek at 8:00pm

Monessen Greyhounds AT Geibel Gators at 12:00pm

Schenley Spartans AT Summit Academy Knights at 12:30pm

Riverview Raiders AT Wilkinsburg Tigers at 1:30pm

Gateway Gators AT Bishop McDevitt Crusaders at 2:00pm

Bentworth Bearcats vs. Westinghouse Bulldogs at 6:00pm

WEEK 2: THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 9th:

Beaver Falls Tigers AT Aliquippa Quips at 7:00pm

WEEK 2: SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 11th:

Perry Commodores vs Carrick Raiders at 12:00pm

South Fayette Lions AT Summit Academy Knights at 12:30pm

Bishop Canevin vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart AT Robert Morris College at 2:30pm

Peabody Highlanders vs. Langley Mustangs at 3:30pm

Washington Little Prexies AT Apollo-Ridge Vikings at 7:00pm

WEEK 3: THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 16th:

Brashear Bulls vs. Allderdice Dragons at 6:00pm

Mars Planets AT Hampton Talbots at 7:00pm

Freeport Yellowjackets vs. Shady Side Academy Indians at 7:30pm

WEEK 3: SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 18th:

Oliver Bears vs. Schenley Spartans at 12:00pm

Aliquippa Quips AT Riverside Panthers at 12:00pm

West Greene Pioneers AT Geibel Gators at 12:00pm

California Trojans AT Riverview Raiders at 12:00pm

Apollo-Ridge Vikings AT Summit Academy Knights at 12:30pm

South Side Rams AT Shenango Wildcats at 7:00pm

WEEK 4: THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 23rd:

Westinghouse Bulldogs vs. Brashear Bulls at 6:00pm

Seneca Valley Raiders AT McKeesport Tigers at 7:00pm

WEEK 4: SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 25th:

Schenley Spartans vs. Langley Mustangs at 12:00pm

North Catholic Trojans vs. Riverview Raiders at 12:00pm

Elizabeth Forward Warriors AT Ambridge Bridgers at 12:30pm

Shenango Wildcats AT Western Beaver Golden Beavers at 12:30pm

Union Scotties AT South Side Rams at 12:30pm

Wilkinsburg Tigers vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers AT Robert Morris College at 1:00pm

Steel Valley Ironmen AT Burgettstown Blue Devils at 1:30pm

Bentworth Bearcats AT Serra Catholic Eagles at 7:30pm

WEEK 5: THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 30th:

Langley Mustangs vs. Perry Commodores at 6:00pm

Erie McDowell Trojans AT Pine-Richland Rams at 7:00pm

WEEK 5: SATURDAY, OCTOBER 2nd:

Carrick Raiders vs. Schenley Spartans at 12:00pm

Frazier Commodores AT Geibel Gators at 12:00pm

West Shamokin Wolves AT Shady Side Academy Indians at 2:30pm

Rochester Rams AT Shenango Wildcats at 7:00pm

Brownsville Falcons AT Beaver Bobcats at 7:30pm

WEEK 6: THURSDAY, OCTOBER 7th:

Brashear Bulls vs. Carrick Raiders at 6:00pm

WEEK 6: SATURDAY, OCTOBER 9th:

Schenley Spartans vs. Peabody Highlanders at 12:00pm

Rochester Rams AT Western Beaver Golden Beavers at 12:30pm

Sto-Rox Vikings AT South Side Rams at 12:30pm

Ford City Sabers AT Summit Academy Knights at 12:30pm

Bishop Canevin Crusaders AT Wilkinsburg Tigers at 1:30pm

South Allegheny Gladiators vs. Seton-LaSalle Rebels AT Chartiers Valley High School at 7:00pm

WEEK 7: THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14th:

Allderdice Dragons vs. Schenley Spartans at 6:00pm

Gateway Gators vs. Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings AT Carnegie Mellon University at 7:00pm

WEEK 7: SATURDAY, OCTOBER 16th:

Westinghouse Dragons vs. Peabody Highlanders at 12:00pm

Northgate Flames AT Riverview Raiders at 12:00pm

Sto-Rox Vikings AT Western Beaver Golden Beavers at 12:30pm

Seneca Valley Raiders AT Shaler Spartans at 1:30pm

Springdale Dyanmos AT Wilkinsburg Tigers at 1:30pm

Leechburg Blue Devils vs. Bishop Canevin Crusaders AT Dormont Stadium at 7:00pm

Union Scotties AT Shenango Wildcats at 7:00pm

WEEK 8: THURSDAY, OCTOBER 21st:

Schenley Spartans vs. Westinghouse Bulldogs at 6:00pm

South Fayette Lions vs. Seton-LaSalle Rebels AT Chartiers Valley High School at 7:00pm

WEEK 8: SATURDAY, OCTOBER 23rd:

Carrick Raiders vs. Peabody Highlanders at 12:00pm

Carmichaels Mighty Mikes AT Geibel Gators at 12:00pm

Shady Side Academy Indians AT Summit Academy Knights at 12:30pm

Western Beaver Golden Beavers AT South Side Rams at 12:30pm

Avonworth Antelopes vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers AT Robert Morris College at 1:00pm

Linsley Cadets vs. Allderdice Dragons at 3:30pm

WEEK 9: THURSDAY, OCTOBER 28th:

Perry Commodores vs. Westinghouse Bulldogs at 6:00pm

Hopewell Vikings AT West Allegheny Indians at 7:00pm

WEEK 9: SATURDAY, OCTOBER 30th:

Peabody Highlanders vs. Brashear Bulls at 12:00pm

Union Scotties AT Western Beaver Golden Beavers at 12:30pm

Neshannock Lancers AT Shenango Wildcats at 7:00pm

Knoch Knights AT Mars Planets at 7:00pm

More Football

2022 HSSN football position-by-position breakdown: Scouting the tight ends
Highlands quarterback goes from freaked-out freshman to record-breaking senior
New coach likes South Allegheny’s chances: ‘The talent level is outstanding’
New roles at Southmoreland but familiarity remains
Mt. Pleasant aims to build on WPIAL playoff experience